Soviet Union 1945-MAY-04 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1945-MAY-04


Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR
(Moscow a + Sochi s)

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR

Flag or logo since 1936-12-05*
Soyuz Sovetskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik : SSSR – Союз Советских Социалистических Республик : CCCP (ru) + Sovet Sosialist Respublikaları İttifaqı : SSRİ – Совет Сосиалист Республикалары Иттифагы : ССРИ (az) + Sayuz Savyetskikh Satsyyalistychnykh Respublik : SSSR – Саюз Савецкіх Сацыялістычных Рэспублік : СССР (be) + Nõukogude Sotsialistlike Vabariikide Liit : NSVL (et) + Sosialististen neuvostotasavaltojen liitto : SNTL (fi) + Khor´hr´dayin Soc´ialistakan Hanrapetut´yunner´i Miut´yun : KSHM – Խորհրդային Սոցիալիստական Հանրապետությունների Միություն : ԽՍՀՄ (hy) + Sabch´ota sotsialist´uri resp´ublik´ebis k´avshiri : SSRK – საბჭოთა სოციალისტური რესპუბლიკების კავშირი : სსრკ (ka) + Sovettık Sotsialistık Respublikalar Odağy : SSRO – Советтік Социалистік Республикалар Одағы : ССРО (kk) + Sovettik Sotsialisttik Respublikalar Soyuzu : SSRS – Советтик Социалисттик Республикалар Союзу : ССРС (ky) + Tarybų Socialistinių Respublikų Sąjunga : TSRS (lt) + Padomju Sociālistisko Republiku Savienība : PSRS (lv) + Uniunea Republicilor Sovietice Socialiste : URSC – Униуня Републичилор Советиче Сочиалисте : УРСС (mo) + Ittihodi Çumhurihoji Şūraviji Sosialistī : IÇŞS – Иттиҳоди Ҷумҳуриҳои Шӯравии Сосиалистӣ : ИҶШС (tg) + Sowet Sosialistik Respublikalary Soýuzy : SSRS – Совет Социалистик Республикалары Союзы : ССРС (tk) + Soyuz Radyansʹkykh Sotsialistychnykh Respublik : SRSR – Союз Радянських Соціалістичних Республік : СРСР (uk) + Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikalari Ittifoqi : SSRI – Совет Социалистик Республикалари Иттифоқи : ССРИ (uz) Ex SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Moscow a + Sochi s
(Moskva + Sochi)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r summer capital
Official & national languages: Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Estonian (et) . Finnish (fi) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Kazakh (kk) . Kirghiz (ky) . Lithuanian (lt) . Latvian (lv) . Moldavian Romanian (mo) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) .

Mainland:


SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow + Sochi)


16 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ARMENIA Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR  (Erevan) Grigory Arutyunyan
AZERBAIDZHAN Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR  (Baku) Mir Dzhafar Baghirov
BYELORUSSIA Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR  (Minsk) Panteleimon Ponomarenko
ESTONIA Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic : ESSR  (Tallinn) Nikolai Karotamm
FINNO-KARELIA Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic : KFSSR  (Petrozavodsk) Gennadi Kupriyanov
GEORGIA Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR  (Tbilisi) Candide Charkviani
KAZAKHSTAN Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Alma-Ata a) Nikolay Skvortsov
KIRGHIZIA Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR  (Frunze) Alexey Vagov
LATVIA Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR  (Liepaja t) Yan Kalnberzin
LITHUANIA Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR  (Vilnius) Antanas Snechkuss
MOLDAVIA Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : MSSR  (Kishinev) Nikita Salogor
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow) Joseph Stalin
TADZHIKISTAN Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Stalinabad) Dmitri Protopopov
TURKMENIA Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR  (Ashkhabad) Mikhail Fonin
UKRAINE Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR  (Kiev) Nikita Khrushchev
UZBEKISTAN Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR  (Tashkent a) Usman Yusupov


7 Territories:

AIGUN Soviet Union Concession of AIGUN  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
EAST GERMANY Soviet Occupation Zone in EAST GERMANY  (Berlin-Karlshorst)Local: Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de)  (Berlin-Karlshorst)
EAST PRUSSIA Soviet Military Administration of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg)Local: VOSTOCHNAYA PRUSSIYA Krai : ВОСТОЧНАЯ ПРУССИЯ Kрай (ru)  (Königsberg)
NORTH IRAN Soviet Territory of NORTH IRAN  (Tehran)Local: Territorya SEVERNOGO IRANA : Tерритория СЕВЕРНОГО ИРАНА (ru) + IRAN-E SHOMALI : قلمرو شمال ایران (fa)  (Tehrân)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [Soviet Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: Zona PECHENGA : Зона ПЕЧЕНГА (ru)  (Nikel)
PORKKALA PENINSULA Soviet Occupied Zone of PORKKALA PENINSULA  (Porkkala)Local: Poluostrov PORKKALA : Полуостров ПОРККАЛА (ru)  (Porkkala)
TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE People´s Soviet of TRANSCARPATHIAN UKRAINE  (Khust)Local: Narodna Radyanska ZAKARPATSKOYI UKRAYINI : Народна Радянська ЗАКАРПАТСЬКОЇ УКРАЇНІ (uk) + Narodnaya Sovetskaya ZAKARPATSKOY UKRAINA : Народная Советская ЗАКАРПАТСКОЙ УКРАИНА (ru)  (Khust)

7 Condominiums:

BANAT BACHKA AND BARANYA Yugoslav Military Territory of BANAT BACHKA AND BARANYA  (Novi Sad)Local: Teritorija BANAT BAČKA I BARANJA : Територија БАНАТ БАЧКА И БАРАЊА (sh)  (Novi Sad)
BYELORUSSIAN FRONT Soviet BYELORUSSIAN FRONT in Poland  (Warsaw)Local: Sovetskiy BELORUSSKIY FRONT : Советский БЕЛОРУССКИЙ фронт (ru) + Saviecki БЕЛАРУСКІ Front : Савецкі Беларускі фронт (be)  (Warszawa)
CHERNOVTSY Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation]  (Chernovits)Local: CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk)  (Chernovtsy)
EAST TANAFJORD Soviet Forces in Finnmark County : EAST OF THE TANA RIVER AND FJORD  (Kirkenes)Local: Sovetskiye voyska v gubernii Finnmark: VOSTOCHNYY TANAF´ORD : Советские войска в губернии Финнмарк: ВОСТОЧНЫЙ ТАНАФЬОРД (ru) + ØST-TANAFJORD Distrikt (nb)  (Kirkenes)
MOLDAUHAFEN Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia]  (Moldauhafen)Local: Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de)  (Moldauhafen)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Local: Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)

9 Assisted Countries

AUSTRIA Republic of AUSTRIA [Political Cabinet Council of the Provisional Government of National Unity]  (Vienna) Karl Renner
BULGARIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of BULGARIA [Fatherland Front – Regency Council of the Bulgarian Empire – Soviet Occupation]  (Sofia) Kimon Georgiev
CZECHOSLOVAKIA CZECHOSlovak Republic : SLOVAKIA  (Kosice t) President Edvard Benes
EAST TURKESTAN Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja) President Alikhan Tore
FINLAND Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s) President Carl Gustaf Mannerheim
HUNGARY HUNGARIAN State [Soviet Allied Control Council – National Ruling Council]  (Budapest a) Matyas Rakosi
IRAN Imperial Kingdom of IRAN [British and Soviet Union Occupation]  (Tehran) Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi
POLAND Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic]  (Warsaw a) Wladyslaw Gomulka
RUMANIA Allied Control Commission of the Kingdom of RUMANIA [Soviet Occupation]  (Bucharest) King Michael I



1 Assisted Movement

POPULAR KOREA KOREAN People´s Revolutionary Army  (Korean Peoples Revolutionary Army z) Kim Il-Sung





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

SOVIET AUSTRIA Soviet Forces in AUSTRIA  (Leopoldstadt)Local: Voysk AVSTRIYA : Войск АВСТРИЯ (ru)  (Leopoldstadt)
SOVIET HUNGARY Soviet Forces in HUNGARY  (Budapest)Local: Voysk VENGRIYA : Войск ВЕНГРИЯ (ru)  (Budapest)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


17 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of the ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE Treaty of Friendship between France and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : FRANCO-SOVIET ALLIANCE  (Moscow + Paris)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Washington Conversations on INTERNATIONAL PEACE AND SECURITY Organization  (Washington-District of Columbia)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
PCNB Permanent Central Narcotics Board : PCNB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNCIO United Nations Conference on International Organization : UNCIO  (San Francisco)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-APR-02 ~ .