ethnia.org   
 

1922-DEC-30

Zones: Timeline Search


BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) De facto Semi-Independent BYELORUSSIAN Soviet Socialist Republic : Alexander Chervyakov
WHITE RUSSIA (Port Ayan) Rebellion WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : Pepelyayevshchina : Anatoly Pepelyayev
RUSSIA (Moscow) De facto Semi-Independent Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION 
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) -

Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR

Flag or logo since 1920-09-29*
ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol*

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1922-12-30)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)

51 Federated Mainland Divisions:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKAYA Oblast : АЛТАЙСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Barnaul)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Government  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Guberniya : БРЯНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)Local: CHEREPOVETSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРЕПОВЕЦКАЯ ГГуберния (ru)  (Cherepovets)
DON COSSACKIA Oblast of THE DON Host  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: DONSKAYA Oblast'' : ДОНСКАЯ области (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
GOMEL GOMEL Oblast  (Gomel)Local: GOMEL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ГОМЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Gomel'')
GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS GROZNY CITY AND FIELDS Oblast  (Grozny)Local: GROZNYI I GOROD POLYA Oblast'' : ГРОЗНЫЙ ГОРОД И ПОЛЯ Область (ru)  (Groznyi)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)Local: IVANOVO-VOZNESENSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВО-ВОЗНЕСЕНСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kostroma)
KUBAN-BLACK SEA KUBAN-BLACK SEA Oblast  (Krasnodar)Local: KUBANO-CHERNOMORSKAYA Oblast : КУБА́НО-ЧЕРНОМО́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME MARITIME Oblast : Primorie  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA Oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Vladivostok)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : МОСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Government  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Guberniya : МУРМАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Murmansk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Oblast  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: NOVONIKOLAYEVSKAYA Oblast : НОВОНИКОЛА́ЕВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)Local: SEVERNAYA DVINA Oblast : СЕВЕРНАЯ ДВИНА Область (ru)  (Veliky Ustyug)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novgorod)
OMSK OMSK Government  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Guberniya : ОМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orël)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)Local: PETROGRADSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕТРОГРАДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Ryazan'')
RYBINSK RYBINSK Oblast  (Rybinsk)Local: RYBINSKAYA Oblast  (Rybinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губе́рния (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Stavropol'')
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tambov)
TEREK TEREK Government  (Georgievsk)Local: TERSKAYA Guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Georgiyevsk)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA Guberniya : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tyumen'')
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)Local: ZABAYKALSKAYA Oblast'' : ЗАБАЙКАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Chita)
TSARITSYN TSARITSYN Oblast  (Tsaritsyn)Local: TSARITSYNSKAYA Oblast'' : ЦАРИЦЫНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tsaritsyn)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tver)
VITEBSK VITEBSK Government  (Vitebsk)Local: VITEBSKAYA Guberniya : ВИТЕБСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vitebsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Guberniya : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)Local: YEKATERINBURSKAYA Guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНБУРГСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: YENISEYSKAYA Guberniya : ЕНИСЕЙСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)




23 Territories:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)Local: ADYGE-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + ADYGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne Oblast’ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ Oбласть (kbd) + ADiGE-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne Oblast’ : АДЫГЭ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ Oбласть (ady)  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Avtonomiyaly Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Автономиялы Совет Социалистик Республикаhы (ba)  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Oblast  ((Chita))Local: BURYAT-MONGOL''SKOY Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : БУРЯТ-МОНГОЛЬСКОЙ Aвтономной Oбласти (ru) + BURYAAD-MONGOL Avtonomito Oblast : БУРЯАД-МОНГОЛ Автономито Oбласти (bua)  ((Chita))
CHECHENIA CHECHEN Autonomous Oblast  (Chechensky)Local: CHECHENSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧЕЧЕНСКАЯ Автономная Область (ru) + NOKHCHO Oblast : НОХЧ Область (ce)  (Chechensky)
CHUVASHIA Chuvash Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Cheboksary)Local: CHUVASHSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЧУВАШСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + CHĂVASH Avtonomlă Oblast : ЧĂВАШ Автономлă Oбласть (cv)  (Cheboksáry)
CRIMEA CRIMEAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : КРЫМСКАЯ Автономная Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru)  (Simferopol)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Shamilkala)Local: Avtonomnaya DAGESTANSKAYA Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : Автономная ДАГЕСТАНСКАЯ Социалистическая Советская Республика (ru) + DAG''ISTANAL''UL Avtonomiyab Sovetiyab Solializmayal''ul Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Автономияб Советияб Солиализмаялъул Республика (av) + DAG''YSTAN Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (kum) + DAG''USTANDIN Sovetrin Socialismdin Autonomiyadin Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Советрин Социализмдин Автономиядин Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Avtonom Sovet Sotsialist Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Автоном Совет Социалист Республика (lbe)  (Shamilkala)
INGRIA National Autonomous Region of INGRIA  (Kiryasalo)Local: INGRIYSKIY Natsional''nyy Avtonomnyy Okrug : ИНГРИЙСКИЙ Национальный Aвтономный Oкруг (ru) + INKERIN Kansallinen Itsehallintoalue (fi)  (Kirjasalo)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАБАРДИНО-БАЛКАРСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Aвтономная Oбласть (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Avtonomnaya Oblast : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Aвтономная Oбласть (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: KALMYTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАЛМЫЦКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + XAL''MG Avtonomn Oblast : ХАЛЬМГ Автономн Oбласть (xal)  (Astrakhan)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Batalpashinskaya)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КАРАЧАЕВО-ЧЕРКЕССКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Avtonom Oblast : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтоном Oбласть (krc) + QEREŠEJ-ČÉRKÉS Avtonomne Oblast’ : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Aвтономнэ Oбласть (kbd)  (Batalpashinskaya)
KARELIA KARELIAN Worker''s Commune Autonomous Oblast  (Petrozavodsk)Local: KARELSKAYA Trudovaya Kommuna : КАРЕЛЬСКАЯ Трудовая Kоммуна (ru) + KARJALAN Työkansan Kommuuni (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KIRGIZIA KIRGIZ Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Orenburg)Local: KIRGIZSKAYA Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Avtonomnaya Respublika : КИРГИЗСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + KYRGYZ Kenestik Socïalïstik Awtonomïyası Respwblïkası : КЫРГЫЗ Кеңестік Социалистік аутономиясы Республикасы (kk)  (Orenburg)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ust-Sysolsk)Local: KOMI-ZYRYANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : КОМИ-ЗЫРЯНСКАЯ Автономная Oбласть (ru) + KOMI Asves''ködlan Oblast : КОМИ Асвеськӧдлан Oбласть (kv)  (Ust’-Sysol’sk)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Krasnokokshaisk)Local: MARIYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : МАРИЙСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + MARIY Avtonomnyy Oblast'' : МАРИЙ Aвтономный Oбласть (chm)  (Krasnokokshaysk)
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)Local: GORSKA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ГОРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
OIRAT OIRAT Autonomous Oblast  (Ulala)Local: OYRATSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ОЙРАТСКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + OYROT Avtonomnaya Oblast : ОЙРOТ Aвтономная Oбласть (alt)  (Ulala)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)Local: TATARSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Socialisticheskaya Respublika : ТАТАРСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая республика (ru) + TATARSTAN Avtonomiyale Sovet Sotsialistik Respublikasy : ТАТАРСТАН Автономияле Совет Социалистик Республикасы (tt)  (Kazan)
TURKESTAN TURKESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tashkent)Local: TURKESTANSKAYA Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : ТУРКЕСТАНСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Tashkent)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Pokrovsk)Local: POVOLZH''YA NEMETSKIY Avtonomnaya Oblast'' : ПОВОЛЖЬЯ НЕМЕЦКИЙ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru)  (Pokrovsk-Kosakenstadt)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)Local: VOTYAKSKAYA Avtonomaya Oblast : ВОТЯЦКАЯ Aвтономная Oбласть (ru) + UDMURT Avtonomnoj Oblast : УДМУРТ Автономной Oбласть (udm)  (Izhevsk)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA Avtonomnaya Socialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika : ЯКУТСКАЯ Автономная Советская Социалистическая Республика (ru) + SAKHA Avtonomnay Sebieskey Sotsialisticheskey Respublikata : CAXA автономнай сэбиэскэй социалистическэй республиката (sah)  (Yakutsk)



1 Government in Exile

COMMUNIST FINLAND Communist Party of FINLAND  (Petrograd) Kullervo Manner




* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Free State in rebellion [Military Assistance of the White Russian Forces]  (New Mariinsk)
EASTERN KARELIA Republic of EASTERN KARELIA  (Helsinki)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TANNU TUVA People''s Republic of TANNU TUVA  (Khem-Beldyr)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia : Pepelyayevshchina  (Port Ayan)
YAKUTIA IN EXILE YAKUT Provisional People''s Administration in Exile  (Okhotsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MONGOLO-BURYATIA MONGOLO-BURYAT Autonomous Oblast  ((Irkutsk))
NORTHERN SAKHALIN Japan Occupied NORTHERN SAKHALIN  (Nogliki)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
SHAKHTY SHAKHTY Province  (Shakhty)
VICTORIA ISLAND Neutral Territory of VICTORIA ISLAND  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WHITE RUSSIAN SIBERIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces of Siberia  (Port Ayan)
WRANGEL ISLAND British Canadian Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.