1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms
(London + Westminster)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
Population:
Area:
Capital:London + Westminster(London + Westminster)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


21 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independant Territories

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Monarchy of ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA  (Saint John''s) Queen Elizabeth II
AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
BAHAMAS Commonwealth of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau) Queen Elizabeth II
BARBADOS Monarchy of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown) Queen Elizabeth II
BELIZE Monarchy of BELIZE  (Belmopan) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Constitutional Monarchy of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
COOK ISLANDS Associated Territory of COOK ISLANDS  (Avarua) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London) Queen Elizabeth II
GRENADA Monarchy of GRENADA  (Saint George''s) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JAMAICA Monarchy of JAMAICA  (Kingston) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Realm of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIUE Associated State of NIUE  (Alofi) Queen Elizabeth II
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Independent State of PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS Federation of SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS  (Basseterre) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT LUCIA Monarchy of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries) Queen Elizabeth II
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Monarchy of SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES  (Kingstown) Queen Elizabeth II
SOLOMON ISLANDS Monarchy of SOLOMON ISLANDS  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
TUVALU Constitutional Monarchy of TUVALU  (Vaiaku on Fongafale in Funafuti) Queen Elizabeth II


4 Assisted Entities

KIRIBATI Independent and Sovereign Republic of KIRIBATI  (South Tarawa) President Taneti Maamau
KOSOVO Independent Republic of KOSOVO (UNMIK-European Union Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo)  (Prishtina) President Hashim Thaci
NAURU Republic of NAURU  (Yaren + Aiwo) President Baron Waqa
SAMOA Independent State of SAMOA  (Apia) Vaaletoa Sualauvi II



7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)Local: Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)
BATUK British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK  (Kifaru Camp in Nairobi + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)Local: British Army Training Unit Kenya : BATUK (en)  (Kifaru Camp + Archer''s Post + Dol Dol)
EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))
GOUGH ISLAND South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND  (Gough Island)Local: South African Antarctic Station of GOUGH ISLAND (en)  (Gough Island)
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)
WIDEAWAKE BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island and United States Air Force WIDEAWAKE Airfield (en)  (Wideawake)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

BATSUB British Army Training Support Unit Belize : BATSUB  (Price Barracks in Ladyville)Local: British Army Training Support Unit Belize : BATSUB (en)  (Price Barracks)
BATUS British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS  (Suffield)Local: British Army Training Unit Suffield : BATUS (en)  (Suffield)
CANADIAN BASE IN JAMAICA Canadian Base in JAMAICA  (Canadian Base in Jamaica)Local: Canadian Base in JAMAICA (en) + Base canadienne à la JAMAÏQUE (fr)  (Canadian Base in Jamaica)
HANS ISLAND Station of HANS ISLAND  (Hans Island)Local: Station HANS Ø (da) + Station of HANS ISLAND (en) + Station de l''ÎLE HANS (fr) + TARTUPALUK : ᑕᕐᑐᐸᓗᒃ (kl)  (Hans Island)
JUAN DE FUCA STRAIT Canado-American Disputed Area of The Strait of Juan de Fuca : JUAN DE FUCA STRAIT  (-)Local: The Strait of Juan de Fuca : JUAN DE FUCA STRAIT (en)  (-)
MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Disputed Zone of MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND  (Machias Seal Island)Local: MACHIAS SEAL ISLAND Zone (en) + Zone de l''ÎLE MACHIAS SEAL (fr)  (Machias Seal Island)
YUKON-ALASKA Disputed Zone of YUKON-ALASKA Beaufort Sea  (-)Local: Disputed Zone of YUKON-ALASKA Beaufort Sea (en) + Zone disputée de la Mer de Beaufort entre YUKON ET ALASKA (fr)  (-)

Other notable Territory in Americas:

BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)Local: Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS (en)  (Ocracoke)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Antactica:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Disputed Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS  (Fossil Bluff + Carlini Station + General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Carlini + Base General Bernardo O''Higgins Riquelme)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Territory  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)Local: AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC Territory (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station + Casey Station)
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY  (Halley + (Rothera Station))Local: British Overseas Territory of BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY (en)  (Halley + (Rothera Station))
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  ((Orcadas) + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  ((Orcadas) + (Signy))
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Territory : ROSS Dependency  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en) + ROSS Whakawhirinaki (mi) + ROSS Dependency (nzsl)  (Scott Base)
WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA : Brazilian Antarctica Zone of Interest  (Belgrano Two Base + Halley)Local: Zone of WESTERN COATS LAND AND WEDDELL SEA (en) + Zona de la TIERRA DE BELGRANO Y MAR WEDDELL (es)  (Belgrano Dos + Halley)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

10 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

AKROTIRI American Facilities in AKROTIRI  (Akrotiri Airfield)Local: American Facilities in AKROTIRI (en)  (Akrotiri Airfield)
AL UDEID AL UDEID Air Base  (Abu Nakhlah Airport)Local: AL-UDEID Air Base (en) + AL-UDEID : قاعدة العديد الجوية (ar)  (Abu Nakhlah)
ARIFJAN ZONES Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES  (Camp Arifjan)Local: Military Bases of ARIFJAN ZONES (en) + Qawaeid Askariat lil-MANATIQ ARYFJAN : قواعد عسكرية للمناطق عريفجان (ar)  (Camp Arifjan)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BUTTERWORTH BASE Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Malaysian Air Force BUTTERWORTH Base (en) + Tentera Udara Di-Raja Malaysia BUTTERWORTH (ms)  (Station Butterworth)
DIEGO GARCIA British Forces British Indian Ocean Territories Joint United States Naval Support Facility of DIEGO GARCIA  (Diego Garcia)Local: United States Naval Support Facility DIEGO GARCIA (en)  (Diego Garcia)
MINA SALMAN Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN : British and American Naval Bases of Mina Salman  (Juffair)Local: Naval Support Activity BAHRAIN (en) + MINA SALMAN : ميناء سلمان (ar)  (Juffair)
MINHAD Italian Task Force Air at AL MINHAD Air Base  (Minhad)Local: Task Force Air - AL MINHAD Air Base (en) + Task Force Air - Base Aerea AL MINHAD (it)  (Al-Minhad)
SEMBAWANG BASE SEMBAWANG Air Base  (Sembawang Base)Local: SEMBAWANG Air Base (en) + SANBAWANG Kōngjūn Jīdì : 三巴旺空军基地 (zh) + Pangkalan Udara SEMBAWANG (ms) + CEMPAVĀṅ Vāṉpaṭait Taḷam : செம்பவாங் வான்படைத் தளம் (ta)  (Sembawang Base)
SYRIAN DESERT Revolutionary Commando Army Controlled SYRIAN DESERT Area  (An-Tanf)Local: Jaysh Maghawir al-Thawra : JMT - جيش مغاوير الثورة (ar) + Revolutionary Commando Army : RCA (en)  (At-Tanf)

1 Territory in Europe:

COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)

7 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

AIRCOM Allied Air Command : AIRCOM  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Command : AIRCOM (en) + Commandement Aérien Allié : AIRCOM (fr)  (Ramstein)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)Local: Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC (en)  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill )
JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL  (Runnymede)Local: Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL (en)  (Runnymede)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)Local: Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM (en) + Commandement Maritime Allié : MARCOM (fr)  (Northwood)
NATO BRUNSSUM Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM  (Brunssum)Local: Allied Joint Force Command BRUNSSUM (en) + Commandement de la Force interarmées de BRUNSSUM (fr)  (Brunssum)
NEUTRAL GROUND Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL GROUND (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)

Other notable Territories in Europe:

COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Bayeux)Local: Territories of the COMMONWEALTH CEMETERIES IN FRANCE (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES DU COMMONWEALTH EN FRANCE (fr)  (Bayeux)
VIMY MEMORIAL Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL  (Vimy)Local: Canadian National VIMY MEMORIAL (en) + MÉMORIAL DE VIMY national canadien (fr)  (Vimy)

10 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Oceania:

BANABA Rambi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality  (Antereen)Local: Rabi Island Council Administration of BANABA Municipality (en)  (Antereen)
DJURIN DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation  (Cannington)Local: DJURIN Republic : Independent State of the Nyoongar Nation (en) + Balladong DJURIN (nys)  (Cannington)
EUAHLAYI EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic  (Dirranbandi)Local: EUAHLAYI Peoples Republic (en) + Yuwaaliyaay EUAHLAYI (kld)  (Dirranbandi)
KEALAKEKUA BAY James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY  (Kealakekua Bay)Local: James Cook Monument on KEALAKEKUA BAY (en)  (Kealakekua Bay)
MURRAWARRI Free and Independent State of MURRAWARRI Republic  (Barringun)Local: MURRAWARRI Republic (en) + MURUWARRI Republic (zmu)  (Barringun)
NAURU CENTRE NAURU Regional Processing Centre  (Meneng Centre)Local: NAURU Regional Processing Centre (en)  (Meneng Centre)
PINE GAP Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP  (Pine Gap)Local: Joint Defence Facility PINE GAP (en)  (Pine Gap)
PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS  (Adamstown)Local: British Overseas Territory of PITCAIRN HENDERSON DUCIE AND OENO ISLANDS (en)  (Adamstown)
WIRADJURI WIRADJURI Central West Republic  (Wiradjuri)Local: WIRADJURI Central West Republic (en) + Wirrai''yarrai : WIRRAAYJUURAY (wrh)  (Wiradjuri)
YIDINDJI LAND Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority  (Gimuy)Local: Sovereign YIDINDJI Government Authority (en) + Gimuy YIDINJI (yii)  (Gimuy)




6 Governments in Exile

AHWAZ Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz for an Emirate of ARABISTAN  (Maastricht + London) (Faleh Abdullah Al-Mansouri)
BELARUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic in Exile  (Toronto) Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
DANZIG Government in Exile of the Free State of DANZIG  (Frankfort on the Main + Noble Park) Ernst Kriesner
IRANIAN KURDISTAN Democratic Party of IRANIAN KURDISTAN  (London) Mustafa Hijri
ROHINGYA Rohingya National Council : RNC  (London + Cox''s Bazar) Nurul Islam
TAMIL EELAM Transnational Government of TAMIL EELAM  (Philadelphia) Visuvanathan Rudrakumaran

11 Micronations

ATLANTIUM Empire of ATLANTIUM  (Concordia) Emperor George II
CUCKFIELD Independent State of CUCKFIELD  (Cuckfield) Mayor Mike Schlupp
FORVIK Sovereign State of FORVIK  (Forvik) Stuart Captain Calamity Hill
GREEN ISLAND Principality of GREEN ISLAND  (Green Island) Daniel Briand
HUTT RIVER Principality of HUTT RIVER  (Nain) Prince Graeme
SABOTAGE State of SABOTAGE  (Baldrockistan) Non-President Robert Jelinek
SEALAND Principality of SEALAND  (Fort Roughs) Prince Michael Bates
SNAKE HILL Principality of SNAKE HILL  (Snake Hill) Prince Paul Jensen
TRASH ISLES The TRASH ISLES  ((Manchester)) Dal And Mike
UNITED OCEANIA Principality of UNITED OCEANIA  (Medowie) Prince Peter I Gillies
WHANGAMOMONA Republic of WHANGAMOMONA  (Whangamomona) Murt Kennard the Turtle




Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne''s)
ARRC Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps : ARRC  (Imjin Barracks-Innsworth)
BRECHOU Tenantry of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath + Menwith Hill)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
EAST MIDLANDS EAST MIDLANDS Councils  (Nottingham)
EAST OF ENGLAND EAST OF ENGLAND Local Government Association  (Bury Saint Edmunds)
ECREHOU Principality of ECREHOU  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London + Westminster)
GREATER LONDON GREATER LONDON Authority  (London)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Ceremonial County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL Land of JOHN FITZERALD KENNEDY MEMORIAL  (Runnymede)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
MARCOM Allied Maritime Command : MARCOM  (Northwood)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Port Tounens)
NORTH EAST ENGLAND Association of NORTH EAST Councils  (Newcastle upon Tyne)
NORTH WEST ENGLAND NORTH WEST Regional Leaders Board  (Saint Helens)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
ORKNEY ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Orkney Islands : ORKNEY ISLANDS Council Area  (Kirkwall)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL  (-)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Government of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SHETLAND ISLANDS Unitary Authority of Shetland Islands : SHETLAND ISLANDS Council Area  (Lerwick)
SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SOUTH EAST ENGLAND Councils  (Guildford)
SOUTH WEST OF ENGLAND SOUTH WEST Councils  (Taunton)
UNITED IRELAND Pro-Irish Continuity Army Council : Continuity Irish Republican Army : CIRA  (Limerick + Cira)
WALES Government of WALES  (Cardiff)
WEST MIDLANDS WEST MIDLANDS Councils  (Birmingham)
WESTERN ISLES Unitary Authority of Eilean Siar : OUTER HEBRIDES ISLANDS Council Area  (Stornoway)
YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER Local Government YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER  (Wakefield)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.