Syria 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Syrian Arab Republic : SAR
(Damascus)

Syrian Arab Republic : SAR

Flag or Logo since 1980-03-29
Al-Jumhūriyyah al-´Arabiyyah as-SŪRIYYAH : الجمهورية العربية السورية (ar) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Bashar Al-Assad
(ruler of SYRIA since 2000-07-17)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Damascus
(Dimashq Ash-Sham)
Official & national languages: Arabic (ar) .

Mainland:


SYRIA Syrian Arab Republic : SAR  (Damascus)

13 Divisions:

ALEPPO Governorate of ALEPPO  (Aleppo)Local: Muhafazah HALAB : مُحافظة حلب (ar)  (Halab)
DAMASCUS CITY Governorate of DAMASCUS CITY  (Damascus)Local: Muhafazah DIMASHQ : مُحافظة دمشق‎ (ar)  (Dimashq Ash-Sham)
DAMASCUS COUNTRYSIDE Governorate of DAMASCUS COUNTRYSIDE  ((Damascus) + Babbila)Local: Muhafazah RIF DIMASHQ : مُحافظة ريف دمشق (ar)  ((Dimashq Ash-Sham) + Babbila)
DEIR EZ-ZOR Governorate of DEIR EZ-ZOR  (Deir Ez-Zor)Local: Muhafazah DAYR AZ-ZAWR : مُحافظة دير الزور (ar)  (Dayr Az-Zawr)
DERA Governorate of DERA  (Dera)Local: Muhafazah DARA´Â : مُحافظة درعا (ar)  (Dara´â)
HAMAH Governorate of HAMAH  (Hamah)Local: Muhafazah HAMAH : مُحافظة حماه (ar)  (Hamah)
HASEKE Governorate of HASEKE  (Haseke)Local: Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Al-Hasakah)
HOMS Governorate of HOMS  (Homs)Local: Muhafazah HIMS : مُحافظة حمص (ar)  (Hims)
IDLIB Governorate of IDLIB  (Idlib)Local: Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Idlib)
LATAKIA Governorate of LATAKIA  (Latakia)Local: Muhafazah AL-LADHIQIYYAH : مُحافظة اللاذقية (ar)  (Al-Ladhiqiyyah)
RAKKA Governorate of RAKKA  (Rakka)Local: Muhafazah AR-RAQQAH : مُحافظة الرقة‎ (ar)  (Ar-Raqqah)
SUWEIDA Governorate of SUWEIDA  (Suweida)Local: Muhafazah AS-SUWAYDĀ : مُحافظة السويداء (ar)  (As-Suwaydā)
TARTUS Governorate of TARTUS  (Tartus)Local: Muhafazah TARTUS : مُحافظة طرطوس (ar)  (Ţarţūs)



6 Condominiums:

JEZZINE Hezbollah Controlled JEZZINE District  (Jezzine)Local: Qada´ JEZZÎNE : قضاء جزين‎ (ar)  (Jezzîne)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Burj El Barajneh)Local: Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi LUBNAN : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في لبنان (ar) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS AU LIBAN : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN LEBANON : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en)  (Burj Al-Barajinah)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Local: Mukhayamat al-Laajiiyn al-Filastiniyn fi SURIYAH : مخيمات اللاجئين الفلسطينيين في سوريا (ar) + PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (en) + CAMPS DE RÉFUGIÉS PALESTINIENS EN SYRIE : UNRWA-Office de secours et de travaux des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés de Palestine dans le Proche-Orient (fr)  (Dara´â)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)Local: United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations Unies chargée d´Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat li Muraqabat fadi al-Aishtibak : UNDOF – قوة الأمم المتحدة لمراقبة فض الاشتباك : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah´)
UNIFIL ZONE United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL Zone in Southern Lebanon [Hezbollah Control]  (Naqura)Local: Force Intérimaire des Nations Unies au Liban : FINUL (fr) + United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon : UNIFIL (en) + Quat al-´Umam al-Mutahidat al-Muaqatat fi Lubnan : UNIFIL – قوة الأمم المتحدة المؤقتة في لبنان (ar)  (Naqoura)
WEST BEIRUT WEST BEIRUT Zone [Hezbollah Control]  (Beirut-West)Local: Mintaqah GHARB BAYRUT : منطقة غرب بيروت (ar)  (Bayrūt Al-Gharb)

1 Assisted Country

LEBANON LEBANESE Republic [Syrian Zone of Influence in the Republic of Lebanon]  (Beirut a + Hadeth d) President Emile Lahoud



1 Assisted Movement

HEZBOLLAH Revolutionary Justice Organization : HEZBOLLAH  (Beirut-West + Bint Jbeil) Grand Ayatollah Mohammad Hussein Fadlallah





4 Governments or Movements in Exile

HAMAS Islamic Resistance Movement : HAMAS  (Damascus + Gaza) Sheikh Ahmed Yassin
ISLAMIC PALESTINE Palestinian Islamic Jihad Movement : PIJ [Islamic Jihad Movement in Palestine]  (Damascus + Gaza) Sheikh Ramadan Shalah
PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun) Ahmed Jibril
PATANI Patani United Liberation Organization : PULO  (Damascus) Kabir Abdul Rahman



63 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
AXIS OF RESISTANCE Resistance and Deterrence Axis : AXIS OF RESISTANCE  (Tehran)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMSATS Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS  (Islamabad)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EUROMED Barcelona Process of Euro-Mediterranean Conference : EUROMED  (Barcelona)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREATER ARABIA Greater Arab Free Trade Area : Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Kuala Lumpur + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

PALESTINIAN FRONT Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command : PFLP-GC  (Al-Rihanen + Deir Znun)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GADOT GADOT Zone [Israeli Annexation in Upper Galilee Region]  (Gadot)
GOLAN GOLAN Sub-District [Israeli Annexation]  (Katzrin)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)
SENIR SENIR Demilitarized Zone [Israeli Annexation in Upper Galilee Region]  (Senir)
SHEBAA FARMS SHEBAA FARMS Area  (Mugr Shebaa)
SULEYMAN SHAH TOMB Enclave of the Territory of the Turk´s Tomb in Manbij District : TOMB OF SULEYMAN SHAH  (Tomb of Suleyman Shah)
SUSITA SUSITA Area  (Ein Gev)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .