w.ethnia.org
 

1985-APR-09

.. or a geo zone >>


SUDAN (Khartoum)  UNO Member Transitional Military Council of the Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN : Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab
SOUTH SUDAN (Bilpham)  RebellionExile SUDAN People''s Liberation Movement : Colonel John Garang de Maboir

Other Entities with similar names

Transitional Military Council of the Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN
(Khartoum)

Transitional Military Council of the Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN

Flag or logo since 1970-05-20
Jumhuriyat AS-SUDAN ad-Dimukratiyah : جمهورية السودان الديمُقراطية (ar) + Democratic Republic of THE SUDAN (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab
(ruler of SUDAN since 1985-04-06)
Capital:Khartoum - (Al-Khartum)
Official languages: Arabic (ar) . English (en) .

Mainland:


SUDAN Provinces of SUDAN  (Khartoum)

17 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BAHR EL GHAZAL BAHR EL GHAZAL Province : Directorate of Bahr El Ghazal  (Wau)Local: Mudiriyah BAHR EL-GHAZAL : مديرية بحر الغزال (ar) + Mudirate of BAHR EL GHAZAL (en)  (Wāw)
BLUE NILE BLUE NILE Province : Blue Nile Directorate  (Damazin)Local: Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-AZRAQ : مديرية النيل الأزرق (ar) + Mudirate of BLUE NILE (en)  (Ad-Damazin)
EASTERN EQUATORIA EASTERN EQUATORIA Province  (Juba)Local: Mudiriyah SHARQ AL-ISTIWA''IYAH : مديرية شرق الاستوائية (ar) + Mudirate of EAST EQUATORIA (en)  (Juba)
GEZIRA GEZIRA Province : Gezeira Directorate  (Wad Medani)Local: Mudiriyah AL-JAZIRAH : مديرية الجزيرة (ar) + Mudirate of EL GEZIRA (en)  (Wad Madani)
KASSALA KASSALA Province : Kassala Directorate  (Kassala)Local: Mudiriyah KASSALA : مديرية كسلا (ar) + Mudirate of KASSALA (en)  (Kassala)
KHARTOUM KHARTOUM Province : Directorate of Khartoum  (Khartoum)Local: Mudiriyah AL-KHARTUM : مديرية الخرطوم (ar) + Mudirate of KHARTOUM (en)  (Al-Khartum)
LAKES LAKES Province : El Buheyrat Directorate  (Rumbek)Local: Mudiriyah AL-BUHAYRAT : مديرية البحيرات (ar) + Mudirate of BUHEYRAT (en)  (Rumbek)
NILE NILE Province : Directorate of Nile  (Damer)Local: Mudiriyah AN-NIL : مديرية النيل (ar) + Mudirate of NILE (en)  (Ad-Damir)
NORTH DARFUR NORTH DARFUR Province : Directorate of Northern Darfur  (El Fasher)Local: Mudiriyah SHAMAL DARFUR : مديرية شمال دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH DARFUR (en)  (Al-Fashir)
NORTH KORDOFAN NORTH KORDOFAN Province : Northern Kordofan Directorate  (El Obeid)Local: Mudiriya SHAMAL KURDUFUN : مديرية شمال كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of NORTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Al-Ubayyid)
RED SEA RED SEA Province : Red Sea Directorate  (Port Sudan)Local: Mudiriyah AL-BAHR AL-AHMAR : مديرية البحر الأحمر (ar) + Mudirate of RED SEA (en)  (Bur Sudan)
SHAMALIYAH NORTHERN Province : Shamaliyah Directorate  (Dongola)Local: Mudiriyah ASH SHAMALIYAH : مديرية الشمالية (ar) + Mudirate of NORTHERN (en)  (Dunqulah)
SOUTH DARFUR SOUTH DARFUR Province : South Darfur Directorate  (Nyala)Local: Mudiriyah JANUB DARFUR : مديرية جنوب دارفور (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH DARFUR (en)  (Nyala)
SOUTHERN KORDOFAN SOUTH KORDOFAN Province : Southern Kordofan Directorate  (Kadogli)Local: Mudiriya JANUB KURDUFUN : مديرية جنوب كردفان (ar) + Mudirate of SOUTH KORDOFAN (en)  (Kaduqli)
UPPER NILE UPPER NILE Province : Upper Nile Directorate  (Malakal)Local: Mudiriyah A''ALI AN-NIL : مديرية أعالي النيل (ar) + Mudirate of UPPER NILE (en)  (Malakal)
WEST EQUATORIA WEST EQUATORIA Province : Western Equatoria Directorate  (Yambio)Local: Mudiriyah GHARB AL-ISTIWAIYAH : مديرية غرب الاستوائية (ar) + WEST EQUATORIA State (en)  (Yambio)
WHITE NILE WHITE NILE Province : White Nile Directorate  (Rabak)Local: Mudiriyah AN-NIL AL-ABYAD : مديرية النيل الأبيض (ar) + Mudirate of WHITE NILE (en)  (Rabak)



1 Assisted Entity

OROMO OROMO Liberation Front  (Khartoum + Gara Mulata) Muhee Abdoo



2 Condominiums:

ILEMI CENTRAL AREA CENTRAL ILEMI Area  (Liwan)Local: CENTRAL ILEMI Area (en) + Eradhi ILEMI AL-WASTA : المنطقة الوسطى الابتدائية (ar)  (Liwan)
ILEMI TRIANGLE Kenyan Administration of ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone  (Ilemi)Local: ILEMI TRIANGLE Zone (en) + Ukanda ya ILEMI (sw) + Eradi ILEMI : أراضي يليمي (ar)  (Llemi)



1 Government in Exile

FREE ERITREA ERITREAN Liberation Front  (Khartoum) Abdalla Idriss



49 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Abidjan)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Algiers)
AFRICAN UNITY Organization of African Unity : OAU  (Addis Ababa)
ARAB LEAGUE League of Arab States : ARAB LEAGUE  (Tunis)
ARAB UNITY Council of Arab Economic Unity : CAEU  (Cairo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern Africa : PTA  (Bujumbura)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FRANCE-AFRICA Conference of Heads of State of Africa and France : FRANCE-AFRICA Summit  (Bujumbura)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTELSAT International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : INTELSAT  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of the Islamic Conference : OIC  (Jedda)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jedda)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT League of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE Egyptian Area of BIR TAWIL TRIANGLE administered by Red Sea Governorate  (Bir Tawil)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.