ethnia.org   
 

1971-FEB-18

Zones: Timeline

CANADA  UNITED KINGDOM  Dominion of CANADA Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES District of FRANKLIN District of FRANKLIN QUEEN ELIZABETH ISLANDS Group
  
(Ottawa) - (London a + Westminster lr) - (Ottawa)(Yellowknife)(Frobisher Bay)(Frobisher Bay)(Resolute Bay)

SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group

Flag or logo since 1971-02-18*
SVERDRUP ISLANDS Group (en) + Groupe des ÎLES SVERDRUP (fr)
(Emblem or Symbol of FRANKLIN)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Isachsen
(Isachsen)
Official & national languages: English (en) . French (fr) .







* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ACADIA MICMACS ACADIA First Nation  (Yarmouth + Gold River)
ALBERTA Province of ALBERTA  (Edmonton)
ALEXANDER CREES ALEXANDER First Nation [under Treaty Six Agreement]  (Alexander + Morinville)
ALEXIS NAKOTAS ALEXIS First Nation [under Treaty Six Agreement]  (Alexis)
ANNAPOLIS VALLEY MICMACS ANNAPOLIS VALLEY First Nation  (Cambridge Station)
ARCTIC RED RIVER KUTCHINS Kutchin Chiefdom of ARCTIC RED RIVER Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Arctic Red River)
ATHABASCA CHIPEWYANS ATHABASCA CHIPEWYAN First Nation  (Chipewyan + Fort Chipewyan)
ATHABASKANS Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Fort McMurray)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)
BEAR RIVER MICMACS BEAR RIVER First Nation  (Bear River)
BEARDY´S AND OKEMASIS CREES BEARDY´S AND OKEMASIS Band  (Duck Lake)
BEARSPAW STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of BEARSPAW Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Eden Valley)
BEAVER LAKE CREES BEAVER LAKE Cree Nation  (Beaver Lake)
BEAVERS BEAVER First Nation  (Boyer)
BENOIT MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of BENOIT  (Saint George´s Bay)
BIG HEAD CREES Chiefdom of BIG HEAD Indian Reserve  (Pierceland)
BIG RIVER CREES BIG RIVER Indian Reserve  (Debden)
BIGSTONE CREES BIGSTONE Cree Nation  (Wabasca-Desmarais)
BIRCH NARROWS DENES BIRCH NARROWS Dene Nation  (Turnor Lake + Churchill Lake)
BLOOD BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Stand Off)
BLUE QUILLS BLUE QUILLS First Nations  (Blue Quills)
BRITISH COLUMBIA Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA  (City of Victoria)
BUCTOUCHE MICMACS BUCTOUCHE Band Reservation  (Buctouche)
BUFFALO POINT OJIBWES BUFFALO POINT First Nation  (Buffalo Point)
BURNT CHURCH MICMACS BURNT CHURCH First Nation  (Burnt Church)
CANADIAN INDIANS National INDIAN Brotherhood : Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development  (Hull)
CANOE LAKE CREES Chiefdom of CANOE LAKE Band  (Canoe Narrows)
CARRY THE KETTLE ASSINIBOINES Assiniboine Chiefdom of CARRY THE KETTLE  (Indian Head + Sintaluta)
CAUGHNAWAGA MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of CAUGHNAWAGA Reserve  (Saint Francis Xavier)
CHAPEL ISLAND MICMACS CHAPEL ISLAND First Nation  (Chapel Island)
CHINIKI STONEY NAKODAS Chiefdom of the CHINIKI Band of Stoney Nakoda  (Big Horn + Morley)
CHIPEWYAN PRAIRIE CHIPEWYAN PRAIRIE First Nation  (Janvier)
COLD LAKE COLD LAKE First Nations  (Cold Lake)
COTE SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of COTE Indian Reserve  (Kamsack)
COWESSESS CREES Cree Chiefdom of COWESSESS Indian Reserve  (Cowessess)
CROSS LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of CROSS LAKE Band  (Cross Lake)
CUMBERLAND HOUSE CREES Cree Community of CUMBERLAND HOUSE Indian Reserve  (Cumberland House)
DAY STAR CREES Chiefdom of DAY STAR Indian Reserve  (Day Star + Punnichy)
DOGRIB RAE Chiefdom of DOG RIB RAE Band under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Rae-Edzo)
DRIFTPILE CREES DRIFTPILE First Nation [under Treaty Eight Agreement]  (Drift Pile River)
DUNCAN´S CREES DUNCAN´S First Naiton  (Brownvale)
EEL GROUND MICMACS EEL GROUND First Nation  (Eel Ground)
ELSIPOGTOG MICMACS ELSIPOGTOG First Nation  (Elsipogtog)
ENGLISH RIVER DENES ENGLISH RIVER Dene Nation  (Patuanak)
ENOCH CREES ENOCH Cree Nation  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ENOCH CREES ENOCH Cree Nation  (Enoch + Stony Plain)
ERMINESKIN CREES ERMINESKIN Cree Nation  (Ermineskin)
ESKASONI MICMACS Micmac Chiefdom of ESKASONI Band Council  (Eskasoni)
FISHING LAKE SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of FISHING LAKE Indian Reserve  (Wadena)
FLYING DUST Chiefdom of FLYING DUST Indian Reserves  (Flying Dust)
FOND DU LAC CHIPEWYANS FOND DU LAC Band  (Fond Du Lac)
FORT FOLLY MICMACS FORT FOLLY First Nation  (Fort Folly)
FORT GEORGE CREES Cree Chiefdom of the FORT GEORGE Reserve  (Fort George)
FORT LIARD South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT LIARD Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Liard)
FORT MCKAY FORT MCKAY First Nation  (Fort McKay)
FORT MCMURRAY FORT MCMURRAY First Nation  (Fort McMurray)
FORT MCPHERSON KUTCHINS Kutchin Chiefdom of FORT MCPHERSON under the Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort McPherson)
FORT PROVIDENCE South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Providence)
FORT SIMPSON South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT SIMPSON Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Simpson)
FRANKLIN District of FRANKLIN  (Frobisher Bay)
FREE QUEBEC QUEBEC Liberation Front  (Montreal)
FROG LAKE CREES FROG LAKE First Nation  (Frog Lake)
GOOFISH LAKE ATIKAMEKS Atikameks of GOODFISH LAKE  (Goodfish)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)
GORDON CREES Cree Chiefdom of GORDON Indian Reserve  (Gordon + Punnichy)
HATCHET LAKE CHIPEWYANS Chipewyan Community of HATCHET LAKE Indian Reserve  (Wollaston Lake)
HEART LAKE HEART LAKE First Nation  (Heart Lake + Lac La Biche)
HORSE LAKE BEAVERS HORSE LAKE First Nation  (Hythe)
INDIAN BROOK MICMACS INDIAN BROOK First Nation  (Indian Brook)
INDIAN ISLAND MICMACS INDIAN ISLAND First Nation  (Indian Island)
ISLAND LAKE CREES Bands of ISLAND LAKE First Nation [part of Meadow Lake Tribal Council]  (Island Lake)
JAMES SMITH CREES Cree Chiefdom of JAMES SMITH Indian Reserve : James Smith Band  (Fond A La Corne)
KAHKEWISTAHAW CREES Cree Chiefdom of KAHKEWISTAHAW Indian Reserve  (Broadview)
KAPAWENO KAPAWENO First Nation  (Grouard)
KEESEEKOOSE SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of KEESEEKOOSE Indian Reserves  (Kampsack)
KEHEWIN CREES KEHEWIN Cree Nation  (Kehewin)
KEY SAULTEAUX Ojibwe Chiefdom of THE KEY Indian Reserve : The Key Band  (Norquay)
KINGSCLEAR MALISEETS KINGSCLEAR Fist Nation  (Kingsclear)
KINISTIN SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of KINISTIN Band : Kinistin Indian Reserve  (Kinistin)
KITIGAN ZIBI ALGONQUINS Chiefdom of KITIGAN ZIBI Algonquin Band  (Manawaki)
LABRADOR District of LABRADOR  (Goose Bay)
LAC LA RONGE CREES Chiefdom of LAC LA RONGE Indian Band  (La Ronge)
LENNOX ISLAND MICMACS LENNOX ISLAND First Nation  (Lennox Island Reserve)
LESSER SLAVE LAKE LESSER SLAVE LAKE Indian Regional Council  (Slave Lake)
LIARD Kaska Nation of LIARD  (Upper Liard + Watson Lake)
LITTLE BLACK BEAR CREES Chiefdom of LITTLE BLACK BEAR Indian Reserve  (Goodeve)
LITTLE RED RIVER CREES LITTLE RED RIVER Cree Nation  (John D´Or Prairie)
LOON LAKE CREES Plains Crees of LOON LAKE Indian Reserve  (Loon Lake)
LOON RIVER CREES LOON RIVER Cree Nation  (Red Earth Creek)
LOUIS BULL Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL First Nation  (Louis Bull)
LUBICON LAKE CREES Territory of the LUBICON LAKE Indian Nation  (Lubicon Lake)
MADAWASKA MALISEETS MADAWASKA MALISEET First Nation  (Saint Basile)
MANITOBA Province of MANITOBA  (Winnipeg)
MEMBERTOU MICMACS MEMBERTOU First Nation Community  (Membertou)
MICHEL Chiefdom of MICHEL Band  (Spruce Grove)
MICMACS MICMAC National Council  (Bras D´Or Lake on Chapel Island)
MIKISEW CREES MIKISEW First Nation  (Peace Point)
MISTAWASIS CREES Cree Chiefdom of MISTAWASIS Indian Reserve : Mistawasis Band  (Mistawasis)
MONTANA BLACKFEET MONTANA First Nation  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTANA INDIANS MONTANA Indian Reservation under Treaty Six Agreement  (Montana Indian Reservation)
MONTREAL LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve  (Montreal Lake)
MOOSOMIN CREES Chiefdom of MOOSOMIN Indian Reserves  (Cochin + Moosomin)
MUSCOWPETUNG SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of MUSCOWPETUNG Indian Reserve  (Muscowpetung + Fort Qu´Appelle)
MUSKEG LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of MUSKEG LAKE Band and Reserve  (Muskeg Lake)
MUSKODAY MUSKODAY First Nation  (Muskoday)
MUSKOWEKWAN SAULTEAUX Ojibway Chiefdom of MUSKOWEKWAN Indian Reserves  (Lestock)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Goose)
NEKANEET CREES NEKANEET Cree Nation Indian Reserve  (Mapple Creek)
NEW BRUNSWICK Province of NEW BRUNSWICK  (Fredericton)
NEWFOUNDLAND Province of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John´s)
NORTH SLAVEYS Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY Communities under Treaty Eleven Agreement  (Fort Good Hope)
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES Federal Territory of THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES  (Yellowknife)
NORWAY HOUSE CREES NORWAY HOUSE Cree Nation  (Norway House)
NOVA SCOTIA Province of NOVA SCOTIA  (Halifax)
NUNEZ ROCKS Disputed Territory of NUNEZ ROCKS in Dixon Entrance  (-)
NUT LAKE SAULTEAUX NUT LAKE Band of Saulteaux  (Yellow Quill + Nut Lake)
O´CHIESE SAULTEAUX O´CHIESE First Nation  (O´Chiese + Rocky Mountain House)
OCHAPOWACE CREES Chiefdom of OCHAPOWACE Indian Reserves  (Whitewood)
OKANESE CREES Chiefdom of OKANESE Indian Reserve : Okanese Band  (Okanese + Balcarres)
ONE ARROW CREES Cree Chiefdom of ONE ARROW Indian Reserves  (One Arrow)
ONION LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of ONION LAKE  (Onion Lake)
ONTARIO Province of ONTARIO  (Toronto)
OROMOCTO MALISEETS OROMOCTO First Nation  (Oromocto)
OUTER BALDONIA Principality of OUTER BALDONIA  (Outer Bald Tusket Island)
PABINEAU MICMACS PABINEAU First Nation  (Pabineau)
PASQUA Chiefdom of PASQUA Indian Reserve : Pasqua Band  (Pasqua)
PAUL PAUL First Nation  (Wabamun)
PEEPEEKISIS CREES Chiefdom of PEEPEEKISIS Indian Reserve : Peepeekisis Band  (Peepeekisis + Balcarres)
PEGUIS Chiefdom of PEGUIS Band  (Peguis)
PEIGAN BLACKFEET Blackfoot Chiefdom of PEIGAN Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Brocket)
PELICAN LAKE PELICAN LAKE First Nation  (Leoville)
PETER BALLANTYNE CREES PETER BALLANTYNE Cree Nation  (Pelican Narrows)
PETER POND LAKE DENES PETER POND LAKE Dene Chiefdom  (Dillon)
PIAPOT CREES Chiefdom of PIAPOT Cree Reserves : Piapot Band  (Zehner)
PICTOU LANDING MICMACS PICTOU LANDING First Nation  (Trenton)
POMQUET MICMACS POMQUET First Nation : Afton First Nation  (Pomquet and Afton)
POORMAN CREES Chiefdom of POORMAN Indian Reserve  (Poorman)
PORTAGE LA LOCHE DENES PORTAGE LA LOCHE Band  (Portage La Loche)
PRINCE ALBERT NATIONS PRINCE ALBERT Nations under Treaty Six Agreement  (Prince Albert)
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND  (Charlottetown)
QU´APPELLE Nations of Treaty Four : QU´APPELLE Treaty  (Fort Qu´Apelle)
QUEBEC Province of QUEBEC  (Quebec City)
QUEEN CHARLOTTE Haida Council of QUEEN CHARLOTTE  (Village of Queen Charlotte)
RED BANK MICMACS RED BANK First Nation  (Red Bank)
RED PHEASANT CREES Chiefdom of RED PHEASANT Indian Reserve  (Cando)
SADDLE LAKE CREES SADDLE LAKE Cree Nation  (Saddle Lake)
SAINT MARY´S MALISEETS SAINT MARY´S First Nation  (Saint Mary´s)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS Mohawk Chiefdom of SAINT REGIS Band Council  (Saint Regis + Cornwall)
SAKIMAY CREES Cree Chiefdom of SAKIMAY Indian Reserve  (Grenfell)
SAMPSON CREES SAMSON Cree Nation : Sampson First Nation  (Hobbema)
SANDY LAKE CREES SANDY LAKE Indian Band : Ahtahkakoop Cree Reserve  (Shell Lake)
SARCEES TSUUTINA Nation part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Tsuu T´ina)
SASKATCHEWAN Province of SASKATCHEWAN  (Regina)
SAULTEAUX Chiefdom of SAULTEAUX Indian Reserves  (Cochin + Saulteaux)
SAWRIDGE SAWRIDGE Band  (Sawridge + Slave Lake)
SELKIRK Northern Tutchone Community of SELKIRK Nation  (Pelly Crossing)
SIKSIKA NATION SIKSIKA Nation part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Siksika)
SIX NATIONS Autonomous SIX NATIONS Band Council  (Oshweken)
SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR SOUTHEAST TREATY FOUR Tribal Council  (Carlyle + Whitewood)
SPIRITWOOD Nations of Treaty Six in SPIRITWOOD Region  (Spiritwood)
STANDING BUFFALO DAKOTAS Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of STANDING BUFFALO Indian Reserve  (Standing Buffalo + Fort Qu´Appelle)
STAR BLANKET CREES Chiefdom of STAR BLANKET Indian Reserves  (Star Blanket + Balcarres)
STONEY NAKODAS STONEY NAKODA Joint Council Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council  (Morley)
STURGEON LAKE CREES Cree Chiefdom of STURGEON LAKE Band : Sturgeon Lake Indian Reserve  (Sturgeon Lake)
SUCKER CREEK CREES SUCKER CREEK Cree First Nation  (Sucker Creek + Enilda)
SUNCHILD CREES SUNCHILD First Nation  (Sunchild + Rocky Mountain House)
SWAN RIVER SWAN RIVER First Nation  (Kinuso)
SWEETGRASS Chiefdom of SWEET GRASS Indian Reserves  (Gallivan + Sweet Grass)
TALLCREE ANISHINABES TALLCREE First Nation : Tallcree Tribal Governement  (Fort Vermillion)
TESLIN TLINGITS Tlingit Chiefdom of the Community of TESLIN  (Teslin)
THUNDERCHILD CREES Cree Chiefdom of THUNDERCHILD Nation  (Turtleford)
TOUCHWOOD HILLS Indian Reserves of TOUCHWOOD HILLS Region  (Punnichy)
TREATY SEVEN TREATY SEVEN Tribal Council  (Siksika)
TREATY SIX NATIONS TREATY SIX Nations in Battleford Region  (Battleford)
TREATY TEN NATIONS TREATY TEN Nations  (Meadow Lake)
WAGMATCOOK MICMACS WAGMATCOOK First Nation  (Wagmatcook)
WAHPETON SIOUX Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of WAHPETON Indian Reserve  (Wahpeton)
WATERHEN CREES Cree Chiefdom of WATERHEN Indian Reserve  (Waterhen)
WAYCOBAH MICMACS WAYCOBAH First Nation  (Whycocomagh)
WESLEY STONEY NAKODAS Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of WESLEY First Nation  (Stoney + Morley)
WHITE BEAR WHITE BEAR Indian Reserve  (Carlyle)
WHITECAP DAKOTAS Dakota Sioux Chiefdom of WHITECAP Indian Reserve  (White Cap)
WHITEFISH LAKE ATIKAMEKS WHITEFISH LAKE First Nation  (Goodfish + Utikuma Lake)
WHITEHORSE Chiefdom WHITEHORSE Indian Band  (Whitehorse)
WITCHEKAN LAKE CREES WITCHEKAN LAKE Cree First Nation  (Spiritwood)
WOOD MOUNTAIN DAKOTAS WOOD MOUNTAIN Indian Reserve  (Assiniboia)
WOODLAND CREES WOODLAND CREE First Nation  (Cadotte Lake)
WOODSTOCK MALISEETS WOODSTOCK First Nation  (Woodstock)
YELLOWKNIVES Chiefdom of YELLOWNIVES under Treaty Eight Agreement  (Yellowknife)
YUKON YUKON Territory  (Whitehorse)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .