Iran Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Polity Timeline

IRAN



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1906-08-05:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1907-10-07:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Neutral Sphere of the Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1909-07-16:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Neutral Sphere of the Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1925-12-15:

Imperial State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1933-09-18:

Imperial State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1964-03-07:

Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -   IRAN

1979-02-05:

State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -   IRAN

1980-07-29:

Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI  (Tehran)   -   IRAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1907-01-08:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1907-08-31:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Neutral Sphere of the Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1923-12-02:

Sublime State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1925-12-15:

Imperial State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -   PERSIA

1979-02-05:

State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -   IRAN

1979-02-11:

State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -   IRAN

1980-05-09:

Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI  (Tehran)   -   IRAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

PERSIA

1907-08-31:

PERSIA +

RUSSIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1917-11-08:

PERSIA

1919-08-09:

PERSIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1921-10-02:

PERSIA

1941-08-25:

IRAN +

SOVIET UNION +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1946-03-03:

IRAN





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Tehrân

1919-08-09:

  Tehran

1921-10-02:

  Tehrân

1979-04-01:

  Tehrān





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  IRÂN

1919-08-09:

  ERAN

1921-10-02:

  IRÂN

1979-04-01:

  īrān

1980-02-04:

  ĪRĀN





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]

1907-08-31:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Neutral Sphere of the Kajar Empire of Persia]

1917-11-08:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]

1919-08-09:

Empire of PERSIA [British Protectorate]

1921-10-02:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]

1923-12-02:

Sublime State of PERSIA

1925-10-31:

Empire of PERSIA

1925-12-15:

Imperial State of PERSIA

1935-03-21:

Imperial State of IRAN

1941-08-25:

Imperial Kingdom of IRAN [British and Soviet Union Occupation]

1946-03-03:

Imperial State of IRAN

1979-01-16:

Empire of IRAN [Regency Council]

1979-01-23:

Empire of IRAN

1979-02-05:

State of IRAN

1979-04-01:

Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -    Mozaffar ad-Din Shah Kajar
         (Mozaffar ad-Din Shah Qajar)

1907-01-08:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -    Mohammad Ali Shah Kajar
         (Mohammad Ali Shah Qajar)

1909-07-16:

Sublime State of PERSIA [Neutral Sphere of the Kajar Empire of Persia]  (Tehran)   -    Soltan Ahmad Shah Kajar
         (Soltan Ahmad Shah Qajar)

1923-12-02:

Sublime State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -    EN
         (EN)

1924-03-24:

Sublime State of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -    Regent Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza
         (Mohammad Hassan Mirza)

1925-10-31:

Empire of PERSIA  (Tehran)   -    Reza Shah Pahlavi the Great
         (Rezā Shāh Pahlavi Kabir)

1941-09-16:

Imperial Kingdom of IRAN [British and Soviet Union Occupation]  (Tehran)   -    Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
         (Mohammad Rezā Shāh Pahlavi)

1953-08-16:

Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -    PM Mohammad Mossadegh
         (Mohammad Mossadegh)

1953-08-19:

Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -    General Fazlollah Zahedi
         (Mohammad Fazlollah Zahedi)

1953-08-23:

Imperial State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -    Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
         (Mohammad Rezā Shāh Pahlavi)

1979-01-16:

Empire of IRAN [Regency Council]  (Tehran)   -    Sayyed Jalaleddin Tehrani
         (Sayyed Jalaleddin Tehrani)

1979-01-23:

Empire of IRAN  (Tehran)   -    PM Shapur Bakhtiar
         (Shahpur Bakhtiar)

1979-02-05:

State of IRAN  (Tehran)   -    Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini
         (Rahbar-e Mo´azzam-e Ayatollah Ruhollah Musavi Khomeini)

1989-06-04:

Islamic Republic of Iran : IRI  (Tehran)   -    Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
         (Rahbar-e Mo´azzam-e Ayatollah Sayyed Mohammed Ali Hosseini Khamenei)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .