Jordan Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

JORDAN



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Sanjak of MAAN [Kerak]  (Kerak)   -   MAAN

1918-08-01:

EAST JORDAN District  (Kerak)   -   EAST JORDAN

1920-05-12:

District of TRANS-JORDAN [British Protectorate]  (Kerak)   -   TRANS-JORDAN

1921-03-30:

Autonomous Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]  (Ajloun a + Salt a + Kerak a)   -   TRANSJORDANIA

1921-04-11:

Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]  (Amman)   -   TRANSJORDANIA

1928-04-16:

TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]  (Amman)   -   TRANSJORDAN

1939-03-02:

TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]  (Amman)   -   TRANSJORDAN

1958-07-15:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)   -   JORDAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Sanjak of MAAN [Kerak]  (Kerak)   -   MAAN

1918-08-01:

EAST JORDAN District  (Kerak)   -   EAST JORDAN

1918-10-01:

EAST JORDAN District  (Kerak)   -   EAST JORDAN

1920-05-12:

District of TRANS-JORDAN [British Protectorate]  (Kerak)   -   TRANS-JORDAN

1921-04-11:

Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]  (Amman)   -   TRANSJORDANIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1918-08-01:

HEJAZ +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1918-10-01:

HEJAZ +

SYRIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1918-10-25:

HEJAZ +

SYRIA +

1920-05-12:

UNITED KINGDOM +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1924-01-01:

HEJAZ +

UNITED KINGDOM +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1924-04-02:

HEJAZ

1924-08-31:

UNITED KINGDOM +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1928-02-28:

TRANSJORDAN +

UNITED KINGDOM +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1946-03-22:

TRANSJORDAN +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1946-06-16:

ARAB UNION +

TRANSJORDAN +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1947-02-04:

TRANSJORDAN

1951-09-05:

JORDAN

1952-08-11:

JORDAN

1958-02-14:

ARAB UNION +

JORDAN +

1958-08-02:

JORDAN





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Karak

1917-10-01:

  Amman

1918-08-01:

  Karak

1920-08-01:

  Ajloun + Salt + Karak

1921-04-11:

  Amman

1924-01-01:

  ´Ammān

1924-08-31:

  Amman

1949-04-03:

  ´Ammān





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  MA´ĀN

1917-10-01:

  ÜRDÜN

1918-08-01:

  SHARQ AL-´URDUNN

1920-05-12:

  TRANS-JORDAN

1920-08-01:

  MOAB

1921-03-30:

  TRANSJORDANIA

1922-09-01:

  TRANSJORDAN

1924-01-01:

  AL-´URDUNN

1924-08-31:

  TRANSJORDAN

1949-04-03:

  AL-´URDUNN





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Sanjak of MAAN [Kerak]

1906-01-01:

Sanjak of MAAN

1917-10-01:

Sanjak of EAST JORDAN

1918-08-01:

EAST JORDAN District

1920-05-12:

District of TRANS-JORDAN [British Protectorate]

1920-08-01:

Autonomous MOABITE Government [British Protectorate]

1921-03-30:

Autonomous Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]

1921-04-11:

Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]

1922-09-01:

Emirate of TRANSJORDAN [British Protectorate]

1924-01-01:

Emirate of TRANSJORDAN [British Residency]

1924-04-02:

Emirate of TRANSJORDAN

1924-08-31:

Emirate of TRANSJORDAN [British Protectorate]

1928-02-28:

TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]

1946-03-22:

TRANSJORDAN Kingdom [British Protectorate]

1946-05-25:

Hashemite Kingdom of TRANSJORDAN

1949-04-03:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ

1951-07-20:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ [Regency]

1951-09-05:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ

1952-06-04:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ [Regency Council]

1953-05-02:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ





































Ruler changes:

1921-03-30:

Autonomous Emirate of TRANSJORDANIA [British Protectorate]  (Ajloun a + Salt a + Kerak a)   -    Emir Abdallah I
         (Emir Abdallah I)

1928-02-28:

TRANSJORDAN Emirate [League of Nations Mandate under British Protectorate]  (Amman)   -    Emir Abdallah I
         (Emir Abdallah I)

1946-05-25:

Hashemite Kingdom of TRANSJORDAN  (Amman)   -    King Abdullah I
         (Malik Abdullah I)

1951-07-20:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ [Regency]  (Amman)   -    Regent Naif bin Abdallah al-Hashemi
         (Regent Naif ibn Abdallah al-Hashimi)

1951-09-05:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)   -    King Talal bin Abdullah al-Hashemi
         (Malik Talal bin Abdullah al-Hashimi)

1952-08-11:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ [Regency Council]  (Amman)   -    King Hussein I
         (Malik Hussein I)

1999-02-07:

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan : HKJ  (Amman)   -    King Abdullah II
         (Malik Abdullah II)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .