ethnia.org   
 

1912-AUG-06

Zones: Timeline

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1912-07-04*
United States of America : USA (en)n PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

President William Howard Taft
(ruler of AMERICA since 1909-03-04)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena) King Jennings


6 Assisted Entities

CUBA Republic of CUBA [American Protectorate]  (Havana) President Jose Miguel Gomez
DOMINICAN DOMINICAN Republic [American Protectorate]  (Santo Domingo) President Eladio Victoria
HONDURAS Republic of HONDURAS [American Protectorate]  (Tegucigalpa) President Manuel Bonilla
NICARAGUA Republic of NICARAGUA [American Protectorate and Occupation]  (Managua) President Adolfo Diaz Recinos
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA [American Protectorate and Occupation]  (Panama City) Pablo Arosemena Alba
SULU Royal Sultanate of SULU DAR AL-ISLAM [under American Suzerainty]  (Jolo) Sultan Jamalul Kiram II



11 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago q)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
CORINTO United States Occupation of CORINTO Municipality  (Corinto)Local: Municipio de CORINTO (es) + CORINTO Municipality (en)  (Corinto)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Isthmian Canal Commission : PANAMA CANAL ZONE  (Ancon)Local: Isthmian Canal Commission : PANAMA CANAL ZONE (en)  (Ancon)
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS [Government-General of The Philippines]  (Manila a + Baguio City s)Local: Insular Government of the PHILIPPINE ISLANDS (en)  (Manila + City of Baguio)
PORTO RICO United States Colony of PORTO RICO  (Saint John Porto Rico)Local: United States Colony of PORTO RICO (en)  (Saint John Porto Rico)

10 Condominiums:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CHANGSHA CHANGSHA General Foreign Settlement  (Changsha Settlement)Local: CHANGSHA General Foreign Settlement (en) + Établissement étranger général de TCHANG-CHA (fr) + CH´ANG-SHA Yi-Pan Wai-kuo Ting-Chü : 長沙一般外國定居 (zh)  (Changsha Settlement)
CHRISTMAS CHRISTMAS Island [British Lease to United States Lever Pacific Plantations]  (London Village on Christmas)Local: United States Lever Pacific Plantations Lease on CHRISTMAS ISLAND (en)  (London Village on Christmas)
FLINT ISLAND FLINT ISLAND Territory [British Lease to United States]  (Flint)Local: FLINT Island (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
NANKING INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT NANKING General Foreign Settlement  (Nanking International Settlement)Local: NANKING General Foreign Settlement (en) + NAN-CHING Pan-Shih Ch´u : 南京辦事處 (zh)  (Nanking International Settlement)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

Dependent Protectorates:

ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
CROATAN INDIANS Indians of Robeson County : CROATAN INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pembroke)Local: Indians of Robeson County : CROATAN INDIANS (en)  (Pembroke)
CROW NATION CROW Chifedom : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Indian Reservation (en) + APSÁALOOKE : Absaroka (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County North Carolina : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro)Local: INDIANS OF PERSON COUNTY North Carolina (en)  (Roxboro)
JACKSON MIWOKS Sierra Miwok People of JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS Luisenos of LA JOLLA Indian Reservation  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Indian Reservation (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Ledyard)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Tribe (en)  (Millsboro)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Indian Reservation [Chiefdom of the Navajo Tribe under American Protection]  (Fort Defiance)Local: NAVAJO Indian Reservation (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah Naat´aanii (nv)  (Tséhootsooí)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)Local: NORHTERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
ONEIDA NATION Chiefdom of the ONEIDA Indian Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda´gega´)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS Cupenos and Luisenos of the PALA Reservation  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: Cupeños and Luiseños of the PALA Reservation (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PECHANGA LUISENOS Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation  (Temecula Valley)Local: Pechanga Band of Luiseño Indians : PECHANGA Indian Reservation (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Basil)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Basil)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Clear Lake Villas)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Clear Lake Villas)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS SAINT REGIS Reservation [Mohawk Nation Council of Chiefs - Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Reservation (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS Serrano Chiefdom of SAN MANUEL Reservation  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Reservation (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SCOTT´S VALLEY POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott´s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott´s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria (en)  (Sugar Bowl)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians of Salamanca [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
STANDING ROCK Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation : Lakota Yanktonai and Dakota Indian Reservation  (Fort Yates)Local: Unorganized Territory of STANDING ROCK Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Yates)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Indian Reservation : Sycuan Band  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Indian Reservation (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
YANKTON SIOUX Chiefdom of YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
LEGATION GUARD United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua  (Legation Guard Managua)Local: United States LEGATION GUARD of Managua (en)  (Legation Guard Managua)


24 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
ELECTROTECHNICAL International Electrotechnical Commission : IEC  (London)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-AMERICAN SANITARY Inter-American Sanitary Convention : International Santitary Bureau : ISB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Brussels)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NAVAL CONFERENCE London NAVAL Conference  (London)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Saint Petersburg)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Conference : IOC  (The Hague)
PAN-AFRICA Universal Negro Improvement Association : UNIA  (New York City)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION PAN-AMERICAN UNION Bureau  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

JENNINGS ISLAND Semi-Independent Proprietary Settlement of JENNINGS ISLAND  (Etena)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BAKER ISLAND BAKER Island [British Annexion]  (Bakerton Harbor)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DANISH WEST INDIES Governorate-General of the DANISH WEST INDIES [Crown Colony of the Danish Antilles]  (Charlotte Amalie)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS HOWLAND BAKER AND JARVIS ISLANDS Group  (Bakerton Harbor)
HOWLAND ISLAND Zone of HOWLAND ISLAND [British Claim]  (Howland)
JARVIS ISLAND JARVIS Island [British Annexion]  (Jarvis Island)
MARIANAS MARIANAS Station  (Saipan)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-SEP-08 ~ .