ethnia.org
 

1994-MAR-14

Zones:


COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia)  Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia :
BRITISH COLUMBIA (City of Victoria)  Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA :
COLOMBIA (Santafe of Bogota) UNO Member Republic of COLOMBIA : President Cesar Gaviria
COLOMBIA-FARC-EP (Casa Verde) Rebellion Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People''s Army : FARC-EP : Manuel Marulanda Velez
COLOMBIA-ELN (Catatumbo) Rebellion National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA : Antonio Garcia

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of COLOMBIA
(Santafe of Bogota)

Republic of COLOMBIA

Flag or logo since 1955-08-06
República de COLOMBIA (es) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Cesar Gaviria
(ruler of COLOMBIA since 1990-08-07)
Capital:Santafe of Bogota - (Santafé de Bogotá)
Official languages: Spanish (es) .

Mainland:


COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Santafe of Bogota)

33 Mainland Divisions:

AMAZON AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Local: Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
ANTIOQUIA ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Local: Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ARAUCA ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Local: Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE Insular Region of THE ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE Department  (Saint Andrew)Local: Región insular del Departamento del ARCHIPIELAGO DE SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA Y SANTA CATALINA (es) + ARCHIPELAGO OF SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA AND SANTA CATALINA Department (icr)  (San Andrés)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Local: Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Local: Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOYACA BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Local: Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
CALDAS CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Local: Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CAQUETA CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Local: Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CASANARE CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Local: Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CAUCA CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Local: Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CESAR CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Local: Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHOCO CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Local: Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Local: Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CUNDINAMARCA CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Santafe of Bogota + (Facatativa))Local: Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá + (Facatativá))
GUAINIA GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Local: Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Local: Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es)  (Riohacha)
GUAVIARE GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Local: Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
HUILA HUILA Department  (Neiva)Local: Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Local: Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
META META Department  (Villavicencio)Local: Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
NARINO NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Local: Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NORTH OF SANTANDER NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Local: Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Local: Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUINDIO QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Local: Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
RISARALDA RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Local: Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
SANTAFE OF BOGOTA SANTA FE OF BOGOTA Capital District  (Santafe of Bogota)Local: Distrito Capital de SANTA FE DE BOGOTÁ (es)  (Santafé de Bogotá)
SANTANDER SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Local: Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SUCRE SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Local: Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
TOLIMA TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Local: Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
VALLEY OF CAUCA VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Local: Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VAUPES VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Local: Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Local: Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)




1 Territory:

COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Local: Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)

4 Condominiums:

BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA'' : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)



71 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMAZON Amazon Cooperation Treaty : ACT  (Brasilia)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANDEAN BANK Andean Development Corporation : ADC  (Caracas)
ANDES ANDEAN Parliament : Andean Pact  (Santafe of Bogota)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
CAIRNS GROUP THE CAIRNS GROUP of Fair Trading Nations  (Cairns)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
CWC Convention on the Prohibition of the Development Production Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction : CWC  (Paris)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Mexico City)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Sao Paulo)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
RIO GROUP RIO GROUP International Organization  (Rio of Janeiro)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Centre for Disarmament Affairs : UNCDA  (Geneva)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCHR United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : UNHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

COLOMBIA-AUC United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Uraba)
COLOMBIA-ELN National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)
COLOMBIA-FARC-EP Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People''s Army : FARC-EP  (Casa Verde)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUC United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC  (Santa Fe of Ralito)
BOLIVAR CENTRAL BLOC Bolivar Central Bloc : BCB  (Bolivar Central Bloc)
CASANARE Peasant Self-Defense of Casanare : ACC  (Casanare)
CORDOBA AND URABA Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU  (Uraba)
MIDDLE MAGDALENA Peasant Self-Defense of Middle Magdalena : ACMM  (Puerto Triunfo)
SERRANILLA BANK Disputed Territory of SERRANILLA BANK  (Beacon Cay)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-SEP-24.