Tajikistan Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

TAJIKISTAN



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Principalities of the WESTERN PAMIR  (Dushambe)   -   WESTERN PAMIR

1920-09-02:

Emirate of BUKHARA  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1923-07-15:

EAST BUKHARA Region  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1923-08-14:

EAST BUKHARA Region  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1924-09-19:

Territory of TADZIKIA  (Dushambe)   -   TADZIKIA

1924-10-27:

TADZHIK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dushambe)   -   TADZHIKIA

1927-07-11:

TADZHIK Autonomous Republic  (Dushambe)   -   TADZHIKIA

1929-02-23:

TADZHIK Autonomous Republic  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKIA

1929-04-28:

TADZHIK Autonomous Republic  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKIA

1931-02-25:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1935-07-04:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1937-03-01:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1938-07-15:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1940-09-28:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1953-03-20:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1991-09-09:

Independent Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushambe)   -   TAJIKISTAN

1991-12-25:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -   TAJIKISTAN

1992-11-24:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -   TAJIKISTAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Principalities of the WESTERN PAMIR  (Dushambe)   -   WESTERN PAMIR

1919-08-30:

EASTERN BUKHARA Territory  (Dushambe)   -   EASTERN BUKHARIA

1922-02-16:

Emirate of BUKHARA  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1922-04-12:

Emirate of BUKHARA  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1923-07-15:

EAST BUKHARA Region  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1923-08-14:

EAST BUKHARA Region  (Dushambe)   -   EAST BUKHARIA

1924-10-27:

TADZHIK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Dushambe)   -   TADZHIKIA

1929-04-28:

TADZHIK Autonomous Republic  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKIA

1929-12-16:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1936-05-26:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1937-03-01:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1946-01-01:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -   TADZHIKISTAN

1992-11-20:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -   TAJIKISTAN

1993-12-28:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -   TAJIKISTAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

BUKHARA +

RUSSIA +

1917-11-08:

BUKHARA +

WHITE RUSSIA +

1920-09-02:

WHITE RUSSIA +

EAST BUKHARIA +

1922-02-16:

PANTURANIA +

EAST BUKHARIA +

1923-07-15:

BUKHARA +

SOVIET UNION +

1924-10-27:

RUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1925-03-15:

SOVIET UNION +

UZBEKSTAN +

1929-12-05:

SOVIET UNION +

TADZHIKISTAN +

1991-12-25:

TAJIKISTAN

1992-05-03:

TAJIKISTAN +

INDEPENDENT STATES +

1994-12-16:

INDEPENDENT STATES +

TAJIKISTAN +

UNITED NATIONS +

1997-06-27:

TAJIKISTAN +

UNITED NATIONS +

2000-05-12:

TAJIKISTAN





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Dyushambe

1922-06-14:

  Baldzhuan

1922-08-01:

  Obdara

1922-08-04:

  Alai Tagh

1923-07-15:

  Dyushambe

1929-02-23:

  Stalinabad

1961-04-12:

  Dyushambe

1991-12-25:

  Dushanbe





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  PĀMĪR

1919-08-30:

  BUXORO

1920-09-02:

  BUKHARA

1923-07-15:

  VOSTOCHNAYA BUKHARA

1924-09-19:

  TADZHIKSTAN

1990-08-24:

  TOJIKISTON

2008-01-01:

  TOCIKISTON





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Principalities of the WESTERN PAMIR

1919-08-30:

EASTERN BUKHARA Territory

1920-09-02:

Emirate of BUKHARA

1923-07-15:

EAST BUKHARA Region

1924-09-19:

Territory of TADZIKIA

1924-10-27:

TADZHIK Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

1925-03-15:

TADZHIK Autonomous Republic

1929-10-15:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR

1936-12-05:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR

1990-08-24:

Sovereign State of the Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR

1991-09-09:

Independent Republic of TAJIKISTAN

1991-12-25:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN

1994-12-16:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN [United Nations Mission of Observers in Tajikistan-UNMOT]

2000-05-12:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN





































Ruler changes:

1920-09-02:

Emirate of BUKHARA  (Dushambe)   -    Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
         (Mir Seyyid Muhammad `Alim Khan)

1923-07-15:

EAST BUKHARA Region  (Dushambe)   -   
         ()

1929-11-25:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Mirza Davud Huseynov
         (Mirza Davud Bagir ogly Husseynov – Mirzo Dovud Guseynov)

1929-12-05:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Mirza Davud Huseynov
         (Mirza Davud Bagir ogly Husseynov – Mirzo Dovud Guseynov)

1933-12-25:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Grigory Broydo
         (Grigoriy Isaakovich Broydo)

1935-01-03:

Tadzhik Socialist Soviet Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Suren Shadunts
         (Suren Konstantinovich Shadunts)

1937-01-16:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Urumbay Ashurov
         (Urumbay Ashurovich Ashurov – Urunboi Ushturov)

1937-10-04:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Dmitri Protopopov
         (Dmitriy Zakharovich Protopopov)

1946-06-05:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Bobodzhan Gafurov
         (Bobodzhan Gafurovich Gafurov)

1956-05-24:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad)   -    Tursun Uldzhabayev
         (Tursun Uldzhabayevich Uldzhabayev)

1961-04-12:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)   -    Dzhabar Rasulov
         (Dzhabar Rasulovich Rasulov)

1982-04-04:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)   -    Rakhmon Nabiyev
         (Rakhman Nabiyevich Nabiyev)

1985-12-14:

Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)   -    Kakhar Makhkamov
         (Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov)

1991-08-31:

Sovereign State of the Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Dushambe)   -    Kadreddin Aslonov
         (Kadriddin Aslonovich Aslonov)

1991-09-23:

Independent Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushambe)   -    Rakhmon Nabiyev
         (Rakhman Nabiyevich Nabiyev)

1991-10-07:

Independent Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushambe)   -    Akbarsho Iskanderov
         (Akbarsho Iskandarovich Iskandarov)

1991-12-02:

Independent Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushambe)   -    President Rakhmon Nabiyev
         (Rakhman Nabiyevich Nabiyev)

1992-09-07:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -    Akbarsho Iskanderov
         (Akbarsho Iskandarovich Iskandarov)

1992-11-19:

Republic of TAJIKISTAN  (Dushanbe)   -    President Emomali Rakhmonov
         (Imomali Sharipovich Rakhmonov – Emomalii Rahmon)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .