1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania

United States of America : USA United States of America : USA State of WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON SNOHOMISH County
(Washington-District of Columbia) (Washington-District of Columbia) (Olympia) (Olympia) (Everett)

SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington

Flag or logo since 2007-01-01
SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SAH-KU-MEHU (ska)
Emblem or Symbol

President Donald Trump
(ruler of AMERICA since 2017-01-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Darrington(Darrington)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()









Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LAKOTAH Republic of LAKOTAH  (Porcupine)
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS  (Capitol Hill on Saipan + Susupe on Saipan)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma: Citizen Shawnee Indians  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation  (Maricopa)
ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS Chiefdom of ALABAMA-COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives : Alaska Native Regional Corporations  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)
AMERICAN AND ALASKA NATIVES Bureau for Native Americans in the United States Native American Tribes and Alaska Natives : INDIANS OF AMERICA AND ALASKA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN INDIANS American Indian Movement : AIM  (Minneapolis)
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Anadarko + Apache)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation  (Barrow)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)
AROOSTOOK MICMACS AROOSTOOK Band of Micmacs of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Presque Isle)
ASSINIBOINES AND GROS VENTRES Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)
AUGUSTINE CAHUILLAS Tribal Government of AUGUSTINE Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Thermal + Augustine)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation  (Odanah)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS BAY MILLS Indian Community  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)
BIG BEND ACHUMAWIS BIG BEND Rancheria  (Big Bend)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTES BISHOP Paiute Tribe  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation  ((Anchorage))
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Buena Vista + Sacramento)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Mission Indians  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)
CADDO NATION CADDO Nation of Oklahoma  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)
CALIFORNIA VALLEY MIWOKS CALIFORNIA VALLEY Miwok Tribe  (Stockton)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation  ((Anchorage))
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS CAPITAN GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Lakeside + Barona Ranch + Alpine + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBA NATION CATAWBA Indian Nation  (York)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Indian Nation of New York  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR PAIUTES CEDAR Band of Paiutes  (Cedar City)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes  (Concho)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Ada)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)
CHIPPEWA-CREES CHIPPEWA-CREE Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation  (Box Elder)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Durant)
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque : Keres Nation  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D''ALENES COEUR D''ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D''Alene Indian Reservation  (Plummer)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)
COLORADO RIVER COLORADO RIVER Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : Community of Mohaves Chemehuevis Hopis and Navajos part of Colorado River Agency  (Parker)
COLUMBIA Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia  (Washington-District of Columbia)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)
COMANCHE NATION COMANCHE Nation  (Lawton)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  (Anchorage)
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)
COQUILLES COQUILLE Tribe of Oregon : Coquille Indian Reservation  (North Bend)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria : Cortina Rancheria Band of Wintun Indians of California  (Williams)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation  (Elton)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council of the Cowlitz Reservation  (Longview + La Center)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Reservation  (Coyote Valley)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Indian Reservation : Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : Death Valley Indian Community  (Indian Village)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)
DELAWARE NATION DELAWARE Nation of Oklahoma  (Anadarko)
DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Indians : Eastern Delawares  (Bartlesville)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Duckwater)
EASTERN NEVADA EASTERN NEVADA Agency  (Elko)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Tribal Nation  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
ELEM POMOS ELEM Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria : Elem Band of Pomos  (Sulphur Bank)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ELM POINT Enclave of ELM POINT  (Elm Point)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY SHOSHONE Tribe of Nevada part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES PAIUTE-SHOSHONE Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Fallon)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation)
FORT APACHE Chiefdom of the FORT APACHE Indian Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAIS FORT MCDOWELL Yavapai Nation  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada part of Colorado River Agency  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT SILL APACHES THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation  (Apache)
FORT YUMA FORT YUMA Agency  (Fort Yuma)
FOUR WINDS FOUR WINDS Tribal Coalition : East Valley Tribal Coalition  (Coachella)
GANIENKEH Mohawk Settlement of GANIENKEH : Territory of the Sovereign Mohawk Nation  (Miner Lake)
GAY HEAD AQUINNAH WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribe of GAY HEAD AQUINNAH  (Aquinnah)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)
GILA RIVER GILA RIVER Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation  (Sacaton)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON INDIANS Federated Indians of GRATON Rancheria : Coast Miwoks and Southern Pomos of Graton Rancheria  (Rohnert Park)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria of California  (Talmage)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Potowatomie Indian Community  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Supai)
HO-CHUNK NATION HO-CHUNK Nation of Wisconsin  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)
HOLLOMAN German Air Force Flying Training Center in HOLLOMAN Air Force Base  (Holloman Air Force Base)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)
HOPIS HOPI Tribe of Arizona : Hopi Nation : Hopi Agency  (Keams Canyon + Kykotsmovi Village)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Littleton)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation  (Peach Springs)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)
IOWA NATION IOWA Nation of Oklahoma  (Perkins)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  (White Cloud)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians  (Jackson)
JAMESTOWN''S KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S''KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)
JENA CHOCTAWS JENA Band of Choctaw Indians  (Creola + Jena)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Nation  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)
KANATAK Alaska Native Village of KANATAK  (Kanatak + Wasilla)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)
KAW NATION KAW Nation of Oklahoma  (Kaw City)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians  (Tahlequah)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  (Ketchikan)
KEWA PUEBLOS KEWA Pueblo of part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Kewa Pueblo)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS L''Anse Indian Reservation : KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community  (L''Anse Township)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOO NATION KICKAPOO Nation of Oklahoma  (McLoud)
KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL Tribe of Texas  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS Confederation of KLAMATH Tribes  (Chiloquin)
KOI NATION KOI Nation of Northern California  (Lower Lake + Santa Rosa)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho  (Kootenai Reservation)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Luiseno Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC VIEUX DESERT CHIPPEWAS LAC VIEUX DESERT Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  (Watersmeet Township)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)
LAKE OF THE TORCHES CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin : Torch Lake Chippewas  (Torch Lake)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Las Vegas Springs)
LIKELY ACHUMAWIS LIKELY Rancheria  (Likely)
LITTLE RIVER OTTAWAS LIITLE RIVER Band of Ottawa Indians  (Manistee Reservation)
LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY ODAWAS LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY Band of Odawa Indians  (Petoskey + Harbor Springs)
LONE PINE PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the LONE PINE Community of the Lone Pine Reservation  (Lone Pine)
LOOKOUT ACHUMAWIS LOOKOUT Rancheria  (Lookout)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS AND CUPENOS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Lytton + Santa Rosa)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION  (Fort Berthold)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut : Western Pequots  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council  (Mashpee)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)
MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH POTTAWATOMIS MATCHEBENASHSHEWISH Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan  (Dorr)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki + Chico)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin : Menominee Indian Reservation  (Menominee)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKI NATION SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Mesquaki Nation  (Tama)
MIAMI NATION The Sovereign MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (Jackson)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians : CHOCTAW Tribal Government of Mississippi  (Choctaw)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)
MOAPA RIVER PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Moapa Town)
MODOCS MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS THE MOHEGAN Tribe of Indians of the State of Connecticut  (Uncasville)
MOHICAN NATION STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community : Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation  (Bartelme)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)
MONTGOMERY CREEK ACHUMAWIS MONTGOMERY CREEK Rancheria  (Montgomery Creek)
MOORETOWN MAIDUS MOORETOWN Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East + Mooretown)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)
MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation  (Towaoc)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation  (Okmulgee)
MUSLIMS OF AMERICA Community of the Impoverished : JAMAAT AL-FUQRA for Islamic Americas  (Islamberg)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation  (Kotzebue)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island  (Charlestown)
NATION OF ISLAM NATION OF ISLAM Community  (Chicago)
NATIVE AMERICANS Bureau of Indian Affairs : BIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO TRANSFORMATION Nato Allied Command Transformation : ACT  (Norfolk)
NAVAJO NATION NAVAJO Nation  (Window Rock)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho : Nez Perce Indian Reservation  (Lapwai)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS ARAPAHO NORTHERN Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)
NORTHERN UTES Uinta Valley Shoshone Tribe of Utah Indians : UINTA Band of the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uinta Valley and Ouray Reservation  (Fort Duchesne)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTHFORK Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (North Fork)
NORTHWEST ANGLE AND ISLANDS The Angle Township : NORTHWEST ANGLE AND ISLANDS  (The Angle Township)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONES Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation of Utah Washakie  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
NOTTAWASEPPI HURON POTAWATOMIS NOTTAWASEPPI HURON Band of the Potawatomi  (Notawasepe Potawatamie Reservation + Athens Township)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe : Pine Ridge Agency  (Wounded Knee)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)
OHKAY OWINGEH PUEBLOS OHKAY OWINGEH Pueblo : Pueblo of San Juan part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Oke Owinge)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska : Omaha Indian Reservation  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation of New York  (Onondaga Reservation)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIAS OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians : Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Ottowa)
PAIUTES PAIUTE Indian Tribe of Utah part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Cedar City)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Mission Indians : Pala Band of Cupeno Indians  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS TOHONO O''ODHAM Nation of Arizona : Papago Agency  (Sells)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona part of Salt River Agency  (Old Pascua Village)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Band of Nomlaki Indians  (Orland)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe of Maine part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEE NATION PAWNEE Nation of Oklahoma  (Pawnee)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes  (Peaks + Cedar City)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians : Temecula Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)
PENOBSCOT NATION PENOBSCOT Indian Nation part of Wabanaki Confederacy  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PENSACOLA STATION Naval Air Station PENSACOLA  (Pensacola Station)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Miami)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)
PIMA PIMA Agency  (Sacaton)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Pomo Nation  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians : Poarch Creek Indian Reservation  (Atmore)
POINT ROBERTS Enclave of the Unincorporated Zone of POINT ROBERTS  (Point Roberts)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)
POKAGON POTAWATOMIS POKAGON Band of Potawatomi Indians  (Dowagiac)
PONCA NATION PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : Ponca Nation  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska  (Niobrara)
PORT GAMBLE KLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Band of S’Klallam Indians : Port Gamble S''Klalam Nation  (Kingston)
POTTER VALLEY POMOS POTTER VALLEY Tribe  (Centerville + Ukiah)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Nation  (Mayetta)
PROVINCE POINT Enclave of PROVINCE POINT  (Province Point)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Nixon)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin  (Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians : Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation  (Rincon)
ROARING CREEK PALAIHNIHANS ROARING CREEK Rancheria  (Roaring Creek)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)
ROSEBUD SIOUX Rosebud Indian Reservation : ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Nation of Oklahoma  (Stroud)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWA NATION SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan : Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Nation  (Rosebush)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS MOHAWK Tribe : Mohawk Council of Akwesasne in New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER SALT RIVER Agency  (Scottsdale)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation  (Scottsdale)
SAMISHS SAMISH Indian Nation  (Anacortes)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation : San Carlos Agency  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTES SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE Tribe of Arizona part of Southern Paiute Agency  (Tuba City + Willow Springs)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation : San Manuel Band of Mission Indians  (Patton + Highland)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (Valley Center)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Indians  (Hemet + Anza)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation : Ipay Nation of Santa Ysabel  (Santa Ysabel)
SANTEE SIOUX NATION SANTEE SIOUX Nation of Nebraska  (Niobrara + Santee)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan : Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation  (Sugar Island)
SCOTTS VALLEY POMOS SCOTTS VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Kelseyville + Lakeport)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation  (Juneau)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of New York  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGAS SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON SIOUX Community  (Prior Lake)
SHAWNEES SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma  (Miami + Fairland)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SHINNECOCK NATION SHINNECOCK Indian Nation  (Shinnecock Reservation)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of Paiutes  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes at the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON NATION SISSETON-WAHPETON Nation of the Lake Traverse Reservation  (Agency Village)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Indian Tribe  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Indians  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community  (Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)
SOUTHERN PAIUTES SOUTHERN PAIUTE Agency  (Saint George)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation  (Ignacio)
SPIRIT LAKE SIOUX SPIRIT LAKE Tribe : Spirt Lake Sioux Tribe  (Fort Totten)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Indians of Washington  (Arlington)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town  (Okemah + Clearview)
TIGUA PUEBLOS Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO Indians  (Ysleta Del Sur)
TLINGITS AND HAIDAS TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council in Alaska Federation of Natives  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona : Tonto Apache Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Payson)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TRUXTON CANON TRUXTON CANON Agency  (Valentine)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXIS TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana  (Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Band of Mission Indians of California  (Coachella + Twentynine Palms)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)
UNITED AUBURN INDIANS UNITED AUBURN INDIAN Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California  (Auburn Rancheria)
UNKECHAUG NATION Poospatuck Reservation : UNKECHAUG Nation  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS HABEMATOLEL Pomo of Upper Lake  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Community  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California part of Western Nevada Agency  (Gardnerville)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)
WESTERN NEVADA WESTERN NEVADA Agency  (Carson City)
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation : Fort Apache Agency  (Whiteriver)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie : WICHITA NATION  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WIND RIVER WIND RIVER Indian Reservation  (Fort Washakie)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCAS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada part of Western Nevada Agency  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
WYANDOTTE NATION WYANDOTTE Nation part of Wendat Confederacy  (Wyandotte)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)
XL RANCH PALAIHNIHANS XL RANCH Indian Reservation : XL Rancheria  (Xl Rancheria)
YAKAMA NATION Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKAMA Nation  (Toppenish)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Tribe part of Truxton Canon Agency  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch part of Western Nevada Agency  (Yerington)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS YOCHA DEHE Wintun Nation  (Brooks)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation part of Western Nevada Agency  (Austin + Yomba)
YUKON-ALASKA Disputed Zone of YUKON-ALASKA Beaufort Sea  (-)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA Keres Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Pueblo of Zuni Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zuni Pueblo)
BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
NAVASA ISLAND NAVASA ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Lulu Town)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Charlotte Amalie)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Millersville)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo)
BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS BAKER HOWLAND AND JARVIS ISLANDS National Wildlife Refuges  (Bakerton Harbor)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)
HAWAIIAN NATIVES Polynesian Sovereignty Movement of KA LAHUI HAWAII  (Waimanalo)
HOWLAND ISLAND HOWLAND ISLAND Wildlife Refuge  (Amelia Earhart Light)
JOHNSTON ATOLL JOHNSTON ATOLL Wildlife Refuge  (Johnston Island)
KEALAKEKUA BAY James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY  (Kealakekua Bay)
KINGMAN REEF KINGMAN REEF National Wildlife Refuge  (Kingman Reef)
MIDWAY ISLAND MIDWAY ISLAND National Wildlife Refuge  (Midway)
PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS PACIFIC REMOTE ISLANDS Marine National Monument  (Johnston Island)
PALMYRA ATOLL PALMYRA ATOLL National Wildlife Refuge  (Palmyra Island)
PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA PAPAHANAUMOKUAKEA Marine National Monument  (Loran Station)
ROSE ATOLL ROSE ATOLL Marine National Monument  (Rose Island)
SWAINS ISLAND Unorganized Atoll of SWAINS ISLAND  (Etena)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  (Johnston Island)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Hagatna)
NORTHERN ISLANDS NORTHERN ISLANDS District  (Agrihan)
ROTA ROTA District  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN SAIPAN District  (Capitol Hill on Saipan)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN District  (San Jose on Tinian)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.