1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-14

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania

Republic of SOUTH AFRICA
(Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)

Republic of SOUTH AFRICA

Flag or logo since 1994-04-27
Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) + Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + iRiphabhuliki yaseNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (zu) + iRiphabliki yomZANTSI AFRIKA (xh) + Rephaboliki ya AFORIKA BORWA (tn) + iRiphabhulikhi yeNINGIZIMU AFRIKA (ss) + Repabliki ya AFRIKA-BORWA (nso) + Rephaboliki ya AFRIKA BORWA (st) + iRiphabliki yeSEWULA AFRIKA (nr) + Riphabliki ra AFRIKA DZONGA (ts) + Riphabuḽiki ya AFURIKA TSHIPEMBE (ve)
Emblem or Symbol

President Jacob Zuma
(ruler of SOUTH AFRICA since 2009-05-09)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein(Tshwane + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)
Official languages:()
Official relgions:()

Metropole:


SOUTH AFRICA Republic of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)

9 Metropolitan Divisions:

EASTERN CAPE EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)Local: IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
FREE STATE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Local: Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GAUTENG GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Local: Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
KWAZULU-NATAL KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Local: Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
LIMPOPO LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Local: Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
MPUMALANGA MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Local: Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Mbombela)
NORTH-WEST NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Local: Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTHERN CAPE NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Local: Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
WESTERN CAPE WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Local: Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)




1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Africa:

GOUGH ISLAND South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND  (Gough Island)Local: South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND (en)  (Gough Island)

Other notable Territories in Africa:

AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)Local: GQUNUKHWEBE Chiefdom (en) + Inkosi Enkhulu AMAGQUNUKHWEBE (xh) + hoofmanskap van GQUNUKHWEBE (af)  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMAHLUBI AMALHLUBI Chiefdom in Umtshezi Local Municipality  (Estcourt)Local: AMALHLUBI Chiefdom in Umtshezi Local Municipality  (Mtshezi)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Döhne)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom in Engcobo Local Municipality  (Ngqutura)Local: AMAZIZI Chiefdom in Engcobo Local Municipality  (Ngqutura kwaZangashe)
BAFOKENG Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)Local: Royal BAFOKENG Nation  (Phokeng)
BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BA BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)
BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE  (Gopane)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BA GA GOPANE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE  (Lentswe)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BAGALENTSWE  (Lentswe)
BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA in Marico District  (Moilwa)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAHHURUTSHE BAGAMOILWA  (Moilwa)
BAROLONG BARRAPULANA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRAPULANA  (Rapulana)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BOO RAPULANA  (Rapulana)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO  (Seitshwaro)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BOO RATLOU BA GA SEITSHWARO  (Seitshwaro)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU  (Taung)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA  (Taung)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE  (Taung)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI  (Taung)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BA GA MAIDI  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI  (Taung)Local: Tswana Chiefdom of BATLHAPING BA GA MOTHIDI  (Taung)
BOLOBEDU Balobedu Kingdom of BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)Local: BOLOBEDU District  (Bolobedu)
EASTERN CAPE EASTERN CAPE Province  (Bhisho)Local: IPhondo yaMpuma-Koloni : EMPUMA KOLONI (xh) + Provinsie OOS-KAAP (af) + EASTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Bhisho)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Mpondo Kingdom  (Bizana)Local: East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Mpondo Kingdom  (Bizana)
FREE STATE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Local: Porofensi ya FOREISTATA (st) + VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + IPhondo ya FOREISTATA (xh) + FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
GAUTENG GAUTENG Province  (Johannesburg)Local: Provinsie GAUTENG (af) + Izifundazwe IGAUTENG (zu) + Porofensi tsa GAUTENG (st) + GAUTENG Province (en)  (Johannesburg)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Dutywa)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Dutywa)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)Local: Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)Local: Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
KWANDEBELE KWANDEBELE Tribal Authority  (Kwamhlanga)Local: KWANDEBELE Tribal Authority  (KwaMhlanga)
KWAZULU KWAZULU Kingdom  (Nongoma)Local: KWAZULU Kingdom  (Nongoma)
KWAZULU-NATAL KWAZULU-NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Local: Isifundazwe saKWAZULU-NATAL (zu) + Province of KWAZULU-NATAL (en)  (Pietermaritzburg)
LIMPOPO LIMPOPO Province  (Pietersburg)Local: Porofense ya LIMPOPO (nso) + Xifundzha ya LIMPOPO (ts) + Phurovinsi ya LIMPOPO (ve) + LIMPOPO Province (en)  (Polokwane)
MAMPURU Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Lepele-Nkumpi)Local: Bapedi Kingdom of MAMPURU  (Lepele-Nkumpi)
MPUMALANGA MPUMALANGA Province  (Nelspruit)Local: Sifundza seMPUMALANGA (ss) + Isifundazwe saseMPUMALANGA (zu) + Sifundza ye MPUMALANGA (nr) + Provinsie MPUMALANGA (af) + MPUMALANGA Province (en)  (Mbombela)
NORTH-WEST NORTH-WEST Province  (Mafikeng)Local: Diporofinsi ya BOKONE BOPHIRIMA (tn) + NOORDWES Provinsie (af) + NORTH-WEST Province (en)  (Mahikeng)
NORTHERN CAPE NORTHERN CAPE Province  (Kimberley)Local: Provinsie NOORD-KAAP (af) + Diporofinsi ya KAPA BOKONE (tn) + uPhondo yaseMNTLA-KOLONI (xh) + NORTHERN CAPE Province (en)  (Kimberley)
NORTHERN SOTHO NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Lepele-Nkumpi)Local: NORTHERN SOTHO Kingdom  (Lepelle-Nkumpi)
ORANIA People''s State of ORANIA  (Orania)Local: Volkstaat ORANIA (af)  (Orania)
PEOPLE''S STATE Afrikaner Freedom Front Plus for a PEOPLE''S STATE  (Pretoria)Local: Vryheidsfront Plus Afrikaner : VOLKSTAAT (af)  (Tshwane)
SEKHUKHUNELAND Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Mahwelereng)Local: Bapedi Kingdom of SEKHUKHUNELAND  (Mahwelereng)
THABA NCHU Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU  (Thaba Nchu)Local: Hoofmanskap Barolong baSeleka van THABA NCHU (af) + BaRolong baSeleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU (en) + Kgôsi BARÔLÔNG BASELEKA (tn)  (Thaba Nchu)
THEMBULAND THEMBULAND Royal Empire  (Umtata)Local: THEMBULAND Royal Empire  (Mthatha)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)Local: Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
UMZIMVUBU Ambabhaca Kingdom in UMZIMVUBU Local Municipality  (Mount Frere)Local: Ambabhaca Kingdom in UMZIMVUBU Local Municipality  (Mount Frere)
VENDA Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front : VHAVENDA Chieftaincies  (Thohoyandou)Local: Dabalorivhuwa VHAVENDA (ve) + Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front : VHAVENDA Chieftaincies (en)  (Thohoyandou)
WESTERN CAPE WESTERN CAPE Province  (Cape Town)Local: Provinsie WES-KAAP (af) + IPhondo yaNtshona-Koloni : INTSHONA KOLONI (xh) + WESTERN CAPE Province (en)  (Cape Town)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)Local: West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBHULAND Abathembu Baserhoda Chieftaincy of WESTERN TEMBHULAND  (Cofimvaba)Local: Abathembu baseRhoda Chieftaincy of WESTERN TEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)

Other notable Territory in Antarctica:

ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS South African Department of ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS : Prince Edward and Marion Islands  (Marion)Local: South African Department of ANTARCTICA AND ISLANDS (en) + Suid-Afrikaanse Departement van ANTARKTIKA EN EILANDE (af)  (Marion)





88 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Siming)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IBSA IBSA Dialogue Forum : Group of Three  (New Delhi)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INDIAN OCEAN RIM Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation : IOR-ARC  (Port Louis)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL IDEA International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance : INTERNATIONAL IDEA  (Stockholm)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW AGENDA New Agenda Coalition : NAC  (Dublin)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
SOUTHERN AFRICA Southern African Development Community : SADC  (Gaborone)
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN TUNA Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna : CCSBT  (Canberra)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.