Ukraine 1975-JUN-02 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1975-JUN-02



UKRAINE (Kiev) UNO Member Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR : Vladimir Shcherbytsky
UKRAINIA (Munich) Exile Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE : President Mykola Livytskyi
NATIONALIST UKRAINE (Munich) Exile Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN : Yaroslav Stetsko

Other Entities with similar names

SOVIET UNION  UKRAINE 
  
(Moscow) - (Kiev) -

Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR

Flag or Logo since 1949-11-21
Ukrayins´ka Socialistická Radyanska Republika : USRR – Українська Соціялістична Радянська Республіка : УСРР (uk) + Ukrainskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : USSR – Украинская Социалистическая Советская Республика : УССР (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Leonid Brezhnev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1964-10-14)

Vladimir Shcherbytsky
(ruler of UKRAINE since 1972-05-25)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Kiev
(Kiyev)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) . Ukrainian (uk) .

Mainland:


UKRAINE Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR  (Kiev)

25 Regionalized Divisions:

CHERKASY CHERKASY Oblast  (Cherkasy)Local: CHERKASʹKA oblastʹ : ЧЕРКАСЬКА область (uk) + CHERKASSKAYA oblast : ЧЕРКАССКАЯ область (ru)  (Cherkassy)
CHERNIGOV CHERNIGOV Oblast  (Chernigov)Local: CHERNIGOVSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНИГОВСКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIHIVS´KA oblast : ЧЕРНІГІВСЬКА область (uk)  (Chernigov)
CHERNOVTSY CHERNOVTSY Oblast  (Chernovtsy)Local: CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
CRIMEA CRIMEAN Oblast  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMS´KA oblast´ : КРИМСЬКА область (uk) + KRYMSKAYA oblast´ : КРЫМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Simferopol)
DNIEPROPETROVSK DNIEPROPETROVSK Oblast  (Dniepropetrovsk)Local: DNIPROPETROVS´KA oblast´ : ДНІПРОПЕТРОВСЬКА область : (uk) + DNEPROPETROVSKAYA oblast : ДНЕПРОПЕТРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dnepropetrovsk)
DONETSK DONETSK Oblast  (Donetsk)Local: DONÉTSKAYA oblast : ДОНЕ́ЦКАЯ о́бласть (ru) + Donets´ka oblast´ : DONECHCHYNA – Донецька область : ДОНЕЧЧИНА (uk)  (Donetsk)
IVANO-FRANKOVSK IVANO-FRANKOVSK Oblast  (Ivano-Frankovsk)Local: IVANO-FRANKIV´SKA oblast´ : ІВАНО-ФРАНКІВСЬКА область (uk) + IVANO-FRANKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНО-ФРАНКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivano-Frankovsk)
KHARKOV KHARKOV Oblast  (Kharkov)Local: KHARKIVS´KA oblast : ХАРКІВСЬКА область (uk) + KHARKOVSKAYA oblast : ХАРЬКОВСКАЯ oбласть (ru)  (Kharkov)
KHERSON KHERSON Oblast  (Kherson)Local: KHERSONS´KA oblastʹ : ХЕРСОНСЬКА область (uk) + KHERSONSKAYA oblast : ХЕРСОНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kherson)
KHMELNITSKYI KHMELNITSKYI Oblast  (Khmelnitskyi)Local: KHMELʹNYTSʹKA oblastʹ : ХМЕЛЬНИЦЬКА область (uk) + KHMELNITSKAYA oblast : ХМЕЛЬНИЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Khmelnitskyi)
KIEV KIEV Oblast  (Kiev)Local: KYYIVS´KA oblast´ : КИЇВСЬКА область (uk) + KIYEVSKAYA oblast : КИЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kiev)
KIROVOGRAD KIROVOGRAD Oblast  (Kirovograd)Local: KIROVOHRADSʹKA oblastʹ : КІРОВОГРАДСЬКА область (uk) + KIROVOGRADSKAYA oblast : КИРОВОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirovograd)
LVOV LVOV Oblast  (Lvov)Local: L´VOVSKAYA oblast : ЛЬВОВСКАЯ область (ru) + L´VIVS´KA oblast´ : ЛЬВІВСЬКА область (uk)  (L´vov)
NIKOLAYEV NIKOLAYEV Oblast  (Nikolayev)Local: MYKOLAYIVSʹKA oblastʹ : МИКОЛАЇВСЬКА область (uk) + NIKOLAYEVSKAYA oblast : НИКОЛАЕВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nikolayev)
ODESSA ODESSA Oblast  (Odessa)Local: ODES´KA oblastʹ : OДЕСЬКА область (uk) + ODESSKAYA oblast : OДЕССКАЯ область (ru)  (Odessa)
POLTAVA POLTAVA Oblast  (Poltava)Local: POLTAVSʹKA oblastʹ : ПОЛТАВСЬКА область (uk) + POLTAVSKAYA oblast : ПОЛТАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Poltava)
ROVNO ROVNO Oblast  (Rovno)Local: RIVNENS´KA oblast´ : РІВНЕНСЬКА область (uk) + ROVNENSKAYA oblast : РОВНЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Rovno)
SUMY SUMY Oblast  (Sumy)Local: SUMS´KA oblast´ : СУМСЬКА область (uk) + SUMSKAYA oblast : СУМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Sumy)
TERNOPOL TERNOPOL Oblast  (Ternopol)Local: TERNOPOL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТЕРНОПОЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) + TERNOPIL´S´KA oblast´ : ТЕРНОПІЛЬСЬКА область (uk)  (Ternopol)
TRANSCARPATHIA TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast  (Uzhgorod)Local: ZAKARPATSKAYA oblast : ЗАКАРПАТСКАЯ область (ru) + ZAKARPATS´KA oblast´ : ЗАКАРПАТСЬКА область (uk)  (Uzhgorod)
VINNITSA VINNITSA Oblast  (Vinnitsa)Local: VINNYTS´KA oblast´ : ВІННИЦЬКА область (uk) + VINNITSKAYA oblast : ВИННИЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Vinnitsa)
VOLHYNIA VOLYNIA Oblast  (Lutsk)Local: VOLYNSʹKA oblastʹ : ВОЛИНСЬКА область (uk) + VOLYNSKAYA oblast : ВОЛЫНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Lutsk)
VOROSHILOVGRAD VOROSHILOVGRAD Oblast  (Voroshilovgrad)Local: VOROSHILOVGRADSKOY oblast : ВОРОШИЛОВГРАДСКОЙ области (ru) + VOROSHYLOVHRADSʹKOYI oblasti : ВОРОШИЛОВГРАДСЬКОЇ області (uk)  (Voroshilovgrad)
ZAPOROZHIA ZAPOROZHIA Oblast  (Zaporozhie)Local: ZAPOROZHSKAYA oblast´ : ЗАПОРОЖСКАЯ область (ru) + Zaporiz´ka oblast´ : ZAPORIZHZHIA – Запорізька область : ЗАПОРІЖЖЯ (uk)  (Zaporozh´ye)
ZHITOMIR ZHITOMIR Oblast  (Zhitomir)Local: ZHYTOMYRS´KA oblast´ : ЖИТОМИРСЬКА область (uk) + ZHITOMIRSKAYA oblast : ЖИТОМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Zhitomir)



1 Territory:

SEVASTOPOL Directly administered City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL´S´KA Mis´ka Rada : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСЬКА Міська Рада (uk) + SEVASTOPOL´SKAYA Gorod Sovet : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬСКАЯ Городской Совет (ru)  (Sevastopol´)





21 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Helsinki)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .