w.ethnia.org
 

1939-MAR-15

.. or a geo zone >>

International Organization AFGHANISTAN  ALBANIA  ARGENTINE  AUSTRALIA  BELGIUM  BULGARIA  BOLIVIA  CANADA  SWITZERLAND  COLOMBIA  CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN EXILE  CUBA  DENMARK  DOMINICAN  ECUADOR  ESTONIA  EGYPT  ETHIOPIA IN EXILE  SPAIN  FINLAND  FRANCE  GREECE  HAITI  HUNGARY  EIRE  INDIA  IRAQ  IRAN  LIBERIA  LITHUANIA  LUXEMBURG  LATVIA  MEXICO  NETHERLANDS  NORWAY  NEW ZEALAND  PANAMA  PERU  POLAND  PORTUGAL  RUMANIA  SWEDEN  SOVIET UNION  SIAM  TURKEY  CHINA  UNITED KINGDOM  URUGUAY  YUGOSLAVIA  SOUTH AFRICA 

League of Nations Covenant : LON

Flag or logo since 1939-03-15
Société des Nations : SDN (fr) + League of Nations : LON (en) + Sociedad de Naciones : SDN (es) Organisation
Emblem or Symbol

SG Joseph Avenol (fr)
(since 1933-07-03)
Capital:Geneva - (Genève)
Official languages: English (en) . Spanish (es) . French (fr) .

Organization:


LEAGUE OF NATIONS LEAGUE OF NATIONS Covenant  (Geneva)

4 Organs or similar:

IPB International Peace Bureau : IPB  (Berne)Local: Bureau International de la Paix : BIP (fr) + International Peace Bureau : IPB (en)  (Bern)
LON League of Nations Secretariat : LON  (Geneva)Local: LEAGUE OF NATIONS Secretariat (en) + Secrétariat de la SOCIÉTÉ DES NATIONS (fr) + Secretaría de la SOCIEDAD DE LAS NACIONES (es)  (Genève)
LONNY League of Nations in NEW YORK  (New York City)Local: League of Nations Convention in NEW YORK (en) + Convention de la SOCIÉTÉ DES NATIONS à New York (fr) + Convención de la SOCIEDAD DE NACIONES en Nueva York (es)  (New York City)
PMC Permanent Mandates Commission : PMC  (Geneva)Local: Permanent Mandates Commission : PMC (en) + Commission Permanente des Mandats : CPM (fr)  (Genève)



7 Assisted Entities

DANZIG Free City of DANZIG  (Danzig) Arthur Greiser
LEBANON Mandate of the French Protectorate of the Autonomous LEBANESE Republic  (Beirut) President Emile Edde
LEVANT STATES High Commission of the French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon : LEVANTINE STATES  (Beirut) President Albert Lebrun
PALESTINE League of Nations British Mandate for PALESTINE  (Jerusalem) King George VI
SPAIN SPANISH Republic [International Commission Military : ICM]  ((Perpignan)) President Jose Miaja Menant
SYRIA League of Nations Mandate of the SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus) President Hashim al-Atassi
TRANSJORDAN Protectorate of the British Mandate of TRANSJORDAN Emirate  (Amman) Emir Abdallah I



11 Territories:

EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)Local: Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO (en) + Organisation Financière et Économique de la Société des Nations : OFÉ (fr) + Organización Económica y Financiera de la Sociedad de Naciones : OEF (es)  (Bruxelles)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)Local: Commission Internationale de la Navigation Aérienne : CINA (fr)  (Paris)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)Local: High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR (en) + Haut-Commissariat pour les Réfugiés : Comité intergouvernemental sur les Réfugiés : CIGR  (Bern)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)Local: Bureau Hydrographique International : Agence spécialisée du BHI (fr) + International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency (en)  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)Local: International Labour Organization : ILO (en) + Organisation Internationale du Travail : OIT (fr) + Organización Internacional del Trabajo : OIT (es)  (Genève)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)Local: League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO (en) + Organisation d''Hygiène de la Société des Nations : OHSN (fr) + Organización de Higiene de la Sociedad de las Naciones : OHSN (es)  (Genève)
NAVAL DISARMAMENT London NAVAL DISARMAMENT Conference : London Naval Treaty  (London)Local: London NAVAL DISARMAMENT Conference : London Naval Treaty (en) + Conférence sur le DÉSARMEMENT NAVAL de Londres : Traité naval de Londres (fr) + DESARMAR Conferencia Naval de Londres : London Tratado Naval (es)  (London)
OCT Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)Local: Organisation for Communication and Transit : OCT (en) + Organisation pour la Communication et le Transit : OCT (fr) + Organización para la Comunicación y de Tránsito : OCT (es)  (Genève)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)Local: Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC (en) + Organisation de Coopération Intellectuelle : OCI (fr) + Organización de Cooperación Intelectual: OIC (es)  (Genève)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)Local: Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ (en) + Cour Permanente de Justice Internationale : CPJI (fr)  (''s-Gravenhage)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)Local: Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB (en) + Organe Central Permanent de l''Opium : OCPO (fr) + Junta Central Permanente del Opio : JCPO (es)  (Genève)

12 Condominiums:

BRITISH CAMEROONS League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS administered from Nigeria  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND administered from Gold Coast  (Ho)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
FRENCH CAMEROON League of Nations Mandate of FRENCH CAMEROON  (Yaounde)Local: Territoire du CAMEROUN (fr)  (Yaoundé)
FRENCH TOGOLAND League of Nations Mandate of FRENCH TOGOLAND Territory  (Lome)Local: Territoire du TOGO FRANÇAIS (fr)  (Lomé)
NAURU League of Nations Mandate for the Australian Administration of NAURU  (Makwa)Local: Territory of NAURU (en)  (Makwa)
NEW GUINEA Australian administered League of Nations Mandate of the British Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Lae)Local: Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Lae)
PORT AND WATERWAYS PORT AND WATERWAYS Council  (Zoppot)Local: Rada PORTU I ŚRÓDLĄDOWYCH (pl) + Rat der HAFEN-UND WASSERSTRAßEN (de)  (Zoppot)
RUANDA-URUNDI League of Nations Mandate of RUANDA-URUNDI Province of Belgian Congo  (Usumbura)Local: Mandat de la Société des Nations du RUANDA-URUNDI (fr) + Belgisch Mandaatgebied van ROEANDA-OEROENDI (nl)  (Usumbura)
SOUTH WEST AFRICA South African administered League of Nations Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
TANGANYIKA League of Nations Mandate of TANGANYIKA Territory  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)
WESTERN SAMOA New Zealand administered League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia)Local: League of Nations Mandate on WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)
WESTERPLATTE Polish Military Territory of WESTERPLATTE  (Westerplatte)Local: WESTERPLATTE Halbinsel (de) + Półwyspu WESTERPLATTE (pl)  (Westerplatte)


50 Members (excluding the associate or suspended members but including the countries represented on their behalf)   [The rulers are not necessarily the representatives in the organization. ] :

AFGHANISTAN (Kabul) King Mohammad Zahir Shah
ALBANIA (Tirana) King Zog I Skanderbeg III
ARGENTINE (Buenos Aires) President Roberto Maria Ortiz
AUSTRALIA (Canberra) King George VI
BELGIUM (Brussels) King Leopold III
BULGARIA (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
BOLIVIA (Sucre + La Paz) President German Busch
CANADA (Ottawa) King George VI
SWITZERLAND (Berne + Lausanne) President Philipp Etter
COLOMBIA (Bogota) President Eduardo Santos
CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN EXILE (Paris) Monsignor Jan Sramek
CUBA (Havana) Colonel Fulgencio Batista
DENMARK (Copenhagen) King Christian X
DOMINICAN (Ciudad Trujillo) Generalissimo Rafael Leonidas Trujillo
ECUADOR (San Francisco of Quito) President Aurelio Mosquera Narvaez
ESTONIA (Tallinn + Tartu) President Konstantin Pats
EGYPT (Cairo) King Farouk I
ETHIOPIA IN EXILE (Bath) Emperor Ras Tafari Haile Selassie I
SPAIN ((Perpignan)) President Jose Miaja Menant
FINLAND (Helsinki + Kultaranta) President Kyosti Kallio
FRANCE (Paris) President Albert Lebrun
GREECE (Athens) King George II
HAITI (Port Au Prince) President Stenio Vincent
HUNGARY (Budapest) Regent Miklos Horthy de Nagybanya
EIRE (Dublin) President Douglas Hyde
INDIA (New Delhi + Simla) Viceroy Victor Hope
IRAQ (Baghdad) King Ghazi I
IRAN (Tehran) Reza Shah Pahlavi the Great
LIBERIA (Monrovia) President Edwin Barclay
LITHUANIA (Kaunas) President Antanas Smetona
LUXEMBURG (Luxemburg) Grand Duchess Charlotte
LATVIA (Riga) President Leader Karlis Ulmanis
MEXICO (Mexico City) President Lazaro Cardenas del Rio
NETHERLANDS (Amsterdam + The Hague) Queen Wilhelmina
NORWAY (Oslo) King Haakon VII
NEW ZEALAND (Wellington) King George VI
PANAMA (Panama City) President Juan Demostenes Arosemena
PERU (Lima) President Oscar Raymundo Benavides
POLAND (Warsaw) President Ignacy Moscicki
PORTUGAL (Lisbon) President Oscar Carmona
RUMANIA (Bucharest) King Carol II
SWEDEN (Stockholm) King Gustav V
SOVIET UNION (Moscow) Joseph Stalin
SIAM (Bangkok) King Rama VIII Ananda Mahidol
TURKEY (Ankara) President Ismet Inonu
CHINA (Chungking) Lin Sen
UNITED KINGDOM (London + Westminster) King George VI
URUGUAY (Montevideo) President Alfredo Baldomir
YUGOSLAVIA (Belgrade) King Peter II Karageorgevich
SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria + Cape Town) King George VI



Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.