ethnia.org   
 

1962-JUN-01

Zones: Timeline

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: London a + Westminster lr
(London + Westminster)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


13 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CEYLON Dominion of the State of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
NIGERIA Dominion of the Federation of NIGERIA  (Lagos) Queen Elizabeth II
RHODESIA AND NYASALAND Federation of RHODESIA AND NYASALAND [Central African Federation]  (Salisbury + Zomba) Queen Elizabeth II
SIERRA LEONE Dominion of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown) Queen Elizabeth II
SINGAPORE State of SINGAPORE  (Singapore) Yusuf bin Ishak
TANGANYIKA Dominion of TANGANYIKA  (Dar Es Salaam) Queen Elizabeth II


9 Assisted Entities

BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC TERRITORIES  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
BRUNEI Autonomous State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town) Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin
BUGANDA Independent Kingdom of BUGANDA [Nominally Independent Self-declared State]  (Mengo) King Mutesa II
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA [British Protected State of the Friendly Islands]  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate]  (Male) Sultan Muhammad Farid Didi
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
SUVADIVES United SUVADIVE Republic  (Hithadhoo) President Abdullah Afif Didi
WESTERN SAMOA Independent State of WESTERN SAMOA  (Apia) Malietoa Tanumafili II
ZANZIBAR Sultanate of ZANZIBAR [British Protectorate]  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Abdullah bin Khalifa



33 Territories:

AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANTIGUA Territory of ANTIGUA  (Saint John´s q)Local: Territory of ANTIGUA (en)  (Saint John´s)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BARBADOS Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of BARBADOS  (Bridgetown)Local: British Crown Colony of BARBADOS (en)  (Bridgetown)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of the BERMUDA ISLANDS [The Somers Isles]  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH GUIANA Self-Governement of the Crown Colony of BRITISH GUIANA  (Georgetown)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH GUIANA (en)  (Georgetown)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH NORTH BORNEO British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO  (Jesselton)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH NORTH BORNEO (en) + Koloni Britania Raya BORNEO UTARA (msi)  (Jesselton)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS British Crown Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Road Town)Local: British Crown Colony of BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Road Town)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Army of the Rhine and Royal Air Force Germany : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
DOMINICA Carib Territory of DOMINICA  (Roseau)Local: Carib Territory of DOMINICA (en)  (Roseau)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FIJI British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)Local: British Colony of FIJI (en)  (Suva)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GRENADA Territory of GRENADA  (Saint George´s)Local: Territory of GRENADA (en)  (Saint George´s)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kingston)Local: British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kingston)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS  (Al-Hallaniyah)Local: British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS (en)  (Al-Hallaniyah)
MALTA Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta a + Attard r + Siggiewi s)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en) + Awto-Gvern ta´ MALTA (mt)  (Il-Belt Valletta + Ħ´Attard + Città Ferdinand Is-Siġġiewi)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis + Reduit)
MONTSERRAT British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT  (Plymouth)Local: British Crown Colony of MONTSERRAT (en)  (Plymouth)
SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA British Crown Colony of SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA  (Basseterre)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT CHRISTOPHER-NEVIS-ANGUILLA (en)  (Basseterre)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SAINT LUCIA Territory of SAINT LUCIA  (Castries)Local: Territory of SAINT LUCIA (en)  (Castries)
SAINT VINCENT British Crown Colony of SAINT VINCENT  (Kingstown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT VINCENT (en)  (Kingstown)
SARAWAK British Crown Colony of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: British Crown Colony of SARAWAK (en)  (Kuching)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS (en)  (Port Victoria)
SOUTH ARABIA Federation of SOUTH ARABIA  (Aden a + Al-Ittihad City b)Local: Federation of SOUTH ARABIA (en) + Ittihad AL-JANŪB AL-‘ARABĪ : اتحاد الجنوب العربي (ar)  (Aden + Al-Ittihad City)
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO  (Port-of-Spain)Local: Colony of TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
UGANDA Self-Government of the Colony of UGANDA  (Kampala a + Entebbe r)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Kampala + Entebbe)

19 Condominiums:

ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Disputed]  (Fossil Bluff + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (Fossil Bluff + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  (Mawson Station + Davis Station)Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  (Mawson Station + Davis Station)
BLUE LINE AREA Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Local: Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
BRITISH ANTARCTICA British Antarctic Territory : BAT [High Commission administered from Falklands]  (Halley + (Signy))Local: British Antarctc Territory : BAT (en)  (Halley + (Signy))
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
ELEMI TRIANGLE ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Kamachia)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
MOMBASA Self-Governing Municipality of Mombasa : KENYA Protectorate  (Mombasa)Local: Self-Governing Municipality of Mombasa : KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
NAURU NAURU Local Government Council [United Nations Trust Territory under Australian Administration]  (Makwa q + Yangor b)Local: NAURU Local Government Council (en) + Teritori NAOERO (na)  (Makwa + Yangor)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA [United Nations Trust Territory under Australian administration in Papua and New Guinea]  (Rabaul)Local: United Nations Trust Territory for NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
ROSS New Zealand Antarctic Sector of ROSS DEPENDENCY  (Scott Base)Local: ROSS Dependency (en)  (Scott Base)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Chilean-British Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))

Dependent Protectorates:

ALAWI ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha  (Al Sawda Kasha)Local: ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`ALAWIYYA : مشيخة العلوي (ar)  (Al Sawda Kasha)
ANKOLE ANKOLE Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
AQRABI AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad  (Bir Ahmad)Local: AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´AQRABĪ : مشيخة عقربي (ar)  (Bir Ahmad)
AUDHALI AUDHALI Sultanate of Zara  (Zara)Local: AUDHALI Sultanate (en) + Salṭanat AL-´AWDHALĪ : سلطنة العوذلي (ar)  (Zarah)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM [Vassal State of Lower Aulaqi]  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma´jalah)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND [British Residency Commission for Basutoland]  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BEIHAN Hashemite Emirate of BEIHAN  (Suq Abdulla + Nukub)Local: Imarat BAYHAN : إمارة بيحان (ar) + Emirate of BEIHAN (en)  (Suq Abdulla + An-Nuqub)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA [British Protectorate]  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Obukama bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
DHALEA Amiri Emirate of DHALA  (Dhala)Local: Imārat Aḍ-ḌĀLI´ : إمارة الضالع (ar) + Emirate of DHALA (en)  (Dhala)
EASTERN SOUTH ARABIA Protectorates of SOUTH ARABIA  (Mukalla)Local: Protectorate of SOUTH ARABIA (en) + Maḥmiyyat ARABIYA AL-JANUB : محمية الجنوب العربي (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
FADHLI FADHLI Sultanate of Zinjibar  (Zinjibar + Shukra)Local: Salṭanat AL-FAḍLĪ : السلطنة الفضلية (ar) + FADHLI Sultanate (en)  (Zingibar + Shuqrah)
GHAYDA AND SOCOTRA Mahri Sultanate of GHAYDA AND SOCOTRA  (Ghayda + Tamrida)Local: Mahra Sultanate of GHAYDA AND SOCOTRA (en) + Salṭanat al-Mahrah fī-l GHAYDA WA SUQUṭRAH : سلطنة المهرة في الغيضاء وسقطرة (ar)  (Al-Ghayḍā´ + Tamrida)
HAURA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAURA  (Haura)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAWRA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-HAWRA´ : المشيخة من الحوراء (ar)  (Hawra)
IRQA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA  (Irqa)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´IRQAH : مشيخة آل عرقة (ar)  (Al-´Irqah)
KAMARAN ISLAND Non-Incorporated British Crown Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND [British Protectorate]  (Kamaran)Local: Non-Incorporated British Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND (en)  (Kamaran)
KATHIRI KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut  (Seiyun)Local: KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut (en) + Saltanat Ay´un AL-KATHIRIYYA Hadramawt : السلطنة الكثيرية - سيؤن - حضرموت (ar)  (Sayun)
LABUAN British Residency of LABUAN  (Labuan Town)Local: British Territory of LABUAN (en)  (Labuan Town)
LOWER AULAQI LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Ahwar  (Ahwar)Local: LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Hawar (en) + Salṭanat AL-´AWĀLAQ AL-SUFLĀ : سلطنة العوالق السفلى (ar)  (Ahwar)
LOWER YAFA Banu Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA  (Al-Qarah + Jaar)Local: Bani `Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA´I (en) + Salṭanat YĀFI‘ AS-SUFLÁ : سلطنة يافع السفلى (ar)  (Al-Qārah + Ja´ar)
QUAITI QUAITI State in Hadhramaut [British Residency]  (Mukalla + Shihr)Local: QU´AITI State in Hadhramauth (en) + Dawlat AL-QU´AYTIYYA al-Hadhrami : الدولة القعيطية الحضرمية (ar)  (Al-Mukalla + Ash-Shihr)
SIMANGGANG SIMANGGANG District : Residency of Sri Aman  (Simanggang)Local: SIMANGGANG District (en)  (Simanggang)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TORO TORO Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
UPPER AULAQI OF MAAN UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom of Maan  (Said + Yashbum)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´AWĀLAQ AL-´ULYĀ : مشيخة العوالق العليا (ar)  (As-Sa´id + Yashbum)
UPPER AULAQI OF NISAB UPPER AULAQI Sultanate of Nisab  (Nisab)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sultanate (en) + Salṭanat AL-´AWĀLAQ AL-´ULYĀ : سلطنة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Nisab)
UPPER YAFA State of UPPER YAFA [Enclave of the Sultanate of Upper Yafa]  (Mahjaba)Local: State of UPPER YAFA´I (en) + Dawlat YĀFI´ AL-´ULYĀ : دولة يافع العليا (ar)  (Mahjabah)
WAHIDI BALHAF AND AZZAN Wahidi Sultanate of BALHAF AND AZZAN  (Balhaf + Azzan)Local: Salṭanat AL-WĀḥIDĪ BĀLḥĀF WA ´AZZAN : سلطنة الواحدي في بلحاف والأذان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BAL HAF AND AZZAN (en)  (Ba Al-Haf + ´Azzan)
WAHIDI-BIR ALI AMAQUIN Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQUIN  (Bir Ali)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BI´R ´ALI ´AMAQIN : سلطنة الواحدي بير علي اماكن (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQIN (en)  (Bir Ali)
WAHIDI-HABBAN Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN  (Habban)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya HABBAN : سلطنة الواحدي حبان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN (en)  (Habban)
WESTERN SOUTH ARABIA States of the WESTERN SOUTH ARABIA  (Al-Ittihad City + Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: States of SOUTH ARABIA (en) + Ad-Duwal AL-ARABIYA AL-JANUBIA : الدول العربية الجنوبية (ar)  (Al-Ittihad City + Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)



7 Governments or Movements in Exile

BANYAMULENGE Tutsi Kingdom of BANYARWANDA-in-Exile  (Kampala) King Kigeli V Ndahindurwa
BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic-in-Exile  (Toronto) Mikola Abramchyk
DANZIG DANZIG Free State-in-Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Council  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
LATVIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
POLAND-IN-EXILE Government-in-Exile of the Republic of POLAND  (London x) President August Zaleski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)Local: United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR (en)  (London)
AFCENT Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT  (Fontainebleau)Local: Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Centrale : AFCENT (fr)  (Fontainebleau)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA [British Forces in Cyprus]  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: British Sovereign Bases Areas of AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
AKROTIRI-EPISKOPI Western Sovereign Base Area : AKROTIRI  (Episkopi Cantonment)Local: Western Sovereign Base Area : WSBA (en)  (Episkopi Cantonment)
ANDROS BASE United States Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ATKINSON Leased ATKINSON Base  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Base (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
BADEN-SOELLINGEN Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN  (Baden-Soellingen)Local: Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN (en) + Forces aériennes royales canadiennes de BADEN-SOELLINGEN (fr)  (Baden-Soellingen)
BALTAP Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP  (Karup)Local: Allied Forces Baltic Approaches : BALTAP (en)  (Karup)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Forces in GERMANY  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Belgian Forces in GERMANY (en) + Forces belges en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BRITISH FAR EAST BASES FAR EAST Air Force  (Changi)Local: FAR EAST Air Force (en)  (Changi)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BRUNEI GARRISON British Military Garrison Brunei : British Armed Forces in BRUNEI  (Seria)Local: British Military Garrison Brunei : British Forces BRUNEI (en)  (Seria)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Australian Air Force STATION BUTTERWORTH (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Commonwealth War Graves Commission : CWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
DHEKELIA Eastern Sovereign Base Area : DHEKELIA  (Dhekelia Cantonment)Local: Eastern Sovereign Base Area : ESBA (en)  (Dhekelia Cantonment)
EL ADEM Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM  (El Adem)Local: Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM (en)  (El Adem)
GAN Royal Air Force Station GAN [Leased by Maldives to United Kingdom]  (Gan)Local: Royal Air Force Station GAN (en)  (Gan)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
LANDJUT Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT  (Rendsburg)Local: Command Allied Land Forces Schleswig-Holstein and Jutland : LANDJUT (en)  (Rendsburg)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : American and British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)Local: RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial (en)  (Runnymede)
UBON UBON Royal Thai Air Force Base  (Ubon)Local: Ṭ̄hānthạph Xākāṣ̄ UBON RATCHATHANI : ฐานทัพอากาศอุบลราชธานี (th) + UBON Royal Thai Air Force Base (en)  (Ubon)
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC  (Tanggok)Local: United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations-Unies : CCNU (fr)  (Tanggok)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ACTEUR United States Coast Guard Activities Europe : ACTEUR  (London)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE Royal County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall + Croughton + Lakenheath)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MERSEYSIDE MERSEYSIDE Special Area  (Liverpool)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL [British Annexion]  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
WALES Principality of WALES  (Cardiff)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .