ethnia.org   
 

1992-NOV-29

Zones: Timeline


SOUTHERN SUDAN (Nasir) Rebellion SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement-Nasir : Riek Machar
SUDAN (Khartoum) UNO Member Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation] : Omar Al-Bashir
SOUTH SUDAN (Bilpham gRebellion SUDAN People´s Liberation Movement : Colonel John Garang de Maboir

Other Entities with similar names

Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation]
(Khartoum)

Republic of THE SUDAN [Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation]

Flag or logo since 1970-05-20*
Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN : جمهورية السودان (ar) + Republic of THE SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Omar Al-Bashir
(ruler of SUDAN since 1989-06-30)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Khartoum
(Al-Khartum)
Official & national languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SUDAN States of SUDAN  (Khartoum)

9 Federated Divisions:

AWSAT CENTRAL State : Awsat State  (Wad Medani)Local: Wilayah Al-Wusta : AL-AWSAT : ولاية الوسطى (ar) + AWSAT State (en)  (Wad Madani)
BAHR EL GHAZAL BAHR EL GHAZAL State  (Wau)Local: Wilayat BAHR AL-GHAZAL : ولاية بحر الغزال (ar) + BAHR EL GHAZAL State (en)  (Wāw)
DARFUR DARFUR State  (El Fasher)Local: Wilayaat DAR FUR : ولاية دارفور (ar) + DARFUR State (en)  (Al-Fashir)
EQUATORIA EQUATORIA State  (Juba)Local: Wilayah ISTIWA´IYAH  (Juba)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM State  (Khartoum)Local: Wilayah AL-KHARTUM : ولاية الخرطوم (ar) + KHARTOUM State (en)  (Al-Khartum)
KORDOFAN KORDOFAN State  (El Obeid)Local: Wilayat KURDUFUN : ولاية كردفان (ar) + KORDOFAN State (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN State : Shamaliyah State  (Damer)Local: Wilayah ASH-SHAMALIYAH : الولاية الشمالية (ar) + ASH-SHAMALIYAH State (en)  (Ad-Damir)
SHARQIYAH EASTERN State : Sharqiyah State  (Kassala)Local: Wilayat ASH-SHARQIYAH : ولاية الشرقية (ar) + EASTERN State (en)  (Kassala)
UPPER NILE UPPER NILE State  (Malakal)Local: Wilayah A´ALI AN-NIL : ولاية أعالي النيل (ar) + UPPER NILE State (en)  (Malakal)




2 Condominiums:

ILEMI TRIANGLE ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone [Kenyan Administration]  (Ilemi)Local: ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)
LIWAN CENTRAL ILEMI Area [Pro-Ethiopian Dassanetch Control]  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)



1 Government or Movement in Exile

FREE ERITREA ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum) Abdalla Idriss



58 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Cairo)
ARAB UNITY Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Committee : AALCC  (New Delhi)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA  (Bujumbura)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Libreville)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
IGADD Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and Development : IGADD  (Jibuti)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABYEI ABYEI Emirate  (Abyei)
BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Egyptian Area of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE administered by Red Sea Governorate  (Bir Tawil)
KURMUK KURMUK County  (Kurmuk)
NUBA MOUNTAINS NUBA MOUNTAINS Region  (Kadogli)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .