1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-14

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU : ISLAMIC UGANDA (Ruwenzori Mountains)  Ali Bwambale
Republic of UGANDA : UGANDA (Kampala)  President Yoweri Museveni

Alternate Entities with similar names

Republic of UGANDA
(Kampala)

Republic of UGANDA

Flag or logo since 1962-10-09
Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Yoweri Museveni
(ruler of UGANDA since 1986-01-26)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kampala(Kampala)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


UGANDA Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)

4 Metropolitan Divisions:

BUGANDA Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Kampala)Local: Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Mkoa wa Kati : Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala)
EASTERN UGANDA EASTERN Region  (Jinja)Local: EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Jinja)
NORTHERN UGANDA NORTHERN Region  (Gulu)Local: NORTHERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Gulu)
WESTERN UGANDA WESTERN Region  (Masindi)Local: WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Masindi)




Other notable Territories in Africa:

ACHOLI Chieftaincy of the ACHOLI Sub-Region  (Gulu)Local: ACHOLI Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa ACHOLI (sw)  (Gulu)
ALUR ALUR Kingdom  (Nebbi)Local: ALUR Kingdom (en) + Dikiri Ker ALUR (alz) + Ufalme wa ALUR (sw)  (Nebbi)
ANKOLE Unrecognized Kingdom of ANKOLE Sub-Region  (Mbarara)Local: ANKOLE Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa ANKOLE (sw) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
BANYABINDI BANYABINDI Kingdom  (Banyabindi)Local: BANYABINDI Kingdom (en) + BANYABINDI (bpj)  (Banyabindi)
BARULI-BANYALA BARULI-BANYALA Kingdom  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)Local: BARUULI-BANYALA Chiefdom (en) + Isabaruli bwa BARUULI-BANYARA (ruc)  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)
BUDUDA Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Bududa)Local: Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Buduuda)
BUGABULA State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)Local: State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)
BUGANDA Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Kampala)Local: Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Mkoa wa Kati : Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala)
BUGWERI State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)Local: State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)
BUKONO State of BUKONO  (Bukono)Local: State of BUKONO  (Bukono)
BUKOOLI State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)Local: State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)
BULAMOGI Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)Local: Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)
BUNYA State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)Local: State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo) + Ufalme wa BUNYORO-KITARA (sw)  (Hoima)
BUSIKI State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)Local: State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)
BUSOGA BUSOGA Confederation  (Bugembe)Local: BUSOGA Confederation (en) + Isebantu Kyabazinga BUSOGA (xog) + Shirikisho la BUSOGA (sw)  (Bugembe)
BUSONGORA Unrecognized Kingdom of BUSONGORA  (Muhokya)Local: Kingdom of BUSONGORA (en) + Omukama bwa BUSONGORA (sod) + Ufalme wa BUSONGORA (sw)  (Muhokya)
ITESO ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region  (Soroti)Local: ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region (en) + Obuemorimor bwa ITESO (teo) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa TESO (sw)  (Soroti)
JINJA JINJA District  (Buwenge)Local: JINJA District  (Buwenge)
JONAM JONAM Kingdom : Jonam Koch Chieftaincy  (Jonam)Local: Ker JONAM : Jonam Koch  (Jonam)
KEBU YUU KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)Local: KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)
KIGULU State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)Local: State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)
KOOKI Kingdom of KOOKI  (Rakai)Local: Kingdom of KOOKI (en) + Kamuswaga bwa KOOKI (lg)  (Rakai)
LANGO Chieftaincy of THE LANGO Sub-Region  (Lira)Local: LANGO Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa LANGO (sw) + Won Nyaci LANGI (laj)  (Lira)
LUUKA State of LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)Local: LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)
MASABA Bugisu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom  (Mbale)Local: Bugishu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa BUGISHU (sw) + Inzu MASAABA (myx)  (Mbale)
PADHOLA PADHOLA State  (Budama)Local: PADHOLA State (en) + Adhola PADHOLA (adh) + Ufalme wa PADHOLA (sw)  (Budama)
RWENZURURU RWENZURURU Kingdom  (Kasese)Local: RWENZURURU Kingdom (en) + Ufalme wa RWENZURURU (sw) + Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo)  (Kasese)
RWENZURURU-KASESE RWENZURURU Sub-Region  (Kasese)Local: RWENZURURU Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa RWENZURURU (sw)  (Kasese)
TORO Kingdom of TORO  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Ufalme wa TOORO (sw) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)





73 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ISLAMIC UGANDA Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Ruwenzori Mountains)
TONGO-TONGOS Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-SEP-16.