ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22

Zones: Timeline

Polity Timeline


SUDAN




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1922-02-28:

Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1952-10-22:

State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1954-10-19:

State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1956-01-01:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN

1970-05-20:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1952-10-22:

State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1956-01-01:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN

1956-10-18:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN

1960-01-01:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN

1969-05-25:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN

1985-12-15:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Transitional Military Council]  (Khartoum)   -   SUDAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

EGYPT +

OTTOMAN TURKEY +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1914-12-18:

EGYPT +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1956-01-01:

SUDAN





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Khartoum

1956-01-01:

  Al-Khartum





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1956-01-01:

  AS-SUDAN





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1952-10-22:

State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN

1956-01-01:

Republic of THE SUDAN

1964-12-03:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Committee of Sovereignty]

1965-07-08:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Sovereignty Council]

1969-05-25:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]

1971-07-19:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Council]

1971-07-22:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]

1971-10-12:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN

1985-04-09:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Transitional Military Council]

1986-05-06:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Supreme Council]

1989-06-30:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation]

1993-10-16:

Republic of THE SUDAN

2019-04-11:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Transitional Military Council]

2019-08-21:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Sovereignty Council]

2021-10-25:

Republic of THE SUDAN

2021-11-11:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Sovereignty Council]





































Ruler changes:

1956-01-01:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    Sovereignty Council
         (Sovereignty Council)

1958-11-18:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    General Ibrahim Abboud
         (El Ferik Ibrahim Abboud)

1964-10-31:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    President Ibrahim Abboud
         (Rais El Ferik Ibrahim Abboud)

1964-11-16:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    Sirr al-Khatim al-Khalifah
         (Sirr al-Khatim al-Khalifah Al-Hassan)

1964-12-03:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Committee of Sovereignty]  (Khartoum)   -    First Committee of Sovereignty
         (First Committee of Sovereignty)

1965-06-10:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Committee of Sovereignty]  (Khartoum)   -    Second Committee of Sovereignty
         (Second Committee of Sovereignty)

1965-07-08:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Sovereignty Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Ismail al-Azhari
         (Ismail al-Azhari)

1969-05-25:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Gaafar Nimeiry
         (Gaafar Muhammad Al-Nimeiry)

1971-07-19:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Babiker al-Nur Osman
         (Babiker al-Nur Osman)

1971-07-22:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Gaafar Nimeiry
         (Gaafar Muhammad Al-Nimeiry)

1971-10-12:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    President Gaafar Nimeiry
         (Rais Gaafar Muhammad Al-Nimeiry)

1985-04-06:

Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab
         (Abdel Rahman Suwar al-Dahab)

1986-05-06:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Supreme Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Ahmad Al-Mirghani
         (Ahmad Ali al-Mirghani)

1989-06-30:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation]  (Khartoum)   -    Omar Al-Bashir
         (Omar Hassan Ahmad al-Bashir)

1993-10-16:

Republic of THE SUDAN  (Khartoum)   -    President Omar Al-Bashir
         (Rais Omar Hassan Ahmad al-Bashir)

2019-04-11:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Transitional Military Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Ahmed Awad Ibn Auf
         (Awad Mohamed Ahmed Ibn Auf)

2019-04-12:

Republic of THE SUDAN [Transitional Military Council]  (Khartoum)   -    Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
         (´Abd al-Fattah ´Abd al-Rahman Burhan)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .