2006-JUN-26 |
Republic of COLOMBIA | |
(Bogota) |
CUNDINAMARCA Department |
||
Flag or logo since 1910-01-01* | Emblem or Symbol* |
President Alvaro Uribe (ruler of COLOMBIA since 2002-08-07) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Bogota + (Facatativa) (Bogotá + (Facatativá)) |
() capital or HQ de facto partially ou totally outside of the territory
|
Official & national languages: | Spanish (es) . |
|
ALMEIDAS | Province of ALMEIDAS (Santiago of Choconta) | Local: | Provincia de ALMEIDAS (es) (Santiago de Chocontá) |
CENTRAL MAGDALENA | Province of CENTRAL MAGDALENA (San Juan of Rioseco) | Local: | Provincia del MAGDALENA CENTRO (es) (San Juan de Rioseco) |
CENTRAL SABANA | Province of CENTRAL SABANA (Zipaquira) | Local: | Provincia de SABANA CENTRO (es) (Zipaquirá) |
EASTERN | Province of EASTERN (Caqueza) | Local: | Provincia de ORIENTE (es) (Cáqueza) |
GUALIVA | Province of GUALIVA (Villeta) | Local: | Provincia del GUALIVÁ (es) (Villeta) |
GUAVIO | Province of GUAVIO (Gacheta) | Local: | Provincia del GUAVIO (es) (Gachetá) |
LOWER MAGDALENA | Province of LOWER MAGDALENA (Guaduas) | Local: | Provincia del BAJO MAGDALENA (es) (Villa de Guaduas) |
MEDINA | Province of MEDINA (Medina) | Local: | Provincia de MEDINA (es) (Medina) |
RIONEGRO | Province of RIONEGRO (Pacho) | Local: | Provincia de RIONEGRO (es) (Pacho) |
SOACHA | Province of SOACHA (Soacha) | Local: | Provincia de SOACHA (es) (Soacha) |
SUMAPAZ | Province of SUMAPAZ (Fusagasuga) | Local: | Provincia del SUMAPAZ (es) (Fusagasugá) |
TEQUENDAMA | Province of TEQUENDAMA (La Mesa) | Local: | Provincia del TEQUENDAMA (es) (La Mesa) |
UBATE VALLEY | Province of UBATE VALLEY (San Diego of Ubate) | Local: | Provincia de VALLE DE UBATÉ (es) (Villa de San Diego de Ubaté) |
UPPER MAGDALENA | Province of UPPER MAGDALENA (Girardot) | Local: | Provincia del ALTO MAGDALENA (es) (Girardot) |
WESTERN SABANA | Province of WESTERN SABANA (Facatativa) | Local: | Provincia de SABANA OCCIDENTE (es) (Facatativá) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
COLOMBIA | Republic of COLOMBIA (Bogota) |
COLOMBIA-AUC | United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia : AUC (Uraba) |
COLOMBIA-ELN | National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA (Catatumbo) |
COLOMBIA-FARC | Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia-People´s Army : FARC-EP (Mountains of Colombia) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ALBUQUERQUE CAYS | Albuquerque Cay : SOUTH SOUTHEAST CAYS (North Cay) |
AMAZON | AMAZON Department (Leticia) |
ANTIOQUIA | ANTIOQUIA Department (Medellin) |
ARAUCA | ARAUCA Department (Arauca) |
ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE | Insular Region of THE ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE (Saint Andrew) |
ATLANTIC | ATLANTIC Department (Barranquilla) |
BANKS AND SHOALS | BANKS AND SHOALS Territories ((Saint Andrew)) |
BOGOTA CAPITAL | BOGOTA Capital District (Bogota) |
BOLIVAR | BOLIVAR Department (Cartagena of the Indies) |
BOYACA | BOYACA Department (Santiago of Tunja) |
CALDAS | CALDAS Department (Manizales) |
CAQUETA | CAQUETA Department (Florencia) |
CASANARE | CASANARE Department (Yopal) |
CAUCA | CAUCA Department (Popayan) |
CESAR | CESAR Department (Valledupar) |
CHOCO | CHOCO Department (Quibdo) |
COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS | National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC (Bosa) |
CORDOBA | CORDOBA Department (San Jeronimo of Monteria) |
CORDOBA AND URABA | Peasant Self-Defense Forces of Cordoba and Uraba : ACCU (Uraba) |
COURTOWN CAYS | COURTOWN CAYS : East Southeast Cays (Bolivar Cay) |
GUAINIA | GUAINIA Department (Inirida) |
GUAJIRA | GUAJIRA Department (Riohacha) |
GUAVIARE | GUAVIARE Department (San Jose of the Guaviare) |
HUILA | HUILA Department (Neiva) |
MAGDALENA | MAGDALENA Department (Santa Marta) |
MALPELO ISLAND | Protected Area of MALPELO ISLAND (Malpelo) |
META | META Department (Villavicencio) |
NARINO | NARINO Department (San Juan of Pasto) |
NORTH OF SANTANDER | NORTH OF SANTANDER Department (San Jose of Cucuta) |
PROVIDENCE ISLAND | PROVIDENCE Island (Providence) |
PUTUMAYO | PUTUMAYO Department (Mocoa) |
QUINDIO | QUINDIO Department (Armenia) |
QUITASUENO BANK | Territory of QUITASUENO BANK ((Saint Andrew)) |
RISARALDA | RISARALDA Department (Pereira) |
RONCADOR BANK | Territory of RONCADOR BANK ((Saint Andrew)) |
SAINT ANDREW ISLAND | SAINT ANDREW ISLAND Group (Saint Andrew) |
SAINT CATHERINE ISLAND | SAINT CATHERINE Island (Saint Catherine) |
SANTANDER | SANTANDER Department (Bucaramanga) |
SERRANA BANK | Territory of SERRANA BANK ((Saint Andrew)) |
SERRANILLA BANK | Disputed Territory of SERRANILLA BANK (Beacon Cay) |
SUCRE | SUCRE Department (Sincelejo) |
TOLIMA | TOLIMA Department (Ibague) |
VALLEY OF CAUCA | VALLEY OF CAUCA Department (Santiago of Cali) |
VAUPES | VAUPES Department (Mitu) |
VICHADA | VICHADA Department (Puerto Carreno) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |