1916-JUL-25 |
RUSSIAN Empire | |
(Petrograd) |
RUSSIAN Empire |
||
Flag or logo since 1914-11-19* | Emblem or Symbol* |
Tsar Nicholas II (ruler of RUSSIA since 1900-01-01) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Petrograd (Petrograd) |
|
Official & national languages: | Russian (ru) . |
|
EUROPEAN RUSSIA | Provinces of GREAT RUSSIA (Petrograd) |
ARCHANGELSK | ARCHANGELSK Government (Archangelsk) | Local: | ARKHANGEL´SKAYA guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Arkhangel´sk) |
ASTRAKHAN | ASTRAKHAN Government (Astrakhan) | Local: | ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Astrakhan) |
BESSARABIA | BESSARABIA Government (Kishinyov) | Local: | BESSARABSKA guberniya : БЕССАРАБСЬКА губернiя (ru) (Kishinëv) |
CHERNIGOV | CHERNIGOV Government (Chernigov) | Local: | CHERNIGOVSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕРНИГОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Chernigov) |
DON COSSACKS | Oblast of the DON COSSACK Host (Cherkassk) | Local: | Oblast´ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Oбласть ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru) (Cherkassk) |
KALUGA | KALUGA Government (Kaluga) | Local: | KALUZHSKAYA guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Kaluga) |
KAZAN | KAZAN Government (Kazan) | Local: | KAZANSKAYA guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Kazan) |
KHARKOV | KHARKOV Government (Kharkov) | Local: | KHARKOVSKAYA guberniya : ХАРЬКОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Kharkov) |
KHERSON | KHERSON Government (Kherson) | Local: | KHERSONSKAYA guberniya : ХЕРСОНСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Kherson) |
KIEVIA | KIEV Government (Kiev) | Local: | KIEVSKAYA guberniya : КІЕВСКАЯ губернія (ru) (Kiev) |
KOSTROMA | KOSTROMA Government (Kostroma) | Local: | KOSTROMSKAYA guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Kostroma) |
KURSK | KURSK Government (Kursk) | Local: | KURSKAYA guberniya : КУРСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Kursk) |
LOWER NOVGOROD | LOWER NOVGOROD Government (Nizhni Novgorod) | Local: | NIZHEGORODSKAYA guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Nizhni Novgorod) |
MINSK | MINSK Government (Minsk) | Local: | MINSKAYA guberniya : МИНСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Minsk) |
MOGILEV | MOGILEV Government (Mogilev) | Local: | MOGILEVSKAYA guberniya : МОГИЛЕВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Mogilev) |
MOSCOW | MOSCOW Government (Moscow) | Local: | MOSKOVSKAYA guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Moskva) |
NOVGOROD | NOVGOROD Government (Novgorod) | Local: | NOVGORODSKAYA guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Novgorod) |
OLONETZ | OLONETZ Government (Petrozavodsk) | Local: | OLONETSKAYA guberniya : OЛОНЕЦКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Petrozavodsk) |
OREL | ORYOL Government (Oryol) | Local: | ORLOVSKAYA guberniya : OРЛОВСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Orël) |
ORENBURG | ORENBURG Government (Orenburg) | Local: | ORENBURGSKAYA guberniya : OРЕНБУРГСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Orenburg) |
PENZA | PENZA Government (Penza) | Local: | PENZENSKAYA guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Penza) |
PERM | PERM Government (Perm) | Local: | PERMSKAYA guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Perm) |
PETROGRAD | PETROGRAD Government (Petrograd) | Local: | PETROGRADSKAYA guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Petrograd) |
PODOLIA | PODOLIAN Government (Kamenetz-Podolsk) | Local: | PODOLSKAYA guberniya : ПОДОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Kamienets-Podolskyi) |
POLTAVIA | Poltava Government : POLTAVIA (Poltava) | Local: | POLTAVSKAYA guberniya : ПОЛТАВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Poltava) |
PSKOV | PSKOV Government (Pskov) | Local: | PSKOVSKAYA guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Pskov) |
RYAZAN | RYAZAN Government (Ryazan) | Local: | RYAZANSKAYA guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Ryazan´) |
SAMARA | SAMARA Government (Samara) | Local: | SAMARSKAYA guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Samara) |
SARATOV | SARATOV Government (Saratov) | Local: | SARATOVSKAYA gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Saratov) |
SIMBIRSK | SIMBIRSK Government (Simbirsk) | Local: | SIMBIRSKAYA guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Simbirsk) |
SMOLENSK | SMOLENSK Government (Smolensk) | Local: | SMOLENSKAYA guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Smolensk) |
STAVROPOL | Caucasian Governement of STAVROPOL (Stavropol) | Local: | STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Stavropol´) |
TAMBOV | TAMBOV Government (Tambov) | Local: | TAMBOVSKAYA guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Tambov) |
TAURIDA | TAURIDA Government (Simferopol) | Local: | TAVRICHESKAYA guberniya : ТАВРИЧЕСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Simferopol) |
TOBOLSK | Siberian Government of TOBOLSK (Tobolsk) | Local: | TOBOLSKAYA guberniya : ТОБОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Tobolsk) |
TOMSK | Siberian Governement of TOMSK (Tomsk) | Local: | TOMSKAYA guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru) (Tomsk) |
TULA | TULA Government (Tula) | Local: | TULSKAYA guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Tula) |
TURGAI | Centro-Asian Oblast of TURGAI (Kustanai) | Local: | TURGAYSKAYA oblast´ : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ область (ru) (Kustanay) |
TVER | TVER Government (Tver) | Local: | TVERSKAYA guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Tver) |
UFA | UFA Government (Ufa) | Local: | UPHIMSKAYA guberniya : УФИ́МСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Ufa) |
URALSK | Centro-Asian Oblast of URALSK (Uralsk) | Local: | URAL´SKAYA oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) (Ural´sk) |
VITEBSK | VITEBSK Government (Vitebsk) | Local: | VITEBSKAYA guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Vitebsk) |
VLADIMIR | VLADIMIR Government (Vladimir) | Local: | VLADIMIRSKAYA guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Vladimir) |
VOLHYNIA | VOLHYNIAN Government (Zhitomir) | Local: | VOLYNSKAYA guberniya : ВОЛЫНСКАЯ губерния (ru) (Zhitomir) |
VOLOGDA | VOLOGDA Government (Vologda) | Local: | VOLOGODSKAYA guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Vologda) |
VORONEZH | VORONEZH Government (Voronezh) | Local: | VORONEZHSKAYA guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Voronezh) |
VYATKA | VYATKA Government (Vyatka) | Local: | VYATSKAYA guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Vyatka) |
YAROSLAV | YAROSLAV Government (Yaroslav) | Local: | YAROSLAVSKAYA gubernia : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Yaroslav) |
YEKATERINOSLAV | YEKATERINOSLAV Government (Ekaterinoslav) | Local: | YEKATERINOSLAVSKAYA guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНОСЛАВСКАЯ губернiя (ru) (Yekaterinoslav) |
CAUCASUS | Viceroyalty of the CAUCASUS (Tiflis) | Viceroy Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich Romanov |
FINLAND | Grand Duchy of FINLAND [in Personal Union with Russia] (Helsingfors) | Tsar Nicholas II |
AIGUN | AIGUN Russian Concession (Aigun) | Local: | AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru) (Aygun) |
BALTIC PROVINCES | Civil Administration of Livonia Estonia and Courland : BALTIC PROVINCES (Riga) | Local: | PRIBALTIYSKIYE gubernii : ПРИБАЛТИЙСКИЙ губернии (ru) (Riga) |
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE | China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [Russian Administration] (Kharbin) | Local: | Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga – KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога – КВЖД (ru) (Kharbin) |
FAR EAST | Siberian Government-General of AMUR [Russian Far East] (Khabarovsk) | Local: | AMURSKAYA General-Gubernatorstvo : АМУРСКАЯ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru) (Khabarovsk) |
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND | FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory (Northbrook Island) | Local: | ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru) (Ostrov Nortbruk) |
GALICIA AND BUKOVINA | Government-General of GALICIA AND BUKOVINA (Tarnopol) | Local: | GÁLITSKO-BUKOVÍNSKOYE Generál-Gubernátorstvo : ГА́ЛИЦКО-БУКОВИ́НСКОЕ Генера́л-Губерна́торство – GALITSÍYSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : ГАЛИЦИЙСКОЕ Генера́л-Губерна́торство (ru) (Ternopol) |
