2004-APR-16 |
Russian Federation : RF | SOUTHERN Federal District | Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA | |
(Moscow) | (Rostov-on-Don) | (Nalchik) |
BALKARIA Region |
||
Flag or Logo since 1996-11-17 | Emblem or Symbol |
President Vladimir Putin (ruler of RUSSIA since 1999-12-31) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Nalchik (Nalchik) |
|
Official & national languages: |
|
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ICHKERIA | Chechen Republic of ICKHKERIA-in-Exile (London) |
INDEPENDENT STATES | Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS (Minsk + Moscow) |
RUSSIA | Russian Federation : RF (Moscow) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ABAZINIA | ABAZIN Congress (Inzhich-Chukun) |
ADYGEA | Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic] (Maykop) |
AGA-BURYATIA | AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug (Aginskoye) |
AGULY | AGUL District (Tpig) |
ALEUTIA | ALEUTIA District (Nikolskoye) |
ALTAY | ALTAY Territory (Barnaul) |
ALTAY GERMANS | GERMAN National District in the Altay Region (Halbstadt) |
AMUR | AMUR Oblast (Blagoveshchensk) |
ANABAR | ANABAR National District (Saskylakh) |
ARCHANGELSK | ARCHANGELSK Oblast (Archangelsk) |
ARCTIC | ARCTIC Island Territories (Northbrook Island) |
ASTRAKHAN | ASTRAKHAN Oblast (Astrakhan) |
AVARISTAN | AVAR Traditional Area (Khunzakh) |
AZOVO | AZOVO German National District (Azovo) |
BASHKORTOSTAN | Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN (Ufa) |
BIELGOROD | BIELGOROD Oblast (Bielgorod) |
BIROBIDZHAN | JEWISH Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) |
BOTLIKH | ANDI Traditional Area : Botlikh District (Botlikh) |
BRYANSK | BRYANSK Oblast (Bryansk) |
BURYATIA | BURYAT Republic (Ulan-Ude) |
CAUCASIA | CAUCASIAN Mujahiddeens [rebellion] (Caucasian Front) |
CENTRAL RUSSIA | CENTRAL Federal District (Moscow) |
CHECHENIA | Republic of CHECHENIA (Grozny) |
CHELYABINSK | CHELYABINSK Oblast (Chelyabinsk) |
CHERKESSIA | Circassia Region : CHERKESSIA (Kavkazsky) |
CHITA | CHITA Oblast (Chita) |
CHUKOTKA | CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug (Anadyr) |
CHUVASHIA | Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA (Cheboksary-Shupashkar) |
DAGHESTAN | DAGHESTAN Republic (Makhachkala) |
DARGINIA | DARGIN Traditional Area (Levashi) |
DERBENT | DERBENT Region (Derbent) |
DUBKI | Enclave of DUBKI Village (Dubki) |
EVENKIA | Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA (Tura) |
EVENO-BYTANTAI | EVENO-BYTANTAI National District (Batagay-Alyta) |
FAR EASTERN | FAR EASTERN Federal District (Khabarovsk) |
INGRIA | INGRIAN Association (Toksovo) |
INGUSHETIA | Republic of INGUSHETIA (Magas) |
IRKUTSK | IRKUTSK Oblast (Irkutsk) |
IVANOVO | IVANOVO Oblast (Ivanovo) |
KABARDIA | KABARDA Region (Baksan) |
KABARDINO-BALKARIA | Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA (Nalchik) |
KALEVALA | KALEVALA District (Kalevala) |
KALININGRAD | KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave] (Kaliningrad) |
KALMYKIA | Republic of KALMYKIA (Elista) |
KALUGA | KALUGA Oblast (Kaluga) |
KAMCHATKA | KAMCHATKA Oblast (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky) |
KARACHAY | KARACHAY Region (Karachayevsk) |
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA | Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA (Cherkessk) |
KARELIA | Republic of KARELIA [Karelian Republic] (Petrozavodsk) |
KAYTAG | KAYTAG District (Madzhalis) |
KEMEROVO | KEMEROVO Oblast (Kemerovo) |
KHABAROVSK | KHABAROVSK Territory (Khabarovsk) |
KHAKASSIA | Republic of KHAKASSIA (Abakan) |
KIROV | KIROV Oblast (Kirov) |
KIZLYAR | KIZLYAR Region (Kizlyar) |
KOLA | KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula] (Kola) |
KOMI-PERMYAKIA | KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug (Kudymkar) |
KOMIA | KOMI Republic (Syktyvkar) |
KORYAKIA | KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug (Palana) |
KOSTROMA | KOSTROMA Oblast (Kostroma) |
KRASNODAR | KRASNODAR Territory (Krasnodar) |
KRASNOUFIMSK | KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity (Krasnoufimsk) |
KRASNOYARSK | KRASNOYARSK Territory (Krasnoyarsk) |
KUMYKIA | KUMYK Traditional Area (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt) |
KURGAN | KURGAN Oblast (Kurgan) |
KURIL ISLANDS | Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS (Kurilsk) |
KURSK | KURSK Oblast (Kursk) |
LAKISTAN | LAK Traditional Area (Kumukh) |
LENINGRAD | LENINGRAD Oblast (Gatchina) |
LEZGHISTAN | LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [Sadval Movement for a Federal Lezgin National Cultural Autonomy] (Derbent) |
LIPETSK | LIPETSK Oblast (Lipetsk) |
MAGADAN | MAGADAN Oblast (Magadan) |
MAKHACHKALA | MAKHACHKALA City (Makhachkala) |
MARI-EL | Republic of MARI-EL (Yoshkar-Ola) |
MARITIME | MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray] (Vladivostok) |
MIDDLE KOLYMA | MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity (Srednekolymsk) |
MORDOVIA | Republic of MORDOVIA (Saransk) |
MOSCOW | MOSCOW Oblast ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk) |
MOSCOW CITY | Federal City of MOSCOW (Moscow) |
MURMANSK | MURMANSK Oblast (Murmansk) |
NENETSIA | NENETS Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar) |
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS | NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago (Great Lyakhovsky Island) |
NEW ZEMBLA | NEW ZEMBLA District (Belushya Guba) |
NIZHEGOROD | NIZHEGOROD Oblast (Nizhni Novgorod) |
NOGAY COUNTRY | NOGAY District (Terekli-Mekteb) |
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA | Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA (Vladikavkaz) |
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA | NORTHWESTERN Federal District (Saint Petersburg) |
NOVGOROD | NOVGOROD Oblast (Great Novgorod) |
NOVOSIBIRSK | NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia] (Novosibirsk) |
OLENYOKIA | OLENYOK National District (Olenyok) |
OMSK | OMSK Oblast (Omsk) |
OREL | ORYOL Oblast (Oryol) |
ORENBURG | ORENBURG Oblast (Orenburg) |
PENZA | PENZA Oblast (Penza) |
PERM | PERM Oblast (Perm) |
PSKOV | PSKOV Oblast (Pskov) |
ROSTOV | ROSTOV Oblast (Rostov-on-Don) |
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS | Association for WAR MEMORIALS (Moscow) |
RUTULIA | RUTUL District (Rutul) |
RYAZAN | RYAZAN Oblast (Ryazan) |
SAATSE BOOT | Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT (Saatse Boot) |
SAINT PETERSBURG | Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG (Saint Petersburg) |
SAKHA-YAKUTIA | Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA (Yakutsk) |
SAKHALIN | SAKHALIN Oblast (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk) |