Mongolia Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

MONGOLIA



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1911-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1911-12-01:

State ot the Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1911-12-29:

State ot the Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1920-01-02:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1921-02-03:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government – Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1921-02-15:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1924-05-20:

State of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -   MONGOLIA

1924-11-26:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1930-04-27:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1935-01-01:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1940-06-30:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1945-10-07:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1992-02-12:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1911-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1911-12-01:

State ot the Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1920-01-02:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1921-02-03:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government – Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1921-02-15:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government]  (Urga)   -   OUTER MONGOLIA

1924-05-20:

State of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -   MONGOLIA

1924-11-26:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1939-05-15:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1940-04-06:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1941-11-01:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1960-03-06:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA

1992-03-25:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -   MONGOLIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

OUTER MONGOLIA +

RUSSIA +

CHINA +

1911-12-01:

OUTER MONGOLIA +

CHINA +

1911-12-06:

OUTER MONGOLIA

1912-11-03:

OUTER MONGOLIA +

RUSSIA +

1915-05-25:

OUTER MONGOLIA +

CHINA +

RUSSIA +

1917-11-08:

OUTER MONGOLIA +

CHINA +

1919-10-31:

ANHWEI +

OUTER MONGOLIA +

CHINA +

1920-02-19:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

1920-09-16:

CHINA

1921-02-03:

WHITE RUSSIA +

OUTER MONGOLIA +

CHINA +

1921-02-15:

WHITE RUSSIA +

OUTER MONGOLIA +

1921-03-13:

OUTER MONGOLIA

1924-11-26:

MONGOLIA

1991-12-26:

MONGOLIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Ikk Khüree

1911-12-06:

  Niislel Khüree

1924-11-26:

  Ulaanbaatar





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  WAI MENGKU

1911-12-01:

  MENGKUKUO

1911-12-06:

  MONGOL

1919-12-01:

  MENG-KU-KUO

1919-12-27:

  HSI-PEI PIEN

1921-02-03:

  MONGOL

1931-01-01:

  MONKOL

1941-03-25:

  MONGOL





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]

1911-12-01:

State ot the Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA

1912-11-03:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Russian Protectorate]

1913-11-05:

Autonomous State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Russian Protectorate]

1915-05-25:

Autonomous State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Russian Protectorate under Chinese Suzerainty]

1917-11-08:

Autonomous State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese High Commission]

1919-10-31:

Autonomous State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese High Commission under Anhwei Occupation]

1919-11-16:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese High Commission]

1919-12-01:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese Province of Outer Mongolia]

1919-12-27:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA [Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]

1920-02-19:

Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners : OUTER MONGOLIA [Anhwei Chinese Occupation]

1920-07-23:

Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners : OUTER MONGOLIA [Chinese Occupation]

1921-02-03:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government – Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]

1921-02-15:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government]

1921-03-13:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Independent White Russian Asiatic Government]

1921-07-07:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA

1924-05-20:

State of MONGOLIA

1924-11-26:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR

1992-02-12:

State of MONGOLIA





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in the Chinese Residency of Urga]  (Urga)   -    Bogd Gegen Jebtsundamba Khutugtu
         (Ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-chos-rje-nyi-ma-bstan-´dzin-dbang-phyugrJe-btsun-dam-pa Bla-ma Bogd Gegeen)

1911-12-01:

State ot the Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -    Bogd Khan Jebtsundamba Khutugtu
         (Jabzandamba Hutagt Bogd Gegeen Ezen Haan)

1920-02-19:

Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners : OUTER MONGOLIA [Anhwei Chinese Occupation]  (Urga)   -   
         ()

1921-02-03:

State of Bogd Khanate of OUTER MONGOLIA [White Russian Government – Chinese Governorate-General of Northwest Frontier Commissioners]  (Urga)   -    Baron Roman Fyodorovich Ungern von Sternberg the Mad Baron
         (Baron Roman Fyodorovich von Ungern Mil-Sternberg)

1921-07-07:

State of Bogd Khanate of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -    Bogd Khan Jebtsundamba Khutugtu
         (Jabzandamba Hutagt Bogd Gegeen Ezen Haan)

1924-05-20:

State of MONGOLIA  (Urga)   -    Balingiin Tserendorj Beyse
         (Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse)

1924-11-28:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Navaandorjiin Jadambaa
         (Navaandorjiyn Jadambaa)

1924-11-29:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Peljidiin Genden
         (Peljidiyn Genden)

1927-11-16:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Jamtsangiin Damdinsuren
         (Jamtsangiyn Damdinsüren)

1929-01-24:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Khorlogiin Choibalsan
         (Horloogiyn Choybalsan)

1930-04-27:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Losolyn Laagan
         (Losolyn Laagan)

1932-07-02:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Agdanbugin Amor
         (Agdanbuugiyn Amar)

1936-03-22:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Dansranbilegiin Dogsom
         (Dansranbilegiyn Dogsom)

1939-07-09:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Dashiin Damba
         (Dashiyn Damba)

1940-04-08:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Yumjaagiin Tsedenbal
         (Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal)

1954-04-04:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Dashiin Damba
         (Dashiyn Damba)

1958-11-22:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Yumjaagiin Tsedenbal
         (Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal)

1984-08-24:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Jambyn Batmonkh
         (Jambyn Batmönh)

1990-03-14:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Gombojavyn Ochirbat
         (Gombojavyn Ochirbat)

1990-04-13:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    Punsalmaagiin Ochirbat
         (Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat)

1990-09-03:

Mongolian People´s Republic : MPR  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Punsalmaagiin Ochirbat
         (Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat)

1997-06-20:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Natsagiyn Bagabandi
         (Natsagiyn Bagabandi)

2002-01-01:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Natsagiin Bagabandi
         (Natsagiyn Bagabandi)

2005-06-24:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Nambaryn Enkhbayar
         (Nambaryn Enkhbayar)

2009-06-18:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj
         (Tsakhiagiyn Elbegdorj)

2012-01-01:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Tsakhiagiyn Elbegdorj
         (Tsakhiagiyn Elbegdorj)

2017-07-10:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Khaltmaagiin Battulga
         (Khaltmaagiyn Battulga)

2021-07-10:

State of MONGOLIA  (Ulan-Bator)   -    President Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh
         (Ukhnaagiyn Khürelsükh)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .