w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

- Zones:


SOUTHERN AFRICA (Cape Town)  High Commission in and for South Africa : High Commission Territories of SOUTHERN AFRICA :
BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA (Salisbury)  De facto Semi-Independent British South Africa Company : BSAC : Queen Victoria
SOUTH-AFRICA (Pretoria)  De facto Independent SOUTH-AFRICAN Republic : Transvaal Republic : State President Paul Kruger

Other Entities with similar names

SOUTH-AFRICAN Republic : Transvaal Republic
(Pretoria)

SOUTH-AFRICAN Republic : Transvaal Republic

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek : Republiek van ZUID-AFRIKA (nl) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

State President Paul Kruger
(ruler of SOUTH-AFRICA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Pretoria - (Pretoria)
Official languages: Dutch (nl) .

Mainland:


SOUTH AFRICA SOUTH-AFRICAN Republic : Transvaal State  (Pretoria)

17 Mainland Divisions:

BLOEMHOF BLOEMHOF District  (Christiana)Local: Distrikt van BLOEMHOF (nl)  (Christiana)
ERMELO ERMELO District  (Ermelo)Local: Distrikt van ERMELO (nl)  (Ermelo)
HEIDELBERG HEIDELBERG District  (Heidelberg)Local: Distrikt van HEIDELBERG (nl)  (Heidelberg)
LICHTENBURG LICHTENBURG District  (Lichtenburg)Local: Distrikt van LICHTENBURG (nl)  (Lichtenburg)
LYDENBURG LYDENBURG District  (Lydenburg)Local: Distrikt van LYDENBURG (nl)  (Lydenburg)
MARICO MARICO District  (Zeerust)Local: Distrikt van MARICO (nl)  (Zeerust)
MIDDELBURG MIDDELBURG District  (Middelburg)Local: Distrikt van MIDDELBURG (nl)  (Middelburg)
PIET RETIEF PIET RETIEF District  (Piet Retief)Local: Distrikt van PIET RETIEF (nl)  (Piet Retief)
POTCHEFSTROOM POTCHEFSTROOM District  (Potchefstroom)Local: Distrikt van POTCHEFSTROOM (nl)  (Potchefstroom)
PRETORIA PRETORIA District  (Pretoria)Local: Distrikt van PRETORIA (nl)  (Pretoria)
RUSTENBURG RUSTENBURG District  (Rustenburg)Local: Distrikt van RUSTENBURG (nl)  (Rustenburg)
SOUTPANSBERG SOUTPANSBERG District  (Pietersburg)Local: Distrikt van ZOUTPANSBERG (nl)  (Pietersburg)
STANDERTON STANDERTON District  (Standerton)Local: Distrikt van STANDERTON (nl)  (Standerton)
UTRECHT UTRECHT District  (Utrecht)Local: Distrikt van UTRECHT (nl)  (Utrecht)
VRYHEID VRYHEID District  (Vryheid)Local: Distrikt van VRYHEID (nl)  (Vryheid)
WAKKERSTROOM WAKKERSTROOM District  (Wakkerstroom)Local: Distrikt van WAKKERSTROOM (nl)  (Wakkerstroom)
WATERBERG WATERBERG District  (Nylstroom)Local: Distrikt van WATERBERG (nl)  (Nylstroom)



1 Assisted Entity

SWAZILAND Kingdom of SWAZILAND Protectorate of Transvaal  (Bremersdorf) Queen Labotsibeni Mdluli





1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ORANGE FREE STATE Republic of THE ORANGE FREE STATE  (Bloemfontein)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMABHACA Bhaca Kingdom of AMABHACA  (Mount Frere)
AMAGASELA Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAGASELA  (Amagasela)
AMAGQUNUKHWEBE AMAGQUNUKHWEBE Xhosa Chiefdom  (Tsholomnqa + Middledrift)
AMAHLATI Xhosa Chiefdom of AMAHLATI  (Stutterheim)
AMAHLUBI AMAHLUBI Chiefdom  (Estcourt)
AMANTINDE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMANTINDE  (Amantinde)
AMARHARHABE Xhosa Chiefdom of AMARHARHABE  (Dohne)
AMAZIZI AMAZIZI Chiefdom  (Ngqutura)
BARATLOU Barolong Chiefdoms of BARATLOU  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOAMOGWE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BARRATLOU BOOMARIBA MOTSHWARE  (Setlagole)
BAROLONG-BASELEKA Tswana Chiefdom of BAROLONG BASELEKA  (Thaba Nchu)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUDU Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MAHURA Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE BATLHAPING BAGAPHUDUHUTSWANE MOLALE Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MAIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI BATLHAPING OF GA MOTHIDI Tswana Chiefdom  (Taung)
CAPE CAPE Colony [Self-governing British Colony]  (Cape Town)
EASTERN PONDOLAND East Amapondo Chiefdom of EASTERN PONDOLAND : Bizana District  (Bizana)
EASTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Chiefdom of EASTERN TEMBULAND  (Umtata)
EMBOLAND Amapondomise Chiefdom of EMBOLAND District  (Tsolo)
FINGOLAND FINGOLAND District : Butterworth District  (Butterworth)
GCALEKALAND Xhosa Chiefdom of GCALEKALAND  (Idutywa)
IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIDUSHANE KANDLAMBE  (Port Alfred)
IMIQHAYI Xhosa Chiefdom of IMIQHAYI  (Imiqayi)
KAFFRARIA KAFFRARIA Province : Transkei General Council  (Umtata)
MARION ISLAND British Claimed Zone of MARION ISLAND  (Marion)
NATAL Colony of NATAL [Self-Governing British Colony]  (Pietermaritzburg)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS British Claimed PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND British Claimed Zone of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (-)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON''S TOWN  (Simon''s Town)
WESTERN PONDOLAND West Amapondo Chiefdom of WESTERN PONDOLAND : Libode District  (Libode)
WESTERN TEMBULAND Abathembu Bemfuduko Chiefdom of WESTERN TEMBULAND  (Cofimvaba)
ZULULAND Unrecognized Kingdom of ZULULAND  (Eshowe)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.