1900.ethnia.org
 

2018-MAY-16

.. or choose a geo zone >> WORLD Africa AmNorth AmSouth Antarctica Asia Europe Oceania


People''s Republic of LITTLE RUSSIA : LITTLE RUSSIA (Donetsk)  Alexander Zakharchenko
Republic of BELARUS : Republic of Byelorussia : BELARUS (Minsk)  President Alexander Lukashenko
Union State of Russia and Belarus : SLAV UNION : UNION STATE (Minsk)  Grigory Rapota
RUSSIAN Federation : RUSSIA (Moscow)  President Vladimir Putin
Union of People''s Republics : Federal State of NEW RUSSIA (OSCE Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine) : NEW RUSSIA (Donetsk + Lugansk)  President Valery Kaurov

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Federation
(Moscow)

RUSSIAN Federation

Flag or logo since 1993-12-11
ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Vladimir Putin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2012-05-07)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Moscow(Moskva)
Official languages:()
Official relgions:()

Metropole:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Federation  (Moscow)

49 Federated Metropolitan Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)Local: LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gatchina)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: Moskovskaya Oblast'' : PODMOSKOVYE - Московская Область : ПОДМОСКОВЬЕ (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Veliky Novgorod)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL Gorod Federalnogo : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sevastopol)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independant Territories

LITTLE RUSSIA People''s Republic of LITTLE RUSSIA  (Donetsk) Alexander Zakharchenko
LUGANSK LUGANSK People''s Republic  (Lugansk) Leonid Pasechnik
UNION STATE Union State of Russia and Belarus : SLAV UNION  (Minsk) Grigory Rapota


5 Assisted Entities

ABKHAZIA Russian Military Forces in the ABKHAZIAN Republic  (Sukhumi) President Raul Khadjimba
NEW RUSSIA Union of People''s Republics : Federal State of NEW RUSSIA (OSCE Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine)  (Donetsk + Lugansk) President Valery Kaurov
SOUTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA STATE OF ALANIA  (Tskhinvali) President Anatoliy Bibilov
SYRIA Russian Military Forces in the SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus) President Bashar Al-Assad
TRANSNISTRIA Pro-Russian TRANSNISTRIAN Moldavian Republic  (Tiraspol) President Vadim Krasnoselsky



2 Territories in Americas:

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKIY Kray : КАМЧА́ТСКИЙ край (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)

Other notable Territories in Americas:

ALEUTIA ALEUTIA District  (Nikolskoye)Local: ALEUTSKIY Raion : АЛЕУ́ТСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Nikolskoye)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)Local: KURIL''SKIYE OSTROVA Arkhipelag : КУРИЛЬСКИЕ ОСТРОВА Архипелаг (ru)  (Kurilsk)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)Local: NIZHNEKOLYMSKIY Zona : НИЖНЕКОЛЫМСКИЙ Зона (ru) + ALLARAA KHALYMA Uluuha : АЛЛАРАА ХАЛЫМА Yлууһа (sah)  (Srednekolymsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKIYE Ostrova : НОВОСИБИ́РСКИЕ Острова (ru) + SAҤA SIBIIR Aryylara : САҤА СИБИИР Арыылара (sah)  (Bolshoy Lyakhovsky)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)Local: YUZHNO-KURILSKIY Raion : ЮЖНО-КУРИЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)Local: Ostrov VRANGELYA : Остров ВРАНГЕЛЯ (ru)  (Ushakovskoye)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)Local: YANSKIY Zona : ЯНСКИЙ Зона (ru) + YAANA Uluuha : ЙААНА Улууһа (sah)  (Batagay)

14 Territories in Asia:

ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Local: Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CAM RANH BAY Russian Naval Air Base of CAM RANH BAY  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Local: Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnonyarsk)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnonyarsk)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory : Primorie Territory  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKIY Kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)Local: SAKHA Öröspǖbülükete : САХА Өрөспүүбүлүкэтэ (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material''no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)Local: ZABAIKALSKY Kray : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Chita)
TUVA TYVA Republic  (Kyzyl)Local: TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TYVA : Респу́блика ТЫВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Local: Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)

9 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

AYNI AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)Local: AYNI Air Force Base  (Ayni)
BAIKONUR Kazakh Leased Territory of the Russian Federal City of BAIKONUR  (Baikonur)Local: BAYKONUR Gorod Federalnogo : БАЙКОНУР Город Федерального (ru) + BAYQOÑIR Kala : БАЙҚОҢЫР қала (kk)  (Baykonur)
FARKHOR FARKHOR Air Base  (Farkhor)Local: FARKHOR Air Base (en) + Pojgohi Havoii FARXOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ФАРХОР (tg)  (Farkhor)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)Local: Baza GUDAUTA : База ГУДАУТА (ru)  (Baza Gudauta)
KANT BASE Leased KANT Air Base  (Kant Air Base)Local: Aviabaza KANT : Авиабаза КАНТ (ru)  (Aviabaza Kant)
KHMEIMIM Russian Military Base of Latakia : KHMEIMIM Air Base  (Khmeimim)Local: Latakiya Voyennaya Baza - Латакия Военная База : Aviabaza HMEIMIM : Авиабаза ХМЕЫМИМ (ru)  (Hmeimim)
PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dera Camp)Local: PALESTINIAN REFUGEE CAMPS IN SYRIA : UNRWA-United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East  (Dara''â)
SHAYRAT Syro-Russian Airbase of AL-SHAYRAT  (Al-Shayrat)Local: Qaeidat ash-SHA''IRAT al-Jawwia : قاعدة الشعيرات الجوية (ar) + AL-SHAYRAT Voyennaya Baza : АЛЬ-ШАИРАТ Военная База (ru)  (Ash-Sha''irat)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base + Erebuni Airport)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ''YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri + Erebuni Aeroport)

Other notable Territories in Asia:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)Local: SOCHINSKIY Okrug : СОЧИНСКИЙ Oкруг (ru)  (Sochi)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TITANIUM VALLEY TITANIUM VALLEY Special Economic Zone  (Titan-Val)Local: TITANOVAYA DOLINA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ТИТАНОВАЯ ДОЛИНА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Titan-Val)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA Oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)Local: Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomny Okrug : YUGRA - Ханты-Мансийский Aвтономный Oкруг : ЮГРА (ru) + Khănty-Mansiyskoy Avtonomnoy Okrug : YUGRA (kca) + Khanty-Maansi : YUGRA (mns)  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)Local: YAMALO-NENETSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЯМА́ЛО-НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + JAMALY-NENJOCIJE Awtonomnoj Ñokruk : ЯМАЛЫ-НЕНЁЦИЕ автономной ӈокрук (yrk)  (Salekhard)

22 Territories in Europe:

ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Local: Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Local: Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)Local: NOXÇIYN Respublika : НОХЧИЙН Республика (ce) + CHECHENSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru)  (Groznyi)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Local: Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
CRIMEA Republic of CRIMEA  (Simferopol)Local: Respublika KRIM : Республика КРЫМ (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Local: Respublika DAGESTAN  (Makhachkala)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)Local: Respublika INGUSHETIYA  (Nazran)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)Local: Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Local: Respublika KARACHAYEVO-CHERKISIYA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)Local: Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Local: Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Local: Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)Local: Respublika MORDOVIYA : Респу́блика МОРДО́ВИЯ (ru) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (myv) + MORDOVIYA Respublikas : МОРДОВИЯ Республикась (mdf)  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)Local: Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA-ALANIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ-АЛАНИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON-ALANI : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН-АЛАНИ (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)Local: PERMSKIY Kray : ПЕРМСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Perm)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov - AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов - ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL''SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)Local: TATARSTAN Cömhüriyəte : ТАТАРСТАН Республикасы (tt) + Respublika TATARSTAN : Республика ТАТАРСТАН (ru)  (Kazan)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)Local: UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)

4 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Europe:

BARANOVICHI BASES Russian Bases of BARANOVICHI  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
DNIESTER VALLEY Joint Control Commission of the DNIESTER VALLEY Security Zone  (Bender)Local: Ob''yedinennaya Kontrol''naya Komissiya : Zona bezopasnosti DNESTR DOLINA - Объединенная Контрольная Комиссия : Зона безопасности ДНЕСТР ДОЛИНА (ru) + Comisia Unificată de Control : Zona de securitate al VĂII NISTRULUI - Кomисиa ЬЮнификaтă де Контрол : Zoнa де секьюритатэ аль ВAИИ НISTRЬЮЛЬЮИ (mo)  (Bender)
NISH CENTER Russo-Serbian Humanitarian Center of NISH  (Nish)Local: Rossiysko-Serbskiy Gumanitarnyy Tsentr : RSGTS - Российско-Сербский Гуманитарный Центр : РСГЦ (ru) + Srpsko-Ruskog Humanitanog Centra : SRHC - Српско-Руског Хуманитаног Центра : CPXЦ (sr)  (Niš)
SAIMAA CANAL ZONE Russian SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ Зона (ru)  (Saymenskiy Kanal)

Other notable Territories in Europe:

ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)Local: ALABUGA Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : АЛАБУГА Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru) + ALABUĞA (tt) + ALABUGA Special Economic Zone (en)  (Alabuğa)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)Local: Arkticheskiye Ostrova Territorii : АРКТИЧЕСКИЕ Oстрова Территории (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)Local: BALKARIYA  (Nalchik)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)Local: Derevnya DUBKI : Деревня ДУБКИ (ru)  (Dubki)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)Local: INKERIN Liitto (izh) + Obshchestvo INGERMANLANDSKIKH : Общество ИНГЕРМАНЛАНДСКИХ (ru)  (Toksovo)
KABARDA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)Local: KABARDAY  (Baksan)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KOLA PENINSULA Russian Sami Associations of KOLA PENINSULA  (Kola)Local: KOLTTA-SAAMI : КОЛТТА-СААМИ (ru) + Sääʹmǩiõll : SKOLT SAMI (sms)  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special District of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ О́круг (ru) + PERYM KOMI Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ КОМИ Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
LEZGHISTAN Sadval Movement for a Federal LEZGIN National Cultural Autonomy  (Derbent)Local: Lezgin Sadval : LEK''I : Леӄи (lez) + Lezgin Natsional''noye Dvizheniye : LEZGISTAN - Лезгин Национальное Движение : ЛЕЗГИСТАН (ru)  (Derbent)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous District  (Naryan-Mar)Local: NÉNETSKIY Avtonómnyy Okrug : НЕ́НЕЦКИЙ Aвтоно́мный О́круг (ru) + NENYOTSE Avtonomnoy Ŋokruk : НЕНЁЦИЕ Aвтономной Ӈокрук (yrk)  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)Local: NOVOZEMEL''SKIY Rayon : НОВОЗЕМЕЛЬСКИЙ Район (ru)  (Belushya Guba)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)Local: SAATSESKIY SAPOG Territorii : СААТСЕСКИЙ САПОГ Территории (ru)  (Saatseskiy Sapog)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)Local: Derevni SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE : Деревни САНЬКОВО-МЕДВЕЖЬЕ (ru)  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SEVASTOPOL Federal City of SEVASTOPOL  (Sevastopol)Local: SEVASTOPOL Gorod Federalnogo : СЕВАСТОПОЛЬ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sevastopol)
SUVOROV MONUMENT Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TOGLIATTI Special Economic Zone TOGLIATTI  (Togliatti)Local: Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona TOL''YATTI : Oсобая Зкономическая Зона ТОЛЬЯТТИ (ru)  (Tolyatti)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)Local: YANTAR Osobaya Ekonomicheskaya Zona : ЯНТАРЬ Oсобая Зкономическая Зона (ru)  (Yantar)




1 Government in Exile

UKRAINE-IN-EXILE UKRAINIAN Salvation Committee  (Moscow) Mykola Azarov




98 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Council  (Tromso)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Islamabad)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Ulan-Bator + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN INFRASTRUCTURE BANK Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank : AIIB  (Beijing)
ASIAN STATES Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Secretariat of the Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istambul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
BRICS Organization of Brazil Russia India China South Africa Group : BRICS  (Siming)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COLLECTIVE SECURITY Collective Security Treaty Organization : CSTO  (Moscow)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
EAST ASIA EAST ASIA Summit  (Denpasar)
EAST-WEST Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
EURASIAN BANK Eurasian Development Bank : EDB  (Alma-Ata)
EURASIAN PATENT Eurasian Patent Organization : EAPO  (Moscow)
EURASIAN UNION EURASIAN Economic Union : EAEU  (Moscow)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FINANCE Financial Stability Board : FSB  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Buenos Aires + Cancun)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION International Space Station : ISS  (Baikonur + Merritt Island)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
MISSILES Missile Technology Control Regime : MTCR  (Paris)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK New Development Bank : NDB  (Shanghai)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI GROUP Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SLAVIALAND Organization of the Slavic Union : SLAVIALAND  (Helsinki)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT The WASSENAAR ARRANGEMENT on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies  (Vienna)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)

Other Current Territories within the 2018's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)
SAIMAA CANAL ZONE Russian SAIMAA CANAL ZONE leased by Finland  (Saima Canal)

 The Big Ben Century Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2017-DEC-02.