ethnia.org   
 

1989-APR-01

Zones: Timeline


CENTRAL-AFRICA (Bangui) UNO Member Central African Republic : CAR : President Andre-Dieudonne Kolingba
SPANISH NORTH AFRICA (Ceuta)  SPANISH NORTH AFRICA Places of Sovereignty :
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein jUNO Member Republic of South Africa : RSA : State President Pieter Willem Botha

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of South Africa : RSA
(Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j)

Republic of South Africa : RSA

Flag or logo since 1928-05-31*
Republiek van SUID-AFRIKA (af) + Republic of SOUTH AFRICA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

State President Pieter Willem Botha
(ruler of SOUTH AFRICA since 1984-09-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Pretoria ae + Cape Town l + Bloemfontein j
(Pretoria + Kaapstad + Bloemfontein)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
e executive capital
j judicial capital
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
Official & national languages: Afrikaans (af) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SOUTH AFRICA Republic of SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria + Cape Town + Bloemfontein)

4 Regionalized Divisions:

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province  (Cape Town)Local: CAPE OF GOOD HOPE Province (en) + KAAPprovinsie (af)  (Kaapstad)
NATAL NATAL Province  (Pietermaritzburg)Local: Province of NATAL (en) + Provinsie NATAL (af)  (Pietermaritzburg)
ORANGE FREE STATE ORANGE FREE STATE Province  (Bloemfontein)Local: ORANJE-VRYSTAAT Provinsie (af) + ORANGE FREE STATE Province (en)  (Bloemfontein)
TRANSVAAL TRANSVAAL Province  (Pretoria)Local: TRANSVAAL Province (en) + Provinsie TRANSVAAL (af)  (Pretoria)



6 Assisted Entities

ANGOLA-UNITA Democratic People´s Republic of ANGOLA [Union for the Total Independence of Angola : UNITA]  (Jamba) President Jonas Savimbi
BOPHUTHATSWANA Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA  (Mmabatho) President Lucas Mangope
CISKEI Republic of CISKEI  (Bisho) President Lennox Sebe
SWAPO South-West African People´s Organization : SWAPO [United Nations Transition Assistance Group-UNTAG]  (Windhoek) President Sam Nujoma
TRANSKEI Republic of TRANSKEI  (Umtata) President Tutor Ndamase
VENDA Republic of VENDA  (Thohoyandou) President Frank Ravhele



6 Territories:

GAZANKULU Autonomous Homeland of GAZANKULU  (Giyani)Local: GAZANKULU Homeland (en) + GAZANKULU Tuisland (af) + Mfumo wa GAZANKULU (ts)  (Giyani)
KANGWANE Autonomous Homeland of KANGWANE  (Louieville a + Schoemansdal q)Local: KANGWANE Homeland (en) + KANGWANE Tuisland (af) + Ka NGWANE (ss)  (KaNyamasane + Schoemansdal)
KWANDEBELE Independent Homeland of KWANDEBELE  (Kwamhlanga)Local: Kwa NDEBELE (nr) + Kwa NDEBELE (zu) + Kwa NDEBELE (nso) + KWANDEBELE Homeland (en) + KWANDEBELE Tuisland (af)  (KwaMhlanga)
KWAZULU Self-Governing Homeland of KWAZULU  (Ulundi)Local: KWAZULU Homeland (en) + KwaZULU (zu) + KWAZULU-Tuisland (af)  (Ulundi)
LEBOWA Autonomous Homeland of LEBOWA  (Lebowakgomo)Local: LEBOWA Homeland (en) + LEBOWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo LEBOA (nso)  (Lebowakgomo)
QWAQWA Autonomous Basotho Homeland of QWAQWA  (Phuthaditjhaba)Local: QWAQWA Homeland (en) + QWAQWA Tuisland (af) + Naha ea Habo QWAQWA (st)  (Phuthaditjhaba)

2 Condominiums:

NAMIBIA South African Authority of NAMIBIA [United Nations Transition Assistance Group : UNTAG NAMIBIA]  (Windhoek)Local: Suid-Afrikaanse Gesag van NAMIBIË (af) + South African Authority of NAMIBIA (en) + Südafrikanischen Autorität NAMIBIEN (de)  (Windhoek)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG - 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)


34 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BOPHUTHATSWANA Republic of BOPHUTHATSWANA  (Mmabatho)
CISKEI Republic of CISKEI  (Bisho)
TRANSKEI Republic of TRANSKEI  (Umtata)
VENDA Republic of VENDA  (Thohoyandou)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMABHACA Bhaca Kingdom of AMABHACA  (Mount Frere)
AMAGASELA Xhosa Paramount Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Paramount Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom  (Ngqutura)
BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF BOOMOKGATLHA  (Mokgathla)
BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GA GOPANE  (Gopane)
BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GALENTSWE  (Lentswe)
BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA Tswana Chiefdom of BAHURUTSHE OF GAMOILOA in Marico District  (Moilwa)
BARATLOU Barolong Chiefdoms of BARATLOU  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRAPULANA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRAPULANA  (Rapulana)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOSEITSHIRO  (Seitshiro)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Bizana District  (Bizana)
EASTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Chiefdom of EASTERN TEMBULAND  (Umtata)
FINGOLAND FINGOLAND District  (Butterworth)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of Amagcaleka : GCALEKALAND  (Idutywa)
HAMPHAPHULI Vhavenda Chieftaincy of HAMPHAPHULI  (Sibasa)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Paramount Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
MABOPANE Enclave of MABOPANE District  (Mabopane)
MOSHAWENG RIVER Enclave of MOSHAWENG RIVER District  (Kagisano)
MUSINA Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUSINA  (Musina)
MUTALE Vhavenda Chieftaincy of MUTALE  (Mutale)
PILANESBERG Enclave of PILANESBERG District  (Heystekrand)
STERKSPRUIT STERKSPRUIT Enclave  (Sterkspruit)
TAUNG TAUNG District [enclave]  (Taung)
TEMBA Enclave of TEMBA District  (Temba)
THABA NCHU Tswana Barolong Baseleka Chiefdom of THABA NCHU [Enclave]  (Thaba Nchu)
THOHOYANDOU Vhavenda Chieftaincy of THOHOYANDOU  (Thohoyandou)
UMZIMKULU Enclave of UMZIMKULU District  (Umzimkulu)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBULAND Paramount Chiefdom of WESTERN THEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .