South Sudan 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22



FREE SUDAN (Jebel Marra) Rebellion Sudan Liberation Movement-Army : SLM-A : Abdulwahid Mohamed al-Nur
SUDAN-HILU (Yabus) Rebellion Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N [Sudan People´s Liberation Army-North : SPLA-N for a New Sudan] : Abdelaziz al-Hilu
SUDAN-ARMAN (Kauda) Rebellion Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N : Yasir Arman
ISLAMIC WESTERN AFRICA (Sambisa Forest) Rebellion Islamic State´s West Africa Province : ISWAP : Abu Abdallah Idrisa bin Umar Al-Barnawi
SUDAN (Khartoum) UNO Member Republic of the SUDAN [Transitional Sovereignty Council] : Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
SOUTH SUDAN (Juba a + Ramshiel fUNO Member Republic of South Sudan : RSS [Revitalised Transitional Government of National Unity – United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan : UNMISS] : President Salva Kiir Mayardit

Other Entities with similar names

SOUTH SUDAN  UNITED NATIONS 
  
(Juba a + Ramshiel f) - (New York) -

Republic of South Sudan : RSS
[Revitalised Transitional Government of National Unity – United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan : UNMISS]

Flag or Logo since 2011-07-08
Republic of SOUTH SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Salva Kiir Mayardit
(ruler of SOUTH SUDAN since 2011-07-09)

SG Antonio Guterres (pt)
(ruler of UNITED NATIONS since 2017-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Juba a + Ramshiel f
(Juba + Ramciel)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
f planned as future capital
Official & national languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


SOUTH SUDAN Republic of SOUTH SUDAN  (Juba + Ramshiel)

10 Federated Divisions:

CENTRAL EQUATORIA CENTRAL EQUATORIA State  (Juba)Local: CENTRAL EQUATORIA State (en)  (Juba)
EASTERN EQUATORIA EASTERN EQUATORIA State  (Kapoeta)Local: EASTERN EQUATORIA State (en)  (Kapoita)
JONGLEI JONGLEI State  (Bor)Local: JONGLEI State (en)  (Bor)
LAKES LAKES State  (Rumbek)Local: LAKES State (en)  (Rumbek)
NORTHERN BAHR EL GHAZAL NORTHERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Aweil)Local: NORTHERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Uwail)
UNITY UNITY State  (Bantiu)Local: UNITY State (en)  (Bentiu)
UPPER NILE UPPER NILE State  (Malakal)Local: UPPER NILE State (en)  (Malakal)
WARRAP WARRAP State  (Kuajok)Local: WARRAP State (en)  (Kwajok)
WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Wau)Local: WESTERN BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Waw)
WESTERN EQUATORIA WESTERN EQUATORIA State  (Yambio)Local: WESTERN EQUATORIA State (en)  (Yambio)



2 Territories:

GREATER PIBOR Greater Pibor Administrative Area : GPAA  (Pibor)Local: Greater Pibor Administrative Area : GPAA (en)  (Pibor)
RUWENG RUWENG Administrative Area  (Pariang)Local: RUWENG Administrative Area (en)  (Pariang)

4 Condominiums:

ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei : UNISFA]  (Abyei)Local: ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)Local: Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw)  (Llemi)
KAFIA KINGI KAFIA KINGI Area [Disputed Area between Radom Locality in South Darfur and Raga County in Western Bahr El Ghazal]  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Local: Mintaqah KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)
LIWAN CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en)  (Liwan)


2 Assisted Movements

FREE SUDAN Sudan Liberation Movement-Army : SLM-A  (Jebel Marra) Abdulwahid Mohamed al-Nur
SUDAN-ARMAN Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N  (Kauda) Yasir Arman





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

OBO CAMP OBO United States Special Forces Camp  (Obo Camp)Local: OBO United States Special Forces Camp (en) + Camp des Forces spéciales américaines d´OBO (fr)  (Obo Camp)
YAMBIO BASE YAMBIO Brigade [African Union Multinational Force]  (Yambio Base)Local: YAMBIO Brigade (en)  (Yambio Base)


40 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
COMESA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST AFRICA East African Community : EAC [East African Customs Union]  (Arusha)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NEW SILK ROAD Belt and Road Initiative : BRI [Belt and Road Forum for Economic Development : BRF – Silk Road Economic Belt]  (Shanghai)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ILEMI TRIANGLE Territory of ILEMI TRIANGLE [Kenyan Administration of the Sudanese Territory]  (Ilemi)
LIWAN CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)
NAMURUPUTH NAMURUPUTH Territory  (Namuruputh)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .