ethnia.org   
 

1906-JUL-18

Zones: Timeline

RUSSIAN Empire
(Saint Petersburg)

RUSSIAN Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
ROSSIYSKAYA Imperiya : РОССІЙСКАЯ Имперія (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Tsar Nicholas II
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1900-01-01)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Saint Petersburg
(Sankt-Peterburg)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


EUROPEAN RUSSIA Provinces of GREAT RUSSIA  (Saint Petersburg)

35 Regionalized Divisions:

ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGEL´SKAYA Guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of THE DON COSSACK Host  (Cherkassk)Local: Oblast´ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Область ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru)  (Cherkassk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAZAN KAZAN Government  (Kazan)Local: KAZANSKAYA Guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kazan)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)Local: OLONETSKAYA Guberniya : ОЛОНЕЦКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Petrozavodsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЕНБУРГСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT PETERSBURG SAINT PETERSBURG Government  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURGSKAYA Guberniya : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL Caucasian Governement of STAVROPOL  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tambov)
TOBOLSK Siberian Government of TOBOLSK  (Tobolsk)Local: TOBOLSKAYA Guberniya : ТОБОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK Siberian Governement of TOMSK  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tula)
TURGAI Centro-Asian Oblast of TURGAI  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA Oblast´ : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kustanay)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tver)
UFA UFA Government  (Ufa)Local: UPHIMSKAYA Guberniya : УФИ́МСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Ufa)
URALSK Centro-Asian Oblast of URALSK  (Uralsk)Local: URAL´SKAYA Oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ural´sk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Gubernia : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Yaroslav)


3 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

CAUCASUS Viceroyalty of the CAUCASUS  (Tiflis) Viceroy Illaryon Vorontsov-Dashkov
FINLAND Grand Duchy of FINLAND [in Personal Union with Russia]  (Helsingfors) Tsar Nicholas II
WARSAW Government-General of WARSAW [Polish Kingdom in Personal Union with Russia - Provinces of the Vistula Country]  (Warsaw) Tsar Nicholas II


3 Assisted Entities

BUKHARA Emirate of BUKHARA [Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Abd Al-Ahad Khan
CRETE CRETAN State [International Council of the Principality of Crete under Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Chania) King George I
KHIVA Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Muhammad Rahim Bahadur



16 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
BALTIC SEA PROVINCES Government-General of the BALTIC SEA PROVINCES [Governorate-General of Livonia Estonia and Courland]  (Riga)Local: OSTZEYSKIYE Gubernii : ОСТЗЕЙСКИЙ Губернии (ru)  (Riga)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga - KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога - КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)Local: Ostrova DE-LONGA : Острова ДЕ-ЛОНГА (ru)  (Ostrov Bennetta)
FAR EAST Siberian Government-General of AMUR [Russian Far East]  (Khabarovsk)Local: AMURSKAYA General-Gubernatorstvo : АМУРСКАЯ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KALGUYEV ISLAND Unorganized Territory of KALGUYEV ISLAND  (Bugrino)Local: Ostrov KALGUYEV : Остров КAЛГУЕВ (ru)  (Bugrino)
MUSCOVY Government-General of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : МОСКОВСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Moskva)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Territory of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND [unclaimed]  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: Ostrov Petra I : OSTROV PETR PERVYY - Остров Петра I : ОСТРОВ ПЕТР ПЕРВЫЙ (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN Unorganized RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN  (-)Local: ROSSIYSKIY LEDOVITYY OKEAN : РОССИЙСКИЙ ЛЕДОВИТЫЙ ОКЕАН (ru)  (-)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
RUSSIAN TURKESTAN Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkend)Local: RUSSKIY TURKESTAN General-Gubernatorstvo : РУССКИЙ ТУРКЕСТАН генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Tashkend)
SIBERIA Siberian Government-General of IRKUTSK in Asian Russia  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : ИРКУТСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STEPPE Government-General of THE STEPPE  (Semipalatinsk)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
WESTERN RUSSIA WESTERN Territory  (Minsk)Local: ZAPADNIY Kray : ЗАПАДНЫЙ край (ru)  (Minsk)

6 Condominiums:

MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
NORTHERN MANCHURIA AMUR RIVER Province [Russian Protectorate of Heilungkiang in Inner Manchuria]  (Aigun)Local: PRIAMURYE Territoriya : ПРИАМУРЬЕ Территория (ru) + HEI-LUNG-CHIANG Sheng : 黑龍江省 (zh)  (Aihun)
PALESTINE SOCIETY Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society : IOPS  (Saint Alexander Mission of Jerusalem)Local: Imperatorskoye Pravoslavnoye Palestinskoye Obshchestvo : IPPO - Императорское Православное Палестинское Общество : ИППО (ru) + İmparatorluk Ortodoks Filistin Derneği : İOFD (ota)  (Aleksandrovskoye Podvor´ye)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


18 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
BJORKO PACT Treaty of BJORKO  (Bjorko)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
DANUBE European Commission of the Danube-ECD and International Danube Commission-IDB : DANUBE Commissions  (Galatz)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FRANCO-RUSSIAN ALLIANCE FRANCO-RUSSIAN Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)
GREAT POWERS General Act of the Conference of ALGECIRAS  (Algeciras)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SANITARY International SANITARY Convention  (Paris)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Convention : International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2022's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Government  (Novorossiysk)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Oblast  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Agency : South Sakhalin  (Otomari)
KUBAN KUBAN Oblast  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
TANNU-URIANKHAY Unorganized Autonomous Region of TANNU-URIANKHAY  (Kyzyl)
TEREK TEREK Oblast  (Vladikavkaz)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .