ethnia.org   
 

1945-AUG-12

Zones: Timeline

Great Empire of Manchuria : MANCHUKUO
(Tunghwa a + Hsinking b)

Great Empire of Manchuria : MANCHUKUO

Flag or logo since 1934-03-09*
Dai MANSHŪ Teikoku : 大満州帝国 (ja) + Ta MAN-CHU Ti-Kuo : 大满洲帝国 (zh) + Amba MANJU Gurun : ᠠᠮᠪᠠ᠋ ᠮᠠᠨᠵᡠ ᡤᡠᡵᡠᠨ (mnc) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol*

Emperor Kang-Teh Pu-Yi
(ruler of MANCHURIA since 1932-03-09)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Tunghwa a + Hsinking b
(T´ung-Hua + Hsin-Ching)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
b site with government buildings
Official & national languages: Japanese (ja) . Manchu (mnc) . Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


MANCHURIA Great Manchu Empire : MANCHUKUO  (Tunghwa + Hsinking)

12 Divisions:

ANTUNG ANTUNG Province  (Antung)Local: AN-TUNG Anto  (An-Tung)
HEIHO HEIHO Province  (Heiho)Local: HEI-HO Sheng : 瑷珲 省 (zh) + KUROKAWA Ichi : 黒河市 (ja) + HEI-HO Anto : ᠠᡳ᠌ᡥᡡᠨ (mnc)  (Hei-Ho)
HSINGAN HSINGAN Consolidated Province  (Khailar)Local: HSING´AN Tsung-Sheng : 興安総省 (zh) + KYŌ-YASU-Sōshō : 興安総省 (ja) + BARGA Anto (mnc)  (Hulun)
HSINKING HSINKING Special Municipality : New Capital  (Hsinking)Local: HSIN-CHING Shih : 新京市 (zh) + SHINKYŌ-Shi : 新京市 (ja) + SHENGJING Hoton (mnc)  (Hsin-Ching)
JEHOL JEHOL Province  (Jehol)Local: JE-HO Sheng : 熱河省 (zh) + REHE Anto (mnc) + NEKKA-Shō : 熱河省 (ja)  (Rehe)
KHARBIN KHARBIN Special Municipality  (Kharbin)Local: HA´ERH-PIN Shih : 哈爾濱市 (zh)  (Ha´erh-Pin)
KINCHOW KINCHOW Province  (Kinchow)Local: CHIN-CHOU Sheng : 金州省 (zh) + KINSHŪ-Shō : 金州省 (ja) + CHIN-CHOU Anto (mnc)  (Chin-Chou)
KIRIN KIRIN Province  (Kirin)Local: CHI-LIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh) + KIRIN-Shō : 吉林省 (ja) + GIRIN Anto : ᡤᡳᡵᡳᠨ (mnc)  (Chi-Lin)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Liaoyang)Local: LIAO-NING Sheng : 遼寧省 (zh) + RYŌNEI-Shō : 遼寧省 (ja) + LIAO-NING Anto (mnc)  (Liao-Yang)
LUNGKIANG LUNGKIANG Province  (Tsitsihar)Local: LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 龍江省 (zh) + RYŪKŌ-Shō : 竜江省 (ja) + SAHALIYAN ULA Anto : ᠰᠠᡥᠠᠯᡳᠶᠠᠨ ᡠᠯᠠ (mnc)  (Chi-Chi-Ha´erh)
MUKDEN MUKDEN Special Municipality [Shenyang]  (Mukden)Local: SHEN-YANG Shih : 沉陽市 (zh) + SHINYŌ-Shi : しんよう-し (ja) + Simiyan Hoton : MUKDEN (mnc)  (Mukden)
TUNHWA TUNHWA Province  (Tunghwa)Local: T´UNG-HUA Sheng : 通化省 (zh) + TSŪKE-Shō : 通化省 (ja) + T´UNG-HUA Anto (mnc)  (T´ung-Hua)




1 Territory:

CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [Manchurian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: TUNG TSING T´IEH-LU Ch´ü : 東清鐵路區 (zh)  (Ha´erh-Pin)



2 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AXIS POWERS Axis Countries : AXIS PACT  (Tokyo)
GREATER EAST ASIA GREATER EAST ASIA Conference  (Tokyo)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA National Government of the Republic of CHINA [Kuomintang Government]  (Chungking t)
COMMUNIST CHINA Communist Party of CHINA [Liberated Zones of the Chinese Red Army in Second United Front Alliance with Kuomintang]  (Yenan g)
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)
INNER MONGOLIA MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation : Inner Mongolia Federation  (Kalgan)
MA THREE MAS OF THE NORTHWEST Sultanates [Warlordships of the Ma Clique]  (Sining)
SHANSI SHANSI Province [Autonomous Warlordship of the Shansi Clique]  (Taiyuan-Yangchu)
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province [Autonomous Warlordship of the Yunnan Clique]  (Kunming)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)
ALSHA AND EJIN Disputed Region of ALSHA AND EJIN Banners  (Tingyuanying)
AMOY AMOY Special Municipality [Japanese Occupation of the Enclave]  (Siming)
ANHWEI AN-HWEI Province  (Hwaining)
BAYAN-NUR BAYAN NUR League  (Linho)
BAYAN-TALA BAYANTALA League  (Linho)
BERI BERI State  (Beri)
BORTALA Autonomous Prefecture of BORTALA  (Bole)
CHAHAR CHAHAR Province  (Changpeh)
CHANAN Autonomous SOUTH CHAHAR Province : Chanan Province  (Kalgan)
CHAOHSUN CHAOHSUN Administrative Circuit  (Chaoan)
CHEKIANG CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)
CHUNGKING CHUNGKING Special Municipality  (Chungking)
CHUNGSHAN CHUNGSHAN County  (Chungshan)
DAIREN DAIREN Special Municipality  (Port Arthur)
DRANGO DRANGO State  (Hsintu)
FRENCH HANKOW French Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow French Concession)
FRENCH SHAMEEN French Concession of SHAMEEN  (Shameen French Concession)
FRENCH SHANGHAI Municipal Council of the FRENCH CONCESSION OF SHANGHAI [Japanese Occupation]  (Shanghai French Concession)
FRENCH TIENTSIN TIENTSIN French Concession [Administration of the Chinese National Government]  (Tientsin French Concession)
FUKIEN FUKIEN Province  (Foochow)
GOLOK GOLOK Prefecture [Ngolok Tribal Region in Rebellion]  (Machin)
HAINAN HAINAN Administrative Committee  (Sanya)
HANKOW HANKOW Special Municipality  (Hankow)
HONAN HONAN Province  (Kaifeng)
HONG KONG Japanese Governorate-General of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)
HONGKEW Japanese District of HONGKEW  (Hongkew)
HOPEH HOPEH Province  (Paoting)
HORPA STATES Hor States : HORPA STATES  (Kangting)
HUHEHOT Special Municipality of HUHEHOT  (Huhehot)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)
HUPEH HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)
ITALIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Italian Concession [Japanese Occupation]  (Tientsin Italian Concession)
JAPANESE KHARBIN Japanese Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Japanese Concession)
JAPANESE TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Japanese Concession  (Amatsu)
KANSU KANSU Province  (Lanchow)
KHANGSAR KHANGSAR State  (Khangsar)
KIANGSI KIANGSI Province  (Nanchang)
KWANGCHOW KWANGCHOW Special Municipality  (Canton)
KWANGCHOWAN Leased Territory of KWANGCHOWAN  (Chankiang)
KWANGSI KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)
KWANGTUNG KWANGTUNG Province  (Kukong)
KWANTUNG KWANTUNG Territory  (Port Arthur)
KWEICHOW KWEICHOW Province  (Kweiyang)
MACAO Portuguese Overseas Colony of MACAO  (Macao)
MAZUR MAZUR State  (Mazur)
NANKING NANKING Special Municipality  (Nanking)
NINGSIA NINGSIA Province  (Yinchuan)
NORTH CHINA NORTH CHINA Political Affairs Commission  (Peking)
OCCUPIED CHINA Japanese Occupied Territories in CHINA  (Nanking)
ORDOS ORDOS League : Yikochao Autonomous Banner  (Ordos)
PAOTOW PAOTOW Special Municipality  (Paotow)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER PEKING LEGATION Quarter [Chinese Control]  (Peking Legation Quarter)
PRATAS ISLANDS Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS [Nominally part of Kwangtung Province and Mandated by the United Nations]  (Tungsha)
SHENSI SHENSI Province  (Paoki)
SIAN SIAN Special Municipality  (Sian)
SIKANG SIKANG Province  (Kangting)
SILINGOL SILINGOL League  (Silinhot)
SINKIANG Chinese Autonomous Province of SINKIANG  (Tihwa)
SOUTHERN ISLANDS SOUTHERN ISLANDS Group  (Itu Aba)
SZECHWAN SZECHWAN Province  (Chengtu)
TAIWAN Government-General of TAIWAN [Colonial Government of Formosa]  (Taipeh)
TEHUNG TEHUNG Region  (Kanfang)
TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Special Municipality  (Tientsin)
TREHOR TREHOR State  (Kangting)
TSINGHAI Sultanate of TSINGHAI Province  (Sining)
TSINGTAO TSINGTAO Special Municipality  (Tsingtao)
TSINING TSINING County [Soviet Union Occupation]  (Tsikuan)
ULANCHAB ULANCHAB League  (Wulanhua)
WEIHAI WEIHAI Special Region  (Weihai)
YUYANG YUYANG Special District : Eighth Administrative Region of Szechwan  (Yuyang)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .