1994-DEC-01 |
United States of America : USA | |
(Washington-District of Columbia) |
United States of America : USA |
||
Flag or logo since 1960-07-04* | Emblem or Symbol* |
President Bill Clinton (ruler of AMERICA since 1993-01-20) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Washington-District of Columbia (Washington-District of Columbia) |
|
Official & national languages: | American Sign Language (ase) . English (en) . |
n national language
|
AMERICA | United States of America : USA (Washington-District of Columbia) |
ALABAMA | State of ALABAMA (Montgomery) | Local: | State of ALABAMA (en) (Montgomery) |
ALASKA | State of ALASKA (Juneau) | Local: | State of ALASKA (en)a (Juneau) |
ARIZONA | State of ARIZONA (Phoenix) | Local: | State of ARIZONA (en) (Phoenix) |
ARKANSAS | State of ARKANSAS (Little Rock) | Local: | State of ARKANSAS (en) (Little Rock) |
CALIFORNIA | State of CALIFORNIA (Sacramento) | Local: | State of CALIFORNIA (en) (Sacramento) |
COLORADO | State of COLORADO (Denver) | Local: | State of COLORADO (en) (Denver) |
CONNECTICUT | State of CONNECTICUT (Hartford) | Local: | State of CONNECTICUT (en)a (Hartford) |
DELAWARE | State of DELAWARE (Dover) | Local: | State of DELAWARE (en)a (Dover) |
FLORIDA | State of FLORIDA (Tallahassee) | Local: | State of FLORIDA (en) (Tallahassee) |
GEORGIA | State of GEORGIA (Atlanta) | Local: | State of GEORGIA (en)a (Atlanta) |
HAWAII | State of HAWAII (Honolulu) | Local: | State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw) (Honolulu) |
IDAHO | State of IDAHO (Boise) | Local: | State of IDAHO (en)a (Boise) |
ILLINOIS | State of ILLINOIS (Springfield) | Local: | State of ILLINOIS (en) (Springfield) |
INDIANA | State of INDIANA (Indianapolis) | Local: | State of INDIANA (en) (Indianapolis) |
IOWA | State of IOWA (Des Moines) | Local: | State of IOWA (en)a (Des Moines) |
KANSAS | State of KANSAS (Topeka) | Local: | State of KANSAS (en)a (Topeka) |
KENTUCKY | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (Frankfort) | Local: | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en) (Frankfort) |
LOUISIANA | State of LOUISIANA (Baton Rouge) | Local: | State of LOUISIANA (en)a + État de LOUISIANE (fr)n (Baton Rouge) |
MAINE | State of MAINE (Augusta) | Local: | State of MAINE (en)a + État du MAINE (fr)n (Augusta) |
MARYLAND | State of MARYLAND (Annapolis) | Local: | State of MARYLAND (en)a (Annapolis) |
MASSACHUSETTS | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (Boston) | Local: | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en) (Boston) |
MICHIGAN | State of MICHIGAN (Lansing) | Local: | State of MICHIGAN (en)a (Lansing) |
MINNESOTA | State of MINNESOTA (Saint Paul) | Local: | State of MINNESOTA (en)a (Saint Paul) |
MISSISSIPPI | State of MISSISSIPPI (City of Jackson) | Local: | State of MISSISSIPPI (en) (City of Jackson) |
MISSOURI | State of MISSOURI (Jefferson City) | Local: | State of MISSOURI (en)a (Jefferson City) |
MONTANA | State of MONTANA (Helena) | Local: | State of MONTANA (en) (Helena) |
NEBRASKA | State of NEBRASKA (Lincoln) | Local: | State of NEBRASKA (en) (Lincoln) |
NEVADA | State of NEVADA (Carson City) | Local: | State of NEVADA (en)a (Carson City) |
NEW HAMPSHIRE | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (Concord) | Local: | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en) (Concord) |
NEW JERSEY | State of NEW JERSEY (Trenton) | Local: | State of NEW JERSEY (en)a (Trenton) |
NEW MEXICO | State of NEW MEXICO (Santa Fe New Mexico) | Local: | State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a (Santa Fe New Mexico) |
NEW YORK | State of NEW YORK (Albany) | Local: | State of NEW YORK (en)a (Albany) |
NORTH CAROLINA | State of NORTH CAROLINA (Raleigh) | Local: | State of NORTH CAROLINA (en) (Raleigh) |
NORTH DAKOTA | State of NORTH DAKOTA (Bismarck) | Local: | State of NORTH DAKOTA (en) (Bismarck) |
OHIO | State of OHIO (Columbus) | Local: | State of OHIO (en)a (Columbus) |
OKLAHOMA | State of OKLAHOMA (Oklahoma City) | Local: | State of OKLAHOMA (en)a + OKLAHUMMA (cho) + Ogalahoma : OKALAHOMA – ᎣᎧᎳᎰᎹ (chr) (Oklahoma City) |
OREGON | State of OREGON (Salem) | Local: | State of OREGON (en)a (Salem) |
PENNSYLVANIA | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (Harrisburg) | Local: | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a (Harrisburg) |
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (Providence) | Local: | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a (Providence) |
SOUTH CAROLINA | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (Columbia) | Local: | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en) (Columbia) |
SOUTH DAKOTA | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (Pierre) | Local: | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a (Pierre) |
TENNESSEE | State of TENNESSEE (Nashville) | Local: | State of TENNESSEE (en) (Nashville) |
TEXAS | State of TEXAS (Austin) | Local: | State of TEXAS (en)a (Austin) |
UTAH | State of UTAH (Salt Lake City) | Local: | State of UTAH (en)a (Salt Lake City) |
VERMONT | State of VERMONT (Montpelier) | Local: | State of VERMONT (en)a (Montpelier) |
VIRGINIA | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (Richmond) | Local: | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a (Richmond) |
WASHINGTON | State of WASHINGTON (Olympia) | Local: | State of WASHINGTON (en)a (Olympia) |
WEST VIRGINIA | State of WEST VIRGINIA (Charleston) | Local: | State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a (Charleston) |
WISCONSIN | State of WISCONSIN (Madison) | Local: | State of WISCONSIN (en)a (Madison) |
WYOMING | State of WYOMING (Cheyenne) | Local: | State of WYOMING (en)a (Cheyenne) |
MARSHALL ISLANDS | Republic of the Marshall Islands : RMI [Freely Associated State with the United States] (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro a) | President Amata Kabua |
MICRONESIA | Federated States of Micronesia : FSM [Freely Associated State with the United States] (Palikir a + Kolonia b) | President Bailey Olter |
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS | Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI (Capitol Hill on Saipan) | President Bill Clinton |
PALAU | Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States] (Koror) | President Kuniwo Nakamura |
PUERTO RICO | Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO (San Juan Puerto Rico) | President Bill Clinton |
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS | American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (Washington-District of Columbia) | Local: | American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en) (Washington-District of Columbia) |
AMERICAN BERMUDA | American Military Bases in BERMUDA (Kindley) | Local: | American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en) (Kindley) |
AMERICAN SAMOA | Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (Pago Pago lq + Fagatogo c + Utulei b) | Local: | Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm) (Pago Pago + Fagatogo + Utulei) |
COLUMBIA | District of COLUMBIA [Autonomous Government of New Columbia] (Washington-District of Columbia) | Local: | District of COLUMBIA (en)a (Washington-District of Columbia) |
GUAM | United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM (Agana) | Local: | GUAM Unincorporated and Organized Territory of the United States (en) (Agaña) |
GUANTANAMO BAY | United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (Guantanamo Base) | Local: | United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en) (Guantanamo Base) |
PALMYRA ISLAND | PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (Palmyra Island) | Local: | PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en) (Palmyra Island) |
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS | UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island v) | Local: | UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en) ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island) |
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES | Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (Charlotte Amalie) | Local: | Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en) (Charlotte Amalie) |
BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS | Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (Bajo Nuevo) | Local: | Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es) (Bajo Nuevo) |
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (Captain James Cook Monument) | Local: | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en) (Captain James Cook Monument) |
DIEGO GARCIA | DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a) | Local: | Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en) (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia) |
KENNEDY MEMORIAL | John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (Runnymede) | Local: | KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en) (Runnymede) |
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE | Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC] (Panmunjom) | Local: | United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor) (P´anmunjŏm) |
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND | Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND (Machias Seal Island) | Local: | MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l´ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr) (Machias Seal Island) |
PANAMA CANAL | PANAMA CANAL Commission (Balboa Heights) | Local: | PANAMA CANAL Commission (en) + Comisión del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es) (Balboa Heights) |
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND | Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (Bangkok + Maela) | Local: | Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th) (Krung Thep + Mae La) |
ROSALIND BANK | Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK (-) | Local: | Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es) (-) |
SINAI PENINSULA | Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh) | Local: | Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar) (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh) |
SINAI ZONE D | Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (Zone D) | Local: | Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar) (Zone D) |
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (Tanggok) | Local: | Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr) (Tanggok) |
ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES | ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Governorate – Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency] (Tecumseh + Shawnee) | Local: | ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc) (Tecumseh + Shawnee) |
ACOMA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Sky City) | Local: | Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es) (Sky City) |
ADAI CADDOS | ADAI CADDO Tribe : Adai Caddo Indians of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe] (Robeline) | Local: | ADAI CADDO Tribe : Adai Caddo Indians of Louisiana (en) (Robeline) |
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS | AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente) | Local: | AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl) (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente) |
AHTNA | AHTNA Incorporated (Glennallen) | Local: | AHTNA Incorporated (en) + ATHNA Inc (aht) (Glennallen) |
AK-CHIN | AK-CHIN Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Maricopa) | Local: | AK-CHIN Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India Pápago AK CHIN (es) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood) (Ak-Chin) |
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS | ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Livingston) | Local: | ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas Albaamaha-Kosaatihaha : ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas Albaamoha-Kowassaatiha : ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku) (Livingston) |
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS | ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Wetumka + Alabama) | Local: | ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus) (Wetumka + Alabama) |
ALASKA NATIVES | ALASKA Federation of Natives [Alaska Native Regional Corporations] (Anchorage) | Local: | Alaska Federation of Natives : AFN (en) (Anchorage) |
ALEUTS | THE ALEUT Corporation ((Anchorage)) | Local: | The Aleut Corporation : TAC (en) + UNANGAM (ale) ((Anchorage)) |
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS | ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (Alturas) | Local: | ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (en) + ALTURAS Rancheria Ahjumawi (acv) (Alturas) |
ANGOON TLINGITS | ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Angoon)) | Local: | ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli) ((Angoon)) |
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA | APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Anadarko + Apache) | Local: | APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KIOWA-APACHE (apk) (Anadarko + Apache) |
ARCTIC SLOPE | ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Barrow) | Local: | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation : ASRC (en) + INUPIAQ (ik) (Barrow) |
ARCTIC SLOPE INUPIATS | Inupiat Community of the ARCTIC SLOPE [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Barrow) | Local: | Iñupiat Community of the Arctic Slope : ICAS (en) + INUPIAQ (ik) (Barrow) |
ARCTIC SLOPE REGION | ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Association (Barrow) | Local: | Arctic Slope Regional Association : ASRA (en) + INUPIAQ (ik) (Barrow) |
AROOSTOOK MICMACS | AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy] (Presque Isle) | Local: | AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine (en) + Bande AROOSTOOK des Micmacs du Maine (fr) + ULUSTUK MI´KMAQ (mic) (Presque Isle) |
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS | Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians (Thermal + Augustine) | Local: | AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians (en) + Augustine NANXAIYEM (chl) (Thermal + Augustine) |
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS | BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Odanah + Ashland) | Local: | BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Odanah + Ashland) |
BARROW INUPIATS | Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Barrow) | Local: | Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik) (Barrow) |
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS | Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Bay Mills Township) | Local: | Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj) (Bay Mills Township) |
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS | BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (Rohnerville + Loleta) | Local: | BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en) (Rohnerville + Loleta) |
BENTON PAIUTES | UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (Benton) | Local: | UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (en) (Benton) |
BERING STRAITS | BERING STRAITS Native Corporation (Nome + (Anchorage)) | Local: | Bering Straits Native Corporation : BSNC (en) + AGLUKTUK (ik) + AGLUKTUK (esu) + AGLUKTUK (ynk) (Nome + (Anchorage)) |
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS | BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (Oroville East) | Local: | BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu) (Oroville East) |
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS | BIG LAGOON Rancheria (Arcata) | Local: | BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur) (Arcata) |
BIG PINE SHOSHONES | BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (Big Pine) | Local: | BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par) (Big Pine) |
BIG SANDY MONOS | BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (Auberry) | Local: | BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (en) + UNAHPAAHTYH : ?unaħpaahtyħ (mnr) (Auberry) |
BIG VALLEY POMOS | BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (Lakeport + Clear Lake) | Local: | BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en) (Lakeport + Clear Lake) |
BISHOP PAIUTES | BISHOP Paiute Tribe (Bishop) | Local: | BISHOP Paiute Tribe (en) + BISHOP Numu (par) + BISHOP Nu-Mu (pao) (Bishop) |
BLACKFEET NATION | Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation] (Blackfeet Reservation) | Local: | BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla) (Blackfeet Reservation) |
BLUE LAKE | BLUE LAKE Rancheria (Blue Lake) | Local: | BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en) (Blue Lake) |
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County] ((Nett Lake)) | Local: | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj) ((Nett Lake)) |
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES | BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California (Bridgeport Reservation) | Local: | BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California (en) + A´WAGGU DÜKADÜ Numu (pao) (Bridgeport Reservation) |
BRISTOL BAY | BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Anchorage) + Dillingham) | Local: | Bristol Bay Native Corporation : BBNC (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu) ((Anchorage) + Dillingham) |
BRISTOL BAY YUPIKS | BRISTOL BAY Native Association ((Anchorage) + Dillingham) | Local: | Bristol Bay Native Association : BBNA (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu) ((Anchorage) + Dillingham) |
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS | BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians (Buena Vista) | Local: | BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians (en) (Buena Vista) |
BURNS PAIUTES | BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon (Burns) | Local: | BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon (en) + PAIUTE WADATIKA Ma-Ni-Pu-Neen (pao) (Burns) |
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS | BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [State Recognized Tribe] (Brutus) | Local: | BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj) (Brutus) |
CABAZON CAHUILLAS | CABAZON Band of Mission Indians (Coachella + Indio) | Local: | CABAZON Band of Mission Indians (en) + CABAZON Iviatim (chl) (Coachella + Indio) |
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS | CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (Cachildehe + Colusa) | Local: | CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw) (Cachil DeHe + Colusa) |
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA | CADDO Indian Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Binger) | Local: | CADDO Indian Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad) (Binger) |
CAHTOS | CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (Laytonville) | Local: | CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) (Laytonville) |
CAHUILLAS | CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (Anza) | Local: | CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl) (Anza) |
CALISTA | CALISTA Corporation ((Anchorage)) | Local: | CALISTA Corporation (en) + CALISTA (esu) ((Anchorage)) |
CAMPO DIEGUENOS | CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (Campo) | Local: | CAMPO Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (en) + CAMPO Kumeyaay (dih) (Campo) |
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS | Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long) | Local: | CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumeyaay (dih) (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long) |
CATAWBAS | CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina [Federally Recognized Tribe] (York) | Local: | CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina (en) + Essa : ISWÄ (chc) (York) |
CAYUGA NATION | Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Versailles + Seneca Falls) | Local: | CAYUGA Nation of New York (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay) (Versailles + Seneca Falls) |
CEDAR CITY PAIUTES | CEDAR CITY Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Cedar City) | Local: | CEDAR CITY Band of Paiutes (en) + Suh´dutsing : SUHDUTSING (ute) (Cedar City) |
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES | CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe (Alturas + Cedarville) | Local: | CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao) (Alturas + Cedarville) |
CENTRAL ALASKAN YUPIKS | Association of Village Council Presidents : CENTRAL ALASKAN YUPIK Natives (Bethel) | Local: | Association of Village Council Presidents : AVCP (en) + ALASKA YUPIK (esu) (Bethel) |
CHEHALIS | Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (Oakville) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en) (Oakville) |
CHEMEHUEVIS | CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency (Havasu Lake) | Local: | CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute) (Havasu Lake) |
CHER-AE HEIGHTS | CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (Trinidad) | Local: | CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en) (Trinidad) |
CHER-O-CREEK | CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians [State Recognized Tribe] (Dothan) | Local: | CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians (en) (Dothan) |
CHEROKEE NATION | CHEROKEE Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Chiefdom of the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma] (Tahlequah) | Local: | CHEROKEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr) (Tahlequah) |
CHEROKEES OF GEORGIA | CHEROKEE OF GEORGIA Tribal Council [State Recognized Tribe] (Saint George) | Local: | CHEROKEE OF GEORGIA Tribal Council (en) + ANI TSI QUA : ᎠᏓᏃᏁᎯ (chr) (Saint George) |
CHEROKEES OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA | Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe] (Grant) | Local: | Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA (en) + ALABAMA TSALAGI : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr) (Grant) |
CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA | Tribe of the CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe] (Dothan) | Local: | Tribe of the CHEROKEES OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA (en) + ALABAMA TSALAGI : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr) (Dothan) |
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX | Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Eagle Butte) | Local: | Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt) (Eagle Butte) |
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS | CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency] (Concho) | Local: | CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy) (Concho) |
CHICKAHOMINYS | CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe] ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy) | Local: | CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe (en) ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy) |
CHICKASAW NATION | CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Ada) | Local: | CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma (en) + CHIKASHSHA I̠yaakni´ (cic) (Ada) |
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS | CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (Jamestown) | Local: | CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + SACLAN Me-Wuk (csm) (Jamestown) |
CHILKAT TLINGITS | CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Klukwan)) | Local: | CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli) ((Klukwan)) |
CHILKOOT TLINGITS | CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Haines)) | Local: | CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli) ((Haines)) |
CHINOOKS | CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook [Tansey Point Treaties] (Chinook) | Local: | CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn) (Chinook) |
CHITIMACHAS | CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation) | Local: | CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr) (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation) |
CHOCTAW NATION | CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c) | Local: | CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + CHAHTA OKLA Miko (cho) (Durant + (Tuskahoma)) |
CHUGACHS | CHUGACH Alaska Corporation ((Anchorage)) | Local: | CHUGACH Alaska Corporation (en) + CHUGACH Alaska Corp (ems) ((Anchorage)) |
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS | CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation] (Shawnee) | Local: | CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot) (Shawnee) |
CLIFTON CHOCTAWS | CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe] (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation) | Local: | CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana (en) (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation) |
CLOVERDALE POMOS | CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (Cloverdale) | Local: | CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq) (Cloverdale) |
COCHITI PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Cochiti) | Local: | Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es) (Cochiti) |
COCOPAHS | COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe of The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs] (Cocopah + Somerton) | Local: | COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs (en) + Xawiƚƚ Kwñchawaay : XAWITT KUNYAVAEI (coc) (Cocopah + Somerton) |
COEUR D´ALENES | COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Idaho Indian Agency] (Plummer) | Local: | COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu´umsh : SKITSWISH (crd) (Plummer) |
COHARIE | COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe] (Clinton) | Local: | COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina (en) (Clinton) |
COLD SPRINGS MONOS | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (Tollhouse) | Local: | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr) (Tollhouse) |
COLORADO RIVER | Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency] (Parker) | Local: | Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv) (Parker) |
COLVILLES | Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (Omak) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (en) + COLVILLE (oka) (Omak) |
COMANCHES | COMANCHE Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Lawton) | Local: | COMANCHE Indian Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com) (Lawton) |
COOK INLET | Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI ((Anchorage)) | Local: | Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI (en) + CIRI (aht) + CIRI (tfn) ((Anchorage)) |
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS | Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (Coos Bay) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en) (Coos Bay) |
COPPER RIVER | COPPER RIVER Native Association (Copperville) | Local: | Copper River Native Association : CRNA (en) + ATNA (aht) (Copperville) |
COQUILLES | COQUILLE Indian Tribe of Oregon (Siletz) | Local: | COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon (en) (Siletz) |
CORTINA WINTUNS | CORTINA Indian Rancheria (Williams) | Local: | CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) (Williams) |
COUSHATTAS | COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Elton) | Local: | COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation (en) + KOASATI (cku) (Elton) |
COWLITZ | COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council (Longview) | Local: | COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en) (Longview) |
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS | COYOTE VALLEY Reservation (Coyote Valley) | Local: | COYOTE VALLEY Reservation (en) (Coyote Valley) |
CRAIG TLINGITS | CRAIG Tribal Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Craig)) | Local: | CRAIG Tribal Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli) ((Craig)) |
CROW CREEK SIOUX | CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Creek Indian Reservation] (Fort Thompson) | Local: | CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt) (Fort Thompson) |
CROW NATION | CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency] (Crow Agency) | Local: | CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro) (Crow Agency) |
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES | DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community (Indian Village) | Local: | DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California (en) + TÜMPISA (par) (Indian Village) |
DEVILS LAKE SIOUX | DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency] (Fort Totten) | Local: | DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak) (Fort Totten) |
DILLINGHAM YUPIKS | Native Village of DILLINGHAM [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Dillingham) | Local: | Native Village of DILLINGHAM (en) + CURYUK (esu) (Dillingham) |
DOUGLAS TLINGITS | DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Douglas) | Local: | DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli) (Douglas) |
DOYON | DOYON Limited (Fairbanks) | Local: | DOYON Limited (en) + DOYON (taa) + DOYON (tau) + DOYON (tcb) + DOYON (ath) (Fairbanks) |
DRY CREEK POMOS | DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) | Local: | DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (en) + CUY CADA (peq) (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) |
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES | DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency] (Duckwater) | Local: | DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh) (Duckwater) |
EASTERN CHICKAHOMINYS | CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe Eastern Division [State Recognized Tribe] (Providence Forge) | Local: | CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe-Eastern Division (en) (Providence Forge) |
EASTERN DELAWARES | EASTERN DELAWARE Tribe of Indians [State Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Bartlesville) | Local: | EASTERN DELAWARE Tribe of Indians (en) + Kitakima LENNI-LENAPE (unm) (Bartlesville) |
EASTERN PEQUOTS | EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut [State Recognized Tribe] (Lantern Hill) | Local: | EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut (en) (Lantern Hill) |
EASTERN SHAWNEES | EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] ((Wyandotte)) | Local: | EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw) ((Wyandotte)) |
EASTERN SHOSHONES | EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency] (Fort Washakie) | Local: | EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh) (Fort Washakie) |
EBARB CHOCTAW-APACHES | CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb [State Recognized Tribe] (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble k) | Local: | CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb (en) + Tribu CHOCTAW-APACHE de Ebarb (adae) (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble) |
ECHOTA CHEROKEES | ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe] (Falkville) | Local: | ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama (en) (Falkville) |
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS | ELK VALLEY Rancheria (Elk Valley + Crescent City) | Local: | ELK VALLEY Rancheria (en) (Elk Valley + Crescent City) |
ELY SHOSHONES | ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada [Eastern Nevada Agency] (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation) | Local: | ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada (en) (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation) |
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (Enterprise + Oroville) | Local: | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu) (Enterprise + Oroville) |
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS | EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine) | Local: | EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (en) + EWIAAPAAYP Kumeyaay (dih) (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine) |
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES | PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony [Western Nevada Agency] (Fallon) | Local: | PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao) (Fallon) |
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX | FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Flandreau) | Local: | FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt) (Flandreau) |
FLATHEAD NATION | Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe] (Flathead Indian Reservation) | Local: | Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + k̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut) (Flathead Indian Reservation) |
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County] ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)) | Local: | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj) ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong)) |
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS | FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter) | Local: | FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community of Wisconsin (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot) (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter) |
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE | FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency] (Fort Belknap Agency) | Local: | FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats) (Fort Belknap Agency) |
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES | FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (Fort Bidwell) | Local: | FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao) (Fort Bidwell) |
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES | FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (Fort Independence + Independence) | Local: | FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en) (Fort Independence + Independence) |
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES | FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation [Western Nevada Agency] (McDermitt) | Local: | FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI Ft McDermitt (pao) (McDermitt) |
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES | FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Indian Ageny] (Fort McDowell) | Local: | FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf) (Fort McDowell) |
FORT MOJAVE | FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency] (Fort Mohave + Needles) | Local: | FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov) (Fort Mohave + Needles) |
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX | Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency] (Poplar) | Local: | Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak) (Waȟnéca Wakpá) |
FORT SILL APACHES | The Fort Sill Apache Tribe : FORT SILL NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Apache) | Local: | THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation (en) + CHIRIKAWA FORT SILL (apm) (Apache) |
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS | Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Aquinnah) | Local: | Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH (en) + Wômpanâak AQUINNAH (wam) (Aquinnah) |
GEORGIA EASTERN CHEROKEES | Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe] (Cumming) | Local: | Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS (en) + TSALAGI : ᏥᎦᎼᎩ ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ ᎤᎦᏃᏩ (chr) (Cumming) |
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS | Governorate of GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]] (Sacaton) | Local: | GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc) (Geʼe Ki:) |
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe [State Recognized Tribe] (Trumbull) | Local: | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en) (Trumbull) |
GOSHUTES | Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Ibapah) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi) (Ibapah) |
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County] ((Grand Portage)) | Local: | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj) ((Grand Portage)) |
GRAND RIVER OTTAWAS | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe] (Grand Rapids) | Local: | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw) (Grand Rapids) |
GRAND RONDE | Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (Grand Ronde) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn) (Grand Ronde) |
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS | GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy] (Peshawbestown) | Local: | GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag miina Ojibweg (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot) (Peshawbestown) |
GREENVILLE MAIDUS | GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (Greenville + Red Bluff) | Local: | GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu) (Greenville + Red Bluff) |
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (Elk Creek) | Local: | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en) (Elk Creek) |
GUIDIVILLE POMOS | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California (Talmage) | Local: | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California (en) (Talmage) |
GWICHIN NATION | GWICHIN Nation (Artic Village) | Local: | Dinjii Zhuu GWICH´IN (gwi) + GWICHIN Nation (en) (Vashrąįį K´ǫǫ) |
HALIWA-SAPONIS | HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe] (Hollister) | Local: | HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe (en) (Hollister) |
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS | HANNAHVILLE Indian Community of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Harris Township) | Local: | HANNAHVILLE Indian Community of Wisconsin (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot) (Harris Township) |
HAVASUPAIS | HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency] (Supai) | Local: | HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf) (Havasuuw) |
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe] (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) | Local: | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en) (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) |
HO-CHUNK NATION | HO-CHUNK NATION of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Black River Falls) | Local: | HO-CHUNK NATION of Wisconsin (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win) (Black River Falls) |
HOHS | HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (Hoh Reservation) | Local: | HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (en) + Hoh CHALÁ·AT: (qui) (Hoh Reservation) |
HOONAH TLINGITS | HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Hoonah)) | Local: | HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli) ((Hoonah)) |
HOOPA VALLEY | HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (Hoopa) | Local: | HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Na:tini-xwe : NATINIXWE (hup) (Hoopa) |
HOPI NATION | Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency] (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + Kykotsmovi Village) | Local: | HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop) (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi) |
HOPLAND POMOS | HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (Hopland) | Local: | HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (en) + Sanel : SHANEL (poo) (Hopland) |
HOULTON MALISEETS | HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wabanaki Confederacy] (Littleton) | Local: | HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine (en) + Bande indienne des Malécites de HOULTON du Maine (fr) + HOULTON Maliseets (pqm) (Littleton) |
HUALAPAIS | HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency] (Peach Springs) | Local: | HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf) (Hàkđugwi:v) |
HYDABURG HAIDAS | HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Hydaburg)) | Local: | HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai) ((Hydaburg)) |
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS | INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians (Escondido) | Local: | INAJA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Kumeyaay Mission Indians (en) + INAJA-COSMIT Kumeyaay (dih) (Escondido) |
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County] (Peaks + Cedar City) | Local: | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute) (Peaks + Cedar City) |
INESENO CHUMASHS | SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (Santa Ynez) | Local: | SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (en) (Santa Ynez) |
IONE MIWOKS | IONE Band of Miwok Indians (Plymouth) | Local: | IONE Band of Miwok Indians (en) (Plymouth) |
IOWAS | IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe] (White Cloud) | Local: | IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow) (Chína Maxúthga) |
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA | IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation] (Perkins) | Local: | IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow) (Perkins) |
ISLETA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque] (Isleta Village Proper) | Local: | Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix) (Isleta) |
JACKSON MIWOKS | JACKSON Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (Jackson) | Local: | JACKSON Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq) (Jackson) |
JAMESTOWN KLALLAMS | JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington (Jamestown) | Local: | JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ay̕əmúcən : JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM (clm) (Jamestown) |
JAMUL DIEGUENOS | JAMUL Indian Village of California (Jamul) | Local: | Kumeyaay Nation of JAMUL Indian Village of California (en) + JAMUL Ipai (dih) (Jamul) |
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe] (Montegut + Isle de Jean Charles) | Local: | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (fr) (Montegut + Isle à Jean Charles) |
JEMEZ PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Jemez Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es) (Walatowa) |
JICARILLA APACHES | JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation] (Dulce) | Local: | JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj) (Dulce) |
KAIBAB PAIUTES | KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency] (Kaibab + Fredonia) | Local: | KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (ute) (Kaibab + Fredonia) |
KAKE TLINGITS | Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe] ((Kake)) | Local: | Organized Village of KAKE (en) + Ḵéex̱ʼ Kwaan : KEEX KWAAN (tli) ((Kake)) |
KALISPELS | KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (Cusick + Usk) | Local: | KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla) (Čmq̓ʷoqnú + Čɫĺq̓ʷo) |
KANATAK | Alaska Native Village of KANATAK [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Kanatak + Wasilla) | Local: | Alaska Native Village of KANATAK (en) + KANATAK (ems) (Kanatak + Wasilla) |
KANOSH PAIUTES | KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County] (Kanosh + Cedar City) | Local: | KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute) (Kanosh + Cedar City) |
KANSAS KICKAPOOS | KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Horton) | Local: | KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic) (Horton) |
KARUKS | KARUK Tribe of California (Happy Camp) | Local: | KARUK Tribe of California (en) + KARUK (kyh) (Athithúf-Vuunupma) |
KASAAN HAIDAS | Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay)) | Local: | Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli) (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay)) |
KASHAYA POMOS | KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (Stewarts Point) | Local: | KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju) (Stewarts Point) |
KAW NATION | KAW Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kansa Reservation] (Kaw City) | Local: | KAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) (Kaw City) |
KAWERAK | KAWERAK Incorporated [Federally Recognized Tribes of the Norton Sound] (Nome) | Local: | KAWERAK Incorporated (en) + KAWERAK Inc (ik) + KAWERAK Inc (esu) + KAWERAK Inc (ynk) (Nome) |
KEETOOWAH | United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Tahlequah) | Local: | United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr) (Tahlequah) |
KETCHIKAN | KETCHIKAN Indian Community ((Ketchikan)) | Local: | Ketchikan Indian Community : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi) ((Ketchikan)) |
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS | KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community of L´Anse [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation) | Local: | KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community of L´Anse (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj) (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation) |
KIALEGEE | KIALEGEE Tribal Town of Creek Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom] (Wetumka + Kialegee) | Local: | KIALEGEE Tribal Town of Creek Indians (en) + Mekko KIALEGEE (mus) (Wetumka + Kialegee) |
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL | KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass) | Local: | KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas KIKAPÚ (kic) (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass) |
KICKAPOOS | KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation] |