ethnia.org   
 

1927-MAY-23

Zones: Timeline

Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA [Wuhan Nationalist Government of the Kuomintang Clique]
(Hankow)

KWANGTUNG Province

Flag or logo since 1923-01-20*
KUANG-TUNG Sheng : 廣東省 (zh) + GWONG-DUNG Saang : 廣東省 (yue)
Emblem or Symbol*

Wang Ching-Wei
(ruler of CHINA-WUHAN since 1927-03-29)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Chenkiang
(Chen-Chiang)
Official & national languages: Cantonese Chinese (yue) . Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)

15 Divisions:

CHAOCHING CHAOCHING Region  (Tuanchow)Local: CHAO-CH´ING  (Tuan-Chou)
CHAOHSUN CHAOHSUN Prefecture  (Chaoan)Local: C´HAO-HSÜN Chou  (Ch´ao-An)
CHIAYING CHIAYING Prefecture  (Meikiang)Local: CHIA-YING Chou  (Mei-Chiang)
CHIEHYANG CHIEHYANG Region  (Jungcheng)Local: CHIEH-YANG  (Jung-Ch´eng)
HOYUAN HOYUAN Region  (Yuancheng)Local: HO-YÜAN  (Yuan-Ch´eng)
HUEICHOW HUEICHOW Region  (Hueichow)Local: HUEI-CHOU  (Huei-Chou)
KIANGMOON KONGMUN City-Prefecture  (Penchiang)Local: GONGMUHN Shih  (P´en-Chiang)
MOWMING MOWMING Region  (Maonan)Local: MAO-MING  (Mao-Nan)
PRATAS ISLANDS Atoll of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Tungsha)Local: TUNG-SHA Ch´iun-Tao : 東沙群島 (zh)  (Tung-Sha)
SHANWEI SHANWEI Region [Haifeng Communist Rebellion]  (Shanwei + Haifeng)Local: HAI-FENG P´an-luan : 海風叛亂 (zh)  (Shan-Wei + Hai-Feng)
SHAOKUAN SHAOKUAN Region  (Chenkiang)Local: SHAO-KUAN  (Chen-Chiang)
SWATOW SWATOW Region  (Swatow)Local: SHAN-T´OU  (Shan-T´ou)
TSINGYUAN TSINGYUAN Region  (Tsingyuan)Local: CH´ING-YÜAN  (Ch´ing-Yüan)
YANGCHIANG YANGCHIANG Region  (Chingcheng)Local: YANG-CHIANG  (Ching-Ch´eng)
YUNFU YUNFU Region  (Yuncheng)Local: YUN-FU  (Yun-Ch´eng)




1 Territory:

HAINAN HAINAN Region  (Haikou)Local: HAI-NAN Ou : 海南區 (zh)  (Hai-K´ou)




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Shanghai)
CHINA-NANKING Standing Committee of the National Government of CHINA  (Nanking)
CHINA-WUHAN Standing Committee of the National Government of the Republic of CHINA [Wuhan Nationalist Government of the Kuomintang Clique]  (Hankow)
EASTERN PROVINCES EASTERN PROVINCES Special Administrative Region  (Kharbin)
KWEICHOW Military Province of KWEICHOW [Autonomous Warlordship]  (Kweiyang)
MA Sultanates of the MA Clique [Warlordships of the Ma Clique]  (Lanchow)
MANCHURIA Governorate of MANCHURIA [Autonomous Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]  (Peking)
NANCHAO Government of Kwangsi Province : NANCHAO Federation  (Nanning)
NORTHWEST CHINA Nationalist Army of the Northwest : KUOMINCHUN Clique  (Changkiapao)
SHANSI SHANSI Clique [Autonomous Warlordship of the Shansi Clique]  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
SHANTUNG Military Province of SHANTUNG [Warlordship of the Shantung Clique under Japanese Influence]  (Tsinan)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Province [Warlordship of the Sinkiang Clique]  (Tihwa)
SZECHWAN Independent Military Province of SZECHWAN [Autonomous Warlordship of the Szechwan Clique]  (Chengtu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province [Autonomous Warlordship of the Yunnan Clique]  (Kunming)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)
AMOY ISLAND British Concession of AMOY ISLAND  (Siming)
ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hwaining)
BAYAN-NUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BELGIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Belgian Concession  (Tientsin Belgian Concession)
BERI BERI State  (Beri)
BRITISH FOOCHOW British Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow British Concession)
BRITISH HANKOW British Concession at HANKOW [Chinese Occupation]  (Hankow British Concession)
BRITISH SHAMEEN British Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen)
BRITISH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN British Concession  (Tientsin British Concession)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Special Administrative Region  (Changkiapao)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHIHLI CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)
CHINKIANG British Concession at CHINKIANG  (Chinkiang)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Prefecture  (Chungking)
CHWANPIEN CHWANPIEN Special Administrative District  (Tachienlu)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
DRANGO DRANGO State  (Hsintu)
FORMOSAN ABORIGINES FORMOSAN Aboriginal Peoples [Bunun Rebellion of Tafen]  (Hualien Harbor)
FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment in CHUNGKING  (Wangchiato)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the FRENCH CONCESSION OF SHANGHAI  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture [Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion]  (Machin)
HANKOW FIRST AREA HANKOW First Special Area [Chinese Administration]  (Hankow)
HANKOW SECOND AREA HANKOW Second Special Area [Chinese Admininistration]  (Kianghan)
HONAN Military Province of HONAN  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HORPA STATES Hor States : HORPA STATES  (Tachienlu)
HUNAN Military Province of HUNAN  (Changsha)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Revolutionary Party  ((Changkiapao) + Khailar)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE CHUNGKING Japanese Concession at CHUNGKING  (Chungking Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE FOOCHOW Japanese Concession at FOOCHOW  (Foochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANGCHOW Japanese Concession in HANGCHOW  (Hangchow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE HANKOW Japanese Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE SOOCHOW Japanese Concession at SOOCHOW  (Soochow Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
JEHOL JEHOL Province  (Jehol)
JERIM JERIM League  (Tungliao)
JOSUTU Tumed JOSUTU League  (Chaoyang)
JUU UDA JUU UDA League  (Chihfeng)
KANSU Sultanate of KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHANGSAR KHANGSAR State  (Khangsar)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)
KHINGAN KHINGAN League  (Wangyehmiao)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)
KIAOCHOW Chinese Territory of KIAOCHOW  (Tsingtao)
KINGCHAO KINGCHAO Metropolitan District  (Peking)
KIUKIANG Chinese Occupied British Concession at KIUKIANG  (Kiukiang)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)
KUMUL KUMUL Khanate [Principality of Kumul Vassal of Sinkiang]  (Khamil)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Territory of KWANGCHOWAN [Chinese Lease to France]  (Fort Bayard)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)
KWANTUNG Territory of KWANTUNG [Japanese Civil Administration of the Chinese Leased Territory to Japan]  (Port Arthur)
MACAO Portuguese Overseas Colony of MACAO  (Macao)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)
MATSU ISLANDS MATSU ISLANDS part of Lienkiang County  (Nankan)
MAZUR MAZUR State  (Mazur)
NANKIANG Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA Sultanate of NINGSIA  (Ningsia)
ORDOS ORDOS League  (Ordos)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)
PARACEL ISLANDS PARACEL ISLANDS Group  (Woody Island)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)
QUEMOY ISLANDS QUEMOY ISLANDS Group  (Chinsheng)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Sian)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILWAY ZONE South Manchuria Railway Company : SMR  (Dairen)
SOVIET KHARBIN Soviet Union Concession of KHARBIN  (Soviet Kharbin)
SUIYUAN SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN [Colonial Government of Formosa]  (Taipeh)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TREHOR TREHOR State  (Tachienlu)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of the Military Province of TSINGHAI  (Zining)
TUNGCHWAN TUNGCHWAN Circuit  (Tzuyang)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAIWEI British Leased Territory of WEIHAIWEI  (Port Edward)
WUHAN Hankow Special Municipality : Capital District of WUHAN  (Hankow)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .