2020-NOV-26 |
Republic of CAMEROON | |
(Yaounde) |
WEST Region |
||
Flag or logo since 1975-05-20* | Emblem or Symbol* |
President Paul Biya (ruler of CAMEROON since 1982-11-06) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Bafoussam (Bafoussam) |
|
Official & national languages: | English (en) . French (fr) . |
|
BAMBOUTOS | BAMBOUTOS Department (Mbouda) | Local: | Département des BAMBOUTOS (fr) + BAMBOUTOS Department (en) (Mbouda) |
KOUNG-KHI | KOUNG-KHI Department (Banjun) | Local: | Département de KOUNG-KHI (fr) + KOUNG-KHI Department (en) (Bandjoun) |
MENUA | MENUA Department (Dschang) | Local: | Département de la MÉNOUA (fr) + MENOUA Department (en) (Dschang) |
MIFI | MIFI Department (Bafoussam) | Local: | Département de la MIFI (fr) + MIFI Department (en) (Bafoussam) |
NDE | NDE Department (Bangangte) | Local: | Département du NDÉ (fr) + NDE Department (en) (Bangangté) |
NUN | NUN Department (Fumban) | Local: | Département de NOUN (fr) + NOUN Department (en) (Foumban) |
UPPER NKAM | UPPER NKAM Department (Bafang) | Local: | Département du HAUT-NKAM (fr) + HAUT-NKAM Department (en) (Bafang) |
UPPER PLATEAUX | UPPER PLATEAUX Department (Baham) | Local: | Département des HAUTS-PLATEAUX (fr) + HAUTS-PLATEAUX Department (en) (Baham) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
AMBAZONIA | Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA [Southern Cameroons Governing Council] ((Buea) + London x + Bowie x) |
BAKASSI | Bakassi Movement for Self-Determination : BAMOSD [for a Democratic Republic of Bakassi] (Akwa Obutong) |
CAMEROON | Republic of CAMEROON (Yaounde) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ADAMAOUA | ADAMAWA Region (Ngaoundere) |
BABUNGO | BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo (Bamungo) |
BAFAW | BAFAW Chiefdom (Kumba) |
BAFUT | BAFUT Kingdom (Bafut) |
BAHOUOC | Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC (Bahouoc) |
BALI-NYONGA | BALI-NYONGA Kingdom (Bali) |
BALIKUMBAT | BALIKUMBAT Kingdom (Balikumbat) |
BALONG AND MOKONGE | Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE (Muyuka) |
BAMBALANG | BAMBALANG Chiefdom (Bambalang) |
BAMENDANKWE | BAMENDANKWE Kingdom (Bamenda) |
BANKIM | Tikar State of BANKIM (Bankim) |
BANSO | Tikar Kingdom of BANSO (Banso) |
BANYO | Vute Lamidate of BANYO (Banyo) |
BASA OF WURI | BASA OF WURI Kingdom (Douala) |
BEBA | BEBA Chiefdom (Beba) |
BIBEMI | BIBEMI Kingdom : Lamidate of Bibemi (Bibemi) |
BONAKU | Akwa Kingdom of BONAKU (Bonaku) |
BONANJO | BONANJO Kingdom of Douala (Douala) |
BONEBELA | BONEBELA Chiefdom (Bonebela) |
CENTRAL CAMEROON | CENTRAL Region (Yaounde) |
DITAM | Tikar State of DITAM (Ditam) |
EAST CAMEROON | EAST Region (Bertoua) |
ESU | ESU Kingdom (Wum) |
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING | Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING (Eyumojock) |
FAR NORTH | FAR NORTH Region (Maroua) |
FINGYE | Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE (Bafingye) |
FONFUKA | FONFUKA Kingdom (Fonfuka) |
GAROUA | Fulbe Lamidate of GAROUA (Garoua) |
GAROUA STATION | Contingency Location GAROUA (Garoua Station) |
GBEA | GBEA Chiefdom of Buea (Buea) |
INA | Tikar State of INA (Ina) |
JEREM | Vute Lamidate of TIBATI (Tibati) |
KEDJOM KEKU | KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom (Tubah) |
KEDJOM KETINGUH | KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom (Babanki-Tungo) |
KOM | KOM Kingdom (Laikom) |
KONTSHA | KONTSHA Lamidate (Kontsha) |
KUNGI | Chiefdom of KUNGI (Tiko) |
LEWOH | LEWOH Chiefdom (Lewoh) |
LIMBE | LIMBE Chiefdom (Limbe) |
LITTORAL | LITTORAL Region (Douala) |
LOWER BAKOSSI | LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom (Tombel) |
MAMBILA | MAMBILA Chiefdom (Somie) |
MANKON | Kingdom of MANKON Community (Bamenda) |
MAROUA | MAROUA Sultanate (Maroua) |
MBIAME | Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME (Mbiame) |
MBUM | Tikar Kingdom of MBUM (Ngaoundere) |
MOMO | MOMO Department (Mbengwi) |
NGAMBE | Tikar State of NGAMBE (Ngambe-Tikar) |
NGAOUNDERE | NGAOUNDERE Lamidate (Ngaoundere) |
NGUME | Tikar State of NGUME (Ngume) |
NKAR | NKAR Chiefdom (Nkar) |
NORTH CAMEROON | NORTH Region (Garoua) |
NORTHWEST CAMEROON | NORTHWEST Region (Bamenda) |
REY-BOUBA | REY-BOUBA Sultanate (Rey-Bouba) |
SOUTH CAMEROON | SOUTH Region (Ebolowa) |
SOUTH-WEST CAMEROON | SOUTH-WEST Region (Buea) |
TALLA | TALLA Chiefdom (Talla) |
TIGNERE | TIGNERE Lamidate (Tignere) |
UPPER BAKOSSI | UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom (Bangem) |
WANDALA | WANDALA Sultanate (Mora) |
WE | Tikar State of WE (We) |
WONYANGOMBA | WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom (Bonangomba) |
YAKONG | Tikar State of YAKONG (Yakong) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |