Pacific Community Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

PACIFIC COMMUNITY



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

SYDNEY Area  (Sydney)   -   SYDNEY

1904-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS  (Sydney)   -   AUSTRALASIA

1914-11-01:

Australian and New Zealand Army Corps : ANZAC  (Cairo)   -   ANZAC

1917-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS  (Sydney)   -   AUSTRALASIA

1920-01-01:

SYDNEY Area  (Sydney)   -   SYDNEY

1947-02-06:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Sydney)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1970-01-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1971-05-05:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1975-09-16:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1978-11-21:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1980-10-14:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1983-10-03:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1999-12-06:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -   PACIFIC COMMUNITY

2005-01-01:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -   PACIFIC COMMUNITY



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1914-11-01:

Australian and New Zealand Army Corps : ANZAC  (Cairo)   -   ANZAC

1917-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS  (Sydney)   -   AUSTRALASIA

1947-02-06:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Sydney)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1970-01-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1971-05-05:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1975-09-16:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1978-11-21:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1980-10-14:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1983-10-03:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -   SOUTH PACIFIC

1999-12-06:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -   PACIFIC COMMUNITY

2005-01-01:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -   PACIFIC COMMUNITY




































Sovereignty changes:





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Sydney

1914-11-01:

  Al-Qahirah

1917-01-01:

  Sydney

1949-01-02:

  Nouméa





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  SYDNEY

1904-01-01:

  AUSTRALASIA

1914-11-01:

  ANZAC

1917-01-01:

  AUSTRALASIA

1920-01-01:

  SYDNEY

1947-02-06:

  SOUTH PACIFIC

1949-01-02:

  PACIFIQUE-SUD

1997-02-06:

  COMMUNAUTÉ-PACIFIQUE





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

SYDNEY Area

1904-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS

1914-11-01:

Australian and New Zealand Army Corps : ANZAC

1917-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS

1920-01-01:

SYDNEY Area

1947-02-06:

South Pacific Commission : SPC

1997-02-06:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC





































Ruler changes:

1914-11-01:

Australian and New Zealand Army Corps : ANZAC  (Cairo)   -    Baron William Birdwood
         (Baron William Riddell Birdwood)

1917-01-01:

Royal Australasian Society : RAS  (Sydney)   -   
         ()

1947-02-06:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Sydney)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1948-11-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Sydney)   -    SG William Forsyth (au)
         (SG William Forsyth (au))

1951-06-04:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1951-11-12:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Sir Leslie Brian Freeston (uk)
         (SG Sir Leslie Brian Freeston (uk))

1954-11-13:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1955-03-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Ralph Clairon Bedell (us)
         (SG Ralph Clairon Bedell (us))

1958-03-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Thomas Smith (nz)
         (SG Thomas R. Smith (nz))

1963-03-03:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1963-03-24:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG William Forsyth (au)
         (SG William Forsyth (au))

1967-01-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Sir Gawain Bell (uk)
         (SG Sir Gawain Westray Bell (uk))

1969-12-12:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1970-01-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Afioga Afoafouvale Misimoa (ws)
         (SG Afioga Afoafouvale Misimoa (ws))

1971-02-18:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    John de Young (us)
         (John E. de Young (us))

1971-11-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Gustav Betham (ws)
         (SG Gustav FD Betham (ws))

1975-12-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1975-12-09:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Macu Salato (fj)
         (SG E. Macu Salato (fj))

1979-07-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Young Vivian (nu)
         (SG Young Vivian (nu))

1982-06-04:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1982-07-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Francis Bugotu (sb)
         (SG Francis Bugotu (sb))

1986-12-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1986-12-09:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Palauni Mariota Tuiasosopo (us)
         (SG Palauni Mariota Tuiasosopo (us))

1989-01-01:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    Jon Jonassen (ck)
         (Jon Jonassen (ck))

1989-06-16:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Atanraoi Baiteke (ki)
         (SG Atanraoi Baiteke (ki))

1993-01-06:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Ati George Sokomanu (vu)
         (SG Ati George Sokomanu (vu))

1996-01-08:

South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)   -    SG Robert Dun (au)
         (SG Robert B. Dun (au))

1997-02-06:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -    DG Robert Dun (au)
         (DG Robert B. Dun (au))

2000-01-06:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -    DG Lourdes Pangelinan (us)
         (DG Lourdes Pangelinan (us))

2006-01-23:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -    DG Jimmie Rodgers (sb)
         (DG Jimmie Rodgers (sb))

2014-01-23:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -    DG Colin Tukuitonga (nu)
         (DG Colin Tukuitonga (nu))

2020-01-23:

Secretariat of the Pacific Community : SPC  (Noumea)   -    DG Stuart Minchin (au)
         (DG Stuart Minchin (au))





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .