America 1986-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1986-JAN-01


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or Logo since 1960-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)n + United States of America : USA (ase)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Ronald Reagan
(ruler of AMERICA since 1981-01-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: American Sign Language (ase) . English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

50 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)a  (Montgomery)
ALASKA State of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: State of ALASKA (en)a  (Juneau)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)a  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)a  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)a  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)a  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)a  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)a  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)a  (Atlanta)
HAWAII State of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: State of HAWAI´I (en) + Mokuʻāina o HAWAI´I (haw)  (Honolulu)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)a  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)a  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)a  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en)a + État de LOUISIANE (fr)n  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en)a + État du MAINE (fr)n  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)a  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)a  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)a  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)a  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)a  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)a  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)a  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)a  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)a  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)a  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)a  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)a  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)a  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)a  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)a  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)a  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)a  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico) President Ronald Reagan


10 Territories:

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN SAMOA Autonomous Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago lq + Fagatogo c + Utulei b)Local: Territory of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o AMERIKA SĀMOA (sm)  (Pago Pago + Fagatogo + Utulei)
CLARK CLARK Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA [Autonomous Government of New Columbia]  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)a  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM United States Unincorporated Organized Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: GUAM Unincorporated and Organized Territory of the United States (en)  (Agaña)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
PALMYRA ISLAND PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States  (Palmyra Island)Local: PALMYRA ISLAND Incorporated Territory of the United States (en)  (Palmyra Island)
UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island v)Local: UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS Territories (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia) + Wake Island)
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

14 Condominiums:

BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Unorganized Unincorporated United States Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS (en) + Territorios del BANCOS BAJO NUEVO Y SERRANILLA (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Buffer Zone of the KOREAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE [United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission-UNCMAC]  (Panmunjom)Local: United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission : UNCMAC (en) + Hanbando Bimujangjidae : HANBANDOBIMUJANGJIDAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (ko) + Hanpanto Pimuchangjitae : HANPANTOPIMUCHANGJITAE – 한반도 비무장지대 – Yuensalyeongbu Gunsajeongjeon-Wiwonhoe : 유엔사령부 군사정전위원회 (kor)  (P´anmunjŏm)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l´ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
PANAMA CANAL PANAMA CANAL Commission  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL Commission (en) + Comisión del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
REFUGEE CAMPS IN THAILAND Committee for Coordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT  (Bangkok + Maela)Local: Committee for Co-ordination of Services to Displaced Persons in Thailand : CCSDPT (en) + Khṇa Krrmkār Pras̄ān Ngānkār Brikār p̄hū̂ Phlạdt̄hìn nı Pratheṣ̄thịy : คณะกรรมการประสานงานการบริการผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศไทย (th)  (Krung Thep + Mae La)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers : MFO (en) + Al-Quat Mutaeadidat al-Jinsiat wal Muraqibun fi SINA´ : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
SINAI ZONE D Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + Azor SINAI D : אזור סיני ד´ (he) + Mintaqah SINA´ D : منطقة سيناء د (ar)  (Zone D)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Autonomous Government of BERLIN [Allied Administration of West Berlin]  (West Berlin)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (West-Berlin)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Governorate – Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency]  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
AGUA CALIENTE CAHUILLAS AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)Local: AGUA CALIENTE Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (en) + AGUA CALIENTE IVIATAM (chl)  (Palm Springs + Agua Caliente)
AHTNA AHTNA Incorporated  (Glennallen)Local: AHTNA Incorporated (en) + ATHNA Inc (aht)  (Glennallen)
AK-CHIN AK-CHIN Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: AK-CHIN Indian Community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa Ak-Chin Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India Pápago AK CHIN (es) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood)  (Ak-Chin)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ALASKA NATIVES ALASKA Federation of Natives [Alaska Native Regional Corporations]  (Anchorage)Local: Alaska Federation of Natives : AFN (en)  (Anchorage)
ALEUTS THE ALEUT Corporation  ((Anchorage))Local: The Aleut Corporation : TAC (en) + UNANGAM (ale)  ((Anchorage))
ALTURAS ACHOMAWIS ALTURAS Indian Rancheria  (Alturas)Local: ALTURAS Indian Rancheria (en) + ALTURAS Rancheria Ahjumawi (acv)  (Alturas)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Angoon))Local: ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli)  ((Angoon))
APACHES OF OKLAHOMA APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Anadarko + Apache)Local: APACHE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KIOWA-APACHE (apk)  (Anadarko + Apache)
ARCTIC SLOPE ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Arctic Slope Regional Corporation : ASRC (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Barrow)
ARCTIC SLOPE INUPIATS Inupiat Community of the ARCTIC SLOPE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Iñupiat Community of the Arctic Slope : ICAS (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Barrow)
ARCTIC SLOPE REGION ARCTIC SLOPE Regional Association  (Barrow)Local: Arctic Slope Regional Association : ASRA (en) + INUPIAQ (ik)  (Barrow)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Odanah + Ashland)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah + Ashland)
BARROW INUPIATS Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik)  (Barrow)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bay Mills Township)Local: Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BENTON PAIUTES UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe  (Benton)Local: UTU UTU GWAITU Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation : Benton Paiute Tribe (en)  (Benton)
BERING STRAITS BERING STRAITS Native Corporation  (Nome + (Anchorage))Local: Bering Straits Native Corporation : BSNC (en) + AGLUKTUK (ik) + AGLUKTUK (esu) + AGLUKTUK (ynk)  (Nome + (Anchorage))
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BETHEL YUPIKS Native Village of BETHEL [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bethel)Local: Native Village of BETHEL (en) + MAMTERILLERMIUT (esu)  (Bethel)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria : Big Sandy Band of Western Mono Indians (en) + UNAHPAAHTYH : ?unaħpaahtyħ (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation]  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  ((Nett Lake))
BRIDGEPORT PAIUTES BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California  (Bridgeport Reservation)Local: BRIDGEPORT Paiute Indian Colony of California (en) + A´WAGGU DÜKADÜ Numu (pao)  (Bridgeport Reservation)
BRISTOL BAY BRISTOL BAY Native Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)Local: Bristol Bay Native Corporation : BBNC (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu)  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BRISTOL BAY YUPIKS BRISTOL BAY Native Association  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)Local: Bristol Bay Native Association : BBNA (en) + LILGAYAQ (esu)  ((Anchorage) + Dillingham)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en)  (Buena Vista)
BURNS PAIUTES BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon  (Burns)Local: BURNS PAIUTE Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon (en) + PAIUTE WADATIKA Ma-Ni-Pu-Neen (pao)  (Burns)
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)Local: BURT LAKE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj)  (Brutus)
CABAZON CAHUILLAS CABAZON Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation  (Coachella + Indio)Local: CABAZON Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation (en) + CABAZON Iviatim (chl)  (Coachella + Indio)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Binger)Local: CADDO Indian Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation (en) + IVIATIM Iviatim (chl)  (Anza)
CALISTA CALISTA Corporation  ((Anchorage))Local: CALISTA Corporation (en) + CALISTA (esu)  ((Anchorage))
CAMPO DIEGUENOS CAMPO Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation  (Campo)Local: CAMPO Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation : Campo Kumeyaay Nation (en) + CAMPO Kumeyaay (dih)  (Campo)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumeyaay (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBAS Chiefdom of the CATAWBA Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (York)Local: CATAWBA Tribe (en)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation of New York (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CEDAR CITY PAIUTES CEDAR CITY Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)Local: CEDAR CITY Band of Paiutes (en) + Suh´dutsing : SUHDUTSING (ute)  (Cedar City)
CEDARVILLE PAIUTES CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe  (Alturas + Cedarville)Local: CEDARVILLE Rancheria Northern Paiute Tribe (en) + CEDARVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Alturas + Cedarville)
CENTRAL ALASKAN YUPIKS Association of Village Council Presidents : CENTRAL ALASKAN YUPIK Natives  (Bethel)Local: Association of Village Council Presidents : AVCP (en) + ALASKA YUPIK (esu)  (Bethel)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHER-AE HEIGHTS CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria  (Trinidad)Local: CHER-AE HEIGHTS Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (en)  (Trinidad)
CHER-O-CREEK CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Dothan)Local: CHER-O-CREEK Intra Tribal Indians (en)  (Dothan)
CHEROKEE NATION CHEROKEE Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Chiefdom of the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma]  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEROKEES OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grant)Local: Cherokee Tribe of NORTHEAST ALABAMA (en) + ALABAMA TSALAGI : ᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Grant)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Eagle Butte)Local: Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe : CHEYENNE RIVER LAKOTA NATION (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy)Local: CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe (en)  ((Providence Forge) + Chickahominy)
CHICKASAW NATION CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW NATION of Oklahoma (en) + CHIKASHSHA I̠yaakni´ (cic)  (Ada)
CHICKEN RANCH MIWOKS CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jamestown)Local: CHICKEN RANCH Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + SACLAN Me-Wuk (csm)  (Jamestown)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klukwan))Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  ((Klukwan))
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Haines))Local: CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli)  ((Haines))
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)Local: CHINOOK Indian Tribe of Chinook (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn)  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr)  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAW NATION CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)Local: CHOCTAW Nation of Oklahoma (en) + CHAHTA OKLA Miko (cho)  (Durant + (Tuskahoma))
CHUGACHS CHUGACH Alaska Corporation  ((Anchorage))Local: CHUGACH Alaska Corporation (en) + CHUGACH Alaska Corp (ems)  ((Anchorage))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLIFTON CHOCTAWS CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation)Local: CLIFTON CHOCTAW Tribe of Louisiana (en)  (Clinton + Clifton Choctaw Reservation)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COCOPAHS COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe of The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs]  (Cocopah + Somerton)Local: COCOPAH Indian Tribe of Arizona : The Sovereign Nation of the Cocopahs (en) + Xawiƚƚ Kwñchawaay : XAWITT KUNYAVAEI (coc)  (Cocopah + Somerton)
COEUR D´ALENES COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Idaho Indian Agency]  (Plummer)Local: COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Schitsu´umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COHARIE COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (Clinton)Local: COHARIE Tribe of North Carolina (en)  (Clinton)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria of Mono Indians of California (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)Local: Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv)  (Parker)
COLVILLES Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation  (Omak)Local: Confederated Tribes of the COLVILLE Reservation (en) + COLVILLE (oka)  (Omak)
COMANCHES COMANCHE Tribe of Oklahoma [American Protection]  (Lawton)Local: COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  (Lawton)
COOK INLET Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI  ((Anchorage))Local: Cook Inlet Region Incorporated : CIRI (en) + CIRI (aht) + CIRI (tfn)  ((Anchorage))
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en) + KUS KUITSH SIUSLAW (sis)  (Coos Bay)
COPPER RIVER COPPER RIVER Native Association  (Glennallen)Local: Copper River Native Association : CRNA (en) + ATNA (aht)  (Glennallen)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en)  (Williams)
COUSHATTAS COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elton)Local: COUSHATTA Tribe of Louisiana : Sovereign Coushatta Nation (en) + KOASATI (cku)  (Elton)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council  (Longview)Local: COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en)  (Longview)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Tribal Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Craig))Local: CRAIG Tribal Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli)  ((Craig))
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Creek Indian Reservation]  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEATH VALLEY SHOSHONES DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California : California Shoshoni Community of Death Valley  (Indian Village)Local: DEATH VALLEY Timbisha Shoshone Band of California (en) + TÜMPISA (par)  (Indian Village)
DEVILS LAKE SIOUX DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency]  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
DILLINGHAM YUPIKS Native Village of DILLINGHAM [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dillingham)Local: Native Village of DILLINGHAM (en) + CURYUK (esu)  (Dillingham)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)Local: DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli)  (Douglas)
DOYON DOYON Limited  (Fairbanks)Local: DOYON Limited (en) + DOYON (taa) + DOYON (tau) + DOYON (tcb) + DOYON (ath)  (Fairbanks)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN CHICKAHOMINYS CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe Eastern Division [State Recognized Tribe]  (Providence Forge)Local: CHICKAHOMINY Indian Tribe-Eastern Division (en)  (Providence Forge)
EASTERN DELAWARES EASTERN DELAWARE Tribe of Indians [State Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Bartlesville)Local: EASTERN DELAWARE Tribe of Indians (en) + Kitakima LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Bartlesville)
EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
EBARB CHOCTAW-APACHES CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb [State Recognized Tribe]  (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble k)Local: CHOCTAW-APACHE Tribe of Ebarb (en) + Tribu CHOCTAW-APACHE de Ebarb (adae)  (Zwolle + Ebarb + Noble)
ECHOTA CHEROKEES ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Falkville)Local: ECHOTA CHEROKEE Tribe of Alabama (en)  (Falkville)
ELK VALLEY TOLOWAS AND YUROKS ELK VALLEY Rancheria  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)Local: ELK VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Elk Valley + Crescent City)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY Indian Colony [State Recognized Tribe – Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)Local: ELY Indian Colony (en) + ELY Sosoni (shh)  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
EWIAAPAAYP DIEGUENOS EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)Local: EWIAAPAAYP Band of Kumeyaay Indians (en) + EWIAAPAAYP Kumeyaay (dih)  (Ewiiaapaayp + Alpine)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the FALLON Reservation and Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Fallon)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the FALLON Reservation and Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao)  (Fallon)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong))
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community of Wisconsin (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT INDEPENDENCE PAIUTES FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians  (Fort Independence + Independence)Local: FORT INDEPENDENCE Indian Community of Paiute Indians (en)  (Fort Independence + Independence)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe [Tribu fédéralement reconnue – Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI (pao) + Newe TEEPUWI (shh)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe of Arizona California and Nevada (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)Local: Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
FORT SILL APACHES The Fort Sill Apache Tribe : FORT SILL NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Apache)Local: THE FORT SILL APACHE Tribe : Fort Sill Nation (en) + CHIRIKAWA FORT SILL (apm)  (Apache)
GAY HEAD WAMPANOAGS Wampanoag Tribal Council of GAY HEAD Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Aquinnah)Local: Wampanoag Tribal Council of GAY HEAD Incorporated (en) + Wômpanâak AQUINNAH (wam)  (Aquinnah)
GEORGIA EASTERN CHEROKEES Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Cumming)Local: Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee : GEORGIA CHEROKEE INDIANS (en) + TSALAGI : ᏥᎦᎼᎩ ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ ᎤᎦᏃᏩ (chr)  (Cumming)
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS Governorate of GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]]  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi)  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWAS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)Local: GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw)  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)Local: GRAND TRAVERSE Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians : Three Fires Confederacy (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag miina Ojibweg (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot)  (Peshawbestown)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville + Red Bluff)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville + Red Bluff)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GWICHIN NATION GWICHIN Nation  (Artic Village)Local: Dinjii Zhuu GWICH´IN (gwi) + GWICHIN Nation (en)  (Vashrąįį K´ǫǫ)
HALIWA-SAPONIS HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Hollister)Local: HALIWA-SAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Hollister)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Indian Community of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Indian Community of Wisconsin (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))Local: Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en)  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
HO-CHUNK WINNEBAGOS Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe : HO-CHUNK NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Black River Falls)Local: WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Tribe (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Black River Falls)
HOHS HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation  (Hoh Reservation)Local: HOH Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (en) + Hoh CHALÁ·AT: (qui)  (Hoh Reservation)
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hoonah))Local: HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli)  ((Hoonah))
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Na:tini-xwe : NATINIXWE (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + Kykotsmovi Village)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi)
HOPLAND POMOS HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria  (Hopland)Local: HOPLAND Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (en) + Sanel : SHANEL (poo)  (Hopland)
HOULTON MALISEETS HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Littleton)Local: HOULTON Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine (en) + Bande indienne des Malécites de HOULTON du Maine (fr) + HOULTON Maliseets (pqm)  (Littleton)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Hydaburg))Local: HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai)  ((Hydaburg))
INAJA-COSMIT DIEGUENOS INAJA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Indians  (Escondido)Local: INAJA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation : Inaja-Cosmit Band of Kumeyaay Mission Indians (en) + INAJA-COSMIT Kumeyaay (dih)  (Escondido)
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)Local: INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
INESENO CHUMASHS SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians  (Santa Ynez)Local: SANTA YNEZ Band of Chumash Mission Indians (en)  (Santa Ynez)
IONE MIWOKS IONE Band of Miwok Indians  (Plymouth)Local: IONE Band of Miwok Indians (en)  (Plymouth)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation]  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow)  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque]  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JAMESTOWN KLALLAMS JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington  (Jamestown)Local: JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM Tribe of Washington (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ay̕əmúcən : JAMESTOWN S´KLALLAM (clm)  (Jamestown)
JAMUL DIEGUENOS JAMUL Indian Village of California  (Jamul)Local: Kumeyaay Nation of JAMUL Indian Village of California (en) + JAMUL Ipai (dih)  (Jamul)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Montegut + Isle de Jean Charles)Local: Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (fr)  (Montegut + Isle à Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation]  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi KAIBABITS (ute)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAKE TLINGITS Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Kake))Local: Organized Village of KAKE (en) + Ḵéex̱ʼ Kwaan : KEEX KWAAN (tli)  ((Kake))
KALISPELS KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation  (Cusick + Usk)Local: KALISPEL Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Čmq̓ʷoqnú + Čɫĺq̓ʷo)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County]  (Kanosh + Cedar City)Local: KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute)  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KARUKS KARUK Tribe of California  (Happy Camp)Local: KARUK Tribe of California (en) + KARUK (kyh)  (Athithúf-Vuunupma)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay))Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli)  (Kasaan + (Thorne Bay))
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KAWERAK KAWERAK Incorporated [Federally Recognized Tribes of the Norton Sound]  (Nome)Local: KAWERAK Incorporated (en) + KAWERAK Inc (ik) + KAWERAK Inc (esu) + KAWERAK Inc (ynk)  (Nome)
KAWS KAW Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Kaw City)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Tahlequah)Local: United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Community  ((Ketchikan))Local: Ketchikan Indian Community : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi)  ((Ketchikan))
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community of L´Anse [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)Local: KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community of L´Anse (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town of Creek Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town of Creek Indians (en) + Mekko KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation]  (McLoud)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiikaapoi : KIIKAAPOA : (kic)  (McLoud)
KIOWAS KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA´IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATH-MODOC NATION THE KLAMATH Tribes [Confederation of the Klamath-Modoc Nation]  (Chiloquin)Local: THE KLAMATH Tribes : Klamath-Modoc Nation (en) + Maqlaq-Yahooskin : MUKLUK-NUMU (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Klawock))Local: KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli)  ((Klawock))
KODIAK AREA KODIAK AREA Native Association [Federally Recognized Tribes of Kodiak Area]  (Kodiak)Local: Kodiak Area Native Association : KANA (en) + KANA (ems)  (Kodiak)
KONIAG KONIAG Incorporated  (Kodiak)Local: KONIAG Incorporated (en) + KONIAG Inc (ems)  (Kodiak)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County]  (Richfield + Cedar City)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + Paw Goosawd´uhmpuhtseng : PAWGOOSAWDUHMPUHTSENG (ute)  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kootenai Reservation]  (Bonners Ferry + Kootenai Reservation)Local: KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho (en) + ʔaq̓anqmi : KTUNAXA (kut)  (Bonners Ferry + Kootenai Reservation)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)Local: Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + QIKIQTAĠRUK Inupiaq (ik)  (Kotzebue)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LA POSTA DIEGUENOS LA POSTA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation  (La Posta + Boulevard)Local: LA POSTA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Reservation (en) + LA POSTA Kumeyaay (dih)  (La Posta + Boulevard)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)Local: LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas]  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Lac du Flambeau)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LAS VEGAS PAIUTES LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Las Vegas Paiute Reservation – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Las Vegas Springs)Local: LAS VEGAS Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony (en) + NUVAGANTUCIMI (ute)  (Las Vegas Springs)
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LONE PINE PAIUTES LONE PINE Indian Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOS COYOTES CAHUILLAS LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation  (Warner Springs)Local: LOS COYOTES Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation (en) + LOS COYOTES Iviatam (chl)  (Warner Springs)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK PAIUTE Tribe (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + Khulwíčhaša Oyáte : KUL WICASA OYATE (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER CREEK MUSCOKEES LOWER CREEK MUSCOKEE Tribe East [State Recognized Tribe]  (Troy)Local: LOWER CREEK MUSCOKEE Tribe East (en) + Aliboma MVSKOKE (mus)  (Troy)
LOWER ELWHA KLALLAMS LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation  (Port Angeles + Elwha)Local: LOWER ELWHA Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (en) + Nəxʷsƛ̕ áy̕əm : ELWHA S´KLALLAM (clm)  (Port Angeles + Elwha)
LOWER LAKE POMOS KOI Nation of Lower Lake Rancheria  (Lower Lake)Local: KOI Nation of Lower Lake Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake)
LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEKS LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEK Tribe East of the Mississippi Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Whigham)Local: LOWER MUSKOGEE CREEK Tribe East of the Mississippi Incorporated (en)  (Whigham)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians (en) + Caŋ ŝa yapi : CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LUMBEES LUMBEE Tribe of North Carolina [State Recognized Tribe]  (West Pembroke)Local: LUMBEE Tribe of North Carolina (en)  (West Pembroke)
LUMMIS LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation  (Bellingham + Lummi)Local: LUMMI Tribe of the Lummi Reservation : Lummi Nation (en) + Xwlemi LHAQ´TEMISH (str)  (Bellingham + Lummi)
MA-CHIS LOWER CREEKS MA-CHIS LOWER CREEK Indian Tribe of Alabama [State Recognized Tribe]  (Kinston)Local: MA-CHIS LOWER CREEK Indian Tribe of Alabama (en) + ALABAMA MVSKOKE (mus)  (Kinston)
MAKAHS MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation  (Neah Bay)Local: MAKAH Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation : Makah Indian Nation (en) + qʷi·qʷi·diččaq : KWIH-DICH-CHUH-AHTX (myh)  (Neah Bay)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari)  (Fort Berthold)
MANIILAQ MANIILAQ Association  (Kotzebue)Local: MANIILAQ Association (en) + MANIIḷAQ (ik)  (Kotzebue)
MANZANITA DIEGUENOS MANZANITA Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation  (Manzanita + Boulevard)Local: MANZANITA Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation : Kumeyaay Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (en) + MANZANITA Kumeyaay (dih)  (Manzanita + Boulevard)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET WESTERN PEQUOT Tribe of Connecticut (en)  (Ledyard)
MASHPEE WAMPANOAGS MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mashpee)Local: MASHPEE WAMPANOAG Indian Tribal Council (en) + Wômpanâak MASHPEE (wam)  (Mashpee)
MENOMINEE NATION MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Menominee Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)Local: MENOMINEE Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez)  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESA GRANDE DIEGUENOS MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation  (Mesa Grande + Santa Ysabel)Local: MESA GRANDE Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation (en) + TEKAMUK Ipai (dih)  (Tekamuk + ´Ellykwanan)
MESCALERO APACHES MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency]  (Mescalero)Local: MESCALERO Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Apache Reservation (en) + Tribu Apache MESCALERO de la Reserva Apache Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : NAA´DAHÉŃDÉ (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac)  (Tama)
METLAKATLA TSIMSHIANS METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Metlakatla))Local: METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve (en) + METLAKATLA (tsi)  ((Metlakatla))
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (North Miami)Local: MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (North Miami)
MICCOSUKEES MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)Local: MICCOSUKEE Tribe of Indians of Florida (en) + Mikisúkî : MIKASUKI (mik)  (Alligator Alley + Tamiami Trail)
MIDDLETOWN POMOS MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Middletown)Local: MIDDLETOWN Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Middletown)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))Local: MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Neyaashiing))
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency]  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + NI-MAH-MAH-WI-NO-MIN (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency – Choctaw Tribal Government of Mississippi]  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Miko MISSISSIPPI CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Nuwuvi Muappa : MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MODOCS OF OKLAHOMA MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Miami + Modoc)Local: MODOC Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Miami + Modoc)
MOHEGANS Chiefdom of the MOHEGAN Indian Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Uncasville)Local: MOHEGAN Indian Reservation (en)  (Uncasville)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MOWA CHOCTAWS MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Mount Vernon)Local: MOWA Band of Choctaw Indians (en) + MOWA Chahta (cho)  (Mount Vernon)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)Local: MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEK NATION MUSCOGEE CREEK Nation [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Creek Nation of Oklahoma]  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSKOGEE CREEK Nation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANA NANA Regional Corporation  (Kotzebue)Local: NANA Regional Corporation (en) + NANA (ik)  (Kotzebue)
NANSEMONDS NANSEMOND Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  ((Suffolk) + Nansemond)Local: NANSEMOND Tribe (en)  ((Suffolk) + Nansemond)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association Incorporated [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Association Incorporated (en)  (Millsboro)
NARRAGANSETTS NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charlestown)Local: NARRAGANSETT Indian Tribe of Rhode Island (en) + NARRAGANSETT (xnt)  (Charlestown)
NAVAJO NATION Government of the NAVAJO NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO NATION Governement (en) + NAABEEHÓ Bináhásdzo (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation]  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NIPMUC NATION Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuc : NIPMUC NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Thompson)Local: Chaubunagungamaug Nipmuc : NIPMUC NATION (en)  (Thompson)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)Local: NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (en) + SQUALLY-ABSCH (slh)  (Olympia)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)Local: Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik)  (Nome)
NOOKSACKS NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington : Nooksack Indian Reservation  (Deming)Local: NOOKSACK Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + Noxwsʼáʔaq : NOWWAAAQ (nok)  (Deming)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Arapahoe)Local: NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [American Protection]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Local: Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OGLALA SIOUX Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation : OGLALA SIOUX NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)Local: OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (en) + Nebraska Iowa UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin : Sovereign Oneida Nation of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda´gega´)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE-MISSOURIA Tribe of Indians (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw)  (Ottowa)
PAIUTES Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah : PITU [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cedar City)Local: Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah : PITU (en) + PAIUTE (ute)  (Cedar City)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGO NATION Papago Indian Tribe : PAPAGO NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency]  (Sells)Local: PAPAGO Indian Tribe (en) + Tribu India PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O´ODHAM (ood)  (Sells)
PASCUA YAQUIS PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Pascua Village)Local: PASCUA YAQUI Tribe of Arizona (en) + PASCUA HIAKI Yoeme Arizona (yaq) + Tribu PASCUA YAQUI del Arizona (es)  (Pascua Village)
PASSAMAQUODDYS PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Indian Township + Passamaquoddy Pleasant Point Reservation)Local: PASSAMAQUODDY Tribe (en) + Tribu des PASSAMAQUODDYS (fr) + Pestomuhkati : PESKOTOMUHKATI (pqm)  (Indian Township + Sipayik)
PAUCATUCK EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS PAUCATUCK EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut [State Recognized Tribe]  (Paucatuck)Local: PAUCATUCK EASTERN PEQUOT INDIANS of Connecticut (en)  (Paucatuck)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PENOBSCOTS PENOBSCOT Tribe of Maine [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)Local: PENOBSCOT Tribe (en) + Pαnawάhpskewi : PANAWAHPSKEK (aaq)  (Penobscot Indian Island Reservation)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en)  (Miami)
PETERSBURG TLINGITS PETERSBURG Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Petersburg))Local: PETERSBURG Indian Association (en) + GANTIYAAKW SÉEDI (tli)  ((Petersburg))
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
PIT RIVER PIT RIVER Tribe  (Burney)Local: PIT RIVER Tribe (en) + PALAIHNIH (acv) + PALAIHNIH (atw)  (Burney)
POARCH CREEKS POARCH Band of Creek Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Poarch Creek Indian Reservation]  (Poarch Creek Indian Reservation at Atmore)Local: POARCH Band of Creek Indians (en) + POARCH Mvskoke (mus)  (Poarch Creek Indian Reservation at Atmore)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Pʼohsųwæ̨geh Ówîngeh : P´OSUWAEGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PONCA NATION Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : PONCA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (White Eagle)Local: PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (White Eagle)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm)  (Kingston)
POWHATAN RENAPE NATION POWHATAN RENAPE Nation of New Jersey [State Recognized Tribe]  (Rankokas Indian Reservation)Local: POWHATAN RENAPE Nation of New Jersey (en)  (Rankokus Indian Reservation)
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Welch + Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians (en) + TINTA WINTA (dkt)  (Welch + Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)Local: PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S´PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : THE QUALLA BOUNDARY Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Tribe of Indians (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Indian Nation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Indian Nation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun)  (Taholah)
RAMONA CAHUILLAS RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California  (Ramona + Anza)Local: RAMONA Band of Cahuillas : Ramona Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California (en) + RAMONA Apapatchem (chl)  (Ramona + Anza)
RAPPAHANNOCKS RAPPAHANNOCK Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Indian Neck)Local: RAPPAHANNOCK Tribe (en)  (Indian Neck)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians : RED LAKE NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
RINCON LUISENOS RINCON Band of Luiseno Indians : Rincon San Luiseno Band of Mission Indians  (Rincon)Local: RINCON Band of Luiseño Indians : Rincon San Luiseño Band of Mission Indians (en) + RINCON Payómkawichum (lui)  (Rincon)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency]  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation (en) + Ocipwêw Nêiyaw : OCIPWEW NEIYAW – ᐅᒋᐻᐤ ᓀᐃᔭᐤ (cr) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (ciw) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency]  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SAC AND FOX NATION SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Sac and Fox Tribe of Oklahoma]  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kehchi-Okimawa Sa Ki Wa Ki : THAKIWAKI (sac)  (Stroud)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWAS SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Indian Tribe of Michigan (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)Local: SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin (en)  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O´odham Xalychidom : O´ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O´odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O´ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Hák´ą́yé Nnēē TSÉKʼÁÁDN (apw) + Tribu APACHE DE SAN CARLOS de la Reserva de San Carlos (es)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: Pueblo of SAN JUAN (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OHKWEE ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SAN PASQUAL DIEGUENOS SAN PASQUAL General Council : SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians  (Valley Center)Local: SAN PASQUAL General Council : SAN PASQUAL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians (en) + SAN PASQUAL Ipai (dih)  (Valley Center)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española)
SANTA ROSA CAHUILLAS SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation  (Hemet)Local: SANTA ROSA Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation (en) + SEW´IA Iviatim (chl)  (Hemet)
SANTA YSABEL DIEGUENOS SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation  (Santa Ysabel)Local: SANTA YSABEL Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation (en) + ´ELLYKWANAN Iipay (dih)  (´Ellykwanan)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SAUK-SUIATTLES SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington  (Darrington)Local: SAUK-SUIATTLE Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SAH-KU-MEHU (ska)  (Darrington)
SAULT SAINTE MARIE CHIPPEWAS SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sault Sainte Marie Indian Reservation]  (Sault Sainte Marie + Sugar Island)Local: SAULT SAINTE MARIE Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan (en) + Soo Ojibwe BAW-WA-TING´ (oj)  (Sault Sainte Marie + Sugar Island)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Saxman))Local: Organized Village of SAXMAN (en) + SAXMAN (tli)  ((Saxman))
SCHAGHTICOKE Indian Tribe and Tribal Nation of the SCHAGHTICOKE Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Schaghticoke)Local: Indian Tribe and Tribal Nation of the SCHAGHTICOKE Reservation (en)  (Schaghticoke)
SEALASKA SEALASKA Corporation [South-East Alaska Tribes]  (Juneau)Local: SEALASKA Corporation (en) + SEALASKA (tli) + SEALASKA (hai) + SEALASKA (tsi)  (Juneau)
SEMINOLE NATION SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hollywood)Local: SEMINOLE Tribe of Florida (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Hollywood)
SEMINOLES OF OKLAHOMA SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Nation of Oklahoma (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTAS SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTA Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Prior Lake)Local: SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON DAKOTA Community (en) + BDEMAYATO Oyate (dkt)  (Prior Lake)
SHERWOOD VALLEY POMOS SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California  (Sherwood Valley)Local: SHERWOOD VALLEY Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California (en) + KULÁ KAI Pomo (pej)  (Sherwood Valley)
SHINGLE SPRINGS MIWOKS SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)Local: SHINGLE SPRINGS Band of Miwok Indians : Shingle Springs Rancheria-Verona Tract (en)  (Shingle Springs + Placerville)
SHIVWITS PAIUTES SHIVWITS Band of the Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)Local: SHIVWITS Band of the Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute)  (Irvins)
SHOALWATER BAY SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation  (Tokeland)Local: SHOALWATER BAY Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation (en) + NAMPS CH´AATS (chn)  (Tokeland)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI Tokkapatih (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Hall Indian Agency]  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (shh) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (pao)  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of SILETZ Indians of Oregon (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation]  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX Tribe South Dakota (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Sitka))Local: SITKA Community Association (en) + SHEET´-KÁ Kwaan Naa Kahidi (tli) + SHEET´-KÁ (hai) + SHEET´-KA (tsi) + SITKA (ale)  ((Sitka))
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Skagway))Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  ((Skagway))
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu´b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah [Federally Recognized Tribe – Skull Valley Reservation]  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community of Mole Lake Band of Lake Superior Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Mole Lake + Nashville + Crandon)Local: SOKAOGON Chippewa Community of Mole Lake Band of Lake Superior Chippewas (en) + SOKAOGON Chippewa (ciw)  (Mole Lake + Nashville + Crandon)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa MOGHWACHI NÚUCHI-U (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation (en) + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
SQUAXIN ISLAND SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation  (Kamilche)Local: SQUAXIN ISLAND Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation (en) + SQUAXON : swwáxsəd (lut)  (Kamilche)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STILLAGUAMISHS STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Washington  (Arlington)Local: STILLAGUAMISH Tribe of Washington (en) + STOLUCK-WA-MISH (slh)  (Arlington)
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE MAHICANS STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community of Mahican [Federally Recognized Tribe – Stockbridge-Munsee Band of the Mohican Nation]  (Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community of Mahican (en) + Muh-he-con-ne-ok-Monciyok : MUHHECONNEOK-MONCIYOK (del)  (Bartelme)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians  (Sulphur Bank)Local: SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTES SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe – Agai Panina Ticutta Tribe of the Northern Paiute Nation – Summit Lake Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)Local: SUMMIT LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of Nevada (en) + Agai Panina Ticutta : AGAIPANINADI (pao)  (Sparks + Summit Lake Reservation)
SUQUAMISHS SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation  (Suquamish)Local: SUQUAMISH Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (en) + SUQUAMISH (slh)  (Suquamish)
SUSANVILLE INDIANS SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria  (Susanville)Local: SUSANVILLE Indian Rancheria (en) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (nmu) + SUSANVILLE Rancheria (pao)  (Susanville)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (en) + SYCUAN Kumeyaay (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TANANA TANANA Chiefs´ Conference [Federally Recognized Tribes]  (Fairbanks)Local: Tanana Chiefs´ Conference : TCC (en) + TANANA (taa) + TANANA (tau) + TANANA (tcb)  (Fairbanks)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK WESTERN SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en) + Neme TE-MOAK (shh)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Tesuque Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
TEXAS KICKAPOOS Texas Band of KICKAPOO [Federally Recognized Tribe – part of Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma]  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass)Local: Texas Band of KICKAPOO (en) + Texas KIKAPÚ (kic)  (Kickapoo Indian Reservation + Eagle Pass)
THIRTEENTH THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation  (Seattle)Local: THE THIRTEENTH Regional Corporation (en)  (Seattle)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TIGUA PUEBLOS YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO of Texas [Governorate of the Tigua Puebo Indians – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ysleta Del Sur Reservation)Local: Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas : TIGUA PUEBLO (en) + Pueblo Ysleta Del Sur de Texas : PUEBLO TIGUA (es)  (Ysleta Del Sur Reservation)
TLINGIT AND HAIDA Central Council of the TLINGIT AND HAIDA Indian Tribes [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Juneau)Local: Central Council of the TLINGIT AND HAIDA Indian Tribes (en) + LINGIT-XAADA (tli) + LINGIT-XAADA (hai)  (Juneau)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oakland Reservation]  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TONTO APACHES TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tonto Apache Reservation – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Payson)Local: TONTO Apache Tribe of Arizona (en) + Dilzhę́´é : DILZHE´EH APACHE (apw)  (Payson)
TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT CAHUILLAS TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)Local: TORRES-MARTINEZ DESERT Cahuilla Indians (en) + MAU-WAL-MAH SU-KUTT MENYIL (chl)  (Toro Indian Village + Thermal)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUNICA-BILOXI TUNICA-BILOXI Indians of Louisiana [State Recognized Tribe]  (Marksville + Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)Local: TUNICA-BILOXI Indian Tribe of Louisiana : Tunica-Biloxi Indians of Louisiana (en) + Tribu indienne des TUNICA-BILOXI de Louisiane : Indiens Tunica-Biloxis de Louisiane (fr) + Tribu indienne des TUNICA-BILOXI de Louisiane (frc) + YORONIKU-HALAHYIKU (tun)  (Marksville + Tunica-Biloxi Indian Rerservation)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Tuscarora Reservation – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Rakuwa:nen Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute)  (Fort Duchesne)
UKPEAGVIK INUPIATS UKPEAGVIK Inupiat Corporation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation : UIC (en) + Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation : UIC (ik)  (Barrow)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Local: Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
UNITED HOUMA NATION United Houma Nation : UHN [State Recognized Tribe]  (Houma)Local: United Houma Nation : UHN (en) + Nation Houma Unie : NHU (fr) + Nation Houma Unie : NHU (frc)  (Houma)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)Local: UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Adamstown)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Upper Sioux Indian Reservation]  (Minnesota Falls Township)Local: UPPER SIOUX Indian Community (en) + PEJHUTAZIZI Oyate (dak)  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER SKAGITS UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington  (Sedro-Woolley)Local: UPPER SKAGIT Indian Tribe of Washington (en) + SKAJ-IT (ska)  (Sedro-Woolley)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon  (Canyonville)Local: COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon (en)  (Canyonville)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute)  (Towaoc)
WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS Waccamaw Siouan Tribe : WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Bolton)Local: Waccamaw Siouan Tribe : WACCAMAW SIOUAN INDIANS (en)  (Bolton)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + HAGI Agai-Dicutta Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California [State Recognized Tribe]  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California (en) + Wašišiw : WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WESTERN DELAWARES DELAWARE Tribe of Western Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Anadarko)Local: DELAWARE Tribe of Western Oklahoma (en) + ABSENTEE Unami (unm) + ABSENTEE Lenape (del) + ABSENTEE Munsee (umu)  (Anadarko)
WHITE EARTH OJIBWES WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))Local: WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Mahkonce))
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dził Łigai Si´án N´DEE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : WICHITA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wichita Keechi Waco and Tawakonie – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: Wichita and Affiliated Tribes : WICHITA NATION (en) + Wichita Kichai Waco Tawakoni : KIKIKITI´SH (wic)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada [State Recognized Tribe]  (Winnemucca)Local: WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony of Nevada (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WIYOTS WIYOT Tribe  (Old Reservation + Loleta)Local: WIYOT Tribe (en)  (Old Reservation + Loleta)
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Wrangell))Local: WRANGELL Cooperative Association (en) + Ḵaachx̱aana.áakʼw : KAACHXAANA AAKW (tli)  ((Wrangell))
WYANDOTTES OF OKLAHOMA Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wyandotte Reservation – Chiefdom]  (Wyandotte)Local: Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK (en)  (Wyandotte)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YAKUTAT TLINGITS YAKUTAT Tlingit Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  ((Yakutat))Local: YAKUTAT Tlingit Tribe (en) + YAAKWDAAT Lingit (tli)  ((Yakutat))
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yankton Indian Reservation]  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe -Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-NDEE Gambúdih (apw) + YAVAPAI-INDE ʼMatthi:wa (yuf)  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation (en) + Yavepe WIIKVTEEPAYA (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + Taboose-Ddukaka : PADUTSE-DDUKAKA (pao)  (Yerington)
YOCHA DEHE WINTUNS RUMSEY Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California : Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation  (Brooks)Local: RUMSEY Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California : Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation (en) + YOCHA-DE-HE (pwi)  (Brooks)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  ((Austin) + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  ((Austin) + Yomba)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + Ts´iiy´a : TS´IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS Governorate of the ZUNI Tribe [Sef-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe of the Pueblo of Zuni – Zuni Indian Reservation – Zuni Agency]  (Zuni Pueblo)Local: ZUNI Tribe (en) + Halona Idiwan´a A:shiwi : SHIWINNA (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI (es)  (Pueblo de Zuñi)

8 Assisted Countries

EL SALVADOR Republic of EL SALVADOR  (San Salvador) President Jose Napoleon Duarte
GUATEMALA Republic of GUATEMALA  (Guatemala City) Oscar Humberto Mejia Victores
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Manerplaw) General Bo Mya
MARSHALL ISLANDS Autonomous Republic of the Marshall Islands : RMI  (Dalap-Uliga-Darrit on Majuro a) President Amata Kabua
MICRONESIA Autonomous Federated States of Micronesia : FSM  (Kolonia) President Tosiwo Nakayama
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI  (Garapan on Saipan) President Ronald Reagan
PACIFIC ISLANDS Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : TTPI [United Nations Trust Territory under American Administration]  (Garapan on Saipan) President Ronald Reagan
PALAU Republic of PALAU [Freely Associated State with the United States]  (Koror) President Lazarus Salii



3 Assisted Movements

HMONG HMONG Rebellion  (Saysombun) Zong Zoua Her
NICARAGUAN CONTRA NICARAGUAN Democratic Front  (New Nicaragua) Eden Pastora
PADAUNG Kayan New Land Party : KNLP [Padaung Land]  (Mong Pai) Shwe Aye





16 Governments or Movements in Exile

ASSYRIA ASSYRIAN Universal Alliance  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Dinkha IV
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACK HOSTS  (New York) Cossack Hosts
FREE ALBANIA FREE ALBANIA National Council  (New York) Rexhep Krasniqi
FREE ARMENIA Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York) Vazgen I
FREE BURMA People´s Patriotic Party of Burma : PPP  (Bangkok) U Thwin
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (Washington-District of Columbia) Josef Cherny
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia) Ernst Jaakson
FREE HUNGARY Hungarian Liberation Movement : HLM  (Vienna + Washington-District of Columbia) Hungarian Liberation Movement
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Toronto) Jozef Marian Kirschbaum
KAMPUCHEA KROM KHMER KAMPUCHEA-KROM Federation [South Cambodia]  (New York) Chau Dera
LATVIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (Washington-District of Columbia) Anatols Dinbergs
LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LITHUANIA-IN-EXILE  (Rome) Stasys Backis
PAHLAVIS Monarchy of Iran : PAHLAVI Dynasty-in-Exile  (Potomac) Prince Reza Shah Pahlavi II
VIETNAM-IN-EXILE Government of the Republic of VIETNAM IN EXILE  (Little Saigon-Garden GroveGarden Grove x) Nguyen Hoang Dan
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (New York) Interregnum
WHITE RUTHENIA BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (South River) President Nikandar Myadzeyka



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces Central Europe : AAFCE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´Europe Centrale : AAFCE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACHIASE BASE United States Peace Corps in Ghana : UNITED STATES-GHANA Joint Military Cooperation  (Achiase Military Base)Local: United States Peace Corps in Ghana : UNITED STATES-GHANA Joint Military Cooperation (en)  (Achiase Military Base)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London + New York)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London + New York)
AFSOUTH Allied Forces Southern Europe : AFSOUTH  (Naples)Local: Allied Forces Southern Europe : AFSOUTH (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Méridionale : AFSOUTH (fr)  (Napoli)
AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY American Forces in GERMANY [part of the United States European Command]  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)Local: United States Army in GERMANY (en)  (Patch Barracks in Stuttgart-Vaihingen)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces Japan : USFJ  (Yokota)Local: United States Forces Japan : USFJ (en) + Zainichi Beigun : ZAIRI MIJUN – 在日米軍 (ja)  (Yokota)
AMERICAN BASES IN KOREA United States Forces Korea : USFK  (Yongsan)Local: United States Forces Korea : USFK (en) + JUHAN MIGUN : 주한 미군 (ko)  (Yongsan)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Neupre)Local: Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Neupré)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Colleville + Vierville)Local: Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN FRANCE (fr)  (Colleville-sur-Mer + Vierville-sur-Mer)
AUTEC United States Navy´s Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Atlantic Undersea Test and Evaluation Center : AUTEC (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
CAMP DARBY CAMP DARBY Military Complex  (Camp Darby)Local: CAMP DARBY Military Complex (en)  (Camp Darby)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CENTAG Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: Nato Central Army Group : CENTAG (en)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
CLARK CLARK Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Base (en)  (Clark)
DIEGO GARCIA DIEGO GARCIA Permanent Joint Operating Base  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia a)Local: Diego Garcia Permanent Joint Operating Base : PJOB (en)  (Camp Justice on Diego Garcia)
EASTERN TEST RANGE Eastern Space and Missile Center : ESMC  (Patrick Air Force Base)Local: Eastern Space and Missile Center : ESMC (en)  (Patrick Air Force Base)
FORT BUCHANAN FORT BUCHANAN Army Base  (Fort Buchanan)Local: FORT BUCHANAN Army Base (en)  (Fort Buchanan)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY  (Guantanamo Base)Local: United States Naval Station GUANTANAMO BAY (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HELLENIKON HELLENIKON Air Base  (Hellenikon)Local: HELLENIKON Air Base (en)  (Hellenikon)
INCIRLIK BASE INCIRLIK Air Base  (Incirlik Air Base)Local: INCIRLIK Air Base (en) + İNCIRLIK Hava Üssü (tr)  (İncirlik Hava Üssü)
IRAKLION STATION IRAKLION Air Station  (Iraklion Station)Local: IRAKLION Air Station (en)  (Iraklion Station)
JAPAN BASES Japan Self-Defense Forces : JSDF  (Shinjuku-Ichigaya)Local: Japan Self-Defense Forces : JSDF (en) + Nihon JIEITAI – 日本自衛隊 (ja)  (Shinjuku-Ichigaya)
JOHNSTON ISLAND JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Defense Nuclear Agency Administration  (Johnston Island)Local: JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Defense Nuclear Agency Administration (en)  (Johnston Island)
KENNEDY MEMORIAL John Fitzerald Kennedy Memorial at Runnymede : KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust  (Runnymede)Local: KENNEDY MEMORIAL Trust (en)  (Runnymede)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman Reef)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman Reef)
KLEINE-BOGEL KLEINE-BOGEL Air Base  (Kleine-Bogel)Local: KLEINE BOGEL Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de KLEINE-BOGEL (fr)  (Kleine Bogel)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
LANDSOUTHEAST Allied Land Forces Southeastern Europe : LANDSOUTHEAST  (Izmir Air Station)Local: Allied Land Forces Southeastern Europe : LANDSOUTHEAST (en)  (İzmir Hava İstasyonu)
MACTAN MACTAN Air Base  (Mactan Air Base)Local: MACTAN Air Base (en)  (Mactan Air Base)
MASIRAH American Air Base of MASIRAH  (Tent City)Local: American Air Base of MASIRAH (en) + Paygah Hwayy MASIRAH : پایگاه هوایی مصیره (ar)  (Tent City)
MIDWAY ISLAND United States Naval Air Facility MIDWAY ISLAND  (Midway)Local: United States Naval Air Facility MIDWAY ISLAND (en)  (Midway)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Administrative Support Unit [United States Naval Base of Mina Salman]  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Administrative Support Unit (en) + MINA SALMAN : ميناء سلمان (ar)  (Jufair)
MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB  (Muscat + Salalah + Khasab)Local: American Naval Bases of MUSCAT SALALAH AND AL KHASAB (en)  (Musqat + Salalah + Al-Khasab)
NASKEF United States Naval Air Station Keflavik : NASKEF  (Keflavik Base)Local: United States Naval Air Station Keflavik : NASKEF (en)  (Keflavik Base)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia Joint United States and Canadian Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Goose)Local: Argentia Joint United States and Canadian Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Goose)
NURRUNGAR Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR  (Nurrungar)Local: Joint Defence Facility NURRUNGAR (en)  (Nurrungar)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Space Research Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
PORT LYAUTEY PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Air Station  (Port Lyautey Base)Local: PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Air Station (en)  (Port Lyautey Base)
PORT OF HAIFA HAIFA United Service Organizations  (Port of Haifa)Local: HAIFA United Service Organizations (en) + NAEMAL HEIFA : נמל חיפה (he) + Haye MINA HAIFA : هيئة ميناء حيفا (ar)  (Port of Haifa)
PRINCE HASSAN BASE PRINCE HASSAN Air Base  (Prince Hassan Air Base)Local: Qaeidat al-´AMIR HASAN al-Jawiyat as-Safawi : قاعدة الامير حسن الجوية – الصفاوي (ar)  (Qaeidat al-´Amir Hasan al-Jawiyat as-Safawi)
SAN VITO SAN VITO Air Base  (San Vito Air Base)Local: SAN VITO Air Base (en)  (San Vito Air Base)
SHAPE Allied Command Europe : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE  (Casteau)Local: Allied Command Europe : Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe : SHAPE (en) + Commandement Allié de l´Europe : Grand Quartier Général des Puissances Alliées en Europe : SHAPE (fr)  (Casteau)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)Local: SHEPPARD Air Force Base (en)  (Sheppard)
SOTO CANO Joint Task Air Bravo : SOTO CANO Air Base  (Soto Cano Air Base)Local: Joint Task Air Bravo : SOTO CANO Air Base (en) + Fuerza de Tarea Conjunto Bravo : Base Aérea CORONEL JOSÉ ENRIQUE SOTO CANO (es)  (Soto Cano Air Base)
SPANISH-AMERICAN BASES SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases  (Moron Air Base + Torrejon Air Base)Local: SPANISH-AMERICAN Air Bases (en) + Bases Aéreas ESPAÑOLAS-AMERICANAS (es)  (Base Aérea de Morón + Base Aérea de Torrejón de Ardoz)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
THAMARIT AND SIB American Air Bases of THAMARIT AND SIB  (Thumrait + Seeb)Local: Air Bases of THAMARIT AND AS SIB (en)  (Thamarit + As-Seeb)
THULE THULE Air Base  (Pituffik)Local: THULE Air Base (en)  (Pituffik)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK  (Tanggok)Local: Commission for the United Nations Memorial Cemetery in Korea : CUNMCK (en) + Jaehahn Yuen Ginyeomgongwon : JYG – 재한유엔기념공원 (ko) + Birleşmiş Milletler Anıt Mezarlığı Komisyonu : BMAMK (tr)  (Tanggok)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)
VOLKEL VOLKEL Air Base  (Volkel Air Base)Local: VOLKEL Air Base (en) + Vliegbasis VOLKEL (nl)  (Vliegbasis Volkel)
WAKE ISLAND United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island Air Force Base)Local: United States Unincorporated Territory of WAKE ISLAND Air Force Base (en)  (Wake Island Air Force Base)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)
ZARAGOZA BASE ZARAGOZA Air Base  (Zaragoza Air Base)Local: ZARAGOZA Air Base (en) + Base Aérea de ZARAGOZA (es)  (Base Aérea de Zaragoza)


100 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British Canadian and Australian Armies´ Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (Washington-District of Columbia + London + Ottawa + Canberra + Wellington)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANPO Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between the United States and Japan : ANPO Alliance  (San Francisco)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ANZUS American Australian Association : ANZUS  (Canberra + Washington-District of Columbia)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BOUNDARY WATERS Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement – International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COFA Compact of Free Association : COFA  (Honolulu + Ebeye on Kwajalein)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Madrid)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FIVE EYES Combined Communications Electronics Board and AUSCANNZUKUS : FVEY  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GREAT LAKES FISHERY Great Lakes Fishery Commission : CLFC  (Ann Arbor)
GROUP OF SEVEN GROUP OF SEVEN Industrialized Nations  (Bonn)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL ENERGY International Energy Agency : IEA  (Paris)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER Project  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for Migration : ICM  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Brussels)
NATO ASSEMBLY North Atlantic Assembly : NAA  (Brussels)
NORAD North American Aerospace Defense Command : NORAD  (Peterson Air Force Base)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC Agreement for the North Pacific Marine Science Organization : NPMSO  (Anchorage)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON Pacific Salmon Commission : PSC  (Vancouver)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Helsinki)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio de Janeiro)
ROMS International Romani Union : IRU  (Prague)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
SOUTH PACIFIC REGION South Pacific Regional Environment Programme : SPREP  (Apia)
STRATEGIC COOPERATION Strategic Cooperation Agreement : SCO  (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)
TAIWAN AREA Taiwan Relations Act : TRA  (Taipei)
TECHNICAL COOPERATION The Technical Cooperation Program : TTCP  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNITED STATES-HONDURAS ALLIANCE Military Assistance Agreement between the UNITED STATES AND HONDURAS  (Soto Cano Air Base)
UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN ALLIANCE Military Assistance Treaty between the United States of American and Pakistan : UNITED STATES-PAKISTAN Alliance  (Rawalpindi)
UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES ALLIANCE Mutual Defense Treaty Between the Republic of the Philippines and the United States of America : UNITED STATES-PHILIPPINES Mutual Defense Treaty  (Washington-District of Columbia)
UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE United States-Republic of Korea Mutual Defense Treaty : UNITED STATES-SOUTH KOREA ALLIANCE  (Washington-District of Columbia + Seoul)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands : CNMI  (Garapan on Saipan)
PUERTO RICO Commonwealth of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS Disputed Territories of BAJO NUEVO AND SERRANILLA BANKS  (Bajo Nuevo)
BORIKEN Jatibonicu Taino Tribal Nation of BORIKEN  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CONCH CONCH Republic  (Key West)
CULEBRA Island Municipality of CULEBRA  (Culebra)
MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET Ward of MONA ISLAND AND MONITO ISLET  (Mona)
NORTH PACIFIC NORTH PACIFIC Gyre  (-)
NORTHERN ISLANDS NORTHERN ISLANDS Municipality  (Shomushon)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)
ROTA ROTA Municipality  (Songsong on Rota)
SAIPAN SAIPAN Municipality  (Garapan on Saipan)
SHEPPARD SHEPPARD Air Force Base  (Sheppard)
TALOSSA Kingdom of TALOSSA  (Abbavilla)
TINIAN AND AGUIGAN TINIAN AND AGUIGUAN Municipality  (San Jose on Tinian)
VIEQUES Island Municipality of VIEQUES  (Vieques)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .