1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-MAY-16

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU : ISLAMIC UGANDA (Ruwenzori Mountains)  Ali Bwambale
Republic of UGANDA : UGANDA (Kampala)  President Yoweri Museveni

Alternate Entities with similar names

Republic of UGANDA
(Kampala)

Republic of UGANDA

Flag or logo since 1962-10-09
Jamhuri ya UGANDA (sw) + Republic of UGANDA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Yoweri Museveni
(ruler of UGANDA since 1986-01-26)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Kampala(Kampala)
Official languages:()
Official relgions:()

Metropole:


UGANDA Republic of UGANDA  (Kampala)

4 Metropolitan Divisions:

BUGANDA Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Kampala)Local: Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Mkoa wa Kati : Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala)
EASTERN UGANDA EASTERN Region  (Jinja)Local: EASTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MASHARIKI (sw)  (Jinja)
NORTHERN UGANDA NORTHERN Region  (Gulu)Local: NORTHERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa KASKAZINI (sw)  (Gulu)
WESTERN UGANDA WESTERN Region  (Masindi)Local: WESTERN Region (en) + Mkoa wa MAGHARIBI (sw)  (Masindi)




Other notable Territories in Africa:

ACHOLI Chieftaincy of the ACHOLI Sub-Region  (Gulu)Local: Chieftaincy of the ACHOLI Sub-Region  (Gulu)
ALUR ALUR Kingdom  (Nebbi)Local: ALUR Kingdom (en) + Dikiri Ker ALUR (alz) + Ufalme wa ALUR (sw)  (Nebbi)
ANKOLE Unrecognized Kingdom of ANKOLE Sub-Region  (Mbarara)Local: ANKOLE Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa ANKOLE (sw) + Omugabe bwa ANKOLE (nyn)  (Mbarara)
BANYABINDI BANYABINDI Kingdom  (Banyabindi)Local: BANYABINDI Kingdom (en) + BANYABINDI (bpj)  (Banyabindi)
BARULI-BANYALA BARULI-BANYALA Kingdom  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)Local: BARUULI-BANYALA Chiefdom (en) + Isabaruli bwa BARUULI-BANYARA (ruc)  (Nakasongola + Kayonga)
BUDUDA Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Bududa)Local: Kingdom of BUDUDA : Bubuda District  (Buduuda)
BUGABULA State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)Local: State of BUGABULA  (Bugabula)
BUGANDA Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA  (Kampala)Local: Central Region : Kingdom of BUGANDA (en) + Mkoa wa Kati : Ufalme wa BUGANDA (sw) + Obwakabaka bwa BUGANDA (lg)  (Kampala)
BUGWERI State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)Local: State of BUGWERI : Bugiri District  (Bugiri)
BUKONO State of BUKONO  (Bukono)Local: State of BUKONO  (Bukono)
BUKOOLI State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)Local: State of BUKOOLI : Namayingo District  (Namayingo)
BULAMOGI Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)Local: Kaliro District : State of BULAMOGI  (Kaliro)
BUNYA State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)Local: State of BUNYA : Mayuge District  (Mayuge)
BUNYORO-KITARA Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA  (Hoima)Local: Kingdom of BUNYORO-KITARA (en) + Okumaka bwa BUNYORO-KITARA (nyo) + Ufalme wa BUNYORO-KITARA (sw)  (Hoima)
BUSIKI State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)Local: State of BUSIKI  (Namutumba)
BUSOGA BUSOGA Confederation  (Bugembe)Local: BUSOGA Confederation (en) + Isebantu Kyabazinga BUSOGA (xog) + Shirikisho la BUSOGA (sw)  (Bugembe)
BUSONGORA Unrecognized Kingdom of BUSONGORA  (Muhokya)Local: Kingdom of BUSONGORA (en) + Omukama bwa BUSONGORA (sod) + Ufalme wa BUSONGORA (sw)  (Muhokya)
ITESO ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region  (Soroti)Local: ITESO State : Teso Sub-Region (en) + Obuemorimor bwa ITESO (teo)  (Soroti)
JINJA JINJA District  (Buwenge)Local: JINJA District  (Buwenge)
JONAM JONAM Kingdom : Jonam Koch Cheftaincy  (Jonam)Local: Ker JONAM : Jonam Koch  (Jonam)
KEBU YUU KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)Local: KEBU YUU Chieftaincy  (Kumira)
KIGULU State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)Local: State of KIGULU  (Kigulu)
KOOKI Kingdom of KOOKI  (Rakai)Local: Kingdom of KOOKI (en) + Kamuswaga bwa KOOKI (lg)  (Rakai)
LANGO Chieftaincy of THE LANGO Sub-Region  (Lira)Local: LANGO Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa LANGO (sw) + Won Nyaci LANGI (laj)  (Lira)
LUUKA State of LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)Local: LUUKA District  (Kiyunga)
MASABA Bugisu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom  (Mbale)Local: Bugishu Sub-Region : MASABA Kingdom (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa BUGISHU (sw) + Inzu MASAABA (myx)  (Mbale)
PADHOLA PADHOLA State  (Budama)Local: PADHOLA State (en) + Adhola PADHOLA (adh) + Ufalme wa PADHOLA (sw)  (Budama)
RWENZURURU RWENZURURU Kingdom  (Kasese)Local: RWENZURURU Kingdom (en) + Ufalme wa RWENZURURU (sw) + Obusinga Bwa RWENZURURU (koo)  (Kasese)
RWENZURURU-KASESE RWENZURURU Sub-Region  (Kasese)Local: RWENZURURU Sub-Region (en) + Ndogo ya Mkoa wa RWENZURURU (sw)  (Kasese)
TORO Kingdom of TORO  (Fort Portal)Local: Kingdom of TORO (en) + Ufalme wa TOORO (sw) + Omukama bwa TOORO (ttj)  (Fort Portal)





73 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICA-FRANCE Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : AFRICA-FRANCE Summit  (Bamako)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC  (Arusha)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ISLAMIC UGANDA Allied Democratic Forces-National Army for the Liberation of Uganda : ADF-NALU  (Ruwenzori Mountains)
TONGO-TONGOS Lord''s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area)

 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.