Uzbekistan Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

UZBEKISTAN



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkend a)   -   RUSSIAN TURKESTAN

1914-11-19:

Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkent a)   -   RUSSIAN TURKESTAN

1917-09-14:

Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkent a)   -   RUSSIAN TURKESTAN

1917-11-08:

Soviet Commissariat in CENTRAL ASIA  (Tashkent a)   -   CENTRAL ASIA

1918-04-14:

Soviet Commissariat in CENTRAL ASIA  (Tashkent a)   -   CENTRAL ASIA

1918-07-19:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1919-01-01:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1920-09-24:

Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1921-04-11:

Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1924-12-05:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1925-07-22:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1927-01-02:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1927-07-11:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1929-05-05:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1929-05-09:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1931-02-28:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1934-01-02:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1935-01-17:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1937-02-14:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1939-01-02:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1941-01-16:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1952-08-29:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1991-08-31:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1991-11-18:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkend a)   -   RUSSIAN TURKESTAN

1918-04-30:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1918-06-20:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1918-10-15:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]  (Tashkent a)   -   TURKESTAN

1924-12-05:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1929-05-05:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1930-01-01:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKSTAN

1937-02-14:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN

1992-07-03:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a)   -   UZBEKISTAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1917-11-08:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1922-12-30:

RUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1924-10-27:

SOVIET UNION +

UZBEKIA +

1991-12-25:

UZBEKISTAN





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Tashkend

1914-11-19:

  Tashkent

1924-10-27:

  Samarkand

1930-01-01:

  Tashkent

1992-12-08:

  Toshkent

2001-01-01:

  Toshkent + Durmen

2016-09-08:

  Toshkent





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  RUSSKIY TURKESTAN

1917-11-08:

  TSENTRALNAYA-AZIA

1918-04-30:

  TURKESTAN

1924-10-27:

  OZBEKSTAN

1937-02-14:

  OZBEKISTAN

1941-01-16:

  OZBEKISTON

1991-08-31:

  O´ZBEKISTON





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Government-General of TURKESTAN

1917-11-08:

Soviet Commissariat in CENTRAL ASIA

1918-04-30:

Turkestan Socialist Federative Republic : TSFR [Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Republic]

1920-09-24:

Turkestan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR

1924-10-27:

Council of People´s Commissariat of TURKESTAN [National Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic]

1924-12-05:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR

1936-12-05:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR

1990-06-20:

Sovereign State of the Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR

1991-08-31:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN





































Ruler changes:

1924-10-27:

Council of People´s Commissariat of TURKESTAN [National Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic]  (Samarkand a)   -    Abdullo Rakhimbaev
         (Abdullo Rakhimbaevich Rakhimbaev)

1924-10-31:

Council of People´s Commissariat of TURKESTAN [National Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic]  (Samarkand a)   -    Fayzulla Khodzhayev
         (Fayzulla Ubaydullayevich Khojaoghli)

1925-02-12:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -    Vladimir Ivanov
         (Vladimir Ivanovich Ivanov)

1927-01-02:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -    Kuprian Kirkizh
         (Kuprian Osipovich Kirkizh)

1929-04-02:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -    Nikolai Gikalo
         (Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo)

1929-06-11:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -    Isaak Zelensky
         (Isaak Abramovich Zelensky)

1929-12-02:

Uzbek Socialist Soviet Republic : UZSSR  (Samarkand a)   -    Akmal Ikramov
         (Akmal Ikramovich Ikramov)

1937-09-21:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Pavel Yakovlev
         (Pavel Nikitovich Yakovlev)

1937-09-27:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Usman Yusupov
         (Usman Yusupovich Yusupov)

1953-04-07:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Amin Niyazov
         (Amin Irmatovich Niyazov)

1955-12-22:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Nuritdin Mukhitdinov
         (Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov)

1957-12-28:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Sabyr Kamalov
         (Sabyr Kamalovich Kamalov)

1959-03-15:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Sharof Rashidov
         (Sharaf Rashidovich Rashidov)

1983-11-01:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Inamdzhan Usmankhodzhayev
         (Inamdzhan Buzrukovich Usmankhodzhayev)

1988-01-12:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Rafik Nishanov
         (Rafik Nishanovich Nishanov)

1989-06-23:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    Islam Karimov
         (Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov)

1990-03-24:

Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a)   -    President Islam Karimov
         (Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov)

2016-09-02:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a + Durman r)   -    Nigmatilla Yuldashev
         (Nig‘matilla To‘lqinovich Yo‘ldoshev)

2016-09-08:

Republic of UZBEKISTAN  (Tashkent a)   -    Shavkat Mirziyayev
         (Şavkat Miromonoviç Mirziyoyev)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .