Tigre 2003-MAY-17 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2003-MAY-17


Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA
(Addis Ababa)

TIGRE National Regional State

Flag or Logo since 1994-12-01
Bəh̩erawi Kəllelawi Mängəśti TƏGRAY : ብሄራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስቲ ትግራይ (ti) + TIGRĀY Kilili : ትግራይ ክልል (am) + TIGRAY National Regional State (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Girma Wolde-Giorgis
(ruler of ETHIOPIA since 2001-10-08)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Mekele
(Mek´elē)
Official & national languages: Amharic (am) . English (en) . Tigrinian (ti) .

Mainland:


TIGRE TIGRE National Regional State  (Mekele)

5 Divisions:

CENTRAL TIGRE CENTRAL TIGRE Zone  (Axum)Local: Zobā MĀʼÉKALĀY : ዞባ ማእከላይ (ti) + MEHAKELEGNAW Zoni : ማዕከላዊ ዞን (am) + CENTRAL Zone (en)  (Aksum)
EASTERN TIGRE EASTERN TIGRE Zone  (Adigrat)Local: Zobā MIBIRAḴ´I : ዞባ ምብራቕ (ti) + MISRAQAWI Zoni : ምስራቃዊ ዞን (am) + EASTERN Zone (en)   (Adigrat)
MEKELE MEKELE Zone  (Mekele)Local: Zoba MEK´ELĒ : ወረዳ መቐለ (ti) + MEK´ELĒ Zoni : መቀሌ ዞን (am) + MEKELE Zone (en)  (Mek´elē)
SOUTH TIGRE SOUTH TIGRE Zone  (Alamata)Local: Zobā DEBUBAWĪ : ዞባ ደቡባዊ (ti) + DEBUBI Zoni : ደቡብ ዞን (am) + SOUTHERN Zone (en)  (Alamata)
WESTERN TIGRE WESTERN TIGRE Zone  (Dima)Local: Zobā MIBIRAḴ´I : ዞባ ምዕራብ (ti) + MISRAKAWI Zoni : ምስራቃዊ ዞን (am) + EASTERN Zone (en)   (Dima)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ETHIOPIA Federal Democratic Republic of ETHIOPIA  (Addis Ababa)
OGADENIA Ogaden National Liberation Front : ONLF  (Kuwait City + Ogaden)
OROMO Oromo Liberation Front : OLF  (Asmara + Qoryoley)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADDIS ABABA Federal Capital District of ADDIS ABABA  (Addis Ababa)
AFAR AFAR National Regional State  (Semera + Asaita)
ALABA ALABA Special Zone  (Alaba Kulito)
AMARO AMARO Special Zone  (Kele)
AMHARA AMHARA National Regional State  (Bahir Dar)
AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Asaita)
BAHIR DAR BAHIR DAR Special Zone  (Bahir Dar)
BASKETO BASKETO Special Zone  (Laska)
BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ BENISHANGUL-GUMUZ National Regional State  (Asosa)
BURE Border Zone of BURE  (Bure)
BURJI BURJI Special Zone  (Soyama)
DIRASHE DIRASHE Special Zone  (Gidole)
DIRE DAWA DIRE DAWA Chartered City  (Dire Dawa)
GAMBELA GAMBELA Peoples Regional State  (Gambela)
GAMU GAMU District  (Chencha)
GAMU-GOFA GAMU-GOFA Zone  (Arba Minch)
GEDEO GEDEO Zone  (Dilla)
GOFA GOFA District  (Bulki)
GURAGE GURAGE Zone  (Wolkite)
HADIYA HADIYA Zone  (Durame)
HARARI HARARI People´s Regional State  (Harar)
KAMASHI KAMASHI Zone  (Kamashi)
KAMBATA-TAMBARO KAMBATA-TAMBARO Zone  (Durame)
KONSO KONSO Special Zone  (Karati)
KONTA KONTA Special Zone  (Ameya)
MAO-KOMO MAO-KOMO Special Zone  (Tongo)
METEKEL METEKEL Zone  (Gilgil Beles)
OROMIA OROMIA National Regional State  (Nazret)
PAWE PAWE Special District  (Almu)
SIDAMA SIDAMA Zone  (Awasa)
SILTI SILTI Zone  (Kibet)
SOMALI Regional State of SOMALIA [Ethiopian Somali State]  (Jijiga)
SOUTHERN ETHIOPIAN PEOPLES Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples´ Region : SNNPR [Southern Ethiopian Peoples]  (Awasa)
WOLAITA WOLAITA Zone  (Wolaita Sodo)
YEM YEM Special Zone  (Fofa)
ZALAMBESSA ZALAMBESSA Vicinity  (Zalambessa)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .