ethnia.org   
 

1946-JUN-16

Zones: Timeline

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]
(London a + Westminster lr)

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations [British Empire]

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations (en) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: London a + Westminster lr
(London + Westminster)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
l legislative or parliamentary capital, seat of government
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


UNITED KINGDOM BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (London + Westminster)


10 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AUSTRALIA Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra) King George VI
CANADA Dominion of CANADA  (Ottawa) King George VI
EIRE Dominion of Ireland : IRISH FREE STATE  (Dublin) President Sean Thomas O´Kelly
GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr) King George VI
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port) King George VI
INDIA British Raj of INDIAN Empire  (New Delhi a + Simla s) Viceroy Sir Archibald Wavell
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas) King George VI
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier) King George VI
NEW ZEALAND British Dominion of NEW ZEALAND  (Wellington) King George VI
SOUTH AFRICA South African Union : UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA  (Pretoria ae + Cape Town l) King George VI


21 Assisted Entities

ARAB UNION Arab Federation : ARAB UNION  (Baghdad + Amman) King Faysal II
AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
BHUTAN Kingdom of BHUTAN [Autonomous British Indian Protectorate]  (Paro a + Punakha w + Thimbu s) King Jigme Wangchuk
BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC British Western Pacific High Commission : WESTERN PACIFIC TERRITORIES  (Suva) King George VI
CENTRAL INDIA CENTRAL INDIA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Indore) Viceroy Sir Archibald Wavell
FRIENDLY ISLANDS Kingdom of TONGA [British Protected State of the Friendly Islands]  (Nukualofa) Queen Charlotte Tupou III
GREECE Kingdom of GREECE [British Allied Occupation]  (Athens a) Regent Archbishop Damaskinos
GWALIOR GWALIOR Residency  (The Residency of Gwalior) Maharajah Sir George Jivaji Rao Scindia of Gwalior of Gwalior
HYDEBABAD HYDERABAD Residency [British Protectorate of the Princely State of Hyderabad and Berar]  (Hyderabad a + Bolarum r) Nizam Fath Jang Mir Osman Ali Khan Asaf Jah VII
IRAQ IRAQI Kingdom [British Occupation]  (Baghdad) King Faysal II
JAMMU AND KASHMIR Princely State of JAMMU AND KASHMIR [British Indian Protectorate]  (Jammu w + Srinagar s) Maharajah Sir Hari Singh
MYSORE Kingdom of MYSORE [British Residency]  (Bangalore) Maharajah Sir Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar
PALESTINE British Mandate for PALESTINE [Mandatory Palestine]  (Jerusalem) King George VI
PERSIAN GULF STATES PERSIAN GULF Residency  (Bushire) Viceroy Sir Archibald Wavell
RAJPUTANA RAJPUTANA Agency [Princely States under British Indian Suzerainty]  (Mount Abu) Viceroy Sir Archibald Wavell
SARAWAK British Military Administration of the Kingdom of SARAWAK  (Kuching) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke
SIKKIM Autonomous Kingdom of SIKKIM [British Protectorate]  (Gangtok) Maharajah Sir Tashi Namgyal
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TIBET Kingdom of TIBET  (Lhasa) Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso
TRANSJORDAN Hashemite Kingdom of TRANSJORDAN  (Amman) King Abdullah I
ZANZIBAR Sultanate of ZANZIBAR [British Protectorate]  (Zanzibar Stone Town) Sultan Sidi Khalifa II bin Kharub



45 Territories:

ADEN BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates  (Aden)Local: BRITISH ADEN Colony and Protectorates (en)  (Aden)
AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS British Administration of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Local: British Administration of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS (en)  (Rhodes)
BAHAMAS British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS  (Nassau)Local: British Crown Colony of THE BAHAMAS (en)  (Nassau)
BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND  (Maseru)Local: High Commission for Basutoland the Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland : BASUTOLAND BECHUANALAND AND SWAZILAND (en)  (Maseru)
BERMUDA ISLANDS Crown Colony of the BERMUDA ISLANDS [The Somers Isles]  (Hamilton)Local: Crown Colony of THE BERMUDA ISLANDS : Crown Colony of The Somers Isles (en)  (Hamilton)
BRITISH HONDURAS Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS  (Belize City)Local: Crown Colony of BRITISH HONDURAS (en)  (Belize City)
BRITISH SOMALILAND British Military Governorate of BRITISH SOMALILAND [British Protectorate]  (Hargeisa)Local: BRITISH SOMALILAND Military Governorate (en)  (Hargeisa)
BRITISH WEST INDIES BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories  (Port-of-Spain a)Local: BRITISH WEST INDIES Territories (en)  (Port-of-Spain)
BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY German Economic Council for the British Zone in Germany : Military Governorate of the BRITISH OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY [British Army of the Rhine]  (Minden + Bad Oeynhausen)Local: Military Governorate of the BRITISH ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Minden + Bad Oeynhausen)
BRUNEI British Military Administration in BRUNEI  (Brunei Town)Local: British Military Administration in BRUNEI (en) + Negeri BRUNEI : نڬارا بروني (kxd)  (Brunei Town)
BURMA British Colony of BURMA  (Rangoon)Local: British Colony of BURMA (en)  (Rangoon)
CEYLON British Crown Colony of CEYLON  (Colombo a + Kandy r)Local: British Crown Colony of CEYLON (en)  (Colombo + Kandy)
CYPRUS Crown Colony of CYPRUS  (Nicosia)Local: Crown Colony of CYPRUS (en)  (Nicosia)
CYRENAICA British Protectorate of CYRENAICA  (Benghazi)Local: British Protectorate of CYRENAICA (en) + Mahmaah-i Bratanih al-BARIQAH : محمية بريطانية من برقة (ar)  (Benghazi)
DUTCH EAST INDIES Governorate-General of DUTCH EAST INDIES [British Allied Military Occupation]  (Jakarta)Local: Allied Military Governorate of DUTCH EAST INDIES (en) + Gouvernement-generaal van NEDERLANDS-OOST-INDIË (nl)  (Djakarta)
ELEMI British Occupied Area of ELEMI  (Liwan)Local: ELEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)
ERITREA British Military Administration of ERITREA [British Protectorate]  (Asmara)Local: British Military Administration of ERITREA (en)  (Asmara)
FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Stanley)Local: British Crown Colony of FALKLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Stanley)
FAU British Territory of FAU  (Fau)Local: British Territory of FAU (en)  (Fau)
GAMBIA GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate  (Bathurst)Local: GAMBIA Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Bathurst)
GIBRALTAR British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR  (Gibraltar)Local: British Crown Colony of GIBRALTAR (en)  (Gibraltar)
GOLD COAST AND DEPENDENCIES Crown Colony of the GOLD COAST and its Dependencies  (Accra)Local: Crown Colony of the GOLD COAST and its Dependencies (en)  (Accra)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS  ((London) + Heard Island q)Local: Territory of HEARD ISLAND AND MACDONALD ISLANDS (en)  ((London) + Heard Island)
HELIGOLAND British Occupied HELIGOLAND Archipelago  (Heligoland)Local: HELIGOLAND Archipelago (en)  (Heligoland)
HONG KONG British Military Administration of HONG KONG  (Victoria City)Local: British Military Administration of HONG KONG (en)  (Victoria City)
JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES Government of the British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kingston)Local: British Crown Colony of JAMAICA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kingston)
KENYA Colony and Protectorate of KENYA  (Nairobi)Local: Colony of Kenya and Protectorate of KENYA (en)  (Nairobi)
MALAYAN UNION AND SINGAPORE British Governorate-General of THE MALAYAN UNION AND SINGAPORE  (Kuala Lumpur)Local: British Governorate-General of THE MALAYAN UNION AND SINGAPORE (en) + Negeri-Negeri MELAYU : ملايان اونياون (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur)
MALTA British Crown Colony of MALTA  (Valletta a + Casal Attard r + Siggiewi s)Local: British Crown Colony of MALTA (en)  (Valletta + Casal Attard + Città Ferdinand)
MAURITIUS British Colony of MAURITIUS  (Port Louis a + Reduit in Moka r)Local: British Colony of MAURITIUS (en)  (Port Louis + Reduit)
NEWFOUNDLAND Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND  (Saint John´s)Local: Crown Colony of NEWFOUNDLAND (en)  (Saint John´s)
NIGERIA Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA  (Lagos)Local: Colony and Protectorate of NIGERIA (en)  (Lagos)
NORTH BORNEO British Military Administration of NORTH BORNEO [under nominal Suzerainty of the Sultanate of Sulu]  (Sandakhan)Local: British Military Administration of NORTH BORNEO (en) + Negeri BORNEO UTARA (msi)  (Sandakhan)
NORTHERN RHODESIA British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA  (Lusaka)Local: British Protectorate of NORTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Lusaka)
NYASALAND NYASALAND Protectorate  (Zomba)Local: NYASALAND Protectorate (en)  (Zomba)
OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND British Administration of OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)Local: British Administration of OCCUPIED ITALIAN SOMALILAND (en) + Amministrazione britannica di SOMALIA ITALIANA OCCUPATA (it)  (Mogadishu)
PRINCE EDWARD AND MARION ISLANDS PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group  (Marion)Local: PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS Group (en)  (Marion)
SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Jamestown)Local: British Crown Colony of SAINT HELENA AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Jamestown)
SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLES ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES  (Port Victoria)Local: British Crown Colony of SEYCHELLE ISLAND AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Port Victoria)
SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate  (Freetown)Local: SIERRA LEONE Colony and Protectorate (en)  (Freetown)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
SOUTHERN RHODESIA British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA  (Salisbury)Local: British Colony of SOUTHERN RHODESIA (en)  (Salisbury)
TRIPOLITANIA British Administration of TRIPOLITANIA [British Protectorate]  (Tripoli)Local: British Administration of TRIPOLITANIA (en) + Al-Adarhal Braitanih man TARĀBULUS : الإدارة البريطانية من طرابلس (ar)  (Tripoli)
UGANDA UGANDA Colony  (Entebbe)Local: UGANDA Colony (en)  (Entebbe)

35 Condominiums:

ADELIE LAND French Sector of ADELIE LAND  ((Tananarive))Local: Secteur français de la TERRE ADÉLIE (fr)  ((Tananarive))
ALEXANDRIA Urban Governorate of ALEXANDRIA  (Alexandria)Local: Muhafazah AL-ISKANDARIYAH : محافظة الإسكندرية (ar) + Governorate of ALEXANDRIA (en)  (Al-Iskandarīyah)
ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN  (Khartoum)Local: Condominium of ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN (en) + AL-SUDAN AL-MUSR YAL-ANGELAZY : السودان المصرى الإنجليزى (ar)  (Khartoum)
ANTARCTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS [Disputed]  (King George)Local: Sector of ANTARTICA AND SOUTH ATLANTIC ISLANDS (en) + Sector del ANTÁRTICA Y LAS ISLAS DEL ATLÁNTICO SUR (es)  (King George)
BELGIAN ZONE IN GERMANY Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY  (Yser Caserne)Local: Belgian Occupation Zone in GERMANY (en) + Zone d´occupation belge en ALLEMAGNE (fr) + Belgische strijdkrachten in DUITSLAND (nl) + Belgischen Streitkräfte in DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Caserne Yser)
BERLIN Municipal Government of BERLIN City [Allied Occupation of the City of Berlin]  (Berlin-Dahlem)Local: BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) + Municipal Government of BERLIN (en) + Gouvernement Municipal de BERLIN (fr) + BERLIN Munitsipal´nogo Pravitel´stva : БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru)  (Berlin-Dahlem)
BREMEN Joint American-British Zone of the Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Joint American-British Zone of the Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN (en) + Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRITISH CAMEROONS BRITISH CAMEROONS Territory [League of Nations Mandate administered from Nigeria]  (Buea)Local: League of Nations Mandate of BRITISH CAMEROONS (en)  (Buea)
BRITISH TOGOLAND Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND [League of Nations Mandate administered from Gold Coast]  (Ho)Local: Administration of BRITISH TOGOLAND (en)  (Ho)
BRITISH ZONE IN AUSTRIA British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA  (Vienna-Landstrasse)Local: British Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (en)  (Vienna-Landstrasse)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
DUTCH NEW GUINEA DUTCH NEW GUINEA Residency  (Hollandia)Local: Residentie HOLLANDS NIEUW-GUINEA (nl)  (Hollandia)
ELEMI TRIANGLE ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Ugandan Administration of the Sudanese Zone]  (Elemi)Local: ELEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Ilemi)
FRENCH SOMALI COAST French Somaliland Colony : FRENCH SOMALI COAST  (Jibuti)Local: Colonie de la CÔTE FRANÇAISE DES SOMALIS (fr)  (Djibouti)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [British Zone of Influence]  (Gorie)Local: ILUBABOR Tekilayi Ghizati : ኢሉባቦር ጠቅላይ ግዛት (am) + ILLUBABOR Province (en)  (Gore)
JULIAN VENETY Allied Commission in the Territories of Julian March : Allied Military Government of JULIAN VENETY  (Udine)Local: Allied Military Government VENEZIA GIULIA (en) + Governo militare alleato VENEZIA GIULIA (it)  (Udine)
KENYA COAST KENYA Protectorate [Coastal Domains of Zanzibar]  (Mombasa)Local: KENYA Protectorate (en)  (Mombasa)
KOWLOON WALLED CITY Chinese Claimed KOWLOON WALLED CITY  (Kowloon Walled City)Local: KOWLOON WALLED CITY Area (en) + GAU LUNG ZAAI SENG : 九龍寨城 (yue)  (Kowloon Walled City)
KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of the KUWAITI-SAUDI NEUTRAL ZONE  (Khafji)Local: KUWAITI-SAUDI ARABIAN NEUTRAL ZONE Area (en) + KUWAYTI-SAUDI Al-Mintaqah Mahaadh : المنطقة المحايدة بين الكويت والسعودية (ar)  (Al-Khafji)
MADAGASCAR AND DEPENDENCIES Governorate of FRENCH MADAGASCAR  (Tananarive)Local: Gouvernorat de MADAGASCAR FRANÇAISE (fr) + Governorate of FRENCH MADAGASCAR (en)  (Tananarive)
MOLDAUHAFEN Leased Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
NEUTRAL TERRITORY Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY  (Mill Tower)Local: Gibraltar NEUTRAL TERRITORY (en) + ZONA NEUTRAL de Gibraltar (es)  (Torre del Molino)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
POLISH ZONE IN GERMANY Polish Armed Forces in the West : Free POLISH ZONE in Germany  (Maczkow)Local: Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie : POLSKI STREFA w Niemczech  (Maczków)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem (en) + Al-Maskubiat ´aw al-Mjmme ar-Ruwsiu fi Al-Quds : المسكوبية أو المجمّع الروسي في القدس (ar) + Migraš ha-Rusim - MEGRASH HARUSIM : מגרש הרוסים (he)  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)
SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE Co-Administration of the SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE  ((Uqayr))Local: Co-Administration of SAUDI-IRAQI NEUTRAL ZONE (en) + HUDUD SAUDI-IRAQI : المنطقة المحايدة السعودية العراقية (ar)  ((Uqair))
SOUTH WEST AFRICA Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA [League of Nations Mandate under South African administration]  (Windhoek)Local: Mandaat van SUIDWES-AFRIKA (af) + Mandate of SOUTH WEST AFRICA (en) + Mandaatgebied van ZUIDWEST-AFRIKA (nl) + Mandatsgebiet SÜDWESTAFRIKA (de)  (Windhoek)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE SUEZ CANAL Zone [Suez Canal Company]  (Port Suez)Local: Suez Canal Company : SUEZ CANAL ZONE (en) + Compagnie du Canal de Suez : ZONE DU CANAL DE SUEZ (fr) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez)
TANGANYIKA TANGANYIKA Territory [League of Nations Mandate under British administration]  (Daressalam)Local: TANGANYIKA Territory (en)  (Daressalam)
TRIESTE Allied Military Governorate of ZONE A OF TRIESTE [Anglo-American Military Administration]  (Trieste)Local: Allied Military Governorate of ZONE A of Trieste (en)  (Trieste)
WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))Local: Sector in WESTERN ELLSWORTH LAND (en) + Sector en la TIERRA DE ELLSWORTH OCCIDENTAL (es)  ((Port Stanley) + (Puerto Williams))
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG - イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)
WESTERN SAMOA Territory of WESTERN SAMOA [League of Nations Mandate under New Zealand Administration]  (Apia)Local: Territory of WESTERN SAMOA (en) + Teritori o SAMOA I SISIFO (sm)  (Apia)

Dependent Protectorates:

ADI KAIEH ADI KAIEH Residency  (Adi Kaieh)Local: ADI CAIEH Residency (en)  (Adi Qayeh)
ADI QUALA ADI QUALA Vice-Residency  (Adi Quala)Local: ADI QUALA Vice-Residency (en)  (Adi Quala)
ADI UGRI ADI UGRI Residency  (Adi Ugri)Local: ADI UGRI Residency (en)  (Adi Ugri)
AFGOY AFGOY Residency  (Wanla Weyn)Local: AFGOY Residency (en) + Residenza di AFGOI (it)  (Wanla Weyn)
AFMADU AFMADU Residency  (Afmadu)Local: Residenza di AFMADÙ (it)  (Afmadu)
AGORDAT AGORDAT Residency  (Agordat)Local: AGORDAT Residency (it)  (Agordat)
AKYEM ABUAKWA Akan State of AKYEM ABUAKWA [British Protectorate]  (Kibi)Local: AKYEM ABUAKWA State (en) + Okyenhene : OKYEMAN (tw)  (Kibi)
ALAWI ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha [British Protectorate]  (Al Sawda Kasha)Local: ALAWI Sheikhdom of Al Kasha (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`ALAWIYYA : مشيخة العلوي (ar)  (Al Sawda Kasha)
ALULA ALULA Residency  (Alula)Local: ALULA Residency (en) + Residenza di ALULA (it)  (Alula)
ANKOLE ANKOLE Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Mbarara)Local: Kingdom of ANKOLE (en) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
AQRABI AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ahmad)Local: AQRABI Sheikhdom of Bir Ahmad (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AQRABIYYA : مشيخة عقربي (ar)  (Bir Ahmad)
ARAFALI ARAFALI Vice-Residency  (Arafali)Local: ARAFALI Vice-Residency (en)  (Arafali)
ASHANTI ASANTEMAN Confederation [British Protectorate]  (Kumasi)Local: ASANTEMAN Confederation (en) + ASANTE Aman (tw)  (Kumasi)
ASMARA ASMARA Residency  (Asmara)Local: ASMARA Residency (en)  (Asmara)
ASSABA ASSABA Residency  (Assaba)Local: ASSABA Residency (en)  (Assaba)
AUDEGLE AUDEGLE Residency  (Audegle)Local: AUDEGLE Residency (en) + Residenza di AUDEGLE (it)  (Audegle)
AUDHALI AUDHALI Sultanate of Zara [British Protectorate]  (Zara)Local: AWDHALI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWDHALIYYA : سلطنة العوذلي (ar)  (Zarah)
BA KAZIM Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM [Vassal State of Lower Aulaqi]  (Majalah)Local: Sheikhdoms of BA KAZIM (en) + Mushykhat BA KAZIM : المشيخات با كاظم (ar)  (Al-Ma´jalah)
BAIDOA BAIDOA Residency  (Isha Baidoa)Local: Residency of BAIDOA (en) + Residenza di BAIDOA (it)  (Isha Baidoa)
BALAD BALAD Residency  (Balad)Local: Residency of BALAD (en) + Residenza di BALÀD (it)  (Balad)
BARDERA BARDERA Residency  (Bardera)Local: Residency of BARDERA (en) + Residenza di BARDERA (it)  (Bardera)
BARENTU BARENTU Residency  (Barentu)Local: BARENTU Residency (en)  (Barentu)
BAROTSELAND British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND  (Mongu)Local: British Protectorate of BAROTSELAND (en) + Mbumu wa Litunga ROZI (loz)  (Mongu)
BASUTOLAND Colony of BASUTOLAND [British Residency Commission for Basutoland]  (Maseru)Local: Colony of BASUTOLAND : British Residency Commission for Basutoland (en)  (Maseru)
BECHUANALAND British Protectorate of BECHUANALAND  ((Mafeking))Local: BECHUANALAND Protectorate (en)  ((Mafeking))
BEIHAN Hashemite Emirate of BEIHAN [British Protectorate]  (Suq Abdulla + Nukub)Local: Imarat BAYHAN : إمارة بيحان (ar) + Emirate of BEIHAN (en)  (Suq Abdulla + An-Nuqub)
BELEDWEYN BELEDWEYN Residency  (Beledweyn)Local: Residency of BELETWEYNE (en) + Residenza di BELET UEN (it)  (Beletweyne)
BENDER KASSIM BENDER KASSIM Residency  (Bender Kassim)Local: Residency of BENDER KASSIM (en) + Residenza di BENDER CASSIM (it)  (Bender Kassim)
BRAVA BRAVA Residency  (Brava)Local: BRAVA Residency (en) + Residenza di BRAVA (it)  (Brava)
BRITISH SIERRA LEONE SIERRA LEONE Protectorate  ((Freetown))Local: SIERRA LEONE Protectorate (en)  ((Freetown))
BUGANDA Kingdom of BUGANDA [British Protectorate]  (Mengo)Local: Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Mengo)
BULOBARDE BULOBARDE Residency  (Bulobarde)Local: Residency of BULOBARDE (en) + Residenza di BULO BURTI (it)  (Buulo Berde)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA [British Protectorate]  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Obukama bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo)  (Hoima)
BURHAKABA BURHAKABA Residency  (Burhakaba)Local: Residency of BURHAKABA (en) + Residenza di BUR ACABA (it)  (Burhakaba)
CANDALA CANDALA Residency  (Candala)Local: Residency of CANDALA (en) + Residenza di CANDALA (it)  (Candala)
DANTE DANTE Residency  (Dante)Local: DANTE Residency (en)  (Dante)
DATHINA Tribal Confederation of DATHINA Sheikhdoms [Tributary to Upper Aulaqi Sultanate]  (Mudia)Local: Mashaykiat al-DATHĪNAH : مشيخة‎ دثينة‎ (ar) + Tribal Confederation of DATHINA (en)  (Mudiyah)
DECAMERE DECAMERE Residency  (Decamere)Local: DECAMERE Residenty (en)  (Decamere)
DELI Sultanate of DELI [Dutch Protectorate]  (Medan)Local: Kesultanan DELI DARUL MAIMOON : كسلتانن دلي دارالميمون (ind) + Sultanaat DELI (nl)  (Medan)
DHALEA Amiri Emirate of DHALA [British Protectorate]  (Dhala)Local: Imārat Aḍ-ḌĀLI´ : إمارة الضالع (ar) + Emirate of DHALA (en)  (Dhala)
DINSOR DINSOR Residency  (Dinsor)Local: Residency of DINSOR (en) + Residenza di DINSOR (it)  (Dinsor)
DUSA MARREB DUSA MARREB Residency  (Dusa Marreb)Local: Residency of DUSA MARREB (en) + Residenza di DUSA MAREB (it)  (Dusa Marreb)
EASTERN ADEN States of EASTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Mukalla)Local: EASTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Maḥmiyyat ´ADAN ASH-SHARQ : محمية عدن المحميات (ar)  (Al-Mukalla)
ELBUR EL BUR Residency  (Elbur)Local: Residency of EL BUR (en) + Residenza di EL BUR (it)  (Elbur)
ELDHER ELDHER Residency  (Eldher)Local: Residency of ELDHER (en) + Residenza di EL DERE (it)  (Eldher)
EYL EYL Residency  (Eyl)Local: Residency of EYL (en) + Residenza di EIL (it)  (Eyl)
FADHLI FADHLI Sultanate of Zinjibar [British Protectorate]  (Shukra)Local: Al-Saltana AL-FADLIYYA : السلطنة الفضلية (ar) + FADHLI Sultanate (en)  (Shuqrah)
GALKAYO GALKAYO Residency  (Galkayo)Local: Residency of GALCAIO (it)  (Galcaio)
GAROWE GAROWE Residency  (Garowe)Local: Residency of GAROWE (en) + Residenza di GAROE (it)  (Garowe)
GELIB GELIB Residency  (Jilib)Local: Residency of GELIB (en) + Residenza di GELIB (it)  (Gelib)
GHINDA GHINDA Vice-Residency  (Ghinda)Local: GHINDA Vice-Residency (en)  (Ghinda)
HAURA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAURA [British Protectorate]  (Haura)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of HAWRA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-HAWRA´ : المشيخة من الحوراء (ar)  (Hawra)
IRQA Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA [British Protectorate]  (Irqa)Local: Dhiebi Sheikhdom of IRQA (en) + Mashyakhat AL-´IRQAH : مشيخة آل عرقة (ar)  (Al-´Irqah)
ITALA ITALA Residency  (Itala)Local: Residency of ATALA (en) + Residenza di ATALA (it)  (Itala)
JOHORE Sultanate of JOHORE [British Protectorate]  (Johore Bahru a + Muar Town r)Local: State of JOHORE (en) + Negeri JOHOR DARUL TA´ZIM : جوهر دارالتّعظيم (ms)  (Johore Bahru + Muar Town)
KATHIRI KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut [British Protectorate]  (Seiyun)Local: KATHIRI State of Seiyun in Hadhramaut (en) + Saltanat Ay´un AL-KATHIRIYYA Hadramawt : السلطنة الكثيرية - سيؤن - حضرموت (ar)  (Sayun)
KEDAH Sultanate of KEDAH [British Protectorate]  (Alor Star a + Anak Bukit r)Local: Sultanate of KEDAH (en) + Negeri KEDAH DARUL AMAN : قدح در الامن (meo)  (Alor Star + Anak Bukit)
KELANTAN Sultanate of KELANTAN [British Protectorate]  (Kota Baharu a + Kubang Kerian r)Local: Sultanate of KELANTAN (en) + Negeri KELANTAN DARUL NAIM : كلنتن دار النّعيم (mfa)  (Kota Baharu + Kubang Kerian)
KEREN KEREN Residency  (Keren)Local: CHEREN Residency (en)  (Cheren)
KISMAYO KISMAYO Residency  (Kismayo)Local: Residency of KISMAYO (en) + Residenza di CHISIMAIO (it)  (Kismayo)
KISUMU-LONDIANI KISUMU-LONDIANI District [British Residency]  (Londiani)Local: KISUMU-LONDIANI District (en)  (Londiani)
KOKANG Sub-State of KOKANG [under British Protection]  (Kungkeng)Local: KOKANG Sub-State (en) + KUO-KAN Chou : 果敢州 (zh) + KOEKANT Pyinaal : ကိုးကန့်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Konkyan)
LAGOS HINTERLAND LAGOS Protectorate  (Lagos)Local: LAGOS Protectorate (en)  (Lagos)
LANGKAT Princely State of the Sultanate of LANGKAT Abode of Peace [Dutch Protectorate]  (Tanjung Pura)Local: Negeri Kesultanan LANGKAT DARUL AMAN (ind) + Sultanaat LANGKAT (nl)  (Tandjoeng-Poera)
LOWER AULAQI LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Ahwar [British Protectorate]  (Ahwar)Local: LOWER AULAQI Sultanate of Hawar (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-SUFLA : سلطنة العوالق السفلى (ar)  (Ahwar)
LOWER YAFA Banu Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA [British Protectorate]  (Al-Qarah + Jaar)Local: Bani `Afif Sultanate of LOWER YAFA´I (en) + Salṭanat YĀFI‘ AS-SUFLÁ : سلطنة يافع السفلى (ar)  (Al-Qārah + Ja´ar)
LUGH FERRANDI LUGH FERRANDI Residency  (Lugh Ferrandi)Local: Residency of LUGH FERRANDI (en) + Residenza di LUGH FERRANDI (it)  (Lugh Ferrandi)
MAHRA Banu Afrar State of MAHRA [British Protectorate of Qishn]  (Qishn)Local: MAHRA State (en) + Banū ‘Afrār al-MAHRA : بنو عفرار (ar)  (Qishn)
MALACCA State of MALACCA [British Residency]  (Malacca Town)Local: State of MALACCA (en) + Negeri MELAKA : نكري ﻣﻼﻙ (ms)  (Malacca Town)
MALDIVE ISLANDS Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS [British Protectorate administered from Ceylon]  (Male)Local: Sultanate of the MALDIVE ISLANDS (en) + DHIVEHI RAJJE Sultanat : އައްސުލްޠާން ދިވެހިރާއްޖެ (dv)  (Male)
MARGHERITA MARGHERITA Residency  (Margherita)Local: Residency of MARGHERITA (en) + Residenza di MARGHERITA (it)  (Margherita)
MASSAWA MASSAWA Residency  (Massawa)Local: MASSAWA Residency (en)  (Massawa)
MERCA MERCA Residency  (Merca)Local: MERCA Residency (en) + Residenza di MERCA (it)  (Merca)
MOGADISHU MOGADISHU Residency  (Mogadishu)Local: Residency of MOGADISHU (en) + Residenza di MOGADISCIO (it)  (Mogadishu)
NAKFA NAKFA Residency  (Nakfa)Local: NAKFA Residency (en)  (Nakfa)
NEGRI SEMBILAN Elective Monarchy of NEGRI SEMBILAN Confederation [British Protectorate]  (Seremban a + Sri Menanti r)Local: British Protectorate of NEGRI SEMBILAN (en) + Negeri NEGERI SEMBILAN DARUL KHUSUS : نڬري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (ms) + Nogoghi NOGOGHI SMILAN Darul Khusus : نݢري سمبيلن دار الخصوص (zmi)  (Seremban + Seri Menanti)
NORTHERN SHAN STATES British Residency of THE NORTHERN SHAN STATES  (Lashio)Local: British Residency of THE NORTHERN SHAN STATES (en)  (Lashio)
NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency [British Protectorate]  (Tamale)Local: NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST Dependency (en)  (Tamale)
OBBIA OBBIA Residency  (Obbia)Local: OBBIA Residency (en) + Residenza di OBBIA (it)  (Obbia)
ODDUR ODDUR Residency  (Oddur)Local: Residency of ODDUR (en) + Residenza di ODDUR (it)  (Oddur)
OMHAJER OMHAJER Vice-Residency  (Omhajer)Local: OMHAJER Vice-Residency (en)  (Omhajer)
OYO Yoruba State of OYO [British Protectorate]  (Oyo)Local: State of OYO (en) + Ipinle ti OYO (yo)  (Oyo)
PAHANG Sultanate of PAHANG [British Protectorate]  (Kuala Lipis a + Pekan r)Local: State of PAHANG (en) + Negeri PAHANG DARUL MAKMUR : ڨهڠ دار المعمور (ms)  (Kuala Lipis + Pekan)
PALEMBANG Territory of PALEMBANG Residency  (Palembang)Local: Territory of PALEMBANG (en) + Residentie PALEMBANG (nl)  (Palembang)
PENANG State of PENANG [British Residency]  (George Town)Local: State of PENANG (en) + Negeri PINANG : نڬري٢ ڤينڠ (ms)  (George Town)
PERAK Sultanate of PERAK [British Protectorate]  (Ipoh a + Kuala Kangsar r)Local: Sultanate of PERAK (en) + Negeri PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN : ڨيرق دار الرّضوان (ms)  (Ipoh + Kuala Kangsar)
PERLIS Kingdom of PERLIS [British Protectorate]  (Kangar a + Arau r)Local: Kingdom of PERLIS (en) + Negeri PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN : ڤرليس ايندرا كايڠن (meo)  (Kangar + Arau)
POTISKUM POTISKUM Residency  (Potiskum)Local: POTISKUM Residency (en)  (Potiskum)
QISHN AND SOCOTRA Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA [British Protectorate]  (Tamrida + Qishn)Local: Mahri Sultanate of QISHN AND SOCOTRA (en) + Salṭanat al-Mahrah fī QISHN WA SUQUṭRAH : سلطنة المهرة في قشن وسقطرة (ar)  (Tamrida + Qishn)
QUAITI QUAITI Sultanate of Shihr and Mukalla [British Residency]  (Mukalla + Shihr)Local: QU´AITI Sultanate of Shihr and Mukalla : Quaiti State in Hadhramaut (en) + Al-Salṭanah AL-QU´AYṭĪYAH fī-l Shihr wa Al-Mukallā : سلطنة الشحر والمكلاا (ar)  (Al-Mukalla + Ash-Shihr)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + Residentie RIAU EN ONDERHOORIGHEDEN (nl)  (Tandjoeng Pinang)
SELANGOR Sultanate of SELANGOR [British Protectorate]  (Kuala Lumpur a + Royal Town of Klang r + Kuala Kubu Bahru b)Local: British Protectorate of SELANGOR (en) + Negeri SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN : سلاڠور دار الإحس (ms)  (Kuala Lumpur + Bandaraya Klang + Kuala Kubu Baharu)
SENAFE SENAFE Vice-Residency  (Senafe)Local: Vice Residenza di SENAFÈ (it)  (Senafè)
SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tamrida)Local: British Protectorate of SOCOTRA AND DEPENDENCIES (en) + SUQUTRAH : سقطرى وتبعيات (ar)  (Tamrida)
SOUTHERN SHAN STATES British Residency of THE SOUTHERN SHAN STATES : Myelat Region  (Taunggyi)Local: British Residency of THE SOUTHERN SHAN STATES : Myelat Region (en)  (Taunggyi)
SUBAYHI Sultanate of SUBAYHI [Subayhi Sheikhdoms under Lahej Suzerainty]  (Subeihi)Local: SUBEYHI Sultanate (en) + Salṭanat Aṣ-ṢUBAYḥI : سلطنة الصبيحي (ar)  (As-Subayhi)
SWAZILAND Protectorate of SWAZILAND [British Residency Commission for Swaziland Crown Colony]  (Mbabane aj + Lobamba lr)Local: Protectorate of SWAZILAND (en)  (Mbabane + Lobamba)
TESSENEY TESSENEY Residency  (Tesseney)Local: TESSENEY Residency (en)  (Tesseney)
THIO THIO Residency  (Thio)Local: THIO Residency (en)  (Thio)
TORO TORO Kingdom [British Protectorate]  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)
TRENGGANU Sultanate of TRENGGANU [British Protectorate]  (Kuala Trengganu ar)Local: Sultanate of TRENGGANU (en) + Negeri TERENGGANU DARUL IMAN : ترڠڬانو دار الإيمان (zlm)  (Kuala Trengganu)
UPPER AULAQI OF MAAN UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom of Maan [British Protectorate]  (Said + Yashbum)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sheikhdom (en) + Al-Mashyakha AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : مشيخة العوالق العليا (ar)  (As-Sa´id + Yashbum)
UPPER AULAQI OF NISAB UPPER AULAQI Sultanate of Nisab [British Protectorate]  (Nisab)Local: UPPER AULAQI Sultanate (en) + Al-Saltana AL-`AWLAQIYYA AL-`ULYA : سلطنة العوالق العليا (ar)  (Nisab)
UPPER YAFA Sultanate of UPPER YAFA [British Protectorate]  (Mahjaba)Local: Sultanate of UPPER YAFA (en) + Saltanat YAFA` AL-ULYA : سلطنة يافع العليا (ar)  (Mahjabah)
WAHIDI BALHAF AND AZZAN Wahidi Sultanate of BALHAF AND AZZAN [British Protectorates]  (Balhaf + Azzan)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BA AL-HAF WA ´AZZAN : سلطنة الواحدي في بلحاف والأذان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BAL HAF AND AZZAN (en)  (Ba Al-Haf + ´Azzan)
WAHIDI-BIR ALI AMAQUIN Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQUIN [British Protectorate]  (Bir Ali)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya BI´R ´ALI ´AMAQIN : سلطنة الواحدي بير علي اماكن (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of BIR ALI AMAQIN (en)  (Bir Ali)
WAHIDI-HABBAN Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN [British Protectorate]  (Habban)Local: Saltanat al-Wahidiyya HABBAN : سلطنة الواحدي حبان (ar) + Wahidi Sultanate of HABBAN (en)  (Habban)
WARSANGELI Military Administration of the Sultanate of WARSANGELI  (Las Khorey)Local: Sultanate of WARSANGELI (en) + Saldanada WARSANGELI (so) + Saltanat WARSINGELI : سلطنة أوسنجلي (ar)  (Las Khorey)
WESTERN ADEN States of THE WESTERN ADEN Protectorates  (Houta-Lahej The Green)Local: WESTERN ADEN Protectorates (en) + Muhmiat ADAN AL-GHARBIA : محمية عدن الغربية (ar)  (Al Houta-Lahej Al-Khathra)
YOLA Emirate of YOLA [Lamidate of Adamawa under British Protection]  (Yola)Local: Emirate of YOLA (en) + Lamido YOLA : لمده يولاه (fub)  (Yola)



10 Governments or Movements in Exile

DANZIG Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State-in-Exile  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
FREE DENMARK Freedom Movement´s Consultation : FREE DENMARK  (London) Frode Jacobsen
FREE ESTONIA ESTONIAN Representatives-in-Exile  (London) August Torma
FREE POLAND Government of the Republic of POLAND-IN-EXILE  (London x) President Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz
GREEK MONARCHY GREEK Monarchy  (London x) King George II
KAJARS KAJAR Dynasty-in-Exile  (Greenhithe) Prince Soltan Hamid Mirza Kajar
LATVIA-IN-EXILE Republic of LATVIA-IN-EXILE  (London) President Bishop Jazeps Rancans
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
PAN-AFRICA PAN-AFRICAN Federation  (Manchester) Jomo Kenyatta
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE-in-Exile  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ABU SUEIR Royal Air Force ABU SUEIR  (Abu Sueir)Local: Royal Air Force ABU SUEIR (en)  (Abu Suweir)
ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)Local: American and British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY (en)  (Alconbury)
ANDROS BASE British Leased United States Base of ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: ANDROS Base (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ATKINSON Leased ATKINSON Airfield  (Atkinson Airfield)Local: ATKINSON Airfield (en)  (Atkinson Airfield)
BEANE Leased BEANE Air Force Base  (Beane)Local: BEANE Air Force Base (en)  (Beane)
BRITISH GURKHAS British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)Local: British Gurkhas Nepal : BGN (en)  (Jawalakhel + Pokhara)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CARLSEN Leased CARLSEN Field  (Edinburgh + Xeres)Local: CARLSEN Field (en)  (Edinburgh + Xeres)
COOLIDGE Leased COOLIDGE Air Field  (Coolidge Airfield)Local: COOLIDGE Air Field (en)  (Coolidge Airfield)
EL ADEM Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM  (El Adem)Local: Royal Air Force Station EL ADEM (en)  (El Adem)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
HABBANIYA British Sovereign Base of the Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA  (Habbaniya)Local: Royal Air Force Station HABBANIYA (en)  (Habbaniya)
IMPERIAL WAR GRAVES Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC  (Maidenhead)Local: Imperial War Graves Commission : IWGC (en)  (Maidenhead)
IWAKUNI Allied Base of IWAKUNI  (Iwakuni)Local: Allied Base of IWAKUNI (en)  (Iwakuni)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility : British Base of Jufair  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
SAN SALVADOR BASE Leased SAN SALVADOR Base  (San Sal)Local: SAN SALVADOR Base (en)  (San Sal)
SIMONSTOWN British Naval Base of SIMON´S TOWN  (Simon´s Town)Local: Naval Base SIMON´S TOWN (en)  (Simon´s Town)
SOLA STATION SOLA Air Station  (Sola Air Station)Local: SOLA Air Station (en) + SOLA Flystasjon (nb) + SOLA Flystasjon (nn)  (Sola Flystasjon)
SUFFIELD British Chemical Weapons Testing Facility in SUFFIELD  (Suffield)Local: British Chemical Weapons Testing Facility in SUFFIELD (en)  (Suffield)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
VERNAM Leased VERNAM Airfield  (Vernam Field)Local: VERNAM Airfield (en)  (Vernamfield)
WALLER Leased WALLER Army Field  (Fort Read Post)Local: WALLER Army Field (en)  (Fort Read Post)
WHEELUS WHEELUS Army Air Field  (Wheelus)Local: WHEELUS Army Air Field (en)  (Wheelus)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
GUERNSEY Bailiwick of GUERNSEY  (Saint Peter Port)
ISLE OF MAN ISLE OF MAN Crown Dependency  (Douglas)
JERSEY Bailiwick of JERSEY  (Saint Helier)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABERCORN Dukedom of ABERCORN  (Baronscourt)
ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)
ALDERNEY Parish of ALDERNEY  (Saint Anne´s)
ARGYLL Dukedom of ARGYLL  (Inveraray)
ATHOLL Dukedom of ATHOLL  (Atholl)
BEAUFORT Dukedom of BEAUFORT  (Badminton)
BEDFORD Dukedom of BEDFORD  (Woburn)
BERKSHIRE County of BERKSHIRE  (Reading)
BRANDON Dukedom of BRANDON  (Brandon)
BRECHOU Isle of BRECHOU  (Brechou)
BUCCLEUCH Dukedom of BUCCLEUCH  (Melrose)
BURHOU Dependency of BURHOU  (Burhou)
CINQUE PORTS Ward of THE CINQUE PORTS  (Hastings + New Romney + Hythe + Dover + Sandwich + Winchelsea + Rye + Seaford)
CITY OF LONDON City and County of London : Corporation of THE CITY OF LONDON  (London)
CORNWALL Duchy of CORNWALL  (Truro)
DEVONSHIRE Dukedom of DEVONSHIRE  (Exeter)
DOGGER BANK DOGGER BANK Area  (-)
ECREHOUS THE ECREHOUS Archipelago  (La Maitresse Ile)
ENGLAND Country of ENGLAND  (London a + Westminster lr)
FIFE Dukedom of FIFE  (Elsick House)
GLOUCESTER Dukedom of GLOUCESTER  (Gloucester)
GORDON Dukedom of GORDON  (Huntly)
GRAFTON Dukedom of GRAFTON  (Grafton Regis)
HAMILTON Dukedom of HAMILTON  (Hamilton)
HAUTEVILLE HOUSE City of Paris Property of HAUTEVILLE HOUSE  (Victor Hugo Home)
HERM Tenantry of HERM  (Herm)
ISLE OF WIGHT Administrative County of ISLE OF WIGHT  (Newport)
ISLE-OF-PORTLAND Dukedom of PORTLAND  (Portland)
ISLES OF SCILLY ISLES OF SCILLY Rural District Council  (Hugh Town)
JETHOU Tenantry of JETHOU  (Jethou)
KENSINGTON Royal Borough of KENSINGTON  (Kensington)
KENT Dukedom of KENT  (Kensington + Westminster)
LANCASTER Duchy of LANCASTER  (Lancaster)
LEEDS Dukedom of LEEDS : County Borough of Leeds  (Leeds)
LENNOX Dukedom of LENNOX  (Lennoxtown)
LIHOU Tenantry of LIHOU  (Lihou)
LUNDY ISLAND Kingdom of LUNDY ISLAND  (Lundy)
MANCHESTER Dukedom of MANCHESTER  (Manchester)
MARLBOROUGH Dukedom of MARLBOROUGH  (Woodstock)
MINQUIERS THE MINQUIERS Archipelago  (Maitresse-Ile)
MONTROSE Dukedom of MONTROSE  (Montrose)
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE Dukedom of NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYNE  (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
NORFOLK Dukedom of NORFOLK  (Norwich)
NORTHERN IRELAND Country of NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast)
NORTHUMBRIA Dukedom of NORTHUMBERLAND  (Alnwick)
ORKNEY County of ORKNEY  (Kirkwall)
OUTER HEBRIDES OUTER HEBRIDES Islands Group  (Stornoway)
QUEENSBERRY Dukedom of QUEENSBERRY  (Drumlanrig Castle)
RICHMOND Dukedom of RICHMOND  (Westhampnett)
ROCKALL Disputed Zone of ROCKALL  (-)
ROTHESAY Dukedom of ROTHESAY  (Rothesay)
ROXBURGHE Dukedom of ROXBURGHE  (Roxburgh)
RUTLAND Dukedom of RUTLAND  (Bottesford)
SAINT ALBANS Dukedom of SAINT ALBANS  (Saint Albans)
SARK Seigniory of SARK  (La Seigneurie)
SCOTLAND Country of SCOTLAND  (Edinburgh)
SOMERSET Dukedom of SOMERSET  (Maiden Bradley)
STIRLINGSHIRE County of Stirling : Royal Burgh of STIRLING  (Stirling)
SUTHERLAND Dukedom of SUTHERLAND  (Trentham)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
WALES Country of WALES  ((Westminster) + Cardiff k)
WELLINGTON Dukedom of WELLINGTON  (Wellington)
WESTMINSTER Dukedom of WESTMINSTER  (Westminster)
WINDSOR Dukedom of WINDSOR : Royal Borough of Windsor  (Windsor)
ZETLAND County of ZETLAND  (Lerwick)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .