1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-JUN-13

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania

Republic of SIERRA LEONE
(Freetown)

Republic of SIERRA LEONE

Flag or logo since 1961-04-27
Republic of SIERRA LEONE (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Ernest Bai Koroma
(ruler of SIERRA LEONE since 2007-09-17)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Freetown(Freetown)
Official languages:()
Official relgions:()

Metropole:


SIERRA LEONE Republic of SIERRA LEONE  (Freetown)

4 Metropolitan Divisions:

EASTERN SIERRA LEONE EASTERN Province  (Kenema)Local: EASTERN Province (en)  (Kenema)
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE NORTHERN Province  (Makeni)Local: NORTHERN Province (en)  (Makeni)
SOUTHERN SIERRA LEONE SOUTHERN Province  (Bo Town)Local: SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Bo)
WESTERN AREA WESTERN Area : Freetown Peninsula  (Freetown)Local: WESTERN Area (en)  (Freetown)




Other notable Territories in Africa:

BADJIA BADJIA Chiefdom  (Ngelehun)Local: BADJIA Chiefdom (en)  (Ngelehun)
BAGBO BAGBO Chiefdom  (Jimmi)Local: BAGBO Chiefdom (en)  (Jimmi)
BAGBWE BAGBWE Chiefdom  (Ngarlu)Local: BAGBWE Chiefdom (en)  (Ngarlu)
BAGRUWA BAGRUWA Chiefdom  (Sembehun)Local: BAGRUWA Chiefdom (en)  (Sembehun)
BAOMA BAOMA Chiefdom  (Baoma)Local: BAOMA Chiefdom (en)  (Baoma)
BARRI BARRI Chiefdom  (Potoru)Local: BARRI Chiefdom (en)  (Potoru)
BENDU BENDU Chiefdom  (Cha Bendu)Local: BENDU Chiefdom (en)  (Cha Bendu)
BIRIWA Southern Limba Chiefdom of BIRIWA  (Kamabai)Local: BIRIWA Chiefdom (en) + Alimani BIRIWA (lma) + BIRIWA Chiefdom (kri)  (Kamabai)
BO BO District  (Bo Town)Local: BO District (en)  (Bo)
BOMBALI BOMBALI District  (Makeni)Local: BOMBALI District (en)  (Makeni)
BOMBALI SHEBORA BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom  (Makeni)Local: BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom (en) + BOMBALI SHEBORA Chiefdom (kri) + BOMBALI SHEBORA (tem) + BOMBALI SHEBORA (lia)  (Makeni)
BONTHE BONTHE District  (Bonthe)Local: BONTHE District (en)  (Bonthe)
BRIAMA BRIAMA Chiefdom  (Kukuna)Local: BRIAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Kukuna)
BUM BUM Chiefdom  (Madina)Local: BUM Chiefdom (en) + BUM (bun) + BUM Chiefdom (kri)  (Madina)
BUMPE Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE  (Rotifunk)Local: Caulker Chiefdom of BUMPE (en) + BUMPE (lok) + BUMPE Chiefdom (kri)  (Rotifunk)
BUMPE-GAO BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom  (Bumpe)Local: BUMPE-GAO Chiefdom (en)  (Bompeh)
BUREH KASEH BUREH KASEH Chiefdom  (Mange)Local: BUREH KASEH Chiefdom (en)  (Mange)
BUYA ROMENDE BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom  (Foredugu)Local: BUYA ROMENDE Chiefdom (en)  (Foredugu)
DAMA DAMA Chiefdom  (Giema)Local: DAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Giema)
DASSE DASSE Chiefdom  (Mano)Local: DASSE Chiefdom (en)  (Mano)
DEA DEA Chiefdom  (Baiwala)Local: DEA Chiefdom (en)  (Baiwala)
DEBIA DEBIA Chiefdom  (Gbinti)Local: DEBIA Chiefdom (en) + DIBIA (tem)  (Gbinti)
DEMA DEMA Chiefdom  (Tissana)Local: DEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Tissana)
DEMBELIA SIKUNIA DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom  (Sikunia)Local: DEMBELIA SIKUNIA Chiefdom (en)  (Sikunia)
DIANG DIANG Chiefdom  (Kondembaia)Local: DIANG Chiefdom (en)  (Kondembaia)
DODO DODO Chiefdom  (Dodo)Local: DODO Chiefdom (en)  (Dodo)
EASTERN SIERRA LEONE EASTERN Province  (Kenema)Local: EASTERN Province (en)  (Kenema)
FAKUNYA FAKUNYA Chiefdom  (Gandohun)Local: FAKUNYA Chiefdom (en)  (Gandohun)
FIAMA FIAMA Chiefdom  (Njagbwema)Local: FIAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Njagbwema)
FOLASABA FOLASABA Chiefdom  (Musaia)Local: FOLASABA Chiefdom (en)  (Musaia)
GALLINES PERRI Vai State of GALLINES PERRI Chefdom  (Gallinasperi)Local: GALLINAS PERRI Chefdom (en) + Vay GALLINASPERI (vai)  (Blama)
GAURA GAURA Chiefdom  (Joru)Local: GAURA Chiefdom (en)  (Joru)
GBANE GBANE Chiefdom  (Ngandorhun)Local: GBANE Chiefdom (en)  (Ngandorhun)
GBANE KANDOR GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom  (Koardu)Local: GBANE KANDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Koardu)
GBANTI KAMARANKA GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom  (Kamaranka)Local: GBANTI KAMARANKA Chiefdom (en)  (Kamaranka)
GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Kalangba)Local: GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN Chiefdom (en) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (lok) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (ff) + GBENDEMBU NGOWAHUN (mnk)  (Kalangba)
GBENSE GBENSE Chiefdom  (Yardu)Local: GBENSE Chiefdom (en)  (Yardu)
GBINLE DIXING GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom  (Tawuya)Local: GBINLE DIXING Chiefdom (en)  (Tawuya)
GBO GBO Chiefdom  (Gbo)Local: GBO Chiefdom (en)  (Gbo)
GBONKOLENKEN GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom  (Yele)Local: GBONKOLENKEN Chiefdom (en)  (Yele)
GORAMA KONO GORAMA KONO Chiefdom  (Kangama)Local: GORAMA KONO Chiefdom (en)  (Kangama)
GORAMA MENDE GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom  (Tungie)Local: GORAMA MENDE Chiefdom (en) + GORAMA Mende (men)  (Tungie)
IMPERI IMPERI Chiefdom  (Gbangbama)Local: IMPERII Chiefdom (en)  (Gbangbama)
JAIAMA BONGOR JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom  (Telu)Local: JAIAMA BONGOR Chiefdom (en) + JAIAMA BONGOR (men)  (Telu)
JALUAHUN JALUAHUN Chiefdom  (Segbwema)Local: JALUAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Segbwema)
JAWEI Mende Chiefdom of JAWEI  (Daru)Local: JAWEI Chiefdom (en)  (Daru)
KAFE SIMIRIA KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom  (Mabonto)Local: KAFE SIMIRIA Chiefdom (en)  (Mabonto)
KAFFU BULLOM KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom  (Mahera)Local: KAFFU BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + KAFU BULLOM (buy)  (Mahera)
KAGBORO Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO  (Shenge)Local: Caulker Chiefdom of KAGBORO (en) + Shenge KAGBORO (bun) + KAGBORO Chiefdom (kri)  (Shenge)
KAILAHUN KAILAHUN District  (Kailahun)Local: KAILAHUN District (en)  (Kailahun)
KAIYAMBA Mende Chiefdom of KAIYAMBA  (Moyamba)Local: KAIYAMBA Chiefdom (en) + KAIYAMBA (men)  (Moyamba)
KAKUA KAKUA Chiefdom  (Bo Town)Local: KAKUA Chiefdom (en)  (Bo)
KALANSONGOIA KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom  (Bumbuna)Local: KALANSONGOIA Chiefdom (en)  (Bumbuna)
KAMAJEI KAMAJEI Chiefdom  (Senehun)Local: KAMAJEI Chiefdom (en)  (Senehun)
KAMARA KAMARA Chiefdom  (Tombodu)Local: KAMARA Chiefdom (en)  (Tombodu)
KAMBIA KAMBIA District  (Kambia Town)Local: KAMBIA District (en)  (Kambia)
KANDU LEPPIAM KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom  (Gbado)Local: KANDU LEPPIAM Chiefdom (en)  (Gbado)
KASUNKO KASUNKO Chiefdom  (Fadugu)Local: KASUNKO Chiefdom (en)  (Fadugu)
KENEMA KENEMA District  (Kenema)Local: KENEMA District (en)  (Kenema)
KHOLIFA MABANG KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom  (Mabang)Local: KHOLIFA MABANG Chiefdom (en)  (Mabang)
KHOLIFA ROWALLA KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom  (Magburaka)Local: KHOLIFA ROWALLA Chiefdom (en)  (Magburaka)
KISSI KAMA KISSI KAMA Chiefdom  (Dea)Local: KISSI KAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Dea)
KISSI TENG KISSI TENG Chiefdom  (Kangama)Local: KISSI TENG Chiefdom (en)  (Kangama)
KISSI TONGI KISSI TONGI Chiefdom  (Buedu)Local: KISSI TONGI Chiefdom (en)  (Buedu)
KOINADUGU KOINADUGU District  (Kabala)Local: KOINADUGU District (en)  (Kabala)
KOMBOYA KOMBOYA Chiefdom  (Njala)Local: KOMBOYA Chiefdom (en)  (Njala)
KONGBORA KONGBORA Chiefdom  (Bauya)Local: KONGBORA Chiefdom (en) + KONGBORA (men)  (Bauya)
KONO KONO District  (Koidu-New Sembehun)Local: KONO District (en)  (Koidu-New Sembehun)
KORI KORI Chiefdom  (Taiama)Local: KORI Chiefdom (en)  (Taiama)
KOWA KOWA Chiefdom  (Njama)Local: KOWA Chiefdom (en)  (Njama)
KOYA KOYA Chiefdom  (Baoma)Local: KOYA Chiefdom (en) + KOYA (tem)  (Baoma)
KOYO KOYO Chiefdom  (Songo)Local: KOYO Chiefdom (en)  (Songo)
KPAKA Vai State of KPAKA Chefdom  (Masam)Local: KPAKA Chefdom (en) + Vay KPAKA (vai)  (Massam)
KPANDA KPANDA Chiefdom  (Kemo Motuo)Local: KPANDA Chiefdom (en)  (Kemo Motuo)
KPANGA KABONDE KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom  (Pujehun Town)Local: KPANGA KABONDE Chiefdom (en)  (Pujehun)
KPANGA KRIM KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom  (Gobaru)Local: KPANGA KRIM Chiefdom (en) + KPANGA KRIM (krm)  (Gobaru)
KUNIKE KUNIKE Chiefdom  (Masingbi)Local: KUNIKE Chiefdom (en)  (Masingbi)
KUNIKE BARINA KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom  (Makali)Local: KUNIKE BARINA Chiefdom (en)  (Makali)
KWAMEBAI KRIM KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom  (Benduma)Local: KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefdom (en) + KWAMEBAI KRIM Chiefom (kri) + KWAMEBAI KRIM (krm)  (Benduma)
LANGURAMA YA LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom  (Baima)Local: LANGURAMA YA Chiefdom (en)  (Baima)
LEI LEI Chiefdom  (Siama)Local: LEI Chiefdom (en)  (Siama)
LIBEISAYGAHUN LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom  (Batkanu)Local: LIBEISAYGAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Batkanu)
LOKO MASSAMA LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom  (Petifu)Local: LOKO MASSAMA Chiefdom (en) + LOKO MASSAMA (tem) + LOKO MASSAMA (sus)  (Petifu)
LOWER BAMBARA LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Panguma)Local: LOWER BAMBARA Chiefdom (en)  (Panguma)
LOWER BANTA LOWER BANTA Chiefdom  (Gbangbatoke)Local: LOWER BANTA Chiefdom (en) + BANTA (men)  (Gbangbatoke)
LUAWA LUAWA Chiefdom  (Kailahun)Local: LUAWA Chiefdom (en)  (Kailahun)
LUGBU LUGBU Chiefdom  (Sumbuya)Local: LUGBU Chiefdom (en)  (Sumbuya)
MAFINDOR MAFINDOR Chiefdom  (Kamiendor)Local: MAFINDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Kamiendor)
MAFORKI MAFORKI Chiefdom  (Port Loko)Local: MAFORKI Chiefdom (en)  (Port Loko)
MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom  (Hunduwa)Local: MAGBAIAMBA NDOWAHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Hunduwa)
MAGBEMA MAGBEMA Chiefdom  (Kambia Town)Local: MAGBEMA Chiefdom (en) + MAGBEMA Chiefdom (kri)  (Kambia)
MAKARI GBANTI MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom  (Masongbon + Panlap)Local: MAKARI GBANTI Chiefdom (en)  (Masongbon + Panlap)
MAKPELE MAKPELE Chiefdom  (Zimmi)Local: MAKPELE Chiefdom (en)  (Zimmi)
MALAL MARA MALAL MARA Chiefdom  (Rochin)Local: MALAL MARA Chiefdom (en)  (Rochin)
MALEGOHUN MALEGOHUN Chiefdom  (Sembehun)Local: MALEGOHUN Chiefdom (en)  (Sembehun)
MALEMA MALEMA Chiefdom  (Jojoima)Local: MALEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Jojoima)
MALEN MALEN Chiefdom  (Sahn)Local: MALEN Chiefdom (en)  (Sahn)
MAMBOLO MAMBOLO Chiefdom  (Mambolo)Local: MAMBOLO Chiefdom (en)  (Mambolo)
MANDU MANDU Chiefdom  (Mobai)Local: MANDU Chiefdom (en)  (Mobai)
MANO SAKRIM MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom  (Gbonjema)Local: MANO SAKRIM Chiefdom (en) + MANO SA KRIM (krm)  (Gbonjema)
MARAMPA MARAMPA Chiefdom  (Lunsar)Local: MARAMPA Chiefdom (en) + MARAMPA (tem)  (Lunsar)
MASIMERA MASIMERA Chiefdom  (Masimera)Local: MASIMERA Chiefdom (en)  (Masimera)
MASUNGBALA MASUNGBALA Chiefdom  (Kawulia)Local: MASUNGBALA Chiefdom (en)  (Kawula)
MONGEREWA JONG MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom  (Mattru Jong)Local: MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom (en) + MONGEREWA JONG Chiefdom (kri) + MONGEREWA JUNG (bun)  (Mattru Jong)
MONGO MONGO Chiefdom  (Bendugu)Local: MONGO Chiefdom (en)  (Bendugu)
MOYAMBA MOYAMBA District  (Moyamba)Local: MOYAMBA District (en)  (Moyamba)
NEYA NEYA Chiefdom  (Krubola)Local: NEYA Chiefdom (en)  (Krubola)
NIAWA NIAWA Chiefdom  (Sundumei)Local: NIAWA Chiefdom (en)  (Sundumei)
NIAWA LENGA NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom  (Nengbema)Local: NIAWA LENGA Chiefdom (en)  (Nengbema)
NIENI Kuranko State of NIENI Chiefdom  (Yiffin)Local: NIENI Chiefdom (en) + Neini NIENI (knk)  (Yiffin)
NIMIKORO NIMIKORO Chiefdom  (Njaiama)Local: NIMIKORO Chiefdom (en)  (Njaiama)
NIMIYAMA NIMIYAMA Chiefdom  (Sewafe)Local: NIMIYAMA Chiefdom (en)  (Sewafe)
NOMO NOMO Chiefdom  (Faama)Local: NOMO Chiefdom (en) + Faama NOMO (mnk)  (Faama)
NONGOBA BULLOM NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom  (Gbap)Local: NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + NONGOBA BULLOM Chiefdom (en) + NONGOBA BULLOM (bun)  (Gbap)
NONGOWA NONGOWA Chiefdom  (Kenema)Local: NONGOWA Chiefdom (en) + NANGOWA (men)  (Kenema)
NORTHERN SIERRA LEONE NORTHERN Province  (Makeni)Local: NORTHERN Province (en)  (Makeni)
PAKI MASSABONG PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom  (Mapaki)Local: PAKI MASSABONG Chiefdom (en)  (Mapaki)
PEJE PEJE Chiefdom  (Futta)Local: PEJE Chiefdom (en)  (Futta)
PEJE BONGRE PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom  (Manowa)Local: PEJE BONGRE Chiefdom (en)  (Manowa)
PEJE WEST PEJE WEST Chiefdom  (Bunumbu)Local: PEJE WEST Chiefdom (en)  (Bunumbu)
PENGUIA PENGUIA Chiefdom  (Sandar)Local: PENGUIA Chiefdom (en)  (Sandar)
PORT LOKO PORT LOKO District  (Port Loko)Local: PORT LOKO District (en)  (Port Loko)
PUJEHUN PUJEHUN District  (Pujehun Town)Local: PUJEHUN District (en)  (Pujehun)
RIBBI RIBBI Chiefdom  (Bradford)Local: RIBBI Chiefdom (en)  (Bradford)
SAFROKO LIMBA Limba Almamate of SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Binkolo)Local: SAFROKO LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + Almaami SAFROKO LIMBA (lma)  (Binkolo)
SAMBAIA SAMBAIA Chiefdom  (Bendugu)Local: SAMBAIA Chiefdom (en)  (Bendugu)
SAMU SAMU Chiefdom  (Kychum)Local: SAMU Chiefdom (en)  (Kychum)
SANDA LOKO SANDA LOKO Chiefdom  (Kamalo)Local: SANDA LOKO Chiefdom (en)  (Kamalo)
SANDA MAGBOLONTOR SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom  (Sendugu)Local: SANDA MAGBOLONTOR Chiefdom (en)  (Sendugu)
SANDA TENRAREN SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom  (Mateboi)Local: SANDA TENRAREN Chiefdom (en)  (Mateboi)
SANDOR SANDOR Chiefdom  (Kayima)Local: SANDOR Chiefdom (en)  (Kayima)
SELENGA SELENGA Chiefdom  (Dambala)Local: SELENGA Chiefdom (en)  (Dambala)
SELLA LIMBA SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom  (Kamakwie)Local: SELLA LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + SELLA LIMBA (lia)  (Kamakwie)
SENGBE SENGBE Chiefdom  (Yogomaia)Local: SENGBE Chiefdom (en)  (Yogomaia)
SIMBARU SIMBARU Chiefdom  (Boajibu)Local: SIMBARU Chiefdom (en)  (Boajibu)
SITTIA SITTIA Chiefdom  (Yonni)Local: SITTIA Chiefdom (en) + SITTIA Chiefdom (kri) + SITTIA (bun)  (Yonni)
SMALL BO SMALL BO Chiefdom  (Blama)Local: SMALL BO Chiefdom (en)  (Blama)
SOA SOA Chiefdom  (Kainkordu)Local: SOA Chiefdom (en)  (Kainkordu)
SOGBINI SOGBINI Chiefdom  (Tihun)Local: SOGBINI Chiefdom (en) + SOGBINI Chiefdom (kri) + SOGBINI (bun)  (Tihun)
SOROGBEMA SOROGBEMA Chiefdom  (Fairo)Local: SOROGBEMA Chiefdom (en)  (Fairo)
SOUTHERN SIERRA LEONE SOUTHERN Province  (Bo Town)Local: SOUTHERN Province (en)  (Bo)
SOWA SOWA Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)Local: SOWA Chiefdom (en)  (Bandajuma)
SULIMA SULIMA Chiefdom  (Falaba)Local: SULIMA Chiefdom (en) + SOLIMA (mlq) + SULIMA (knk)  (Falaba)
TAMBAKHA TAMBAKHA Chiefdom  (Fintonia)Local: TAMBAKHA Chiefdom (en)  (Fintonia)
TANE TANE Chiefdom  (Matotoka)Local: TANE Chiefdom (en)  (Matotoka)
TANKORO TANKORO Chiefdom  (Koidu-New Sembehun)Local: TANKORO Chiefdom (en)  (Koidu-New Sembehun)
TIKONKO TIKONKO Chiefdom  (Tikonko)Local: TIKONKO Chiefdom (en) + TIKONKO (men)  (Tikonko)
TIMDALE TIMDALE Chiefdom  (Bomotoke)Local: TIMDALE Chiefdom (en)  (Bomotoke)
TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom  (Miraykulay)Local: TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO Chiefdom (en) + TINKATUPA MAKA SAFROKO (lma)  (Miraykulay)
TOLI TOLI Chiefdom  (Kondewakor)Local: TOLI Chiefdom (en)  (Kondewakor)
TONKO LIMBA Western Limba State of TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom  (Madina)Local: TONKO LIMBA Chiefdom (en) + Yimba TONKO LIMBA (lia)  (Madina)
TONKOLILI TONKOLILI District  (Magburaka)Local: TONKOLILI District (en)  (Magburaka)
TUNKIA TUNKIA Chiefdom  (Gorahun)Local: TUNKIA Chiefdom (en)  (Gorahun)
UPPER BAMBARA UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Pendembu)Local: UPPER BAMBARA Chiefdom  (Pendembu)
UPPER BANTA UPPER BANTA Chiefdom  (Mokelle)Local: UPPER BANTA Chiefdom (en) + UPPER BANTA (tem)  (Mokelle)
VALUNIA VALUNIA Chiefdom  (Mongere)Local: VALUNIA Chiefdom (en)  (Mongere)
WANDO WANDO Chiefdom  (Faala)Local: WANDO Chiefdom (en)  (Faala)
WARA-WARA BAFODEA WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom  (Bafodea)Local: WARA-WARA BAFODEA Chiefdom (en) + WARAWARA BAFODEA (lma)  (Bafodea)
WARA-WARA YAGALA WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom  (Gbawuria)Local: WARA-WARA YAGALA Chiefdom (en) + WARAWARA YAGALA (lma)  (Gbawuria)
WONDE WONDE Chiefdom  (Gboyama)Local: WONDE Chiefdom (en)  (Gboyama)
YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom  (Karlu)Local: YAKEMO-KPUKUMU KRIM Chiefdom (en) + YAKEMO KPUKUMU KRIM (krm)  (Karlu)
YAWBEKO YAWBEKO Chiefdom  (Talia)Local: YAWBEKO Chiefdom (en)  (Talia)
YAWEI YAWEI Chiefdom  (Bandajuma)Local: YAWEI Chiefdom (en)  (Bandajuma)
YONI Mende State of YONI Chiefdom  (Yonibana)Local: YONI Chiefdom (en) + YONI (tem)  (Yonibana)





66 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEST AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.