Sudan 2022-JUN-22 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2022-JUN-22



FREE SUDAN (Jebel Marra) Rebellion Sudan Liberation Movement-Army : SLM-A : Abdulwahid Mohamed al-Nur
SUDAN-HILU (Yabus) Rebellion Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N [Sudan People´s Liberation Army-North : SPLA-N for a New Sudan] : Abdelaziz al-Hilu
SUDAN-ARMAN (Kauda) Rebellion Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N : Yasir Arman
ISLAMIC WESTERN AFRICA (Sambisa Forest) Rebellion Islamic State´s West Africa Province : ISWAP : Abu Abdallah Idrisa bin Umar Al-Barnawi
SUDAN (Khartoum) UNO Member Republic of the SUDAN [Transitional Sovereignty Council] : Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
SOUTH SUDAN (Juba a + Ramshiel fUNO Member Republic of South Sudan : RSS [Revitalised Transitional Government of National Unity – United Nations Mission in the Republic of South Sudan : UNMISS] : President Salva Kiir Mayardit

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of the SUDAN [Transitional Sovereignty Council]
(Khartoum)

Republic of the SUDAN
[Transitional Sovereignty Council]

Flag or Logo since 1970-05-20
Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of the SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Abdel-Fatah al-Burhan Abdelrahman
(ruler of SUDAN since 2019-04-12)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Khartoum
(Al-Khartum)
Official & national languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SUDAN States of SUDAN  (Khartoum)

10 Federated Divisions:

BLUE NILE BLUE NILE State  (Damazin)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : ولاية النيل الأزرق (ar) + BLUE NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
GEZIRA GEZIRA State  (Wad Medani)Local: Wilayah AL-JAZIRAH : ولاية الجزيرة (ar) + EL GEZIRA State (en)  (Wad Madani)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Local: Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Local: Wilayah SHAMAL KURDUFUN : ولاية شمال كردفان (ar) + NORTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
RIVER NILE RIVER NILE State  (Damer)Local: Wilayah NAHR AN-NIL : ولاية نهر النيل (ar) + RIVER NILE State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
SENNAR SENNAR State  (Sinja + Sennar)Local: Wilayah SANNAR : ولاية سنار (ar) + SENNAR State (en)  (Sinjah + Sannar)
SHAMALIYAH Northern State : SHAMALIYAH  (Dongola)Local: Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Dunqulah)
SOUTH KORDOFAN SOUTH KORDOFAN State  (Kadogli)Local: Wilayah JANUB KURDUFUN : ولاية جنوب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN State (en)  (Kaduqli)
WEST KORDOFAN WEST KORDOFAN State  (Al Fula)Local: Wilayah GHARB KURDUFUN : ولاية غرب كردفان (ar) + SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Fulah)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE State  (Rabak)Local: Wilayah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : ولاية النيل الأبيض (ar) + WHITE NILE State (en)  (Rabak)



1 Territory:

EASTERN SUDAN STATES Eastern Sudan States Coordinating Council : ESSCC  (Port Sudan + Kassala + Gedaref)Local: Eastern Sudan States Coordinating Council : ESSCC (en) + Majlis al-Tansiq lidual SHARQ AS-SUDAN : مجلس التنسيق لدول شرق السودان (ar)  (Bur Sudan + Kassala + Al-Qadarif)

4 Condominiums:

ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei : UNISFA]  (Abyei)Local: ABYEI Special Administration Area (en) + Ad-Arah Mintaqah ´ABYI : إدارة منطقة أبيي (ar)  (Abyei)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of the BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)Local: Muthallath BIR TAWIL : مثلث بارتازوجا (ar)  (Bir Tawil)
DARFUR DARFUR Regional Government [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur : UNAMID]  (El Fasher)Local: Hukumat Aqalim DARFUR : حكومة إقليم دارفور (ar) + DAR FÒÒR (fvr) + DARFUR Regional Government (en)  (Al-Fashir)
KAFIA KINGI KAFIA KINGI Area [Disputed Area between Radom Locality in South Darfur and Raga County in Western Bahr El Ghazal]  (Kafia Kingi + Hofrat Al-Nahas)Local: Mintaqah KAFIYA KINJI : مينتقات كافيا كنجي (ar) + KAFIA KINGI Area (en)  (Kafiya Kinji + Hofrat En-Nahas)

1 Assisted Country

DAR-KUTI Republic of DAR AL-KUTI  (Birao) Nourredine Adam



2 Assisted Movements

SELEKA SELEKA Factions  (Bambari) Ali Darassa
TONGO-TONGOS Lord´s Resistance Army : LRA  (Kafia Kingi Area) Joseph Kony





1 Government or Movement in Exile

FREE ERITREA Eritrean National Alliance : ENA  (Khartoum) Hussein Kelifah



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

PORT SUDAN PORT SUDAN Naval Base  (Port Sudan Base)Local: Qaida Bahriye fi BUR SUDAN : قاعدة بحرية في بورتسودان (ar)  (Qaida fi Bur Sudan)


78 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ABRAHAM ACCORDS ABRAHAM ACCORDS Peace Agreement  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES Organisation of African Caribbean and Pacific States : OACPS  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
APPA African Petroleum Producers´ Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMESA Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa : COMESA  (Lusaka)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMSATS Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS  (Islamabad)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GREAT LAKES International Conference on the Great Lakes Region : ICGLR  (Bujumbura)
GREATER ARABIA Greater Arab Free Trade Area : GAFTA  (Cairo)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICESCO Islamic World Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ICESCO  (Rabat)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGAD Inter-Governmental Authority on Development : IGAD  (Djibouti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
NEW SILK ROAD Belt and Road Initiative : BRI [Belt and Road Forum for Economic Development : BRF – Silk Road Economic Belt]  (Shanghai)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Belgrade + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SMALL ARMS Regional Centre on Small Arms in the Great Lakes Region the Horn of Africa and Bordering States : RECSA  (Nairobi)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women : UN WOMEN  (New York)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE SUDAN Sudan Liberation Movement-Army : SLM-A  (Jebel Marra)
SUDAN-ARMAN Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N  (Kauda)
SUDAN-HILU Sudan People´s Liberation Movement–North : SPLM-N [Sudan People´s Liberation Army-North : SPLA-N for a New Sudan]  (Yabus)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABYEI ABYEI Special Administration Area [United Nations Interim Security Force for Abyei : UNISFA]  (Abyei)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Territory of the BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE  (Bir Tawil)
CENTRAL DARFUR CENTRAL DARFUR State  (Zalinjay)
DARFUR DARFUR Regional Government [African Union-United Nations Hybrid Operation in Darfur : UNAMID]  (El Fasher)
EASTERN DARFUR EASTERN DARFUR State  (El-Daein)
JANJAWEEDS Rapid Support Forces : RSF  (Nyala)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR State  (El Fasher)
PORT SUDAN PORT SUDAN Naval Base  (Port Sudan Base)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR State  (Nyala)
SUAKIN Turkish Concession of SUAKIN  (Suakin)
WEST DARFUR WEST DARFUR State  (El Geneina)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .