Norway Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1900-JAN-01


Polity Timeline

NORWAY



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -   NORWAY

1905-06-07:

Independent Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -   NORWAY



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -   NORWAY

1905-10-26:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -   NORWAY

1905-12-14:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -   NORWAY

1937-03-19:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)   -   NORWAY

1992-05-20:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)   -   NORWAY




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

NORWAY +

SWEDEN-NORWAY +

1905-10-26:

NORWAY

1940-06-07:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND +

NORWAY-IN-EXILE +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1945-05-09:

NORWAY +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1945-10-16:

NORWAY





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Kristiania

1925-01-01:

  Oslo

1940-04-09:

  Hamar

1940-04-10:

  Molde

1940-04-29:

  Tromsø

1940-06-07:

  London

1945-05-09:

  Oslo





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  NORGE





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1905-06-07:

Independent Kingdom of NORWAY

1905-10-26:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1940-06-07:

Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE

1945-05-08:

Kingdom of NORWAY-IN-EXILE [British Allied Land Forces Norway]

1945-05-09:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Civil Servants Council – British Allied Land Forces Norway]

1945-05-13:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency – Civil Servants Council – British Allied Land Forces Norway]

1945-05-14:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency – British Allied Land Forces Norway]

1945-06-07:

Kingdom of NORWAY [British Allied Land Forces Norway]

1945-10-16:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1955-06-29:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

1957-09-21:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1970-04-25:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

1970-07-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1971-05-18:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

1971-06-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY

1990-06-02:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

1991-01-17:

Kingdom of NORWAY

2003-11-25:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

2004-04-13:

Kingdom of NORWAY

2005-03-29:

Kingdom of NORWAY [Regency]

2005-06-07:

Kingdom of NORWAY





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -    NW
         (NW)

1905-06-07:

Independent Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -    PM Christian Michelsen
         (Statsminister Peter Christian Hersleb Michelsen)

1905-11-18:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Christiania)   -    King Haakon VII
         (Kong Haakon VII)

1957-09-21:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)   -    King Olav V
         (Kong Olav V)

1991-01-17:

Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)   -    King Harald V
         (Kong Harald V)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .