Macedonia Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

MACEDONIA



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Vilayet of MONASTIR  (Monastir)   -   MONASTIR

1904-01-01:

Allied Administration of Turkish Police in MACEDONIA  (Monastir)   -   MACEDONIA

1912-09-01:

Vilayet of MONASTIR [Serbian Occupation]  (Uskub)   -   MONASTIR

1915-10-01:

Province of MACEDONIA [Bulgarian Occupation]  (Uskub)   -   BULGARIAN MACEDONIA

1918-09-29:

District of USKUB [French Occupation of Southern Serbia Province]  (Uskub)   -   SOUTHERN SERBIA

1918-10-05:

Territory of SOUTHERN SERBIA  (Uskub)   -   SOUTHERN SERBIA

1918-12-01:

Territory of SOUTHERN SERBIA  (Uskub)   -   SOUTHERN SERBIA

1941-04-18:

German Occupied Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   VARDAR MACEDONIA

1941-06-29:

Bulgarian Occupied Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   VARDAR MACEDONIA

1944-09-08:

Independent State of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1944-11-14:

German Military Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   VARDAR MACEDONIA

1944-11-20:

Territory of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1946-12-31:

People´s Republic of Macedonia : PRM  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1991-04-15:

Sovereign State of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1992-07-11:

Republic of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1995-10-05:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM [United Nations Preventive Deployment Force-UNPREDEP]  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Vilayet of MONASTIR  (Monastir)   -   MONASTIR

1944-09-08:

Independent State of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1944-11-20:

Territory of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

1946-12-31:

People´s Republic of Macedonia : PRM  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA

2009-11-16:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -   MACEDONIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1904-01-01:

ITALY +

OTTOMAN TURKEY +

1911-11-02:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1912-09-01:

SERVIA

1915-10-01:

BULGARIA

1918-09-29:

FRANCE

1918-10-05:

SERBIA

1918-12-01:

SERBIA CROATIA AND SLOVENIA

1941-04-17:

CHETNIK YUGOSLAVIA +

GREECE +

YUGOSLAVIA +

1941-04-18:

GERMANY

1941-04-27:

GERMANY +

SERBIA +

1941-06-29:

BULGARIA +

GERMANY +

1944-06-01:

BULGARIA

1944-09-08:

BULGARIA +

GREATER GERMANY +

MACEDONIA +

1944-09-09:

GREATER GERMANY +

MACEDONIA +

1944-11-14:

GREATER GERMANY

1944-11-20:

YUGOSLAVIA

1991-01-25:

MACEDONIA +

YUGOSLAVIA +

1991-09-17:

MACEDONIA

1995-03-31:

MACEDONIA +

UNITED NATIONS +

1999-02-28:

MACEDONIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Manastır

1912-02-01:

  Üsküp

1912-09-01:

  Skoplje

1915-10-01:

  Skopje

1918-09-29:

  Skoplje

1941-04-18:

  Skopje

1941-06-29:

  Skopie

1944-09-08:

  Skopje

1944-11-20:

  Skoplje

1991-09-17:

  Skopje





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  MANASTIR

1904-01-01:

  MAKEDONYA

1911-11-02:

  MANASTIR

1912-09-01:

  BITOLA

1913-05-30:

  MAKEDONIJA

1913-08-10:

  JUŽNA SRBIJA

1915-10-01:

  MAKHEDONIJA

1918-09-29:

  JUŽNA SRBIJA

1918-10-05:

  STARA SRBIJA

1919-01-01:

  JUŽNA SRBIJA

1922-04-26:

  SKOPLJE

1929-10-04:

  VARDAR

1941-04-18:

  VARDAR MAZEDONIEN

1941-06-29:

  VARDARSKA MAKHEDONIJA

1944-09-08:

  MAKEDONYA

1944-11-14:

  VARDAR MAZEDONIEN

1944-11-20:

  MAKEDONIJA

2019-02-12:

  SEVERNA MAKEDONIJA





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Vilayet of MONASTIR

1904-01-01:

Allied Administration of Turkish Police in MACEDONIA

1911-09-06:

Allied Administration of the Turkish Province of MACEDONIA

1911-11-02:

Vilayet of MONASTIR

1912-09-01:

Vilayet of MONASTIR [Serbian Occupation]

1913-05-30:

Province of MACEDONIA [Serbian Occupation]

1913-08-10:

Province of OLD SERVIA [Serbian Occupation]

1915-03-05:

Province of OLD SERBIA [Serbian Occupation]

1915-10-01:

Province of MACEDONIA [Bulgarian Occupation]

1915-10-09:

MACEDONIAN Military Inspection Oblast [Bulgarian Occupation]

1918-09-24:

Province of MACEDONIA [Bulgarian Occupation]

1918-09-29:

District of USKUB [French Occupation of Southern Serbia Province]

1918-10-05:

Territory of SOUTHERN SERBIA

1919-01-01:

Province of SOUTH SERBIA

1922-04-26:

Oblast of SKOPJE

1929-10-04:

VARDAR Banovina

1941-04-18:

German Occupied Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA

1941-06-29:

Bulgarian Occupied Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA

1944-06-01:

Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA

1944-09-08:

Independent State of MACEDONIA

1944-11-14:

German Military Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA

1944-11-20:

Territory of MACEDONIA

1946-01-31:

People´s Republic of Macedonia : PRM

1963-07-07:

Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM

1991-01-25:

Sovereign State of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM

1991-06-07:

Republic of MACEDONIA

1993-04-08:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM

1995-03-31:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM [United Nations Preventive Deployment Force-UNPREDEP]

1999-02-28:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM

2018-09-30:

Republic of MACEDONIA

2019-02-12:

Republic of NORTH MACEDONIA





































Ruler changes:

1944-09-08:

Independent State of MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -    President Spiro Kitanchev
         (Pretsedatel Spiro Kitanchev)

1944-11-14:

German Military Territory of VARDAR MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -   
         ()

1990-05-04:

Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM  (Skopje)   -    Vladimir Mitkov
         (Vladimir Mitkov)

1991-01-25:

Sovereign State of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM  (Skopje)   -    Vladimir Mitkov
         (Vladimir Mitkov)

1991-01-27:

Sovereign State of the Socialist Republic of Macedonia : SRM  (Skopje)   -    President Kiro Gligorov
         (Pretsedatel Kiro Blagoje Gligorov)

1999-11-19:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -    Savo Klimovski
         (Savo Klimovski)

1999-12-15:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -    President Boris Trajkovski
         (Pretsedatel Boris Kiril Trajkovski)

2004-02-26:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -    Ljupco Jordanovski
         (Ljupco Jordanovski)

2004-05-12:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -    President Branko Crvenkovski
         (Pretsedatel Branko Crvenkovski)

2009-05-12:

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia : FYROM  (Skopje)   -    President Gjorge Ivanov
         (Pretsedatel Ǵorge Ivanov)

2019-05-12:

Republic of NORTH MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -    President Stevo Pendarovski
         (Pretsedatel Stevo Pendarovski)

2024-05-12:

Republic of NORTH MACEDONIA  (Skopje)   -    President Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova
         (Pretsedatelot Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .