ethnia.org   
 

1912-MAY-11


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

Territory of ALASKA

Flag or logo since 1908-07-04*
Territory of ALASKA (en)
Emblem or Symbol*

President William Howard Taft
(ruler of AMERICA since 1909-03-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Juneau
(Juneau)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)

25 Divisions:

ALEUTIAN ISLANDS ALEUTIAN ISLANDS Census Area  (Unalaska)Local: ALEUTIAN ISLANDS Census Area (en)  (Unalaska)
BARROW BARROW Area  (Barrow)Local: BARROW Area (en)  (Barrow)
BETHEL BETHEL Area  (Bethel)Local: BETHEL Area (en)  (Bethel)
BRISTOL BAY BRISTOL BAY Area  (Naknek)Local: BRISTOL BAY Area (en)  (Naknek)
DELTANA AND TOK DELTANA AND TOK Area  (Delta Junction)Local: DELTANA AND TOK Area (en)  (Delta Junction)
DILLINGHAM DILLINGHAM Census Area  (Dillingham)Local: DILLINGHAM Census Area (en)  (Dillingham)
FAIRBANKS City of FAIRBANKS  (Fairbanks)Local: City of FAIRBANKS (en)  (Fairbanks)
GREATER JUNEAU GREATER JUNEAU Area  (Juneau)Local: GREATER JUNEAU Area (en)  (Juneau)
HAINES HAINES Borough  (Haines)Local: HAINES Borough (en)  (Haines)
JUNEAU CITY City of JUNEAU  (Juneau)Local: City of JUNEAU (en)  (Juneau)
KENAI PENINSULA KENAI PENINSULA Area  (Kenai)Local: KENAI PENINSULA Area (en)  (Kenai)
KETCHIKAN GATEWAY KETCHIKAN GATEWAY Area  (Ketchikan)Local: KETCHIKAN GATEWAY Area (en)  (Ketchikan)
KOBUK KOBUK Census Area  (Kobuk)Local: KOBUK Census Area (en)  (Kobuk)
KODIAK ISLANDS KODIAK ISLANDS Area  (Kodiak)Local: KODIAK ISLANDS Area (en)  (Kodiak)
MATANUSKA-SUSITNA MATANUSKA-SUSITNA Area  (Matanuska)Local: MATANUSKA-SUSITNA Area (en)  (Matanuska)
NOME NOME Census Area  (Nome)Local: NOME Census Area (en)  (Nome)
PRINCE OF WALES-OUTER KETCHIKAN PRINCE OF WALES-OUTER KETCHIKAN Census Area  (Craig)Local: PRINCE OF WALES-OUTER KETCHIKAN Census Area (en)  (Craig)
SITKA SITKA Area  (Sitka)Local: SITKA Area (en)  (Sitka)
SKAGWAY AND WHITE PASS SKAGWAY AND WHITE PASS Area  (Hoonah)Local: SKAGWAY AND WHITE PASS Area (en)  (Hoonah)
TURNAGAIN ARM TURNAGAIN ARM Area  (Turnagain Arm)Local: TURNAGAIN ARM Area (en)  (Turnagain Arm)
UPPER YUKON UPPER YUKON Area  (Fort Yukon)Local: UPPER YUKON Area (en)  (Fort Yukon)
VALDEZ-CORDOVA VALDEZ-CORDOVA Census Area  (Valdez)Local: VALDEZ-CORDOVA Census Area (en)  (Valdez)
WADE HAMPTON WADE HAMPTON Census Area  (Hooper Bay)Local: WADE HAMPTON Census Area (en)  (Hooper Bay)
WRANGELL-PETERSBURG WRANGELL-PETERSBURG Census Area  (Wrangell)Local: WRANGELL-PETERSBURG Census Area (en)  (Wrangell)
YUKON-KOYUKUK YUKON-KOYUKUK Census Area  (Galena)Local: YUKON-KOYUKUK Census Area (en)  (Galena)







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2023's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2023's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA  (Old Acoma)
ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)
ALABAMA´S CREEK INDIANS Chiefdoms of the ALABAMA´S CREEK Indian Peoples  (Wetumpka)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of the Tribal Reservation of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe  (Livingston)
ALEXANDRIA CITY Independent City of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago q)
ARIKARA Chiefdom of ARIKARA  (Fort Berthold)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK MICMAC People  (Presque Isle)
ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)
BAKER ISLAND BAKER Island [British Annexion]  (Bakerton Harbor)
BALTIMORE CITY Independent City of BALTIMORE  (Baltimore)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLLS Chiefdom  (Bay Mills Township)
BAYOU LAFOURCHE BAYOU LAFOURCHE Indian Community  (Denham Springs)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BEAVER CREEK CROATANS BEAVER CREEK Chiefdom  (Lexington)
BIG CYPRESS SEMINOLES BIG CYPRESS Indian Reservation  (Big Cypress Reservation)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET LAKOTAS BLACKFEET Lakota Sioux Chiefdom  (Fort Yates)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Agency – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRIGHTON SEMINOLES BRIGHTON Seminole Indian Reservation  (Brighton Reservation)
BRISTOL CITY Independent City of BRISTOL  (Bristol)
BUENA VISTA CITY Independent City of BUENA VISTA  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Indian Colony : Burns Paiute Reservation and Trust Lands  (Burns)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CAMP MCDOWELL Chiefdom of the Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Indian Community of the FORT MCDOWELL Indian Reservation : Camp McDowell Indian Agency  (Fort McDowell)
CAMP VERDE CAMP VERDE Reservation [Camp Verde Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Tribes of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Capitan Grande)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARSON CITY Independent City of CARSON CITY  (Carson City)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Chiefdom  (York)
CATTASHOWROCK CATTASHOWROCK Reservation  (Cattashowrock Reservation in Courtland)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY Independent City of CHARLOTTESVILLE  (Charlottesville)
CHEBOYGAN COUNTRY CHEBOIGANING Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)
CHEROKEES CHEROKEE Chiefdom  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER CHEYENNE RIVER Indian Reservation [American Protection – Cheyenne River Indian Agency]  (Eagle Butte)
CHICKAHOMINY WAPPINGERS Eastern Algonquian Wappinger Chiefdom of the CHICKAHOMINY Tribe  (Providence Forge)
CHICKASAWS CHICKASAW Governorate  (Ada)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe  (Chinook)
CHIPPEWA-CREES CHIPPEWA-CREE Agency  (Box Elder)
CHIPPEWAS IN MINNESOTA Bands of CHIPPEWA IN MINNESOTA  (Cass Lake)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of CHITIMACHA Tribe  (Charenton on Bayou Teche)
CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Durant)
CLIFTON FORGE CITY Independent City of CLIFTON FORGE  (Clifton Forge)
COAST SILETZ AND ALSEA Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COASTAL INDIANS Unified Tribe of Coast Siletz and Alsea Reservations : COAST Indian Reservation  (Siletz)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI  (Cochiti)
COEUR D´ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D´ALENE Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Reservation [Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES COLVILLE Indian Reservation  (Omak)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COOS COOS Indian Tribe  (Lakeside)
COQUILLES COQUILLE People  (Siletz)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Rancheria  (Williams)
CREEK NATION EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI CREEK NATION EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI in Tensaw District  (Poarch)
CROATAN INDIANS Indians of Robeson County : CROATAN INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pembroke)
CROW CREEK LOWER YANKTONAI SIOUX Chiefdom of the LOWER YANKTONAIS SIOUX at Crow Creek Indian Reservation [American Protection – Crow Creek Indian Agency]  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
CUYAPAIPE DIEGUENOS Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the CUYAPAIPE Reservation : Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians  (Cuyapaipe + Alpine)
DANGER REEF Territory of DANGER REEF [American Claim]  (Kingman)
DANISH WEST INDIES Governorate-General of the DANISH WEST INDIES [Crown Colony of the Danish Antilles]  (Charlotte Amalie)
DANVILLE CITY Independent City of DANVILLE  (Danville)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Chiefdom [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency]  (Fort Totten)
EASTERN NATCHEZ Eastern Band of NATCHEZ  (Orangeburg)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
EBARB CHOCTAW-APACHES CHOCTAW-APACHE Community of Ebarb  (Ebarb)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Réservation [Flandreau Indian Agency]  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Agency – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))
FORT APACHE Chiefdom of the FORT APACHE Indian Reservation [Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)
FORT MCDERMITT Northern Paiutes and Western Shoshones of FORT MCDERMITT Indian Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MOJAVE Mojave Chiefdom of FORT MOJAVE Indian Reservation : Fort Mojave Indian Agency  (Fort Mohave)
FORT PECK FORT PECK Indian Reservation : Fort Peck Agency  (Poplar)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Indian Reservation : Fort Yuma Indian Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FREDERICKSBURG CITY Independent City of FREDERICKSBURG  (Fredericksburg)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GEORGIA EASTERN CHEROKEES Eastern Cherokee of Georgia : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS  (Cumming)
GILA RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS Chiefdom of the Pimas and Maricopas of the GILA RIVER Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Agency – Pigeon River Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RIVER OTTAWAS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Reservation  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUN LAKE GUN LAKE Tribe [Chiefdom]  ((Dorr))
HAMPTON CITY Independent City of HAMPTON  (Hampton)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Indian Reservation : Havasupai Indian Agency  (Supai)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
HIDATSA Chiefdom of HIDATSA  (Fort Berthold)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County North Carolina : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro)
HOPIS Chiefdoms of the HOPI Indian Reservation : Moqui Pueblo Indian Agency  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + New Oraibi)
HOTEVILA Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of HOTEVILA  (Hotevila)
HOULTON MALISEETS Maliseet People of HOULTON  (Littleton)
HOUMAS HOUMA Indians of Terrebonne Parish  (Houma)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND [British Claim]  (Howland)
HUALAPAIS Chiefdom of the HUALAPAI Indian Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
IGNACIO UTES IGNACIO Ute Tribe [Navajo Springs Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Navajo Springs)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
INDIAN TOWNSHIP Government of the INDIAN TOWNSHIP Reservation  (Indian Township)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA Office for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Indian Reservation  (Santa Ynez)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
IOWAS IOWA Chiefdom [American Protection – Iowa Reservation]  (White Cloud)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Southern Tiwa People of Isleta : Pueblo of ISLETA  (Isleta Village Proper)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS Island [British Annexion]  (Jarvis Island)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Isle de Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo  (Jemez Pueblo)
JENA CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Creola)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Indian Reservation  (Dulce)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of JOHNSTON ISLAND  (Johnston Island)
JUANENOS JUANENO Band of Acjachemen Territory  (San Juan Capistrano)
KAIBAB PAIUTES Southern Paiute People of KAIBAB Reservation : Kaibab Indian Agency  (Kaibab)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS Chiefdom of the KICKAPOO Indian Reservation in Kansas [American Protection – Kickapoo Indian Reservation – Kickapoo Indian Agency]  (Horton)
KANZAS Kanza Chiefdom of KAW Agency  (Kaw City)
KASHAYA POMOS Kashaya Pomos of STEWART POINTS Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KIOWAS Chiefdom of KIOWA Tribe  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Reservation [Klamath Tribal Agency]  (Chiloquin)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Reservation : Chiefdom of Lower Kootenai Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
L´ANSE CHIPPEWAS L´ANSE Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (L´Anse Indian Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection – Hayward Indian Agency]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA  (Laguna)
LAPOINTE CHIPPEWAS Chippewa Chiefdom of the LA POINTE Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – La Pointe Indian Agency]  (Odanah)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Indian Colony : Las Vegas Paiute Colony [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Las Vegas Springs)
LAYTONVILLE CAHTOS Chiefdom of Lake Pomo Tribe of LAYTONVILLE Rancheria : Cahto Rancheria  (Laytonville)
LEECH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LEECH LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Agency – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)
LENAPES LENAPE Tribal Community  (Cheswold)
LEUPP INDIAN LAND LEUPP Agency : Leupp Navajo Indian Land  (Leupp)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa  ((Manistee Reservation))
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mackinac Indian Agency]  (Mackinac)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE General Council [Lower Brule Indian Reservation – Lower Brule Indian Agency]  (Lower Brule)
LOWER COQUILLES LOWER COQUILLE Indian Tribe  (Coos Bay)
LOWER COWLITZ Chiefdom of COWLITZ Tribe  (Longview)
LOWER UMPQUAS LOWER UMPQUA Indian Tribe  (Lower Umpqua)
LYNCHBURG CITY Independent City of LYNCHBURG  (Lynchburg)
MACHIS LOWER CREEKS MACHIS Lower Creek Tribe  (Kinston)
MACKINAC CHIPPEWAS AND OTTAWAS MACKINAC Bands of Chippewa and Ottawa Indians  (Saint Ignace)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Reservation  (Neah Bay)
MANDAN Chiefdom of MANDAN  (Fort Berthold)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA Confederation [American Protection – Fort Berthold Indian Reservation – Fort Berthold Indian Agency]  (Fort Berthold)
MANUA ISLANDS Chiefdom of the District of MANUA ISLANDS  (Ta´u)
MARIANAS MARIANAS Station  (Saipan)
MARTHA´S VINEYARD AND ELIZABETH ISLANDS MARTHA´S VINEYARD AND ELIZABETH ISLANDS Archipelago  (Edgartown)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MATTAPONI Chiefdom of the MATTAPONI Indian Reservation  (West Point Mattaponi Indian Reservation)
MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Minnesota MDEWAKANTON Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Lower Sioux Indian Reservation]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS Mechoopda Maidus of CHICO Rancheria  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Keshena Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Reservation [Mescalero Agency]  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Indian Agency]  (Tama)
MIAMIS MIAMI Chiefdom  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Indian Reservation  (Everglades)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MINNESOTA FALLS Dakota People of MINNESOTA FALLS [Part of the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux of South Dakota]  (Minnesota Falls Township)
MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS CARIBBEAN ISLANDS  (Lulu Town)
MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS United States MISCELLANEOUS PACIFIC ISLANDS  (Kingman)
MISHONGNOVI Hopi Pueblo of MISHONGNOVI  (Mishongnovi)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW People in Mississippi  (Oklatannip + Oklafaflaya + Oklahannali)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MODOCS MODOC Chiefdom  (Modoc)
MOENCOPI Hopi Pueblo of MOENCOPI  (Moen on Trukcopi)
MOHEGANS MOHEGAN Indian Reservation [Unrecognized Chiefdom]  (Uncasville)
MONA ISLAND United States Administration of MONA ISLAND  (Mona)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)
MUSCOGEE CREEKS MUSCOGEE CREEK Chiefdom  (Okmulgee)
MUSKOGEE UNION MUSKOGEE UNION Agency  (Fort Gibson)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE : Tano Tewa People of Nambe  (Nambe)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)
NATCHITOCHES NATCHITOCHES People  (Campti)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Indian Reservation [Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection]  (Fort Defiance)
NAVAJO LAND NAVAJO Indian Agency : Navajo Indian Land  (Fort Defiance)
NAVASA ISLAND Dependency of the Unincorporated Territory of NAVASA ISLAND  (Lulu Town)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW ORAIBI Hopi Pueblo of New Oraibi : KYKOTSMOVI  (New Oraibi)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEWPORT NEWS CITY Independent City of NEWPORT NEWS  (Newport News)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NORFOLK CITY Independent City of NORFOLK  (Norfolk)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN PONCAS NORTHERN PONCA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation]  (Niobrara)
NORTHERN UTES UINTA VALLEY Reservation for the Indians of Utah : Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE OF MINNESOTA  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of SHOSHONI Indians  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NOTAWASEPE POTAWATAMIE NOTAWASEPE POTAWATAMIE Chiefdom  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Sub-Tribe [American Protection – Pine Ridge Indian Reservation – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe [American Protection – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)
ONEIDAS Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oneida Indian Agency]  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)
ORAIBI Chiefdom of the Hopi Pueblo of ORAIBI  (Oraibi)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)
PAIUTE STRIP Chiefdom of the PAIUTE STRIP Indian Reservation [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Willow Springs)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PALMYRA ISLAND Hawaiian Dependency of PALMYRA ISLAND  (Palmyra Island)
PAMUNKEY Chiefdom of PAMUNKEY Reservation  (Pamunkey Reservation)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Agency  (San Xavier Papago + Gila Bend)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)
PASSAMAQUODDY PLEASANT POINT Government of the PASSAMAQUODDY PLEASANT POINT Reservation  (Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe  (Indian Township + Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PENOBSCOTS PENOBSCOT Governement  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PETERSBURG CITY Independent City of PETERSBURG  (Petersburg)
PETREL ISLANDS Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of PETREL ISLANDS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS [Tiwa People of Picuris]  (Penasco)
PIMA PIMA Indian Agency  (Sacaton)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIQUA SHAWNEES PIQUA SHAWNEE Tribe of Alabama  (Birmingham)
PISCATAWAY PISCATAWAY Chiefdom  (Pomfret)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
POINTE-AU-CHIEN POINTE-AU-CHIEN Indian Community  (Oak Point)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Dowagiac)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)
PORTSMOUTH CITY Independent City of PORTSMOUTH  (Portsmouth)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency]  (Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUEBLO BONITO LAND PUEBLO BONITO Agency of Northwestern New Mexico : Navajo Indian Land of Pueblo Bonito  (Crownpoint)
PUERTO RICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS PUERTO RICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Municipality  (Vieques)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Cherokee Indian Agency]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAW QUAPAW Indian Agency  (Wyandotte)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Reservation  (Taholah)
RADFORD CITY Independent City of RADFORD  (Radford)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS Cahuillas of RAMONA Indian Reservation  (Ramona + Anza)
RAPPAHANNOCKS East-Algonquian Chiefdom of the RAPPAHANNOCK  (Indian Neck)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Indian Reservation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Red Cliff Indian Agency]  (Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS Chippewa Chiefdom of the RED LAKE Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Red Lake Indian Agency]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Basil)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)
RICE LAKE CHIPPEWAS RICE LAKE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Rice Lake)
RICHMOND CITY Independent City of RICHMOND  (Richmond)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Indian Reservation  (Rincon)
ROANOKE CITY Independent City of ROANOKE  (Roanoke)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Clear Lake Villas)
ROSALIND BANK Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROSE ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of ROSE ISLAND  (Rose Island)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD Indian Reservation [American Protection – Rosebud Agency]  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY YUKIS ROUND VALLEY Indian Reservation  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES SAC AND FOX People  (Stroud)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Reservation [American Protection]  (Reserve)
SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER CHIPPEWAS SAGINAW SWAN CREEK AND BLACK RIVER Bands of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation – Mount Pleasant Indian Agency]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX Band of Chippewa [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Sand Lake)
SAINT LOUIS CITY Independent City of SAINT LOUIS  (Saint Louis Missouri)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS Reservation [Mohawk Nation Council of Chiefs – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS Chiefdom of the Pima-Maricopa Community of SALT RIVER Indian Reservation  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES General Council of the SAN CARLOS APACHE Indian Reservation [San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO : Tano Tewa People of San Ildefonso  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN LAND SAN JUAN Agency : San Juan Navajo Indian Land  (Shiprock)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Tano Tewa Pueblos of SAN JUAN Indian Reservation  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA : Tigua People of Sandia  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA : Tano Tewa People of Santa Clara  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS Diegueno Indians of SANTA YSABEL Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe [American Protection – Niobara Indian Reservation – Santee Sioux Indian Agency]  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO [Eastern Keres People]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Bands of Chippewa  (Sugar Island)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE Indians of Florida  (Everglades)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of Salamanca [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTAS Dakota Chiefdom of the SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON Reservation  (Prior Lake)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINNECOCKS SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIPAULOVI Hopi Pueblo of SHIPAULOVI  (Shipaulovi)
SICHUMOVI Hopi Pueblo of SICHUMOVI  (Sichumovi)
SISSETON-WAHPETON NATION Chiefdom of the SISSETON-WAHPETON NATION [American Protection – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation – Sisseton Indian Agency]  (Agency Village)
SIUSLAWS SIUSLAW Indian Tribe  (Siuslaw)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Reservation  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTE SOUTHERN UTE Reservation [Southern Ute Indian Agency – Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Ignacio)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation [American Protection – Standing Rock Indian Agency]  (Fort Yates)
STAUNTON CITY Independent City of STAUNTON  (Staunton)
STEWART WASHOES STEWART Community  (Stewart)
STOCKBRIDGES AND MUNSEES STOCKBRIDGE AND MUNSEE Tribe [General Council – Stockbridge-Munsee Indian Reservation]  (Bartelme)
SUFFOLK CITY Independent City of SUFFOLK  (Suffolk)
SUGAR BOWL POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS  (Taos Pueblo)
TEJON LAND TEJON Indian Reservation  (El Tejon Ranch)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE [Tano Tewa People of Tesuque]  (Tesuque)
TEWA Hopi Pueblo of TEWA  (Hano)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TORCH LAKE CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Lac du Flambeau Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Lake of the Torches Chippewas of Lac du Flambeau Indian Reservation : Torch Lake Ojibwe Nation under American Protection]  (Torch Lake)
TORRES-MARTINEZ CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ Indian Reservation : Martinez Indian Agency  (Toro Indian Village)
TRINIDAD YUROKS Yurok Tribe of TRINIDAD Rancheria  (Trinidad)
TRUXTON CANYON TRUXTON CANYON Indian Agency  (Valentine)
TUNICAS Chieftaincy of the TUNICA Tribe  (Tunica Indian Rerservation)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band [American Protection – Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation – Turtle Mountain Indian Agency]  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)
TUTUILA Chiefdom of TUTUILA  (Pago Pago)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS UPPER LAKE Rancheria  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VALPEE Hopi Pueblo of VALPEE  (Valpee)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
WARM SPRINGS WASCOS AND NORTHERN PAIUTES WARM SPRINGS WASCO AND NORTHERN PAIUTE Confederated Tribes : Warm Springs Agency  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NAVAJO LAND WESTERN NAVAJO Agency : Western Navajo Indian Land  (Tuba City)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE EARTH MISSISSIPPI CHIPPEWAS First chiefdom of WHITE EARTH Mississippi Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Agency – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))
WICHITAS Confederation of WICHITA and Affiliated Tribes  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILLIAMSBURG CITY Independent City of WILLIAMSBURG  (Williamsburg)
WILTON MIWOKS Miwok Tribe of WILTON Rancheria  (Forks of the Cosumnes)
WINCHESTER CITY Independent City of WINCHESTER  (Winchester)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WISCONSIN POTAWATOMIS Wisconsin Bands of POTAWATOMI [Chiefdom under American Protection – Carter Indian Agency]  (Carter)
WISCONSIN WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe in Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tomah Indian Agency]  (Tomah)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
YAKIMAS YAKIMA Indian Reservation for the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX General Council of the YANKTON Tribe of Nakota Sioux [American Protection – Yankton Indian Reservation – Yankton Indian Agency]  (Marty)
YAVAPAIS OF PRESCOTT Yavapai Chiefdom of PRESCOTT [part of San Carlos Agency]  (Prescott)
YUROKS YUROK Indian Reservation  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA : Eastern Keres People of Zia  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Indian Reservation [Sub-Agency of Zuni Pueblo]  (Black Rock)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2023-APR-27 ~ .