1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-NOV-09

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia : BELARUS (Minsk)  President Alexander Lukashenko
Union State of Russia and Belarus : SLAV UNION : UNION STATE (Minsk)  Grigory Rapota
RUSSIAN Federation : RUSSIA (Moscow)  President Vladimir Putin

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Federation
(Moscow)

RUSSIAN Federation

Flag or logo since 1993-12-11
ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Vladimir Putin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2012-05-07)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Moscow(Moskva)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Metropole:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)

8 Federated or Constituent Metropolitan Divisions:

CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)Local: TSENTRALNY Federalny Okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Moskva)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)Local: DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)Local: SEVERO-KAVKAZSKIY Federalny Okrug : СЕВЕРО-КАВКАЗСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SEVERO-ZAPADNIY Federalny Okrug : СЕ́ВЕРО-ЗА́ПАДНЫЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)Local: SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: YUZHNIY Federalny Okrug : ЮЖНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)Local: URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: PRIVOLZHSKIY Federalny Okrug : ПРИВО́ЛЖСКИЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independant Territory

UNION STATE Union State of Russia and Belarus : SLAV UNION  (Minsk) Grigory Rapota


7 Assisted Entities

ABKHAZIA Russian Military Forces in the ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi) President Raul Khadjimba
CENTRAL-AFRICA Central African Republic : CAR (United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in the Central African Republic-UNISMCAR)  (Bangui) President Faustin-Archange Touadera
DONETSK People''s Republic of DONETSK  (Donetsk) Olga Makeeva
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk) Leonid Pasechnik
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA STATE OF ALANIA  (Tskhinvali) President Anatoliy Bibilov
SYRIA Russian Military Forces in the SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus) President Bashar Al-Assad
TRANSNISTRIA Pro-Russian TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol) President Vadim Krasnoselsky



Other notable Territories in Americas:

ALEUTIA ALEUTIA District  (Nikolskoye)Local: ALEUTSKIY Raion : АЛЕУ́ТСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Nikolskoye)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKIY Kray : КАМЧА́ТСКИЙ край (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)Local: KURIL''SKIYE OSTROVA Arkhipelag : КУРИЛЬСКИЕ ОСТРОВА Архипелаг (ru)  (Kurilsk)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)Local: NIZHNEKOLYMSKIY Zona : НИЖНЕКОЛЫМСКИЙ Зона (ru) + ALLARAA KHALYMA Uluuha : АЛЛАРАА ХАЛЫМА Yлууһа (sah)  (Srednekolymsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKIYE Ostrova : НОВОСИБИ́РСКИЕ Острова (ru) + SAҤA SIBIIR Aryylara : САҤА СИБИИР Арыылара (sah)  (Bolshoy Lyakhovsky)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)Local: YUZHNO-KURILSKIY Raion : ЮЖНО-КУРИЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)Local: Ostrov VRANGELYA : Остров ВРАНГЕЛЯ (ru)  (Ushakovskoye)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)Local: YANSKIY Zona : ЯНСКИЙ Зона (ru) + YAANA Uluuha : ЙААНА Улууһа (sah)  (Batagay)

3 Territories in Asia:

BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
CAM RANH BAY Russian Naval Air Base of CAM RANH BAY  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material''no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)

13 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

AYNI AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)Local: AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)
BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)Local: BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)
DEIR EZ-ZOR Enclaves of the Governorate of DEIR EZ-ZOR  (Deir Ez-Zor)Local: Muhafazat DAYR AZ-ZAWR : مُحافظة دير الزور (ar)  (Dayr Az-Zawr)
FARKHOR FARKHOR Air Base  (Farkhor)Local: FARKHOR Air Base (en) + Pojgohi Havoii FARXOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ФАРХОР (tg)  (Farkhor)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)Local: Baza GUDAUTA : База ГУДАУТА (ru)  (Baza Gudauta)
HASEKE Enclaves of the Governorate of HASEKE  (Haseke)Local: Muhafazah AL-HASAKAH : محافظة الحسكة (ar)  (Al-Hasakah)
IDLIB Enclave of the Governorate of IDLIB  (Fua)Local: Muhafazah IDLIB : مُحافظة ادلب (ar)  (Al-Fu''ah)
KANT BASE Leased KANT Air Base  (Kant Air Base)Local: Aviabaza KANT : Авиабаза КАНТ (ru)  (Aviabaza Kant)
KHMEIMIM Russian Military Base of Latakia : KHMEIMIM Air Base  (Khmeimim)Local: Latakiya Voyennaya Baza - Латакия Военная База : Aviabaza HMEIMIM : Авиабаза ХМЕЫМИМ (ru)  (Hmeimim)
NORTHWESTERN IDLIB NORTHWESTERN IDLIB Safe Zone of De-escalation  (Al-Dana)Local: Mintaqat li-Takhfif Hidat al-Taseid SHAMAL GHARB IDLIB : منطقة لتخفيف حدة التصعيد شمال غرب ادلب (ar)  (Ad-Dana)
SHAYRAT Syro-Russian Airbase of AL-SHAYRAT  (Al-Shayrat)Local: Qaeidat ash-SHA''IRAT al-Jawwia : قاعدة الشعيرات الجوية (ar) + AL-SHAYRAT Voyennaya Baza : АЛЬ-ШАИРАТ Военная База (ru)  (Ash-Sha''irat)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ''YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri + Erebuni Aeroport)
UNDOF ZONE United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE  (Quneitra)Local: United Nations Disengagement Observer Force : UNDOF ZONE (en) + Force des Nations-Unies chargée d’Observer le Désengagement : ZONE FNUOD (fr) + UNDOF : أندوف (ar)  (Al-Qunaytirah'')

Other notable Territories in Asia:

ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Local: Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)Local: DALNEVOSTOCHNY Federalny Okrug : ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Local: Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)Local: SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)Local: SIBIRSKIY Federalny Okrug : СИБИРСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)Local: SOCHINSKIY Okrug : СОЧИНСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)  (Sochi)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAIMYR TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets District  (Dudinka)Local: TAYMYRSKY Dolgano-Nenetsky Raion : ТАЙМЫРСКИЙ Долгано-Ненецкий Район (ru)  (Dudinka)
TITANIUM VALLEY TITANIUM VALLEY Special Economic Zone  (Titan-Val)Local: TITANOVAYA DOLINA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ТИТАНОВАЯ ДОЛИНА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Titan-Val)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)Local: ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)Local: TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Local: Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Local: Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)Local: URALSKIY Federalny Okrug : УРАЛЬСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)Local: YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk)  (Salekhard)

2 Territories in Europe:

RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov - AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов - ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)

4 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

BARANOVICHI BASES Russian Bases of BARANOVICHI  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone  (Bender)Local: Ob''yedinennaya Kontrol''naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
NISH CENTER Russo-Serbian Humanitarian Center of NISH  (Nish)Local: Rossiysko-Serbskiy Gumanitarnyy Tsentr : RSGTS - Российско-Сербский Гуманитарный Центр : РСГЦ (ru) + Srpsko-Ruskog Humanitanog Centra : SRHC - Српско-Руског Хуманитаног Центра : CPXЦ (sr)  (Niš)
SAIMAA CANAL ZONE Russian SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ Зона (ru)  (Saymenskiy Kanal)

Other notable Territories in Europe:

ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Local: Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)Local: ALABUGA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : АЛАБУГА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru) + ALABUĞA (tt) + ALABUGA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Alabuğa)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)Local: Arkticheskiye Ostrova Territorii : АРКТИЧЕСКИЕ Oстрова Территории (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)Local: BALKARIYA  (Nalchik)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Local: Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)Local: TSENTRALNY Federalny Okrug : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Moskva)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)Local: NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Local: Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
CRIMEA Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)Local: Respublika KRIM : Республика КРЫМ (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Local: Respublika DAGESTAN  (Makhachkala)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)Local: Derevnya DUBKI : Деревня ДУБКИ (ru)  (Dubki)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)Local: INKERIN Liitto (izh) + Obshchestvo INGERMANLANDSKIKH : Общество ИНГЕРМАНЛАНДСКИХ (ru)  (Toksovo)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)Local: ĞALĞAJ Moxk : ГӏАЛГӏАЙ Мохк (inh) + Respublika INGUSHETIYA : Респу́блика ИНГУШЕ́ТИЯ (ru)  (Nazran)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)Local: KABARDAY  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Local: Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Local: Respublika KARACHAYEVO-CHERKISIYA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)Local: Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)Local: KOLTTA-SAAMI : КОЛТТА-СААМИ (ru) + Sääʹmǩiõll : SKOLT SAMI (sms)  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special District of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ О́круг (ru) + PERYM KOMI Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ КОМИ Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Local: Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)Local: LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gatchina)
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Local: Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I : Леӄи (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Local: Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)Local: Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (my)v) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: Moskovskaya Oblast'' : PODMOSKOVYE - Московская Область : ПОДМОСКОВЬЕ (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)Local: NÉNETSKIY Avtonómnyy Okrug : НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ Aвтоно́мный О́круг (ru) + NENYOTSE Avtonomnoy Ŋokruk : НЕНЁЦИЕ Aвтономной Ӈокрук (yrk)  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)Local: NOVOZEMEL''SKIY Rayon : НОВОЗЕМЕЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Belushya Guba)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)Local: SEVERO-KAVKAZSKIY Federalny Okrug : СЕВЕРО-КАВКАЗСКИЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)Local: Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SEVERO-ZAPADNIY Federalny Okrug : СЕ́ВЕРО-ЗА́ПАДНЫЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Veliky Novgorod)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)Local: PERMSKIY Kray : ПЕРМСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)Local: SAATSESKIY SAPOG Territorii : СААТСЕСКИЙ САПОГ Территории (ru)  (Saatseskiy Sapog)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)Local: Derevni SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE : Деревни САНЬКОВО-МЕДВЕЖЬЕ (ru)  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL Gorod Federalnogo : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sevastopol)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: YUZHNIY Federalny Okrug : ЮЖНЫЙ Федеральный Округ (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL''SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol)
SUVOROV MONUMENT Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)Local: TATARSTAN Cömhüriyəte : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Kazan)
TOGLIATTI Special Economic Zone TOGLIATTI  (Togliatti)Local: Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona TOL''YATTI : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ТОЛЬЯТТИ (ru)  (Tolyatti)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)Local: UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: PRIVOLZHSKIY Federalny Okrug : ПРИВО́ЛЖСКИЙ Федера́льный О́круг (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)Local: YANTAR Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ЯНТАРЬ Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Yantar)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)




1 Government in Exile

UKRAINE-IN-EXILE UKRAINIAN Salvation Committee  (Moscow) Mykola Azarov

1 Micronation

ASGARDIA Spatial Kingdom of ASGARDIA  (Asgardia-One) Igor Ashurbeyli



100 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Brussels + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istambul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Johannesburg)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLLECTIVE SECURITY Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
EURASIAN BANK Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURASIAN UNION EURASIAN Economic Union : EAEU  (Moscow)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)
SAIMAA CANAL ZONE Russian SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland  (Saima Canal)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   1900.ethnia.org is an essay which goal is to try to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organizations that have existed during the 20th century. The first version of the website dates back from 1996 and had been put online under ethnia.org in 1999. The current version is from 2009 and now allows to search for an entity for any day of the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [rose: country completed at level 2 (province, county, ...), red: level 3 (district, ...), white: level 1 only (region, federated State, ...)]

   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox




 Base sources:

   * World Statesmen, thanks to Ben Cahoon (US): historical polities and their rulers.
   * Statoids, thanks to Gwillim Law (US): historical administrative divisions.
   * Flags Of The World, thanks to Rob Raeside (CA): flags. (the link given is from my mirror of this site)
   * Heraldry of the World, maintained by Ralf Hartemink (NL): coat of arms.
   * Rulers.org, thanks to Benjamin Schemmel (DE): photos of rulers.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US): historical currencies.
   * World History at KMLA, maintained by Alexander Ganse (DE): historical maps.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US): for Europe, North Africa and Middle East.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, maintained by Jacques Leclerc (CA): linguistical politics by country.
   * Population Statistics, maintained by Jan Lahmeyer (NL): historical evolution of the population.
   * Wikipedia, for general data, maps, pictures ...
   * Google Books, online library.
   * The other sources are given specifically according to the consulted entity, at bottom page.

   Some of the flags and coat of arms of the website are drawn by myself.

 Specific sources:






Any suggestion, correction, addition or collaboration is welcome and can be sent to .


 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2018-NOV-14.