NEW ZEMBLA | Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory (Malye Karmakuly) | Local: | NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk) (Malye Karmakuly) |
NORTH PERSIA | Russian Territory of NORTH PERSIA (Astarabad) | Local: | Territoriya SEVERNOY PERSII : Территория СЕВЕРНОЙ ПЕРСИИ (ru) + IRAN-E SHOMALI : قلمرو شمال ایران (fa) (Astrabad) |
RUSSIAN HANKOW | Russian Concession at HANKOW (Hankow Russian Concession) | Local: | KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru) (Khan´kou) |
RUSSIAN KHARBIN | Russian Concession of KHARBIN (Kharbin Russian Concession) | Local: | KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru) (Kharbin) |
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN | TIENTSIN Russian Concession (Tientsin Russian Concesion) | Local: | TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru) (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya) |
RUSSIAN TURKESTAN | Government-General of TURKESTAN (Tashkent a) | Local: | RUSSKIY TURKESTAN General-Gubernatorstvo : РУССКИЙ ТУРКЕСТАН генерал-губернаторство (ru) (Tashkent) |
SIBERIA | Siberian Government-General of IRKUTSK in Asian Russia (Irkutsk) | Local: | IRKUTSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : ИРКУТСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru) (Irkutsk) |
STEPPES | Government-General of THE STEPPES (Semipalatinsk a) | Local: | STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru) (Semipalatinsk) |
WESTERN ARMENIA | Armenian Provisional Government : Administration for WESTERN ARMENIA (Van) | Local: | Administratsiya Zapadnoy ARMENII : Администрация ЗАПАДНОЙ АРМЕНИИ (ru) + Hayastani zhamanakavor karravarut´yun – AZAT VASPURAKAN : Հայաստանի ժամանակավոր կառավարություն – ԱԶԱՏ ՎԱՍՊՈՒՐԱԿԱՆ (hy) (Van) |
WRANGEL ISLAND | Russian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND (Ureliki) | Local: | Ostrov VRANGELYA : Oстров ВРАНГЕЛЯ (ru) (Ureliki) |
FARS | Russian Sphere of Influence in FARS Province : Province of Persia (Tehran) | Local: | Provintsiya FARS : Провинция ФАРС (ru) + Ostān-e FARS : استان فارس (fa) (Tehrân) |
HULUNBUIR | HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province (Khailar) | Local: | HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn) (Hai-La-Erh) |
MANCHULI | MANCHURIA Settlement (Manchuria) | Local: | MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh) (Manchzhuriya) |
NORTHERN MANCHURIA | AMUR RIVER Province [Russian Protectorate of Heilungkiang in Inner Manchuria] (Tsitsihar) | Local: | PRIAMURYE Territoriya : ПРИАМУРЬЕ Территория (ru) + HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龍江省 (zh) (Chi-Chi-Ha´erh) |
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER | Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (Peking Legation Quarter) | Local: | Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh) (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang) |
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT (Shanghai International Settlement) | Local: | SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh) (Shanghai International Settlement) |
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO | Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND (Longyear City) | Local: | Nøytralt Territorium på SVALBARD Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru) (Longyear City) |
SUVOROV MEMORIAL | Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT (Suvorov Monument) | Local: | SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru) (Suworow-Denkmal) |
TAIMYR | Tavgi Tributary People of TAIMYR (Western Taimyr) | Local: | TAVGIY Lyudi : ТАВГИЙ Люди (ru) + Ŋənəhsanəh : NGANAHSENEH (nio) + NGANASAN (dlg) (Zapadnaya Taymyrskaya) |
TUNGUSKA | Tributary Tungus People of TUNGUSKA (Tura) | Local: | TUNGUSY Lyudi : ТУНГУСЫ Люди (ru) + EWENKI : ЭВЕНКИ (evn) (Tura) |
URIANKHAY | URIANKHAY Territory [under Russian Protection] (Byelotsarsk) | Local: | URYANKHAYSKIY Krai : УРЯНХАЙСКИЙ край (ru) + Tandy URJANHAJ : Таңды УРЯНХАЙ (tyv) (Belotsarsk) |
YAKUTS | YAKUT Tributary People (Yakutsk) | Local: | YAKUT Lyudi : ЯКУТ Люди (ru) + SAXALAR : САХАЛАР (sah) (Yakutsk) |