ethnia.org   
 

1955-OCT-14

Zones: Timeline

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms [British Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: London a + Westminster lr
(London + Westminster)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Realms  (London + Westminster)


12 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) Queen Elizabeth II
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) Queen Elizabeth II
CEYLON Dominion of the State of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r) Queen Elizabeth II
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr) Queen Elizabeth II
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) Queen Elizabeth II
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) Queen Elizabeth II
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) Queen Elizabeth II
MALAYA AND BRITISH NORTH BORNEO Federation of MALAYA AND BRITISH NORTH BORNEO  (Kuala Lumpur) Queen Elizabeth II
NEW ZEALAND Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) Queen Elizabeth II
PAKISTAN Dominion of PAKISTAN  (Karachi) Iskander Mirza
RHODESIA AND NYASALAND Federation of RHODESIA AND NYASALAND [Central African Federation]  (Salisbury + Zomba) Queen Elizabeth II
SOUTH AFRICA South African Union : UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l) Queen Elizabeth II


27 Assisted Entities

AMB Kingdom of AMB  (Darband + Shergarh) Nawab Sir Mohamed Farid Khan
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC TERRITORIES  (Honiara) Queen Elizabeth II
BRUNEI State of BRUNEI [British Protected State]  (Brunei Town) Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin
CHITRAL CHITRAL State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Chitral + Mastuj) Prince Mohammad Naser Sayf al-Molk
DIR Khanate of DIR State  (Dir) Mohammad Shah Jehan Khan
FREE KASHMIR Free State of Jammu and Kashmir : FREE KASHMIR [United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan-UNMOGIP]  (Muzaffarabad) President Colonel Shir Ahmad Khan
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA [British Protected State of the Friendly Islands]  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
HUNZA State of HUNZA [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Baltit) Prince Mohammad Jamal Khan
JOHORE Sultanate of JOHORE  (Johore Bahru a + Muar Town r) Sultan Ibrahim Al-Masyhur
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH  (Alor Star a + Anak Bukit r) Sultan Badlishah
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN  (Kota Baharu a + Kubang Kerian r) Sultan Ibrahim IV Petra
MALACCA State of MALACCA [British Residency]  (Malacca Town) Queen Elizabeth II
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate]  (Male) Sultan Muhammad Farid Didi
NAGAR State of NAGAR [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Nagar) Prince Showkat Ali Khan
NEGRI SEMBILAN Elective Monarchy of NEGRI SEMBILAN Confederation  (Seremban a + Sri Menanti r) Tuanku Sir Abdul Rahman ibni al-Marhum Yamtuan Muhammad
PAHANG Sultanate of PAHANG  (Kuantan a + Pekan r) Sultan Abu Bakar
PENANG State of PENANG  (George Town) Queen Elizabeth II
PERAK Sultanate of PERAK  (Ipoh a + Kuala Kangsar r) Sultan Yusuf Izzuddin Shah
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS  (Kangar a + Arau r) Raja Syed Harrun II Putra Al-Haj
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Manamah) Queen Elizabeth II
SELANGOR Sultanate of SELANGOR  (Kuala Lumpur a + Royal Town of Klang r) Sultan Sir Hisamuddin Alam Shah
SHIGAR SHIGAR State  (Shigar) Raja Muhammad Ali Saba
SWAT SWAT State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Saidu Sharif) Miangul Abdul-Haqq Jahan Zeb
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad VI bin Arafa
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU  (Kuala Trengganu ar) Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah
YASIN YASIN State [under Pakistani Suzerainty]  (Yasin) Prince Karim Khan II
ZANZIBAR Sultanate of ZANZIBAR [British Protectorate]  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



28 Territories:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en)  (Aden)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA-BRITISH CARIBBEAN BERMUDA-BRITISH CARIBBEAN Territories  (Port-of-Spain a)Local: BERMUDA-BRITISH CARIBBEAN Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH SOMALILAND Province of BRITISH SOMALILAND [British Protectorate]  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Protectorate (en) + Dhulka BIRITISHKA EE SOOMAALIYA (so)  (Hargeisa)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY British Army of the Rhine : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Rheindalen + Herford)Local: British Army of the Rhine : BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Rheindalen + Herford)
COCOS ISLANDS Fiefdom of COCOS ISLANDS Governorate  (Bantam Village on West Island)Local: Fiefdom of COCOS ISLANDS (en)  (Bantam Village on West Island)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FIJI British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)Local: British Colony of FIJI (en)  (Suva)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GOLD COAST Self-Government of the GOLD COAST Crown Colony  (Accra)Local: GOLD COAST Crown Colony (en)  (Accra)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
HONG KONG British Crown Colony of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Crown Colony of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kingston)Local: British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kingston)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS  (Al-Hallaniyah)Local: British High Commission of KHURIA MURIA ISLANDS (en)  (Al-Hallaniyah)
MALTA Self-Government of the British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta a + Casal Attard r + Siggiewi s)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta + Casal Attard + Città Ferdinand)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis + Reduit)
NIGERIA Autonomous Federation of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Federation of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SARAWAK British Crown Colony of SARAWAK  (Kuching)Local: British Crown Colony of SARAWAK (en)  (Kuching)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE Self-Government of SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SINGAPORE Crown Colony of SINGAPORE  (Singapore)Local: Crown Colony of SINGAPORE (en)  (Singapore)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

26 Condominiums:

ALEXANDRIA Urban Governorate of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)Local: Muhafazah AL-ISKANDARIYAH : محافظة الإسكندرية (ar) + Governorate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Al-Iskandarīyah)
ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: State of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + Dawlat AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Disputed]  (King George + Jubany Station + General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme Base)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (King George + Base Jubany + Base General Bernardo O´Higgins Riquelme)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Military Command of the TERRITORIES TRANSFERRED TO BELGIUM  (Weiden-Loevenich)Local: Military Command of the TERRITORIES TRANSFERRED TO BELGIUM (en) + Commandement militaire des TERRITOIRES TRANSFÉRÉS À LA BELGIQUE (fr) + Militair Bevel over de aan BELGIË OVERGEDRAGEN GEBIEDEN (nl) + Militärkommando der nach BELGIEN ÜBERTRAGTEN GEBIETE (de)  (Weiden-Lövenich)
BLUE LINE AREA Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle  (Liwan)Local: Blue Line Area in CENTRAL ELEMI Triangle (en) + Eradhi ELEMI AL-WASTA ASH-SHAMAL : شمال إيليمي المنطقة الوسطى (ar)  (Liwan)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
ELEMI TRIANGLE ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Ugandan Administration of the Sudanese Zone]  (Kamachia)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Kamachia)
FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS Disputed British-Argentinian Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS  (Orcadas + (Signy))Local: Zone of FILCHNER-RONNE ICE-SHELF AND SOUTH ORKNEY ISLANDS (en) + Zona del BANCO DE HIELO FILCHNER-RONNE Y ISLAS ORCADAS DEL SUR (es)  (Orcadas + (Signy))
GAMBELA Ethiopian Administration of GAMBELA Enclave  (Gambela)Local: GAMBĒLA Wereda : ጋምቤላ ወረዳ (am) + GAMBELA Enclave (en)  (Gambëla)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
GREEN ISLAND GREEN ISLAND Archipelago  (Green Island)Local: GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr)  (Île Verte)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence]  (Gorie)Local: ILUBABOR Tekilayi Ghizati : ኢሉባቦር ጠቅላይ ግዛት (am) + ILLUBABOR Province (en)  (Gore)
KENYA COAST KENYA Protectorate [Coastal Domains of Zanzibar]  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of the KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
NAURU NAURU Local Government Council [United Nations Trust Territory under Australian Administration]  (Makwa q + Yangor b)Local: NAURU Local Government Council (en) + Teritori NAOERO (na)  (Makwa + Yangor)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA [United Nations Trust Territory under Australian administration in Papua and New Guinea]  (Rabaul)Local: United Nations Trust Territory for NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
SIMONSTOWN Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE SUEZ CANAL Zone [Suez Canal Company]  (Port Suez)Local: Suez Canal Company : SUEZ CANAL ZONE (en) + Compagnie du Canal de Suez : ZONE DU CANAL DE SUEZ (fr) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Territory [United Nations Trust Territory under British administration]  (Dar Es Salaam)Local: Territory of TANGANYIKA (en)  (Dar Es Salaam)
TRANS-VOLTA TOGOLAND TRANS-VOLTA TOGOLAND Region [United Nations Trust Territory administered from Gold Coast]  (Ho)Local: Trans-Volta Togoland Region : TVT (en)  (Ho)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN [Autonomous Government of Berlin]  (Berlin-Schoeneberg)Local: BERLIN Selbstverwaltung (de) + BERLIN Autonomous Government (en) + Gouvernement autonome de BERLIN (fr)  (Berlin-Schöneberg)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN SAMOA Territory of WESTERN SAMOA [United Nations Trust Territory under New Zealand Administration]  (Apia)Local: United Nations Trust Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)

Dependent Protectorates:

AKYEM ABUAKWA Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA [British Protectorate]  (Kibi)Local: AKYEM ABUAKWA State (en) + Okyenhene : OKYEMAN (tw)  (Kibi)
ALAWI ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha [British Protectorate]  (Al Sawda Kasha)Local: ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`ALAWIYYA : مشيخة العلوي (ar)  (Al Sawda Kasha)
ANKOLE ANKOLE Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
AQRABI AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ahmad)Local: AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AQRABIYYA : مشيخة عقربي (ar)  (Bir Ahmad)
AUDHALI AUDHALI Sultanate of Zara [British Protectorate]  (Zara)Local: AWDHALI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWDHALIYYA : سلطنة العوذلي (ar)  (Zarah)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM [Vassal State of Lower Aulaqi]  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma´jalah)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND [British Residency Commission for Basutoland]  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BEIHAN Hashemite Emirate of BEIHAN [British Protectorate]  (Suq Abdulla + Nukub)Local: Imarat BAYHAN : إمارة بيحان (ar) + Emirate of BEIHAN (en)  (Suq Abdulla + An-Nuqub)
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA British Protectorate of BUGANDA  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA [British Protectorate]  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Obukama bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
DHALEA Amiri Emirate of DHALA [British Protectorate]  (Dhala)Local: Imārat Aḍ-ḌĀLI´ : إمارة الضالع (ar) + Emirate of DHALA (en)  (Dhala)
EASTERN ADEN States of EASTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Mukalla)Local: EASTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ´ADAN ASH-SHARQ : محمية عدن المحميات (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
FADHLI FADHLI Sultanate of Zinjibar [British Protectorate]  (Shukra)Local: Al-Saltana AL-FADLIYYA : السلطنة الفضلية (ar) + FADHLI Sultanate (en)  (Shuqrah)
HAURA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAURA [British Protectorate]  (Haura)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAWRA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-HAWRA´ : المشيخة من الحوراء (ar)  (Hawra)
IRQA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA [British Protectorate]  (Irqa)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´IRQAH : مشيخة آل عرقة (ar)  (Al-´Irqah)
KAMARAN ISLAND Non-Incorporated British Crown Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND [British Protectorate]  (Kamaran)Local: Non-Incorporated British Commission of KAMARAN ISLAND (en)  (Kamaran)
KATHIRI KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut [British Protectorate]  (Seiyun)Local: KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut (en) + Saltanat Ay´un AL-KATHIRIYYA Hadramawt : السلطنة الكثيرية - سيؤن - حضرموت (ar)  (Sayun)
LOWER AULAQI LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Ahwar [British Protectorate]  (Ahwar)Local: LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Hawar (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-SUFLA : سلطنة العوالق السفلى (ar)  (Ahwar)
LOWER YAFA Banu Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA [British Protectorate]  (Al-Qarah + Jaar)Local: Bani `Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA´I (en) + Salṭanat YĀFI‘ AS-SUFLÁ : سلطنة يافع السفلى (ar)  (Al-Qārah + Ja´ar)
MAHRA Banu Afrar State of MAHRA [British Protectorate of Qishn]  (Qishn)Local: MAHRA State (en) + Banū ‘Afrār al-MAHRA : بنو عفرار (ar)  (Qishn)
OYO Yoruba State of OYO [British Protectorate]  (Oyo)Local: State of OYO (en) + Ipinle ti OYO (yo)  (Oyo)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
QISHN AND SOCOTRA Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA [British Protectorate]  (Tamrida + Qishn)Local: Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA (en) + Salṭanat al-Mahrah fī QISHN WA SUQUṭRAH : سلطنة المهرة في قشن وسقطرة (ar)  (Tamrida + Qishn)
QUAITI QUAITI State in Hadhramaut [British Residency]  (Mukalla + Shihr)Local: QU´AITI State in Hadhramauth (en) + Dawlat AL-QU´AYTIYYA al-Hadhrami : الدولة القعيطية الحضرمية (ar)  (Al-Mukalla + Ash-Shihr)
SIMANGGANG SIMANGGANG District : Residency of Sri Aman  (Simanggang)Local: SIMANGGANG District (en)  (Simanggang)
SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tamrida)Local: British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + SUQUTRAH : سقطرى وتبعيات (ar)  (Tamrida)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TORO TORO Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
UPPER AULAQI OF MAAN UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom of Maan [British Protectorate]  (Said + Yashbum)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : مشيخة العوالق العليا (ar)  (As-Sa´id + Yashbum)
UPPER AULAQI OF NISAB UPPER AULAQI Sultanate of Nisab [British Protectorate]  (Nisab)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : سلطنة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Nisab)
UPPER YAFA Sultanate of UPPER YAFA [British Protectorate in rebellion]  (Mahjaba)Local: Sultanate of UPPER YAFA (en) + Saltanat YAFA` AL-ULYA : سلطنة يافع العليا (ar)  (Mahjabah)
WAHIDI BALHAF AND AZZAN Wahidi Sultanate of BALHAF AND AZZAN [British Protectorates]  (Balhaf + Azzan)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BA AL-HAF WA ´AZZAN : سلطنة الواحدي في بلحاف والأذان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BAL HAF AND AZZAN (en)  (Ba Al-Haf + ´Azzan)
WAHIDI-BIR ALI AMAQUIN Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQUIN [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ali)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BI´R ´ALI ´AMAQIN : سلطنة الواحدي بير علي اماكن (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQIN (en)  (Bir Ali)
WAHIDI-HABBAN Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN [British Protectorate]  (Habban)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya HABBAN : سلطنة الواحدي حبان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN (en)  (Habban)
WARSANGELI Harti Sultanate of WARSANGELI [British Protectorate]  (Las Khorey)Local: Sultanate of WARSANGELI (en) + Sultanato di UER-SINGELLI (it) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Las Khorey)
WESTERN ADEN States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: WESTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Muhmiat ADAN AL-GHARBIA : محمية عدن الغربية (ar)  (Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)



9 Governments or Movements in Exile

BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic-in-Exile  (Toronto) Mikola Abramchyk
CAMEROON PEOPLES Union of Peoples of CAMEROON  (Kumba + (Libog Li Ngoi)) Ruben Um Nyobe
DANZIG DANZIG Free State-in-Exile  (Melbourne) Interregnum
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich + Ottawa) Ferdinand Durcansky
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Greenhithe) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
LATVIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Federation  (Manchester) (Jomo Kenyatta)
POLAND-IN-EXILE Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x) President August Zaleski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AAFCE Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE  (Ramstein)Local: Allied Air Forces CENTRAL EUROPE (en) + Forces Aériennes Alliées de l´EUROPE CENTRALE (fr)  (Ramstein)
ABU SUEIR Royal Air Force ABU SUEIR  (Abu Sueir)Local: Royal Air Force ABU SUEIR (en)  (Abu Suweir)
AFCENT Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT  (Fontainebleau)Local: Allied Forces Central Europe : AFCENT (en) + Forces Alliées en Europe Centrale : AFCENT (fr)  (Fontainebleau)
AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
ANDROS BASE United States Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ASCENSION ISLAND BASE Royal Air Force Ascencion Island : ASCENSION ISLAND BASE  (Wideawake)Local: Royal Air Force Ascencion Island : ASCENSION ISLAND BASE (en)  (Wideawake)
ATKINSON Leased ATKINSON Base  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Base (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
BADEN-SOELLINGEN Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN  (Baden-Soellingen)Local: Royal Canadian Air Forces BADEN-SOELLINGEN (en) + Forces aériennes royales canadiennes de BADEN-SOELLINGEN (fr)  (Baden-Soellingen)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara + Dharan)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall)Local: American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES (en)  (Alconbury + Mildenhall)
BUTTERWORTH STATION Royal Air Force BUTTERWORTH Station  (Station Butterworth)Local: Royal Air Force BUTTERWORTH Station (en)  (Station Butterworth)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARTER CAY Leased Base of CARTER CAY  (Carter Cay)Local: CARTER CAY Base (en)  (Carter Cay)
EL ADEM Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM  (El Adem)Local: Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM (en)  (El Adem)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
GRAND TURK BASE GRAND TURK Station  (Grand Turk)Local: GRAND TURK Station (en)  (Grand Turk)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : American and British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
NAVFAC ARGENTIA Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose + Pepperrell)Local: Argentia United States Navy Facility : NAVFAC ARGENTIA (en)  (Argentia Naval Station + Ernest Harmon + Goose + Pepperrell)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)Local: RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial (en)  (Runnymede)
SAN SAL Leased SAN SALVADOR Base  (San Sal)Local: SAN SALVADOR Base (en)  (San Sal)
SIMONSTOWN Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
TENGAH Royal Air Force Station TENGAH  (Tengah)Local: Royal Air Force Station TENGAH  (Tengah)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WHINTROPES BAY WHINTROPES BAY Air Base  (Whintropes Bay)Local: WHINTROPES BAY Air Base (en)  (Whintropes Bay)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALDERNEY States of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES American use of British Royal Air Force Bases : BRITISH-AMERICAN BASES  (Alconbury + Mildenhall)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (The Hut)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
EDINBURGH Dukedom of EDINBURGH  (Edinburgh)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Isle of ROCKALL [British Annexion]  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL RUNNYMEDE Air Forces Memorial  (Runnymede)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLING County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff k)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .