French Shore 1900-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1900-JAN-01


FRANCE  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Paris) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) -

Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE OF NEWFOUNDLAND

Flag or Logo since 1900-01-01
Zone du Traité de la Côte : CÔTE FRANÇAISE DE TERRE-NEUVE (fr) + Treaty Shore Zone : FRENCH SHORE (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Emile Loubet
(ruler of FRANCE since 1900-01-01)

Queen Victoria
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1900-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Port Au Port
(Port-au-Port)
Official & national languages: English (en) . French (fr) .







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CANADA British Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AISHIHIK CHAMPAGNE AND HAINES JUNCTION Southern Tutchone Communities of AISHIHIK CHAMPAGNE AND HAINES JUNCTION  (Aishihik + Champagne Landing + Haines Junction)
ALEXANDER CREES Cree Chiefdom of ALEXANDER Band [under Treaty Six Agreement]  (Alexander)
ALEXIS ASSINIBOINES Assiniboine Chiefdom of ALEXIS [under Treaty Six Agreement]  (Alexis)
ARCTIC RED RIVER TUDUKHS Kutchin Chiefdom of ARCTIC RED RIVER  (Arctic Red River)
ATHABASCA CHIPEWYANS Chiefdom of ATHABASCA CHIPEWYAN Band  (Chipewyan)
ATHABASKANS Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Fort McMurray)
BEAR HILL CREES Cree Band of Ermineskin Tribe under Treaty Six Agreement : BEAR HILLS CREES  (Ermineskin + Pigeon Lake)
BEAR RIVER MICMACS Chiefdom of Membertou Micmac Community of BEAR RIVER  (Bear River)
BEARDY´S AND OKEMASIS CREES BEARDY´S AND OKEMASIS Band  (Duck Lake)
BEARSPAW STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of BEARSPAW Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Eden Valley)
BEAVER CREEK Upper Tanana Community of BEAVER CREEK  (Beaver Creek)
BEAVER LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of BEAVER LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Beaver Lake)
BEAVERS BEAVER Tribe : Tsattine Tribe  (Boyer)
BENOIT MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of BENOIT  (Saint George´s Bay)
BIG RIVER CREES BIG RIVER Indian Reserve  (Debden)
BIGSTONE CREES Cree Chiefdom of BIGSTONE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
BLACKFEET BLACKFOOT Confederation : Chiefdom of Blackfoot Band  (Siksika)
BLOOD BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Stand Off)
BLUE QUILLS Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve  (Blue Quills)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)
BUFFALO RIVER DENES BUFFALO RIVER Dene Band Chiefdom  (Buffalo River)
BURWASH Southern Tutchone Community of BURWASH Band  (Burwash Landing)
CANADIAN AMERINDIANS Reserves of CANADIAN INDIAN Bands  (Ottawa)
CANADIAN INDIANS Reserves of CANADIAN INDIAN Bands  (Ottawa)
CARCROSS AND TAGISH Tagish and Tlingit Communities of CARCROSS AND TAGISH  (Carcross + Tagish)
CARRY THE KETTLE ASSINIBOINES Assiniboine Chiefdom of CARRY THE KETTLE  (Indian Head + Sintaluta)
CAUGHNAWAGA MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of CAUGHNAWAGA Reserve  (Saint Francis Xavier)
CHAPEL ISLAND MICMACS Chiefdom of Micmac Community of CHAPEL ISLAND  (Chapel Island)
CHINIKI STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of the CHINIKI Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Big Horn + Morley)
COLD LAKE COLD LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Cold Lake)
COTE SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of COTE Indian Reserve  (Kamsack)
COWESSESS CREES Cree Chiefdom of COWESSESS Indian Reserve  (Cowessess)
CROSS LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of CROSS LAKE Band  (Cross Lake)
DAWSON Han Indian People of the River : DAWSON Indian Band  (Moosehide Creek + Dawson)
DAY STAR CREES Chiefdom of DAY STAR Indian Reserve  (Day Star + Punnichy)
DIXON ENTRANCE Disputed Zone of DIXON ENTRANCE  (-)
DOGRIBS Chiefdom of DOGRIB People  (Fort Rae)
DRIFTPILE CREES Cree Reservation of DRIFTPILE Band [under Treaty Eight Agreement]  (Drift Pile River)
DUNCAN´S CREES Cree Chiefdom of DUNCAN´S Band  (Duncan´s)
ENOCH CREES Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ENOCH CREES Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ESKASONI MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of ESKASONI Reserve  (Eskasoni)
FLYING DUST Chiefdom of FLYING DUST Indian Reserves  (Flying Dust)
FORT LIARD South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT LIARD  (Fort Liard)
FORT MCMURRAY Chiefdom of Cree and Chipewyan Band of FORT MCMURRAY  (Fort McMurray)
FORT MCPHERSON TUDUKHS Kutchin Chiefdom of FORT MCPHERSON  (Fort McPherson)
FORT PROVIDENCE South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE  (Fort Providence)
FORT SIMPSON South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT SIMPSON  (Fort Simpson)
FROG LAKE CREES Cree Community of FROG LAKE Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Puskiakiwenin)
GORDON CREES Cree Chiefdom of GORDON Indian Reserve  (Gordon + Punnichy)
HATCHET LAKE CHIPEWYANS Chipewyan Community of HATCHET LAKE Indian Reserve  (Wollaston Lake)
HEART LAKE Chiefdom of HEART LAKE under Treaty Six Agreement  (Heart Lake)
HORSE LAKE BEAVERS Beaver Chiefdom of HORSE LAKE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Hythe)
JAMES ROBERTS CREES Chiefdom of JAMES ROBERTS Band  (La Ronge)
JAMES SMITH CREES Cree Chiefdom of JAMES SMITH Indian Reserve : James Smith Band  (Fond A La Corne)
JOHN SMITH Chiefdom of the Cree and Saulteaux Bands of JOHN SMITH Nation  (John Smith Indian Reserve)
KAHKEWISTAHAW CREES Cree Chiefdom of KAHKEWISTAHAW Indian Reserve  (Broadview)
KAPAWENO KAPAWENO Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (High Prairie)
KEESEEKOOSE SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of KEESEEKOOSE Indian Reserves [under Treaty Four Agreement]  (Kampsack)
KEEWATIN District of KEEWATIN  ((Winnipeg))
KEHEWIN CREES Cree Chiefdom of KEHEWIN Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement  (Kehewin)
KITIGAN ZIBI ALGONQUINS Chiefdom of KITIGAN ZIBI Algonquin Band  (River Desert)
LABRADOR Dependency of LABRADOR  (Goose Bay)
LAKE LABERGE Southern Tutchone Community of LAKE LABERGE  (Lake Laberge)
LIARD RIVER Kaska People of LIARD RIVER  (Upper Liard + Watson Lake)
LITTLE BLACK BEAR CREES Chiefdom of LITTLE BLACK BEAR Indian Reserve  (Goodeve)
LITTLE RED RIVER CREES Athabasca Lake Cree Chiefdom of LITTLE RED RIVER Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (John D´Or Prairie)
LITTLE SALMON AND CARMACKS Northern Tutchone Settlements of LITTLE SALMON AND CARMACKS  (Carmacks + Little Salmon)
LOON RIVER CREES LOON RIVER Cree Community  (Loon Lake)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Louis Bull)
LUBICON CREES Athabasca Lake Cree Territory of the LUBICON Cree Indian Nation  (Lubicon Lake)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)
MAURICE´S CHIPEWYANS Chipewyan Reserves of MAURICE´s Band  (Fond Du Lac)
MAYO Northern Tutchone Community of MAYO  (Mayo)
MEMBERTOU MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of the MEMBERTOU Community  (Membertou)
MICHEL Iroquois and Crees of the Chiefdom of MICHEL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Michel Indian Reservation)
MICMACS MICMAC National Council  (Bras D´Or Lake on Chapel Island)
MIKISEW CREES Athabasca Lake Cree Chiefdom of MIKISEW Band  (Peace Point)
MISTAWASIS CREES Cree Chiefdom of MISTAWASIS Indian Reserve : Mistawasis Band  (Mistawasis)
MONTANA BLACKFEET South Peigans of the Blackfeet Reservation of MONTANA Band of Indians  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA Indian Reservation under Treaty Six Agreement  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTREAL LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)
MOOSOMIN CREES Chiefdom of MOOSOMIN Indian Reserves  (Moosomin)
MUSCOWPETUNG SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of MUSCOWPETUNG Indian Reserve  (Muscowpetung + Fort Qu´Appelle)
MUSKOWEKWAN SAULTEAUX Ojibway Chiefdom of MUSKOWEKWAN Indian Reserves  (Lestock)
NEKANEET CREES NEKANEET Cree Nation  (Nekaneet)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John´s)
NORTH SLAVEYS Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY People  (Fort Good Hope)
NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of the NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Regina)
NORTHERN PEIGAN BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of NORTHERN PEIGAN Band under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Brocket)
NORWAY HOUSE CREES Cree Chiefdom of NORWAY HOUSE Band  (Norway House)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)
O´CHIESE SAULTEAUX Saulteaux Chiefdom of O´CHIESE  (O´Chiese)
OCEAN MAN ASSINIBOINES Chiefdom of OCEAN MAN Band : Ocean Man Indian Reserve  (Stoughton)
OCHAPOWACE CREES Chiefdom of OCHAPOWACE Indian Reserves  (Whitewood)
OKANESE CREES Chiefdom of OKANESE Indian Reserve : Okanese Band  (Okanese + Balcarres)
ONCHAMINAHOS AND SEENUM ONCHAMINAHOS AND SEENUM Bands [in the Plains Cree Confederacy]  (Saddle Lake)
ONE ARROW CREES Cree Chiefdom of ONE ARROW Indian Reserves  (One Arrow)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)
PAUL Cree and Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of PAUL Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Wabamun)
PEEPEEKISIS CREES Chiefdom of PEEPEEKISIS Indian Reserve : Peepeekisis Band  (Peepeekisis + Balcarres)
PELICAN LAKE Green Lake Indian Chiefdom of PELICAN LAKE Indian Reserve  (Green Lake)
PETEQUAKEY CREES Cree Chiefdom of PETEQUAKEY Band and Reserve  (Petequakey)
PHEASANT´S RUMP NAKOTAS Nakota Band of PHEASANT´S RUMP Indian Reserve  (Kisbey)
PIAPOT CREES Chiefdom of PIAPOT Cree Reserves : Piapot Band  (Zehner)
POOR MAN CREES Chiefdom of POOR MAN Indian Reserve  (Poor Man)
PORTAGE LA LOCHE DENES PORTAGE LA LOCHE Band  (Portage La Loche)
PRINCE ALBERT NATIONS PRINCE ALBERT Nations under Treaty Six Agreement  (Prince Albert)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)
QU´APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : QU´APPELLE Treaty  (Fort Qu´Apelle)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)
RED PHEASANT CREES Chiefdom of RED PHEASANT Indian Reserve  (Cando)
SAINT PETER´S Chiefdom of SAINT PETER´S Reserve Band  (Saint Peter´s)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of SAINT REGIS Band Council  (Saint Regis + Cornwall)
SAKIMAY CREES Cree Chiefdom of SAKIMAY Indian Reserve  (Grenfell)
SAMSON CREES Mountain Cree Chiefdom of SAMSON Band under Treaty Six Agreement  (Hobbema)
SANDY LAKE CREES SANDY LAKE Indian Band : Ahtahkakoop Cree Reserve  (Shell Lake)
SARCEES SARCEE Indian Band under Treaty Seven Agreement : Tsuu T´ina Nation Indian Reserve  (Tsuu T´ina)
SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of SAULTEAUX Indian Reserves  (Cochin + Saulteaux)
SELKIRK Northern Tutchone Community of SELKIRK  (Fort Selkirk)
SIX NATIONS Iroquois Grand Council of the SIX NATIONS Reserve  (Oshweken)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
SPIRITWOOD Nations of Treaty Six in SPIRITWOOD Region  (Spiritwood)
STANDING BUFFALO DAKOTAS Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of STANDING BUFFALO Indian Reserve  (Standing Buffalo + Fort Qu´Appelle)
STAR BLANKET CREES Chiefdom of STAR BLANKET Indian Reserves  (Star Blanket + Balcarres)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Bands under Treaty Seven Agreement  (Morley)
SUCKER CREEK CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUCKER CREEK Band under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Sucker Creek)
SUNCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of SUNCHILD  (Sunchild)
SVERDRUP ISLANDS SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group  (Axel Heiberg Island)
SWEETGRASS Chiefdom of SWEET GRASS Indian Reserves  (Gallivan + Sweet Grass)
TALLCREE ANISHINABES Athabasca Lake Cree Chiefdom of TALLCREE Band  (Fort Vermillion)
TESLIN Tlingit Community of TESLIN  (Teslin)
THE KEY SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of THE KEY Indian Reserve : The Key Band  (Norquay)
THUNDERCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Thunderchild)
TOUCHWOOD Treaty Four TOUCHWOOD Indian Agency  (Poor Man)
TREATY SEVEN BLACKFOOT Confederation : Nations of Treaty Seven  (Siksika)
TREATY SIX NATIONS TREATY SIX Nations in Battleford Region  (Battleford)
VANCOUVER ISLAND Districts of VANCOUVER ISLAND  (City of Victoria)
WAHPETON SIOUX Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of WAHPETON Indian Reserve  (Wahpeton)
WATERHEN CREES Cree Chiefdom of WATERHEN Indian Reserve  (Waterhen)
WESLEY STONEY NAKODAS Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of WESLEY Band  (Stoney + Morley)
WHITE BEAR WHITE BEAR Indian Reserve  (Carlyle)
WHITECAP DAKOTAS Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of WHITECAP Indian Reserve  (White Cap)
WHITEFISH LAKE ATIKAMEKS Atikamek Chiefdom of WHITEFISH LAKE under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Utikuma Lake)
WHITEHORSE Chiefdom of WHITEHORSE Indian Band  (White Horse)
WILLIAM TWATT CREES Cree Chiefdom of WILLIAM TWATT Band : Sturgeon Lake Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement  (Sturgeon Lake)
WOODLAND CREES Athabasca Lake Cree of WOODLAND CREE Band  (Cadotte Lake)
YELLOWKNIVES Chiefdom of YELLOWNIVES under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Yellowknife)
YELLOWQUILL SAULTEAUX YELLOW-QUILL Saulteaux Band  (Yellow Quill)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Dawson)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .