Apaches Of Oklahoma 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


United States of America : USA State of OKLAHOMA CADDO County
(Washington-District of Columbia) (Oklahoma City)(Anadarko)

APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma
[Federally Recognized Tribe]

Flag or Logo since 1995-01-01
APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KIOWA-APACHE (apk)
Emblem or Symbol

President George Walker Bush
(ruler of AMERICA since 2001-01-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Anadarko + Apache
(Anadarko + Apache)
Official & national languages: Kiowa Apache (apk) . English (en) .







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI  (Capitol Hill on Saipan a + Susupe on Saipan b)
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Governorate – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency]  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Sky City)
ADAI CADDOS ADAI CADDO Tribe : Adai Caddo Indians of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Robeline)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)
ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribes of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives [Alaska Native Regional Corporations]  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
ALOHA Aboriginal Lands Of Hawaiian Ancestry : Principality of ALOHA  (Honolulu)
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN INDIANS American Indian Movements : AIM  ((Minneapolis))
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago lq + Fagatogo c + Utulei b)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Angoon))
APALACHEE NATION Chiefdom of the Talimali Band of APALACHEE  (Pineville)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)
ARCTIC SLOPE INUPIATS Inupiat Community of the ARCTIC SLOPE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)
ARCTIC SLOPE REGION ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Association  (Barrow)
ARIKARA ARIKARA Tribe  (Fort Berthold)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Presque Isle)
ATHABASCANS Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments : CATG  (Fort Yukon)
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Thermal + Augustine)
BACAVI Hopi Pueblo of BACAVI  (Bacavi)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Odanah + Ashland)
BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)
BAKER AND HOWLAND ISLANDS BAKER AND HOWLAND ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge  (Bakerton Harbor)
BAKER ISLAND BAKER ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BARONA DIEGUENOS BARONA Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch)
BARROW INUPIATS Native Village of BARROW Inupiat Traditional Government [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)
BATTLE MOUNTAIN WESTERN SHOSHONES BATTLE MOUNTAIN Band [Self-Governing Battle Mountain Reservation in Lander County]  (Battle Mountain Reservation)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bay Mills Township)
BAYOU LAFOURCHE HOUMAS BAYOU LAFOURCHE Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees  (Denham Springs)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BEAVER CREEK INDIANS BEAVER CREEK Indian Tribe  (Lexington)
BEDFORD CITY Independent City of BEDFORD  (Bedford)
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome + (Anchorage))
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)
BIG BEND ACHUMAWIS BIG BEND Rancheria  (Big Bend)
BIG CYPRESS SEMINOLES BIG CYPRESS Seminole Indian Reservation  (Big Cypress Reservation)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BILOXI-CHITIMACHA MUSKOGEES BILOXI-CHITIMACHA Confederation of Muskogees Incorporated [Grand Council]  (Denham Springs)
BISHOP PAIUTES BISHOP Paiute Tribe  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation]  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation in Glades County  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY AREA BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Self-Governing Bristol Bay Area]  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BRISTOL BAY YUPIKS BRISTOL BAY Native Association  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Mission Indians  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)
CADDO NATION CADDO Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Yukon-Kuskokwim]  ((Anchorage))
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARSON WASHOES CARSON Colony [Self-Governing Carson Indian Colony]  (Carson)
CATAWBA NATION CATAWBA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (York)
CATTASHOWROCK CATTASHOWROCK Reservation  (Cattashowrock Reservation in Courtland)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR CITY PAIUTES CEDAR CITY Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CEDARVILLE PISCATAWAYS CEDARVILLE Band of Piscataway Indians Incorporated  (Waldorf)
CENTRAL NAVAJO LAND CENTRAL NAVAJO Agency [Chinle Agency]  (Chinle)
CHALOKLOWA CHICKASAWS CHALOKLOWA CHICKASAW Chiefdom  (Indiantown)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Tribe  (Parker)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)
CHER-O-CREEK CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Dothan)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Chiefdom of the Cherokee Nation]  (Tahlequah)
CHEROKEES OF GEORGIA CHEROKEE OF GEORGIA Tribal Council [State Recognized Tribe]  (Saint George)
CHEROKEES OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grant)
CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA Tribe of the CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Dothan)
CHESAPEAKE CITY Independent City of CHESAPEAKE  (Chesapeake)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)
CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ada)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)
CHICORA-WACCAMAWS Chiefdom of the CHICORA-WACCAMAW Indian People [State Recognized Group]  (Aynor)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klukwan))
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Haines))
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)
CLIFTON CHOCTAWS CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe of The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs]  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D´ALENES COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Idaho Indian Agency]  (Plummer)
COHARIE COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)
COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY Independent City of COLONIAL HEIGHTS  (Colonial Heights)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA [Autonomous Government of New Columbia]  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)
COMANCHE NATION COMANCHE Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lawton)
CONCH CONCH Republic  (Key West)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  ((Anchorage))
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)
COPPER RIVER COPPER RIVER Native Association  (Copperville)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Indian Tribe of Oregon [Coquille Indian Reservation]  (North Bend)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elton)
COVINGTON CITY Independent City of COVINGTON  (Covington)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council  (Longview)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Reservation  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Tribal Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Craig))
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Creek Indian Reservation]  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
CURYUNG CURYUNG Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dillingham)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community  (Indian Village)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DELAWARE NATION DELAWARE NATION of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Anadarko)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Bartlesville)
DEWACONIA Imperial Commonwealth of DEWACONIA  (Imperia)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)
DRESSLERVILLE WASHOES DRESSLERVILLE Colony [Self-Governing Community of Dresslerville Indian Colony]  (Gardnerville)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Duckwater)
EASTERN CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe Eastern Division [State Recognized Tribe]  (Providence Forge)
EASTERN NAVAJO LAND EASTERN NAVAJO Agency [Crownpoint Agency]  (Crownpoint)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Tribal Nation Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)
EBARB CHOCTAW-APACHES CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb [State Recognized Tribe]  (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble k)
ECHOTA CHEROKEES ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Falkville)
ECSIUT Eastern Cherokee Southern Iroquois and United Tribes of South Carolina Incorporated : ECSIUT  (Columbia)
EDISTOS Four Holes Indian Freedom Organization : EDISTO NATCHEZ-KUSSO INDIANS  (Creeltown + Four Holes)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ELKO WESTERN SHOSHONES ELKO Band Colony [Self-Governing Elko Indian Colony]  (Elko Indian Colony)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
EMPORIA CITY Independent City of EMPORIA  (Emporia)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FAIRFAX CITY Independent City of FAIRFAX  (Fairfax)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the FALLON Reservation and Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Fallon)
FALLS CHURCH CITY Independent City of FALLS CHURCH  (Falls Church)
FIRST MESA FIRST MESA Consolidated Villages  (Walpi)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT BUCHANAN FORT BUCHANAN Army Base  (Fort Buchanan)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe [Tribu fédéralement reconnue – Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAIS FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort McDowell Indian Reservation – Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)
FORT PIERCE SEMINOLES FORT PIERCE Reservation in Saint Lucie County  (Fort Pierce Reservation)
FORT SILL APACHES The Fort Sill Apache Tribe : FORT SILL NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Apache)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FOUR WINDS CHEROKEES FOUR WINDS Tribe-Louisiana Cherokee Confederacy [State Recognized Tribe]  (Oakdale)
FRANKLIN CITY Independent City of FRANKLIN  (Franklin)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
FREMONT Artists´ Republic of FREMONT  (Fremont)
GANIENKEH Mohawk Settlement of GANIENKEH [Territory of the Sovereign Mohawk Nation]  (Miner Lake)
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Aquinnah)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GEORGIA EASTERN CHEROKEES Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Cumming)
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS Governorate of GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]]  (Sacaton)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTE GOSHUTE Tribe  (Ibapah)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ibapah)
GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC GRAND CAILLOU-DULAC Band [Part of the Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees]  (Chauvin)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWAS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON INDIANS Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria : Coast Miwoks and Southern Pomos of Graton Rancheria  (Rohnert Park)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)
GUAM United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California  (Talmage)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)
HALIWA-SAPONIS HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Hollister)
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HANIS COOS HANIS COOS Indian Tribe  (Lakeside)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Harris Township)
HARRISONBURG CITY Independent City of HARRISONBURG  (Harrisonburg)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
HAWAII NATION Independent and Sovereign Nation State of HAWAII  (Waimanalo)
HAWAIIAN ISLANDS HAWAIIAN Sovereignty Movement  (Honolulu)
HIDATSA HIDATSA Tribe  (Fort Berthold)
HO-CHUNK NATION HO-CHUNK NATION of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)
HOLLYWOOD SEMINOLES HOLLYWOOD Seminole Indian Reservation  (Hollywood Reservation)
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hoonah))
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)
HOPEWELL CITY Independent City of HOPEWELL  (Hopewell)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + Kykotsmovi Village)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)
HOTEVILLA Hopi Pueblo of HOTEVILLA  (Hotevilla)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiedom in the Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Littleton)
HOUMA ALLIANCE HOUMA Alliance  (Houma)
HOUMAS HOUMA Tribe  (Houma)
HOWLAND ISLAND HOWLAND ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Amelia Earhart Light)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)
HURON POTAWATOMIS HURON POTAWATOMI Incorporated [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Wakeshma Township)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hydaburg))
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
IMMOKALEE SEMINOLES IMMOKALEE Reservation in Collier County  (Immokalee Reservation)
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)
INDIAN TOWNSHIP Government of the INDIAN TOWNSHIP Reservation  (Indian Township)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA National Congress of American Indians : NCAI  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (White Cloud)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation]  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque]  (Isleta Village Proper)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jackson)
JAMESTOWN KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Millersville)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe – Part of the Biloxi-Chitimacha Confederation of Muskogees]  (Montegut + Isle de Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Jemez Pueblo)
JENA CHOCTAWS JENA Band of Choctaw Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Creola + Jena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation]  (Dulce)
JOHNSTON ATOLL JOHNSTON ATOLL Wildlife Refuge  (Johnston Island)
JUANENOS JUANENO Band of Mission Indians : Acjachemen Nation  (San Juan Capistrano)
KA LAHUI HAWAII Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Honolulu)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAKE TLINGITS Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Kake))
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)
KANAKA MAOLI People´s International Tribunal : KA PAKAUKAU Organization  (Honolulu)
KANATAK Alaska Native Village of KANATAK [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kanatak + Wasilla)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County]  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Horton)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay))
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)
KAWERAK KAWERAK Incorporated [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of the Norton Sound]  (Nome)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Tahlequah)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  ((Ketchikan))
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation]  (McLoud)
KINGMAN REEF KINGMAN REEF National Wildlife Refuge  (Kingman Reef)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Carnegie)
KLAMATH-MODOC NATION THE KLAMATH Tribes [Confederation of the Klamath-Modoc Nation]  (Chiloquin)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Tribe  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klawock))
KOASEK ABENAKIS Traditional KOASEK Band of the Abenaki Nation  (Newbury)
KODIAK AREA KODIAK AREA Native Association [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Kodiak Area]  (Kodiak)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County]  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Kootenai Reservation]  (Bonners Ferry + Kootenai Reservation)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)
KYKOTSMOVI Hopi Pueblo of New Oraibi : KYKOTSMOVI  (Kykotsmovi Village)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas]  (Torch Lake)
LAC VIEUX DESERT CHIPPEWAS LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Watersmeet Township)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Laguna)
LAKOTA NATION Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation : LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Las Vegas Paiute Reservation – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Las Vegas Springs)
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)
LENAPES LENAPE Tribal Community  (Cheswold)
LEUPP Navajo Land of LEUPP  (Leupp)
LEXINGTON CITY Independent City of LEXINGTON  (Lexington)
LIKELY ACHUMAWIS LIKELY Rancheria  (Likely)
LIPAN APACHES LIPAN APACHE Tribe  (McAllen)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Manistee Reservation)
LITTLE SHELL CHIPPEWAS LITTLE SHELL Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana  (Great Falls)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY ODAWAS Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians : LTBBOI [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation  (Lone Pine)
LOOKOUT ACHUMAWIS LOOKOUT Rancheria  (Lookout)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Brule)
LOWER CREEK MUSCOKEES LOWER CREEK MUSCOKEE Tribe East [State Recognized Tribe]  (Troy)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER LAKE POMOS KOI Nation of Lower Lake Rancheria  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)
LOWER MOENKOPI Hopi Pueblo of LOWER MOENKOPI  (Lower Moen on Trukkopi)
LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEKS LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEK Tribe East of the Mississippi Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Whigham)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LOWER UMPQUAS LOWER UMPQUA Indian Tribe [in Douglas County]  ((Coos Bay))
LUKE LUKE Air Force Base  (Luke)
LUMBEES LUMBEE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (West Pembroke)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)
MA-CHIS LOWER CREEKS MA-CHIS LOWER CREEK Indian Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Kinston)
MACKINAC CHIPPEWAS AND OTTAWAS MACKINAC Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians  (Saint Ignace)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)
MANASSAS CITY Independent City of MANASSAS  (Manassas)
MANASSAS PARK CITY Independent City of MANASSAS PARK  (Manassas Park)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN MANDAN Tribe  (Fort Berthold)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Berthold)
MANIILAQ MANIILAQ Association  (Kotzebue)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MARTINSVILLE CITY Independent City of MARTINSVILLE  (Martinsville)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mashpee)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH POTTAWATOMIS MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bradley + Dorr + Shelbyville)
MATTAPONI Chiefdom of the MATTAPONI Indian Reservation  (West Point Mattaponi Indian Reservation)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki + Chico)
MEHERRIN NATION MEHERRIN NATION Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Ahoskie)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Menominee Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency]  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tama)
METLAKATLA TSIMSHIANS METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Metlakatla))
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)
MIDWAY ISLAND MIDWAY ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Midway)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))
MILUK COOS MILUK COOS Indian Tribe  (Coos Bay)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency]  (Cass Lake)
MISHONGNOVI Hopi Pueblo of MISHONGNOVI  (Mishongnovi)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency – Choctaw Tribal Government of Mississippi]  (Choctaw)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MOAPA PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)
MODOCS MODOC Tribe  (Chiloquin)
MODOCS OF OKLAHOMA MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Uncasville)
MOJAVES MOJAVE Tribe  (Parker)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
MONACAN NATION MONACAN Indian Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Madison Heights)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MONTANA SALISHS MONTANA SALISH Tribe  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
MONTGOMERY CREEK ACHUMAWIS MONTGOMERY CREEK Rancheria  (Montgomery Creek)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)
MOUNTAIN HOME BASE MOUNTAIN HOME Air Force Base  (Mountain Home Base)
MOWA CHOCTAWS MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Vernon)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)
MUNSEE DELAWARE Chiefdom of the MUNSEE DELAWARE Indian Nation United States of America [State Recognized Tribe]  (Cambridge)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Okmulgee)
MUSLIMS OF AMERICA Community of the Impoverished : JAMAAT AL-FUQRA for Islamic Americas  (Islamberg)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribes of Northwest Alaska]  (Kotzebue)
NANSEMONDS NANSEMOND Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  ((Suffolk) + Nansemond)
NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPES NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE Tribal Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Bridgeton)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charlestown)
NATCHEZ-PEEDEES NATCHEZ-PEE DEE Indian Tribe of Orangeburg County  (Orangeburg)
NATCHITOCHES NATCHITOCHES People  (Campti)
NATION OF ISLAM NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)
NAVAJO NATION Government of the NAVAJO NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)
NAVASA ISLAND NAVASA ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation]  (Lapwai)
NIPMUC NATION Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuc : NIPMUC NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Thompson)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTH PACIFIC Great Pacific Garbage Patch : PACIFIC TRASH VORTEX  (-)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lame Deer)
NORTHERN FOREST ARCHIPELAGO Constitutional Monarchy of NORTHERN FOREST ARCHIPELAGO  (Backwoods)
NORTHERN ISLANDS Municipality of the NORTHERN ISLANDS  (Shomushon)
NORTHERN NAVAJO LAND NORTHERN NAVAJO Agency : Shiprock Agency  (Shiprock)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTHFORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (North Fork)
NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation of Utah : WASHAKIE Band [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NORTON CITY Independent City of NORTON  (Norton)
OCCANEECHI SAPONIS OCCANEECHI Band of the Saponi Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mebane)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OHIO SAPONIES SAPONI Nation of Ohio  (Xenia)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)
ORAIBI Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of ORAIBI  (Oraibi)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
ORUTSARARMIUT YUPIKS ORUTSARARMIUT Native Village [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bethel)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Ottowa)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuge Complex [United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges]  (Johnston Island)
PAIUTES Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah : PITU [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeno Indians  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PALMYRA ATOLL PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Palmyra Island)
PAMUNKEY Chiefdom of PAMUNKEY Reservation  (Pamunkey Reservation)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Pascua Village)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians  (Orland)
PASSAMAQUODDY PLEASANT POINT Government of the PASSAMAQUODDY PLEASANT POINT Reservation  (Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Indian Township + Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PATAWOMECK PATAWOMECK Tribe  (White Oak)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians : Temecula Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula)
PEEDEE INDIANS PEE DEE Indian Association  (McColl)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PENOBSCOT NATION PENOBSCOT Tribe of Maine [Self-Governing Chiefdom Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy]  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Miami)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PETERSBURG TLINGITS PETERSBURG Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Petersburg))
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Tiwa Nation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Penasco)
PIEDMONT CHEROKEES Piedmont American Indian Association : PAIA [Special Interest Organization]  (Barksdale)
PIMA PIMA Indian Agency  (Sacaton)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIQUA SHAWNEES PIQUA SHAWNEE Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Birmingham)
PISCATAWAY PISCATAWAY Chiefdom  (Pomfret)
PISCATAWAY CONOY AND SUB TRIBES PISCATAWAY CONOY Confederacy and Sub Tribes  (Indian Head)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Poarch Creek Indian Reservation]  (Poarch Creek Indian Reservation at Atmore)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
POINTE-AU-CHIEN HOUMAS POINTE-AU-CHIEN Indian Tribe  (Montegut + Oak Point)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Pojoaque)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dowagiac)
PONCA NATION Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : PONCA NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara)
POQUOSON CITY Independent City of POQUOSON  (Poquoson)
PORT GAMBLE KLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
POTTER VALLEY POMOS POTTER VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Centerville + Ukiah)
POWHATAN RENAPE NATION POWHATAN RENAPE Nation of New Jersey [State Recognized Tribe]  (Rankokas Indian Reservation)
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Welch + Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Nixon)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RAMAPOUGH LENAPE NATION Ramapough Lunaape Munsee Delaware Nation : RAMAPOUGH LENAPE INDIAN NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mahwah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)
RAPPAHANNOCKS RAPPAHANNOCK Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Indian Neck)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians : RED LAKE NATION [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation  (Rincon)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROARING CREEK PALAIHNIHANS ROARING CREEK Rancheria  (Roaring Creek)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency]  (Box Elder)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency]  (Rosebud)
ROTA Municipality of ROTA  (Songsong on Rota)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)
SAC AND FOX NATION SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma]  (Stroud)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reserve)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA NATION SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan : Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)
SAINT FRANCIS-SOKOKI ABENAKIS Chiefdom of Saint Francis Sokoki Band of ABENAKIS  (Saint Francis-Sokoki)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe [Mohawk Council of Akwesasne in New York – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)
SAIPAN Municipality of SAIPAN  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
SALEM CITY Independent City of SALEM  (Salem)
SALT RIVER SALT RIVER Agency  (Scottsdale)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : SAN CARLOS APACHE NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation : San Manuel Band of Mission Indians  (Patton + Highland)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL General Council : SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians  (Valley Center)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation  (Hemet)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)
SANTEE SIOUX NATION SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
SAPPONY SAPPONY Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
SAUK-SUIATTLES SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington  (Darrington)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation]  (Sault Sainte Marie + Sugar Island)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Saxman))
SCHAGHTICOKE Indian Tribe and Tribal Nation of the SCHAGHTICOKE Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Schaghticoke)
SCOTTS VALLEY POMOS SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation [Self-Governing South-East Alaska Tribes]  (Juneau)
SECOND MESA SECOND MESA Consolidated Villages  (Shongopavi)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTAS SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTA Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Prior Lake)
SHAWNEES SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Miami + Fairland)
SHEEP VALLEY MIWOKS Chieftaincy of SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria  (Sheepranch)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SHINNECOCKS SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)
SHONGOPAVI Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of SHONGOPAVI  (Shongopavi)
SHOONAQ OF KODIAK SHOONAQ Tribe of Kodiak [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kodiak)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Hall Indian Agency]  (Fort Hall)
SICHOMOVI Hopi Pueblo of SICHOMOVI  (Sichomovi)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)
SILETZ INDIANS Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)
SIPAULOVI Hopi Pueblo of SIPAULOVI  (Sipaulovi)
SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE SISSETON-WAHPETON OYATE of the Lake Traverse Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Tribe of Alaska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Sitka))
SIUSLAWS SIUSLAW Indian Tribe [in Lane County]  ((Coos Bay))
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Skagway))
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah [Federally Recognized Tribe – Skull Valley Reservation]  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Indians  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mole Lake + Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTH FORK WESTERN SHOSHONES SOUTH FORK Reservation Band [Self-Governing South Fork and Odgers Ranch Indian Reservation]  (South Fork and Odgers Ranch Indian Reservation)
SOUTHERN ARAPAHOS SOUTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe  (Concho)
SOUTHERN CHEYENNES SOUTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe  (Concho)
SOUTHERN NAVAJO LAND SOUTHERN NAVAJO Agency [Fort Defiance Agency]  (Fort Defiance)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ignacio)
SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX SPIRIT LAKE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Spirt Lake Sioux Tribe]  (Fort Totten)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community [Self-Governing Stewart Indian Community]  (Stewart)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Washington  (Arlington)
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE MOHICANS STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation]  (Bowler + Bartelme)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)
SUFFOLK CITY Independent City of SUFFOLK  (Suffolk)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians  (Sulphur Bank)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Agai Panina Ticutta Tribe of the Northern Paiute Nation – Summit Lake Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)
SWAINS ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of SWAINS ISLAND  (Etena)
SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER OJIBWAS SWAN CREEK BLACK RIVER Confederated Ojibwa Tribes of Michigan [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Pleasant)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)
TALOSSA Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)
TAMPA SEMINOLES TAMPA Indian Reservation in Hillsborough County  (Tampa Reservation)
TANANA TANANA Chiefs´ Conference [Federally Recognized Tribes]  (Fairbanks)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Taos Pueblo)
TE-MOAK WESTERN SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elko Indian Colony)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Tesuque Pueblo)
TEWA Hopi Pueblo of TEWA  (Hano)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
THIRD MESA Third Mesa Consolidated Villages : HOTEVILLA-BACAVI  (Hotevilla)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Okemah + Clearview)
TIGUA PUEBLOS YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO of Texas [Governorate of the Tigua Puebo Indians – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ysleta Del Sur Reservation)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN Municipality of TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN  (San Jose on Tinian)
TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council of the TLINGIT AND HAIDA Indian Tribes [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Juneau)
TOHONO O´ODHAM NATION TOHONO O´ODHAM Nation of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency]  (Sells)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oakland Reservation]  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tonto Apache Reservation – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Payson)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TRUXTON CANYON TRUXTON CANYON Indian Agency  (Valentine)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXI TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Marksville + Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Chiefdom – Tuscarora Reservation – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)
UKPEAGVIK INUPIATS UKPEAGVIK Inupiat Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)
UNITED AUBURN INDIANS UNITED AUBURN INDIAN Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California  (Auburn Rancheria)
UNITED CHEROKEES-ANIYUNWIYA UNITED CHEROKEE ANI-YUN-WIYA Nation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Guntersville)
UNITED HOUMA NATION United Houma Nation : UHN [State Recognized Tribe]  (Houma)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island v)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER KALISPELS Pend D´Oreille Tribe : UPPER KALISPEL  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS UPPER LAKE Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)
UPPER MOENKOPI Hopi Pueblo of UPPER MOENKOPI  (Upper Moen on Trukkopi)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Towaoc)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIEJAS DIEGUENOS VIEJAS BARON LONG Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation : Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Charlotte Amalie)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
VIRGINIA BEACH CITY Independent City of VIRGINIA BEACH  (Virginia Beach)
WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS Waccamaw Siouan Tribe : WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Bolton)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Schurz)
WALPI Hopi Pueblo of WALPI  (Walpi)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Gardnerville)
WASSAMASAWS WASSAMASAW Tribe  (Varnertown)
WAYNESBORO CITY Independent City of WAYNESBORO  (Waynesboro)
WELLS WESTERN SHOSHONES WELLS Band Colony [Self-Governing Wells Indian Colony]  (Wells Indian Colony)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NAVAJO LAND WESTERN NAVAJO Agency [Tuba City Agency]  (Tuba City)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH OJIBWES WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)
WHITE OAK INDIANS WHITE OAK Indian Community [State Recognized Group]  (Holly Hill)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : WICHITA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WILTON MIWOKS WILTON Rancheria Miwok  (City of Elk Grove)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
WOODFORDS WASHOES WOODFORDS Community [Self-Governing Community of Washoe Southerners in Californian County of Alpine]  ((Woodfords))
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Wrangell))
WYANDOT NATION WYANDOT Nation ok Kansas part of Wendat Confederacy  (Huron)
WYANDOTTE NATION WYANDOTTE NATION of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe part of the Wendat Confederacy – Wyandotte Reservation – Chiefdom]  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
XL RANCH PALAIHNIHANS XL RANCH Indian Reservation : XL Rancheria  (Xl Rancheria)
YAHOOSKIN PAIUTES YAHOOSKIN Band of Northern Paiute Indians  (Chiloquin)
YAKAMA NATION Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation  (Toppenish)
YAKUTAT TLINGITS YAKUTAT Tlingit Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Yakutat))
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yankton Indian Reservation]  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe -Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Yerington)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation  (Brooks)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  ((Austin) + Yomba)
YUKON-KUSKOKWIM YUPIKS Association of Village Council Presidents : YUKON-KUSKOKWIM YUPIK Natives  (Bethel)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS Governorate of the ZUNI Tribe [Sef-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Pueblo of Zuni – Zuni Indian Reservation – Zuni Agency]  (Zuni Pueblo)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .