1991-SEP-04 |
SOVIET UNION UKRAINE | Independent State of UKRAINE [Supreme Council] | |
(Moscow) - (Kiev) - | (Kiev) |
CHERKASY Oblast |
||
Flag or logo since 1991-09-04* | (Emblem or Symbol of UKRAINE) |
|
Capitals & administrative places*: | Cherkasy (Cherkassy) |
|
Official & national languages: | Russian (ru) . Ukrainian (uk) . |
|
CHERKASY | CHERKASY District (Cherkasy) | Local: | CHERKASSKIY raion (Cherkassy) |
CHIGIRIN | CHIGIRIN District (Chigirin) | Local: | CHERKASSKIY raion (Chigirin) |
KANEV | KANEV Vicinity (Kanev) | Local: | KANEV (Kanev) |
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKO | KORSUN-SHEVCHENKO District (Korsun-Shevchenkovsky) | Local: | KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY Rayon : КОРСУНЬ-ШЕВЧЕНКОВСКИЙ райо́н (ru) + KORSUNʹ-SHEVCHENKIVSʹKYY Rayon : КОРСУНЬ-ШЕВЧЕНКІВСЬКИЙ райо́н (uk) (Korsun-Shevchenkovskiy) |
UMAN | UMAN District (Uman) | Local: | UMANSKIY raion (Uman) |
ZOLOTONOSHA | ZOLOTONOSHA District (Zolotonosha) | Local: | ZOLOTONOSHA raion (Zolotonosha) |
ZVENIGORODKA | ZVENIGORODKA Vicinity (Zvenigorodka) | Local: | ZVENIGORODKA (Zvenigorodka) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
CRIMEA | Ukrainian Sovereign State of the CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Simferopol) |
UKRAINE | Independent State of UKRAINE [Supreme Council] (Kiev) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
BLACK SEA FLEET | Soviet Naval Base of BLACK SEA FLEET (Sevastopol) |
CHERNIGOV | CHERNIGOV Oblast (Chernigov) |
CHERNOBYL | CHERNOBYL Exclusion Zone (Pripyat) |
CHERNOVTSY | CHERNOVTSY Oblast (Chernovtsy) |
DNIEPROPETROVSK | DNIEPROPETROVSK Oblast (Dniepropetrovsk) |
DONETSK | DONETSK Oblast (Donetsk) |
IVANO-FRANKOVSK | IVANO-FRANKOVSK Oblast (Ivano-Frankovsk) |
KHARKOV | KHARKOV Oblast (Kharkov) |
KHERSON | KHERSON Oblast (Kherson) |
KHMELNITSKYI | KHMELNITSKYI Oblast (Khmelnitskyi) |
KIEV | KIEV Oblast (Kiev) |
KIROVOGRAD | KIROVOGRAD Oblast (Kirovograd) |
LUGANSK | LUGANSK Oblast (Lugansk) |
LVOV | LVOV Oblast (Lvov) |
NIKOLAYEV | NIKOLAYEV Oblast (Nikolayev) |
ODESSA | ODESSA Oblast (Odessa) |
POLTAVA | POLTAVA Oblast (Poltava) |
RIVNE | RIVNE Oblast (Rivne) |
SEVASTOPOL | Directly administered City of SEVASTOPOL (Sevastopol) |
SNAKE ISLAND | Disputed Area of SNAKE ISLAND (Snake Island) |
SUMY | SUMY Oblast (Sumy) |
TATAR CRIMEA | Mejlis of the CRIMEAN TATAR People (Bakhchisaray + Simferopol) |
TERNOPOL | TERNOPOL Oblast (Ternopol) |
TRANSCARPATHIA | TRANSCARPATHIA Oblast (Uzhgorod) |
VINNITSA | VINNITSA Oblast (Vinnitsa) |
VOLHYNIA | VOLYNIA Oblast (Lutsk) |
ZAPOROZHIA | ZAPOROZHIA Oblast (Zaporozhie) |
ZHITOMIR | ZHITOMIR Oblast (Zhitomir) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |