Ireland Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1975-JUN-02


Polity Timeline

IRELAND



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1910-05-06:

Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1916-04-24:

IRISH Republic [Provisional Government]  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1916-04-30:

Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1919-01-21:

IRISH Republic  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1922-01-16:

IRISH Republic [Southern Ireland Autonomous Region]  (Dublin)   -   SOUTHERN IRELAND

1924-10-17:

British Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1926-01-01:

British Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND

1937-12-29:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -   EIRE

1945-06-24:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE  (Dublin)   -   EIRE

1949-04-18:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   IRELAND




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1916-04-24:

IRELAND +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1916-04-30:

GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1919-01-21:

IRELAND +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1949-04-18:

IRELAND

1993-11-01:

EUROPEAN UNION +

IRELAND +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Dublin

1937-12-29:

  Baile Átha Cliath





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  IRELAND

1921-05-03:

  SOUTHERN IRELAND

1922-12-06:

  IRELAND

1937-12-29:

  ÉIRE





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Country of IRELAND

1916-04-24:

IRISH Republic [Provisional Government]

1916-04-30:

Country of IRELAND

1919-01-21:

IRISH Republic

1921-05-03:

IRISH Republic [Southern Ireland Autonomous Region]

1922-12-06:

British Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS

1931-12-11:

Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS

1937-12-29:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE [Presidential Commission]

1938-06-25:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE

1949-04-18:

Republic of IRELAND

1974-11-17:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]

1976-12-03:

Republic of IRELAND

1997-09-12:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]

1997-11-11:

Republic of IRELAND





































Ruler changes:

1916-04-24:

IRISH Republic [Provisional Government]  (Dublin)   -    President Patrick Pearse
         (An Piarsach Pádraig Anraí Mac Piarais)

1916-04-30:

Country of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -   
         ()

1919-01-21:

IRISH Republic  (Dublin)   -    Cathal Brugha
         (Cathal Brugha)

1919-01-22:

IRISH Republic  (Dublin)   -    George Noble Plunkett
         (George Noble Plunkett)

1919-01-23:

IRISH Republic  (Dublin)   -    President Cathal Brugha
         (President Cathal Brugha)

1919-04-01:

IRISH Republic  (Dublin)   -    President Eamon de Valera
         (President Éamon de Bhailéara)

1922-01-10:

IRISH Republic [Southern Ireland Autonomous Region]  (Dublin)   -    President Arthur Griffith
         (President Arthur Griffith)

1922-08-12:

IRISH Republic [Southern Ireland Autonomous Region]  (Dublin)   -    President William Thomas Cosgrave
         (President William Thomas Cosgrave)

1922-12-06:

British Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -    Tim Healy
         (Tim Timothy Michael Healy – Tadhg Ó hEaluite)

1928-02-01:

British Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -    James McNeill
         (James McNeill – Séamus Mac Néill)

1932-11-01:

Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -    UK
         (UK)

1932-11-27:

Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -    Donal Buckley
         (Daniel Richard Donal Buckley – Domhnall Ua Buachalla)

1936-12-12:

Dominion of the Irish Free State : IFS  (Dublin)   -    Frank Fahy
         (Francis Patrick Frank Fahy – Proinsias Pádraig Ó Fathaigh)

1937-12-29:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -    Presidential Commission
         (Presidential Commission)

1938-06-25:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE  (Dublin)   -    President Douglas Hyde
         (President Douglas Hyde)

1945-06-24:

Dominion of Ireland : EIRE  (Dublin)   -    President Sean Thomas O´Kelly
         (President Seán Thomas O´Kelly)

1959-06-25:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Eamon de Valera
         (President Éamon de Bhailéara)

1973-06-25:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Erskine Hamilton Childers
         (President Erskine Hamilton Childers)

1974-11-17:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -    Presidential Commission
         (Presidential Commission)

1974-12-19:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -    President Cearbhall O. Dalaigh
         (President Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh)

1976-10-22:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -    Presidential Commission
         (Presidential Commission)

1976-12-03:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Patrick John Hillery
         (President Patrick John Hillery)

1990-12-03:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Mary Robinson
         (President Mary Therese Winifred Bourke Robinson)

1997-09-12:

Republic of IRELAND [Presidential Commission]  (Dublin)   -    Presidential Commission
         (Presidential Commission)

1997-11-11:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Mary McAleese
         (President Mary Patricia McAleese-Máire Pádraigín Bean Mhic Ghiolla Íosa)

2011-11-11:

Republic of IRELAND  (Dublin)   -    President Michael Daniel Higgins
         (President Michael Daniel Higgins-Micheál Daniel Ó hUigínn)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .