ethnia.org   
 

1900-JAN-01

Zones: Timeline Search

All RUSSIAN Empire
(Saint Petersburg)

All RUSSIAN Empire

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01*
ROSSIYSKAYA Imperiya : РОССІЙСКАЯ Имперія (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Tsar Nicholas II
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Saint Petersburg - (Sankt-Peterburg)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


EUROPEAN RUSSIA Provinces of GREAT RUSSIA  (Saint Petersburg)

46 Regionalised Divisions:

ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGEL''SKAYA Guberniya : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BESSARABIA BESSARABIA Government  (Kishinyov)Local: BESSARABSKA Guberniya : БЕССАРАБСЬКА губернiя (ru)  (Kishinyov)
CHERNIGOV CHERNIGOV Government  (Chernigov)Local: CHERNIGOVSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРНИГОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Chernigov)
COURLAND COURLAND Government  (Mitau + Libau)Local: KURLYANDSKAYA Guberniya : КУРЛЯНДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement KURLAND (de)  (Mitava + Liyepaya)
DON COSSACKIA Oblast of THE DON COSSACK Host  (Cherkassk)Local: Oblast’ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Область ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru)  (Cherkassk)
EKATERINOSLAV EKATERINOSLAV Government  (Ekaterinoslav)Local: YEKATERINOSLAVSKAYA Guberniya : ЕКАТЕРИНОСЛАВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Yekaterinoslav)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Guberniya : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAZAN KAZAN Government  (Kazan)Local: KAZANSKAYA Guberniya : КАЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kazan)
KHARKOV KHARKOV Government  (Kharkov)Local: KHARKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ХАРЬКОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kharkov)
KHERSON KHERSON Government  (Kherson)Local: KHERSONSKAYA Guberniya : ХЕРСОНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kherson)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Guberniya : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Guberniya : КУРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Kursk)
LIVONIA LIVONIA Government  (Riga)Local: LIFLYANDSKAYA Guberniya : ЛИФЛЯНДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement LIVLAND (de)  (Riga)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Guberniya : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)Local: OLONETSKAYA Guberniya : ОЛОНЕЦКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Petrozavodsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Guberniya : ОРЕНБУРГСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)Local: PERMSKAYA Guberniya : ПЕРМСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Perm)
PODOLIA PODOLIA Government  (Kamenetz-Podolsk)Local: PODOLSKAYA Guberniya : ПОДОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Kamienets-Podolskyi)
POLTAVIA Poltava Government : POLTAVIA  (Poltava)Local: POLTAVSKAYA Guberniya : ПОЛТАВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Poltava)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Guberniya : ПСКОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Pskov)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Guberniya : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAINT PETERSBURG SAINT PETERSBURG Government  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURGSKAYA Guberniya : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA Guberniya : САМАРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Gubernia : САРАТОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)Local: SIMBIRSKAYA Guberniya : СИМБИРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Guberniya : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Smolensk)
STAVROPOL Caucasian Governement of STAVROPOL  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol'')
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Guberniya : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tambov)
TAURIDA TAURIDA Government  (Simferopol)Local: TAVRICHESKAYA Guberniya : ТАВРИЧЕСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Simferopol)
TOBOLSK Siberian Government of TOBOLSK  (Tobolsk)Local: TOBOLSKAYA Guberniya : ТОБОЛЬСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK Siberian Governement of TOMSK  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Guberniya : ТОМСКАЯ губе́рния (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)Local: TULSKAYA Guberniya : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tula)
TURGAI Centro-Asian Oblast of TURGAI  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA Oblast'' : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kustanay)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Guberniya : ТВЕРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Tver)
UFA UFA Government  (Ufa)Local: UPHIMSKAYA Guberniya : УФИ́МСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Ufa)
URALSK Centro-Asian Oblast of URALSK  (Uralsk)Local: URAL''SKAYA Oblast'' : УРАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ural''sk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Guberniya : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLHYNIA VOLHYNIAN Government  (Zhitomir)Local: VOLYNSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛЫНСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Zhitomir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Guberniya : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Guberniya : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Voronezh)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)Local: VYATSKAYA Guberniya : ВЯТСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Vyatka)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Gubernia : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Yaroslav)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

FINLAND Grand Duchy of FINLAND  (Helsingfors) Tsar Nicholas II
WARSAW Governorate-General of Warsaw : Provinces of the VISTULA COUNTRY Territory [Polish Kingdom in Personal Union with Russia]  (Warsaw) Tsar Nicholas II


3 Assisted Entities

BUKHARA Emirate of BUKHARA [Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Abd Al-Ahad Khan
CRETE CRETAN State [International Council of the Principality of Crete under Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Chania) King George I
KHIVA Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Muhammad Rahim Bahadur



16 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession [Boxer Rebellion]  (Aigunov)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygunov)
CAUCASUS Government-General of the CAUCASUS  (Tiflis)Local: KAVKAZKOE Glavnoupravlyayushchiy : КАВКАЗСКОЕ главноуправляющий (ru)  (Tiflis)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga - KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога - КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
ESTHONIA Government of ESTHONIA : Duchy of Esthonia  (Reval)Local: ESTLYANDSKAYA Guberniya : ЭСТЛЯНДСКАЯ Губернiя (ru) + Gouvernement ESTHLAND (de)  (Revel)
FAR EAST Siberian Government-General of AMUR : Russian Far East  (Khabarovsk)Local: AMURSKAYA General-Gubernatorstvo : АМУРСКАЯ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KALGUYEV ISLAND Unorganized Territory of KALGUYEV ISLAND  (Bugrino)Local: Ostrov KALGUYEV : Остров КAЛГУЕВ (ru)  (Bugrino)
KWANTUNG Russian Leased Territory of the Province of KWANTUNG  (Dalny)Local: KVANTUNSKAYA Oblast : КВАНТУНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Dalny)
MUSCOVY Government-General of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKOVSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : МОСКОВСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Moskva)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)Local: NOVAYA ZEMLYA Territoriya : НОВАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ Территория (ru) + Matka : MATKA (yrk)  (Malye Karmakuly)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Unclaimed Territory of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: Ostrov Petra I : OSTROV PETR PERVYY - Остров Петра I : ОСТРОВ ПЕТР ПЕРВЫЙ (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN Unorganized RUSSIAN ARCTIC OCEAN  (-)Local: ROSSIYSKIY LEDOVITYY OKEAN : РОССИЙСКИЙ ЛЕДОВИТЫЙ ОКЕАН (ru)  (-)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN''KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan''kou)
RUSSIAN TURKESTAN Government-General of TURKESTAN  (Tashkend)Local: RUSSKIY TURKESTAN General-Gubernatorstvo : РУССКИЙ ТУРКЕСТАН генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Tashkend)
SIBERIA Siberian Government-General of IRKUTSK in Asian Russia  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKOYE General-Gubernatorstvo : ИРКУТСКОЕ Генерал-Губернаторство (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STEPPE Government-General of THE STEPPE  (Semipalatinsk)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
WESTERN RUSSIA WESTERN Territory  (Minsk)Local: ZAPADNIY Kray : ЗАПАДНЫЙ край (ru)  (Minsk)

7 Condominiums:

INNER MANCHURIA Protectorate of MANCHURIA [Russian Sphere of Influence in Inner Manchuria]  (Aigunov)Local: MANCHZHURIYA Territoriya : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Территория (ru) + HEI-LUNG-CHIANG : 黑龍江 (zh)  (Aigunov)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Concession of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU-INSEL (de) + International Concession of KULANGSU ISLAND (en) + Concesión Internacional de ISLA KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de l''ÎLE KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale dell''iSOLA KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU-JIMA no Kokusai Sokai : コロンス島の国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU EILAND (nl) + Concessão Internacional da ILHA KULANGSU (pt) + Kulan : Mezhdunarodnyy Kontsessiya KULANGYU OSTROVA : Международный Концессия КУЛАНГЮ ОСТРОВА (ru) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T''e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Region  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Territoriya : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Территория (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ti-Ch''ü : 滿洲里地區 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATIONS PEKING LEGATION Quarter [Boxer Rebelion]  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: PEKING LEGATION Quarter (en) + Quartier des LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (no) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TUMEN RIVER TUMEN RIVER Zone [Russian Sphere of Influence]  (Tumen)Local: Krai TYMANNYE : Kрай ТУМАННАЯ (ru) + TYMANGAN : 두만강 (ko)  (Tymannye)



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


16 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR International AERIAL Congress  (Paris)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
DANUBE European Commission of the Danube-ECD and International Danube Commission-IDB : DANUBE Commissions  (Galatz)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FRANCO-RUSSIAN ALLIANCE FRANCO-RUSSIAN Alliance  (Moscow + Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Convention for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes : Hague Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU INTER-PARLIAMENTARY BUREAU for Permanent Arbitration  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
SANITARY International SANITARY Confererence  (Paris)
SEA International Marine Conference : IMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Convention : International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Jeannette island + Henrietta Island)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
SHANA SHANA Subprefecture [Kuril Islands]  (Shana)
TANNU-URIANKHAY Unorganized Autonomous Region of TANNU-URIANKHAY  (Kyzyl)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND United States Territory of New Columbia : WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.